Events

Pieters takes Aviva Women’s Tour stage 2, Vos leads

The Wiggle – High5 rider wins the rainy stage in a fast sprint ahead of Lisa Brennauer and Marianne Vos.


Amy Pieters of Wiggle – High5 won the second stage of the Aviva Women’s Tour Thursday in a fast sprint on wet roads.

“It was a hard day, a lot of rain and some quite steep hills,” said Pieters. “We did a really good job with the team; we have such a strong team here this week so we can play a lot of cards and I’m really glad that I could finish it today.”

Stage 2, top 10

  1. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, in 3:36:55
  2. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  3. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  4. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  5. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  6. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  7. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  8. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  9. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  10. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00

Top-10 overall

  1. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, in 7:01:26
  2. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  3. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :07
  4. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :11
  5. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :13
  6. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :13
  7. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  8. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  9. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :17
  10. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :17

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/thewomenstour/status/743425953993469952″ align=”center”]

Pieters edged Lisa Brennauer of Canyon – SRAM and Marianne Vos of Rabo – Liv to take the victory in Stratford-upon-Avon, England. This comes 26 months after Vos won the race’s inaugural iteration in 2014. Vos’s third-place finish earned her the overall race lead, which she now holds by 3 seconds over previous leader Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) and 7 seconds over Pieters. Vos won this race in 2014.

After an early breakaway by Amalie Dideriksen and Malgorzata Jasinska was caught 20 kilometers from the finish, the peloton set up for a sprint finish. With 5 kilometers left in the 140km stage that began in Atherstone, 25 riders were at the front of the race fighting for position. A chasing group of 12 was close behind and trying to close the gap.

Several riders in the front pack tried to attack, but each one was reeled in as the finish line drew closer.

At the line, the top-three finishers were a few bike lengths ahead of everyone else as they buried the needle. Peters barely managed to finish ahead of Brennauer, as they were separated by a slice of a wheel.

The five-day race resumes with Friday’s 112km third stage from Ashbourne to Chesterfield. “From tomorrow onwards the longer climbs come in, so I definitely think it can split up the field,” Vos said.

Vos also holds the points classification lead, while American Katie Hall of UnitedHealthcare took over the mountains classification jersey.

Stage 2 results

  1. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, in 3:36:55
  2. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  3. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  4. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  5. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  6. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  7. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  8. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  9. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  10. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  11. Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  12. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  13. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  14. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  15. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  16. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at :00
  17. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  18. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  19. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  20. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :00
  21. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  22. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  23. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  24. Ellen VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  25. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  26. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  27. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  28. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:03
  29. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:03
  30. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:42
  31. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  32. Laura MASSEY, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  33. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:42
  34. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:42
  35. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  36. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:42
  37. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  38. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 1:42
  39. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:42
  40. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:42
  41. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
  42. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:50
  43. Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:57
  44. Jennifer GEORGE, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  45. Jessie WALKER, GBR, at 4:57
  46. Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  47. Sophie COLEMAN, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  48. Annasley PARK, GBR, at 4:57
  49. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 4:57
  50. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 4:57
  51. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:57
  52. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:57
  53. Grace GARNER, GBR, at 4:57
  54. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 4:57
  55. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 4:57
  56. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:57
  57. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:57
  58. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 4:57
  59. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 4:57
  60. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  61. Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 4:57
  62. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 4:57
  63. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 4:57
  64. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  65. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:57
  66. Lisa KLEIN, CBT, at 4:57
  67. Stephanie POHL, CBT, at 4:57
  68. Sarah ROY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:57
  69. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:57
  70. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 4:57
  71. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:57
  72. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:57
  73. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:57
  74. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:57
  75. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 4:57
  76. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:57
  77. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 4:57
  78. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  79. Kirsten WILD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 4:57
  80. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 4:57
  81. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:57
  82. Emma POOLEY, GBR, at 4:57
  83. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:32
  84. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 7:32
  85. Manon LLOYD, GBR, at 7:32
  86. Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:32
  87. Annalisa CUCINOTTA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:32
  88. Laurel RATHBUN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:59
  89. Abigail MICKEY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  90. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA

General classification

  1. Marianne VOS, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, in 7:01:26
  2. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  3. Amy PIETERS, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :07
  4. Lisa BRENNAUER, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :11
  5. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :13
  6. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :13
  7. Gracie ELVIN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :14
  8. Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  9. Floortje MACKAIJ, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :17
  10. Emma JOHANSSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :17
  11. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :17
  12. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  13. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :17
  14. Dani KING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :17
  15. Ellen VAN DIJK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  16. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :17
  17. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :17
  18. Jermaine POST, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at :17
  19. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :17
  20. Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  21. Nikki HARRIS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  22. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :17
  23. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  24. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  25. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :17
  26. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :17
  27. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CBT, at :17
  28. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:20
  29. Eva BUURMAN, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:20
  30. Lotta LEPISTÖ, CBT, at 1:56
  31. Chantal BLAAK, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  32. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:59
  33. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:59
  34. Janneke ENSING, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 1:59
  35. Laura MASSEY, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  36. Anna PLICHTA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:59
  37. Anouska KOSTER, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  38. Alice BARNES, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  39. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  40. Vita HEINE, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:59
  41. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:59
  42. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 2:07
  43. Ilona HOEKSMA, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:14
  44. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 5:14
  45. Jolien D’HOORE, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:14
  46. Rebecca DURRELL, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  47. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:14
  48. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 5:14
  49. Annasley PARK, GBR, at 5:14
  50. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 5:14
  51. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  52. Grace GARNER, GBR, at 5:14
  53. Sara MUSTONEN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:14
  54. Jessie WALKER, GBR, at 5:14
  55. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:14
  56. Sarah ROY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:14
  57. Stephanie POHL, CBT, at 5:14
  58. Eugénie DUVAL, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  59. Jennifer GEORGE, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  60. Špela KERN, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 5:14
  61. Iris SLAPPENDEL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  62. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 5:14
  63. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:14
  64. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  65. Sophie COLEMAN, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  66. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:14
  67. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS CYCLING TEAM, at 5:14
  68. Emilia FAHLIN, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 5:14
  69. Clara KOPPENBURG, CBT, at 5:14
  70. Esra TROMP, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:14
  71. Jip VAN DEN BOS, PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM, at 5:14
  72. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 5:14
  73. Pascale JEULAND, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  74. Tayler WILES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:14
  75. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 5:14
  76. Alexandra MANLY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:14
  77. Coralie DEMAY, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  78. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 5:14
  79. Kirsten WILD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 5:14
  80. Emma POOLEY, GBR, at 5:59
  81. Loren ROWNEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:04
  82. Anna TREVISI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:49
  83. Valentina SCANDOLARA, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 7:49
  84. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 7:49
  85. Annalisa CUCINOTTA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 7:49
  86. Lisa KLEIN, CBT, at 8:23
  87. Manon LLOYD, GBR, at 9:17
  88. Laurel RATHBUN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:13