Events

Petacchi’s recovery continues; Pinotti holds Giro lead

It was a bike stab to turn the page on a year of suffering. Alessandro Petacchi jammed his bike across the line in Saturday’s seventh stage to win for the second time in a week and officially close the book on his long comeback from injury in last year’s Giro d’Italia. The Milram rider timed his move perfectly to win a high-octane sprint on the Mugello race circuit ahead of Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) and Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) by a half-wheel length.

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi gets a second win.

Petacchi gets a second win.

Photo: Graham Watson

It was a bike stab to turn the page on a year of suffering.

Alessandro Petacchi jammed his bike across the line in Saturday’s seventh stage to win for the second time in a week and officially close the book on his long comeback from injury in last year’s Giro d’Italia.

The Milram rider timed his move perfectly to win a high-octane sprint on the Mugello race circuit ahead of Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) and Paolo Bettini (QuickStep-Innergetic) by a half-wheel length.

“I am back at my best and I would like to thank the team because they never stopped believing in me,” said Petacchi. “Today was a finish that suited me well and it shows that I am getting back to my best to win on a day that’s expected I win.”

Petacchi has been haunted by doubt since smashing his kneecap in a crash in stage three in the 2006 Giro. A hurried comeback stalled this year at Milan-San Remo when he faded without contesting the final sprint despite his Milram crew delivering him to the line on the Via Roma.

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Petacchi went a long way to erase those doubts with his emotional victory into Cagliari in stage three. After losing to Robert Förster in Thursday’s sprint, Petacchi delivered a clutch win Saturday to prove that the “Gentleman Sprinter” is closer than ever back to his dominant old self.

“After all the problems I’ve had the past year, it’s satisfying to be able to win for the second time in this Giro,” Petacchi said. “To beat the world champion and Hushovd is something to remember.”

Marco Pinotti also had something to remember as the sprinter teams helped reel in a four-man breakaway to keep him in the maglia rosa for another day. The T-Mobile rider enjoyed his day in pink as there were no major shakeups in the overall standings.

High-octane finale
The Giro’s longest stage at 254km was its most gripping so far, at least in the final few kilometers.

After a four-man breakaway was neutralized over the day’s lone obstacle at a Cat. 3 climb with 55km to go, the sprinter teams jammed it home to set up a mass gallop on the 4.7km circuit used in Moto GP races.

The peloton couldn’t quite reach the speeds the 500cc motorcycles regularly do on the track, but the 15-turn course made for an interesting finale.

Petacchi still had five Milram jerseys leading the way when the wide-open roads fueled the ambitions of other riders. With plenty of room to maneuver, others were trying to swarm “Ale-jet’s” slipstream.

Pinotti gets another day in pink.

Pinotti gets another day in pink.

Photo: Graham Watson

As the course swept up a gentle rise with just under two kilometers to go, two-time Giro stage-winner Salvatore Commesso (Tinkoff) bolted out of the pack to throw panic into the Milram train.

Petacchi’s crew patiently reeled in the renegade when world time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (CSC) went on a solo flier just as Commesso was being swallowed up with 1km to go.

The big Swiss time machine churned his pedals and was only caught with 200 meters to go.

“I saw there was a slight hesitation in the bunch when they caught Commesso, so I thought I would make a run for it,” said Cancellara, who isn’t planning to make it all the way to Milan. “I knew it was a gamble and it almost worked.”

Alberto Ongarato was the last man standing for Petacchi and pulled with 200 meters to go to spring Petacchi. Cancellara floated back along the fences, squeezing Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) and Hushovd just as Petacchi opened up his finishing spurt.

Heading for the day's only hill.

Heading for the day’s only hill.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It really cost me on the climb and I used a lot of energy that I didn’t have later to win the stage,” Hushovd said. “My team really helped put me in position and (Julian) Dean put me on (Paolo) Bettini’s wheel. I lacked just a little to win.”

Pinned right on Petacchi’s wheel was reining world champion Paolo Bettini, who tried to come around Petacchi’s right shoulder but couldn’t quite find the finishing speed to take third.

“I was close in Sardinia (second in stage 2) and I was third today. I really want to win a stage in this Giro, but against this caliber of sprinters, I know it’s going to be difficult,” Bettini said.

No break this time
There was a festive atmosphere in Spoleto for the start of the longest stage of the 2007 Giro. Families and cyclists poured into the historic city center for an early, 10:10 a.m. start.

Overnight leader Pinotti was clearly enjoying his moment in the Giro sun.

“It’s every rider’s dream to have the maglia rosa,” Pinotti said. “I am enjoying this moment. We will try to defend the jersey today and I hope we get some help from the sprinters teams.”

T-Mobile was down to six riders at the start of the stage, but American rider Aaron Olson said Pinotti’s spell in the pink jersey would lift the team’s spirits.

American Aaron Olson

American Aaron Olson

Photo: Graham Watson

“He’s a great guy. I rode with him last year (at Saunier Duval) and he really deserves this. We’ll try to defend the jersey as long as we can,” said Olson, making his second Giro start. “I’m feeling strong, but I have pretty bad allergies. I’m having a hard time breathing and the doctor says I have asthma.”

It didn’t take long for things to heat up when four riders attacked at 9km. In the move were Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval), Aransolo Alzuburi (Euskaltel), Fabien Pantachon (FDJeux) and Elio Aggiano (Tinkoff).

With Aggiano’s presence, that meant that a Tinkoff rider has been present in every major breakaway through the first week of the Giro.

The quartet built up a maximum gap of 11 minutes, but the big sprinters didn’t want to let this opportunity slip away. By the time the leader’s hit the day’s main obstacle at the Cat. 3 Valico Croce e Mori, the gap was down to one minute.

The climb proved decisive when the bunch split, with such candidates as Hushovd, JJ Haedo (CSC), Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner) and three members of Petacchi’s Milram train getting caught out.

QuickStep surged the front and pinned their entire team at the nose of the peloton to try to drive a wedge, but the second group caught back on with about 20km to go.

The road ahead
The 90th Giro continues Sunday with the 200km eighth stage from Barberino di Mugello to Fiorano Modenese. The hilly opening half — book-ended by the Cat. 2 Passo della Futa in the first 13km and the Cat. 3 Sestola climb at 94.5km – will all but guarantee an early breakaway. The mostly flat 80km run into the finish could spark a chase for the sprinters, who know they’re running out of opportunities.

Top Ten
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 254km in 6:14:44 (40.668kph)
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (ESP), Caisse Espagne, s.t.
6. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r, s.t.
7. Maximiliano Richeze (ARG), Panaria, s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, s.t.
9. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
10. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel, s.t.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 254km in 6:14:44 (40.668kph)

2. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:00

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

4. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:00

5. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

7. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

8. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

10. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

11. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

12. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:00

13. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

14. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

15. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

16. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

17. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

18. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

19. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

20. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

22. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

23. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

24. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 0:00

25. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 0:00

26. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 0:00

27. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

28. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

29. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

30. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 0:00

31. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

32. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

33. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

34. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

35. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

36. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 0:00

37. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

38. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 0:00

39. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

40. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

41. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

42. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

43. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

44. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

45. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

46. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

47. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

48. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:00

49. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

50. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

51. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

52. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

53. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

54. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

55. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

56. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

57. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

58. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

59. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

60. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

61. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

62. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

63. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

64. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

65. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

66. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

67. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

68. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

69. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

70. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

71. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

72. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

73. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

74. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

75. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

76. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

77. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

78. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

79. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

80. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

81. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

82. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

83. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 0:00

84. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

85. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

86. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

87. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

88. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

89. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

90. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

91. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

92. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

93. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

94. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

95. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

96. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

97. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

98. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

99. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

100. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

101. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

102. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

103. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:00

104. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

105. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

106. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

107. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

109. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 0:00

110. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

111. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

112. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

113. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 0:00

114. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

115. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

116. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

117. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

118. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

119. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:00

120. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

121. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 0:00

122. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

123. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

124. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

125. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

126. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 0:00

127. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:00

128. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

129. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 0:00

130. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

131. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

132. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

133. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

134. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 0:00

135. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

136. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 0:00

137. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

138. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 0:00

139. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 0:00

140. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 0:00

141. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

142. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

143. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 0:00

144. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

145. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 0:00

146. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

147. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 0:00

148. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

149. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:31

150. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:54

151. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:02

152. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07

153. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:07

154. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16

155. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:32

156. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:32

157. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:52

158. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:52

159. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 2:03

160. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:32

161. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:32

162. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:07

163. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:18

164. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 3:31

165. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 3:40

166. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 3:40

167. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 3:40

168. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:40

169. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 3:40

170. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 3:55

171. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:15

172. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 5:15

173. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:15

174. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 5:15

175. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:31

176. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 5:34

177. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:34

178. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 5:34

179. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 6:20

180. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:39

181. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 6:44

182. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 8:26

183. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 9:46

184. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:00

185. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 16:53

186. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:53

Overall
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

2. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:30

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:12

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:38

5. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 4:47

6. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:47

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:49

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:05

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:06

10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:15

11. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5:19

12. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:19

13. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

14. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5:29

16. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 5:29

17. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5:29

18. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:29

19. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 5:36

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:37

21. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:45

22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:55

23. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:55

24. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:02

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 6:10

26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

27. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

28. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:29

29. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:31

30. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

31. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

32. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

33. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:39

35. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 6:44

36. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:46

37. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:48

38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 6:51

39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:55

40. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:57

41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 7:05

42. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:07

43. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 7:12

44. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:12

45. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:17

46. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 7:21

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

48. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

49. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 7:23

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:27

51. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:30

52. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:41

53. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:42

54. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:45

55. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:56

56. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 8:00

57. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:01

58. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:06

59. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

60. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:17

61. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:21

62. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 8:24

63. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8:25

64. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:41

65. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:44

66. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 9:04

67. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:10

68. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:12

69. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:17

70. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9:21

71. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:28

72. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:44

73. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 10:18

74. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 10:21

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:32

76. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:39

77. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:40

78. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:48

79. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 12:23

80. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:42

81. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 12:46

82. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:53

83. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:16

84. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:35

85. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 14:06

86. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14

87. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:23

88. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 14:26

89. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 14:28

90. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:32

91. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 14:57

92. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:00

93. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 15:08

94. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 15:12

95. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:54

96. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16:15

97. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 17:20

98. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 17:53

99. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 17:58

100. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 18:10

101. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18:49

102. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 18:56

103. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 19:21

104. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 19:40

105. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 19:44

106. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:04

107. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 20:23

108. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 20:29

109. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 21:00

110. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:08

111. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 22:29

112. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 23:23

113. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:24

114. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 23:28

115. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:36

116. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 24:02

117. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 24:28

118. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 24:35

119. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 24:53

120. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24:54

121. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 25:00

122. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 25:03

123. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 25:05

124. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:10

125. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 25:15

126. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:49

127. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 26:16

128. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 26:40

129. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 26:47

130. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 26:55

131. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27:01

132. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 28:01

133. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 28:50

134. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 28:52

135. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:54

136. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:03

137. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 29:06

138. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 29:09

139. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 29:15

140. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:20

141. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 29:28

142. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 29:31

143. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:45

144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 29:48

145. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 30:11

146. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 30:14

147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 30:39

148. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:44

149. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 30:51

150. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 30:53

151. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 31:03

152. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:35

153. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 31:47

154. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 33:01

155. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:07

156. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 33:11

157. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 33:35

158. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 33:37

159. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:44

160. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 33:48

161. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:20

162. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35:34

163. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 35:45

164. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 35:47

165. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 36:06

166. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:13

167. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:18

168. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 37:38

169. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 37:41

170. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 37:58

171. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 38:18

172. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 38:30

173. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:49

174. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 41:24

175. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 41:48

176. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 43:01

177. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:12

178. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 43:28

179. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:38

180. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 44:46

181. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 46:40

182. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 48:57

183. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 51:41

184. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 51:49

185. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 54:21

186. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:10

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 94 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 56 Pts.

3. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 50 Pts.

4. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 48 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46 Pts.

6. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 40 Pts.

7. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 40 Pts.

8. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 38 Pts.

9. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 30 Pts.

10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

11. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

12. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

13. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

14. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

15. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 21 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

17. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

18. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

19. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 16 Pts.

20. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

21. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

22. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

23. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

24. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

25. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11 Pts.

26. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

28. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10 Pts.

29. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

30. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

31. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

32. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

33. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

34. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 8 Pts.

35. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

36. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

37. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7 Pts.

38. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

39. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

40. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 7 Pts.

41. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

42. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

43. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

44. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

45. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

46. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

47. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

48. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

49. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

50. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

52. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

53. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 4 Pts.

54. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

55. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

56. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

57. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

58. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

59. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

60. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

61. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

62. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

63. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

64. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

65. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

66. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

67. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

68. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

70. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

71. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

72. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

3. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

4. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

5. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

6. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3 Pts.

10. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

11. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

12. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

14. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

15. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

16. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

17. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

18. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

19. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

20. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

21. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.