Events

Pidcock and Pirrone win junior TT worlds titles

Great Britain's Thomas Pidcock and Italy's Elena Pirrone won world time trial championship titles in the junior categories in Bergen, Norway.

Great Britain’s Thomas Pidcock and Italy’s Elena Pirrone won world time trial championship titles in the junior categories in Bergen, Norway.

Pirrone and her teammate Alessia Vigilia went one-two in the junior women’s race Monday. Australia’s Madeleine Fasnacht was third in the 16.1km race against the clock. Summer Moak was the top American finisher in 18th, 2:03 behind.

The Italian team also had reason to celebrate after the junior men’s time trial Tuesday. Antonio Puppio finished second behind Pidcock in the 21.1km test. Poland’s Filip Maciejuk was third behind the Italian. American Kendrick Boots finished 24th, 1:13 adrift.

Junior women’s results

  • 1. Elena Pirrone, ITALY, in 23:19.72
  • 2. Alessia Vigilia, ITALY, at :6.38
  • 3. Madeleine Fasnacht, AUSTRALIA, at :42.32
  • 4. Hannah Ludwig, GERMANY, at :45.45
  • 5. Maria Novolodskaya, RUSSIAN FEDERATION, at 1:09.05
  • 6. Marit Raaijmakers, NETHERLANDS, at 1:20.94
  • 7. Pfeiffer Georgi, GREAT BRITAIN, at 1:22.59
  • 8. Shari Bossuyt, BELGIUM, at 1:23.46
  • 9. Letizia Paternoster, ITALY, at 1:29.61
  • 10. Jade Wiel, FRANCE, at 1:30.63
  • 11. Marie Le Net, FRANCE, at 1:35.84
  • 12. Anne-Sophie Harsch, LUXEMBOURG, at 1:40.95
  • 13. Lea Lin Teutenberg, GERMANY, at 1:45.42
  • 14. Olha Kulynych, UKRAINE, at 1:46.42
  • 15. Daria Malkova, RUSSIAN FEDERATION, at 1:51.24
  • 16. Emma Cecilie Norsgaard JØrgensen, DENMARK, at 1:55.09
  • 17. Anne De Ruiter, NETHERLANDS, at 1:56.33
  • 18. Summer Moak, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, at 2:02.33
  • 19. Laurie Jussaume, CANADA, at 2:08.42
  • 20. Erin J Attwell, CANADA, at 2:09.05
  • 21. Marina Kurnossova, KAZAKHSTAN, at 2:10.69
  • 22. Lara KrÄhemann, SWITZERLAND, at 2:11.47
  • 23. Alana Castrique, BELGIUM, at 2:18.26
  • 24. Sara Martin Martin, SPAIN, at 2:20.19
  • 25. Marta Jaskulska, POLAND, at 2:20.92
  • 26. Hannah Gruber-Stadler, AUSTRIA, at 2:21.20
  • 27. Lauren Dolan, GREAT BRITAIN, at 2:23.74
  • 28. Viivi Puskala, FINLAND, at 2:24.72
  • 29. Abigail Youngwerth, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, at 2:30.47
  • 30. Misuzu Shimoyama, JAPAN, at 2:31.39
  • 31. Andrea RamÍrez Fregoso, MEXICO, at 2:39.03
  • 32. Anastasiya Kolesava, BELARUS, at 2:51.87
  • 33. Juste JuŠkeviČiŪtĖ, LITHUANIA, at 2:56.50
  • 34. Karin Penko, SLOVENIA, at 2:58.90
  • 35. Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana, SPAIN, at 3:08.64
  • 36. Martine GjØs, NORWAY, at 3:14.75
  • 37. Anzhela Solovyeva, KAZAKHSTAN, at 3:15.01
  • 38. Alyssa Rowse, BERMUDA, at 3:30.61
  • 39. Emelie Røe Utvik, NORWAY, at 3:38.19
  • 40. Regina StegvilaitÉ, LITHUANIA, at 3:39.15
  • 41. Liontin Evangelina Setiawan, INDONESIA, at 4:20.25
  • 42. Cinthya Teresita Covarrubias Rocha, MEXICO, at 4:45.65
  • 43. Chaniporn Batriya, THAILAND, at 4:52.57
  • 44. Zayd Hailu, ETHIOPIA, at 4:58.79
  • 45. Tsadkan Kasahun, ETHIOPIA, at 5:14.68
  • DNF Kanyarat Kesthonglang, THAILAND
  • DNF Aksana Salauyeva, BELARUS

Junior men’s results

  • 1. Thomas Pidcock (GBR), in 28:02.15
  • 2. Antonio Puppio (ITA), at :11.92
  • 3. Filip Maciejuk (POL), at :13.29
  • 4. Juri Hollmann (GER), at :21.53
  • 5. Igor Chzhan (KAZ), at :23.66
  • 6. Julius Johansen (DEN), at :27.61
  • 7. Daan Hoole (NED), at :29.87
  • 8. Andreas Leknessund (NOR), at :32.30
  • 9. Nik ČemaŽar (SLO), at :35.49
  • 10. Sebastian Berwick (AUS), at :35.93
  • 11. Vojtech SedlÁČek (CZE), at :36.97
  • 12. Thymen Arensman (NED), at :39.89
  • 13. Leon Heinschke (GER), at :40.26
  • 14. Johan Price-Pejtersen (DEN), at :41.62
  • 15. Ilan Van Wilder (BEL), at :46.40
  • 16. Richard Holec (CZE), at :47.79
  • 17. Mitchell Wright (AUS), at :48.06
  • 18. Søren WÆrenskjold (NOR), at :55.34
  • 19. Fred Wright (GBR), at :57.04
  • 20. Shoi Matsuda (JPN), at :58.55
  • 21. Sébastien Grignard (BEL), at :58.64
  • 22. Mauro Schmid (SUI), at 1:07.77
  • 23. Veljko StojniĆ (SRB), at 1:08.13
  • 24. Kendrick Boots (USA), at 1:13.81
  • 25. Gleb Brussenskiy (KAZ), at 1:15.70
  • 26. Oscar Elworthy (NZL), at 1:20.14
  • 27. Tobias Bayer (AUT), at 1:28.57
  • 28. Charles-Étienne ChrÉtien (CAN), at 1:30.91
  • 29. Dzianis Mazur (BLR), at 1:31.36
  • 30. Xeno Young (IRL), at 1:34.63
  • 31. Damian Papierski (POL), at 1:37.28
  • 32. Yevgeniy Fedorov (KAZ), at 1:37.85
  • 33. Samuele Manfredi (ITA), at 1:40.90
  • 34. Riley Sheehan (USA), at 1:41.30
  • 35. Ben Hamilton (NZL), at 1:44.36
  • 36. Nikita Martynov (RUS), at 1:46.45
  • 37. Florentin Lecamus Lambert (FRA), at 1:48.36
  • 38. Mario Gamper (AUT), at 1:51.08
  • 39. Guillermo Garcia Janeiro (ESP), at 1:51.36
  • 40. Valère ThiÉbaud (SUI), at 1:51.53
  • 41. Daniil Nikulin (UKR), at 1:51.69
  • 42. Romas Zubrickas (LTU), at 1:52.34
  • 43. Luka Sagadin (SLO), at 1:52.54
  • 44. Victor Alejandro Ocampo Giraldo (COL), at 1:55.51
  • 45. Ben Walsh (IRL), at 1:56.66
  • 46. Kristers Ansons (LAT), at 1:59.55
  • 47. Olav HjemsÆter (NOR), at 2:03.99
  • 48. Jason Oosthuizen (RSA), at 2:07.82
  • 49. Alexis Renard (FRA), at 2:09.30
  • 50. Gleb Kugaevski (RUS), at 2:09.73
  • 51. Hamza Mansouri (ALG), at 2:10.00
  • 52. Linus Kvist (SWE), at 2:26.78
  • 53. Kaden Hopkins (BER), at 2:27.42
  • 54. Arthur Kluckers (LUX), at 2:29.59
  • 55. Daniil Turuk (BLR), at 2:39.79
  • 56. Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (THA), at 2:46.76
  • 57. Matthew Oliveira (BER), at 2:52.18
  • 58. Christoffer Wall (SWE), at 2:54.03
  • 59. Jose Eduardo Autran Carrillo (CHI), at 2:57.88
  • 60. Kestutis Vaitaitis (LTU), at 2:58.51
  • 61. Valentin Vasiloiu (ROU), at 2:58.96
  • 62. Graydon Staples (CAN), at 3:01.55
  • 63. Ivan Orlov (AZE), at 3:10.30
  • 64. Fernando Islas Lopez (MEX), at 3:20.78
  • 65. Dylan Redy (MRI), at 3:30.68
  • 66. Ryan Terry (RSA), at 3:43.41
  • 67. Alaeddine Cherhabil (ALG), at 3:44.35
  • 68. Melki Mohamed Aziz (TUN), at 3:46.02
  • 69. Abdellah Loukili (MAR), at 3:46.30
  • 70. Kiflom Gebresilassie (ETH), at 3:46.61
  • 71. Charl Du Plooy (NAM), at 4:00.42
  • 72. Aymen Merdj (ALG), at 4:11.28
  • 73. Mohammed Medrazi (MAR), at 4:14.02
  • 74. Mohamed Rayes (SYR), at 4:16.04
  • 75. Schalk Van Der Merwe (NAM), at 4:17.47
  • 76. Mikayil Safarli (AZE), at 5:18.10
  • 77. Stephen Alberto Belle (SEY), at 5:44.69
  • 78. Wachirawit Saenkhamwong (THA), at 6:19.53