Events

Photo Gallery – Day 2 at Mexico City World Cup

Women's 500m time trial1 Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr),34:587 (52.043 kph),2 Anna Meares (Aus),34:5973 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Nl),34:8644 Cuihua Jiang (Chn),34:9405 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit),35:1276 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus),35:1757 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can),35:2358 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex),35:2709 Clara Sanchez (F),35:41310 Elisa Frisioni (I),35:50511 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr),35:60112 Sayuri Osuga (Jpn),35:89413 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub), 36:31514 Diana Garcia (Col),36:37815 Karelia Juthid Machado Jaimes (Vz), 36:68516 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA),37:10717 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun),37:204Women's 3000m

By Casey B. Gibson

Men's points race

Men’s points race

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Women’s 500m time trial
1 Natalia Tsylinskaya (Blr),34:587 (52.043 kph),
2 Anna Meares (Aus),34:597
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Nl),34:864
4 Cuihua Jiang (Chn),34:940
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit),35:127
6 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus),35:175
7 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can),35:235
8 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mex),35:270
9 Clara Sanchez (F),35:413
10 Elisa Frisioni (I),35:505
11 Iryna Yanovych (Ukr),35:601
12 Sayuri Osuga (Jpn),35:894
13 Yumary Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub), 36:315
14 Diana Garcia (Col),36:378
15 Karelia Juthid Machado Jaimes (Vz), 36:685
16 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA),37:107
17 Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun),37:204
Women’s 3000m individual pursuit
Qualification
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZ),337:266 (49.709 kph),
2 Elena Tchalykh (Rus),3:39.750
3 Erin Mirabella (USA),3:46.144
4 Emma Davies (GB),3:46.634
5 Amy Safe (Aus),3:49.535
6 Lada Kozlikova (Cz),3:50.081
7 Sofiya Prychshepa (Ukr),3:51.357
8 Cathy Moncassin (F),3:52.017
9 Vera Koedooder (Nl),3:52.028
10 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub),3:52.175
11 Verena Joos (G),3:52.395
12 Tatiana Shishkova (Mda),3:52.698
13 Zhang Junying (Chn),3:54.117
14 Erin Carter (Can),3:54.450
15 Evelym Garcia (ESa),3:54.560
16 Torrecilla Gema Pascual (Sp),3:57.028
17 Vera Carrara (I),3:57.229
18 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr),3:57.729Men’s 30 km Points Race
1 Juan Esteban Curuchet (Arg),15 pts
2 Franck Perque (F),15
3 Angelo Ciccone (I),14
4 Christopher Newton (GB),13
5 Milton Wynants (Uru),13
6 Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi), 10
7 Milan Kadlec (Cz),8
8 Franz Stocher (A),7
9 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Sp),7
10 Yauheni Sobal (Blr),6
11 Matthew Gilmore (Bel),5
12 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi),5
13 Noriyuki Iijima (Jpn),5
14 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus),5
15 Kam Po Wong (HKg),5
16 Andreas Muller (G),4
17 Aurel Vig (Hun),4
18 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukr),3
19 James Carney (USA),2
20 Jos Pronk (Nl),2
21 Pedro Pablo Perez Marquez (Cub),2
22 Greg Henderson (NZ),1
23 Mark Ernsting (Can),1
24 Hedson Mathieu (Cy),0
25 Jukka Heinikainen (Fin),0
26 Richard Ochoa (Vz),0
27 Aaron Kemps (Aus),-15
28 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz),-17
29 Michael Morkov (Dk),-18
30 Georgios Ninos (Gre),-20
31 Kyung Bang Song (Kor),-20
32 Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Col),-20
33 Jose Sanchez Sotelo (Mex),-20
34 Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol),-20
35 Prajak Mahawong (Tha),-40
DNF Philip Clarke (Bar),
DNF Luca Barazzutti (Ecu),Women’s Keirin
Final standings1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lit),12 pts
2 Jennie Reed (USA),10
3 Anna Meares (Aus),8
4 Clara Sanchez (F),7
5 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus),6
6 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus),5
7 Daniela Larreal (Vz),4
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Nl),3
9 Diana Garcia (Col),2
10 Celine Nivert (F),1Men’s Sprint
Final standings
1 Mickael Bourgain (F),12 pts
2 Laurent Gane (F),10
3 Josiah Ng On Lam (Mal),8
4 Jan Van Eidjen (G),7
5 Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn),6
6 Salvador Melia (Sp),5
7 Takashi Kaneko (Jpn),4
8 Georgios Chimonetos (Gre),3
9 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cub),2
10 Dean Edwards (SA),1

Photo Gallery