Events

Phonak’s Dominguez takes Giro prologue

Spain's Juan Carlos Dominguez of the upstart Phonak team won the prologue of the Giro d’Italia in Groningen, the Netherlands, over a 6.5km course in the northern Dutch town. Dominguez, one of the last starters, finished in 8:12, one second ahead of Lotto’s Rik Verbrugghe and four seconds in front of Paolo Savoldelli (Alexia) of Italy to take early control of the coveted pink jersey. It was the 31-year-old time-trial specialist's first stage win in a major race although he has earned stage victories in smaller Spanish events like the Tour of Aragon and Catalan Week. It was a banner day

Hamilton crashes and recovers

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright 2002 AFP

Dominguez

Dominguez

Photo: Graham Watson

Spain’s Juan Carlos Dominguez of the upstart Phonak team won the prologue of the Giro d’Italia in Groningen, the Netherlands, over a 6.5km course in the northern Dutch town.

Savoldelli was third

Savoldelli was third

Photo: Graham Watson

Dominguez, one of the last starters, finished in 8:12, one second ahead of Lotto’s Rik Verbrugghe and four seconds in front of Paolo Savoldelli (Alexia) of Italy to take early control of the coveted pink jersey.

It was the 31-year-old time-trial specialist’s first stage win in a major race although he has earned stage victories in smaller Spanish events like the Tour of Aragon and Catalan Week.

It was a banner day for Phonak, which made the jump to Division 2 over the winter, as another Phonak rider, Austria’s Matthias Buxhofer, held the lead for most of the day before finishing fourth. Denmark’s Frank Hoj (Coast) took fifth.

The tiger ate the zebra

The tiger ate the zebra

Photo: Graham Watson

Mario Cipollini (Acqua & Sapone), clad in a full-length tiger-print skinsuit and matching bike, had a day to forget when he lost 15 seconds because of a puncture while fellow Italians Stefano Garzelli (Mapei-Quick Step), who won in 2000, Dario Frigo (Tacconi Sport) and Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) were 19, 20 and 21 seconds respectively behind the winner.

Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Daikin), the defending champion, was 34 seconds down on Dominguez over the flat course which contained 17 turns.

American Tyler Hamilton, riding for CSC-Tiscali, suffered a bit of bad luck when he went to wide on a hard right-hand turn and went into the barriers. He recovered to finish in the middle of the pack, with a time of 8:46.

The controversial Marco Pantani was 46 seconds off the leader’s time. On Tuesday, Pantani was allowed to compete on when a disciplinary panel shelved a decision on whether to suspend him for the latest in a series of doping-related affairs that have scarred his career.

Sunday’s first road stage will take the race across the border into Germany, as the opening week of the Giro rolls on through northern Europe before finally hitting Italian soil at the end of the week.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO 8:12

2. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT 8:13

3. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA 8:16

4. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO 8:20

5. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA 8:21

6. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST 8:22

7. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB 8:22

8. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), RAB 8:25

9. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST 8:25

10. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL 8:26

11. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT 8:26

12. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO 8:27

13. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ 8:27

14. Marc STREEL (B), LAN 8:27

15. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC 8:27

16. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP 8:28

17. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM 8:29

18. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP 8:29

19. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB 8:29

20. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO 8:29

21. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE 8:29

22. Robert HUNTER (SA), MAP 8:30

23. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS 8:30

24. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP 8:31

25. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM 8:31

26. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL 8:32

27. Michele BARTOLI (I), FAS 8:32

28. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC 8:32

29. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO 8:32

30. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM 8:33

31. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS 8:33

32. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL 8:34

33. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT 8:34

34. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS 8:34

35. Andrea NOE’ (I), MAP 8:34

36. Andrea PERON (I), CST 8:34

37. ReneHASELBACHER (A), GST 8:34

38. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP 8:34

39. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST 8:34

40. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN 8:35

41. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM 8:35

42. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA 8:35

43. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL 8:35

44. Maximilian SCIANDRI GBR LAM 8:36

45. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB 8:36

46. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS 8:36

47. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM 8:36

48. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL 8:36

49. Milan KADLEC Cz), LAM 8:37

50. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), PHO 8:37

51. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS 8:37

52. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT 8:37

53. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS 8:37

54. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT 8:37

55. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT 8:38

56. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP 8:38

57. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS 8:38

58. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT 8:38

59. Malte URBAN (G), COA 8:38

60. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE 8:39

61. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL 8:39

62. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB 8:39

63. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT 8:39

64. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM 8:40

65. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS 8:40

66. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL 8:40

67. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST 8:40

68. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), TAC 8:40

69. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP 8:41

70. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST 8:41

71. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT 8:41

72. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ 8:41

73. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ 8:41

74. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM 8:41

75. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL 8:42

76. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC CRO ALS 8:42

77. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA 8:43

78. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK 8:43

79. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL 8:43

80. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA 8:43

81. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT 8:43

82. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE 8:44

83. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC 8:44

84. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT 8:44

85. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA 8:44

86. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK 8:44

87. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN 8:44

88. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST 8:44

89. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN 8:44

90. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP 8:44

91. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE 8:44

92. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS 8:45

93. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE 8:45

94. Carlos CONTRERAS (Col), CLM 8:45

95. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA 8:45

96. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN 8:45

97. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB 8:45

98. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT 8:45

99. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO 8:45

100. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST 8:46

101. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM 8:46

102. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN 8:46

103. Peter WROLICH (A), GST 8:46

104. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE 8:46

105. Mauro GEROSA (I), TAC 8:47

106. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN 8:47

107. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA 8:47

108. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST 8:47

109. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS 8:48

110. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER 8:48

111. Saulius RUSKYS (Lit), GST 8:48

112. Igor PUGACI MDA SAE 8:48

113. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kz), TEL 8:48

114. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM 8:49

115. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM 8:49

116. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK 8:49

117. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST 8:50

118. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT 8:50

119. Andre KORFF (G), COA 8:50

120. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN 8:50

121. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL 8:50

122. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL 8:50

123. Fabrice GOUGOT FRA PHO 8:50

124. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB 8:50

125. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ 8:50

126. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER 8:50

127. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN 8:51

128. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK 8:51

129. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN 8:51

130. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ 8:51

131. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB 8:51

132. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER 8:51

133. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS 8:51

134. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN 8:51

135. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM 8:51

136. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ 8:52

137. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA 8:52

138. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK 8:52

139. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM 8:53

140. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ 8:53

141. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM 8:53

142. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT 8:53

143. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA 8:54

144. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE 8:54

145. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL 8:54

146. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC 8:54

147. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS 8:55

148. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST 8:55

149. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA 8:56

150. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK 8:56

151. Mario MANZONI (I), INA 8:56

152. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER 8:56

153. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER 8:56

154. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), INA 8:57

155. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST 8:57

156. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL 8:57

157. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS 8:57

158. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), TAC 8:57

159. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ 8:57

160. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA 8:58

161. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN 8:58

162. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC 8:58

163. Marco PANTANI (I), MER 8:58

164. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN 8:59

165. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT 8:59

166. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB 8:59

167. Oscar MASON (I), SAE 8:59

168. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), PAN 8:59

169. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kz), MER 8:59

170. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT 9:00

171. Cedric FRAGNIERE (Swi), PHO 9:00

172. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST 9:00

173. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS 9:00

174. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK 9:01

175. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST 9:02

176. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT 9:02

177. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK 9:02

178. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS 9:02

179. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT 9:02

180. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL 9:04

181. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA 9:04

182. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN 9:04

183. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN 9:04

184. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ 9:05

185. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM 9:05

186. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER 9:05

187. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM 9:06

188. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER 9:08

189. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN 9:08

190. Eddy SERRI (I), INA 9:09

191. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL 9:11

192. Ruggero BORGHI (I), TAC 9:12

193. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL 9:17

194. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN 9:22

195. Hidenori NODERA (Jpn), CPK 9:24

196. Jesus MANZANO RUANO (Sp), KEL 9:24

197. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST 9:28

198. Gorazd STANGELJ (Slo), FAS 13:43