Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi wins Scheldeprijs; Rollin third, Cruz fourth.

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) avoided a massive pileup in the closing meters of the bunch sprint to win Scheldeprijs on Wednesday in Belgium. Canadian Dominque Rollin (Cervélo TestTeam) steered clear of the mayhem to earn his first European podium with third place while Tony Cruz bolted to fourth in strong showing by BMC Racing that also saw Jeff Louder work into the day’s main breakaway. Louder joined a 14-man breakaway early in the race and was only caught in the closing 10km.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Scheldeprijs: Petacchi stayed ahead of the pile up to take the win.

2009 Scheldeprijs: Petacchi stayed ahead of the pile up to take the win.

Photo: AFP

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) avoided a massive pileup in the closing meters of the bunch sprint to win Scheldeprijs on Wednesday in Belgium.

Canadian Dominque Rollin (Cervélo TestTeam) steered clear of the mayhem to earn his first European podium with third place while Tony Cruz bolted to fourth in strong showing by BMC Racing that also saw Jeff Louder work into the day’s main breakaway.

Louder joined a 14-man breakaway early in the race and was only caught in the closing 10km.

The pack came roaring in for a mass sprint when several riders went down hard on the left side of the road with about 200 meters to go, including Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto), Robbie McEwen (Katusha) and Paris-Roubaix champ Tom Boonen (Quick Step).

Petacchi powered home victorious for his seventh win on the 2009 season, relegating Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) to second.

Both Rollin and Cruz avoided the chaos and sprinted to season-best results in the important Belgian semi-classic.

A video of the final kilometer, including the crash, is on the Belgian Web site www.sporza.be.

Results

1. 81 ITA19740103 PETACCHI Alessandro LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI 4.27’20”
2. 91 NED19820930 VAN HUMMEL Kenny SKIL-SHIMANO 4.27’20”
3. 78 CAN19821029 ROLLIN Dominique CERVELO TEST TEAM 4.27’20”
4. 152 USA19711031 CRUZ Antonio BMC RACING TEAM 4.27’20”
5. 58 AUT19740530 WROLICH Peter TEAM MILRAM 4.27’20”
6. 172 AUT19810411 STARZENGRUBER Harald ELK HAUS 4.27’20”
7. 57 GER19801027 SCHRO?DER Bjo?rn TEAM MILRAM 4.27’20”
8. 142 ESP19800908 CARRASCO RAMIREZ Jose Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4.27’20”
9. 3 AUT19810217 EISEL Bernhard TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD 4.27’20”
10. 228 BEL19780826 VANLANDSCHOOT James VERANDAS WILLEMS 4.27’20”
11. 62 AUS19861105 GOSS Matthew Harley TEAM SAXO BANK 4.27’28” 8″
12. 165 ITA19790908 MASERATI Alessandro CERAMICA FLAMINIA-BOSSINI DOCCE 4.27’28” 8″
13. 183 UKR19820513 KOSTYUK Denys ISD 4.27’28” 8″
14. 117 BEL19870205 PEETERS Kevin LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO 4.27’28” 8″
15. 158 SUI 19740627 ZBERG Markus BMC RACING TEAM 4.27’31” 11″
16. 6 AUS19821022 RENSHAW Mark TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD 4.27’31” 11″
17. 173 AUT19770528 SUMMER Jochen ELK HAUS 4.27’33” 13″
18. 97 NED19840914 VEELERS Tom SKIL-SHIMANO 4.27’33” 13″
19. 191 CZE19760129 BENCIK Petr PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR 4.27’33” 13″
20. 92 JPN19830410 BEPPU Fumiyuki SKIL-SHIMANO 4.27’35” 15″
21. 146 ESP19820316 ROSENDO PRADO Jesus ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4.27’35” 15″
22. 175 AUT19740906 TOTSCHNIG Harald ELK HAUS 4.27’37” 17″
23. 113 BEL19880303 BERTRAND Jonathan LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO 4.27’38” 18″
24. 216 BEL19850326 FRANCOIS Jurgen PALMANS-CRAS 4.27’38” 18″
25. 171 AUT19891207 BRANDLE Matthias ELK HAUS 4.27’38” 18″
26. 215 BEL19810503 DE WILDE Sjef PALMANS-CRAS 4.27’40” 20″
27. 176 AUT19780811 TRAMPUSCH Gerhard ELK HAUS 4.27’40” 20″
28. 23 BEL19760710 CRETSKENS Wilfried SILENCE-LOTTO 4.27’40” 20″
29. 144 ESP19780314 RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4.27’40” 20″
30. 212 BEL19790430 CAPPELLE Andy PALMANS-CRAS 4.27’40” 20″
31. 126 BEL19810924 STEURS Geert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR 4.27’40” 20″
32. 125 BEL19850301 NEYENS Maarten TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR 4.27’40” 20″
33. 54 NED19710306 KNAVEN Servais TEAM MILRAM 4.27’44” 24″
34. 87 ITA19821206 NEGRI Fabio LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI 4.27’44” 24″
35. 227 BEL19860916 VANGENECHTEN Jonas VERANDAS WILLEMS 4.27’46” 26″
36. 164 UKR19750703 KHALILOV Mikhaylo CERAMICA FLAMINIA-BOSSINI DOCCE 4.27’48” 28″
37. 74 GER19760115 KLIER Andreas CERVELO TEST TEAM 4.27’48” 28″
38. 105 BEL19770701 LEUKEMANS Bjo?rn VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM 4.27’48” 28″
39. 72 GBR19740130 HAMMOND Roger CERVELO TEST TEAM 4.27’50” 30″
40. 2 BEL19880704 DOCKX Gert TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD 4.27’50” 30″
41. 95 FRA19850311 DEROO David SKIL-SHIMANO 4.27’50” 30″
42. 52 GER19820218 EICHLER Markus TEAM MILRAM 4.27’50” 30″
43. 204 BEL19880715 PIETERS Sibrecht JONG VLAANDEREN-BAUKNECHT JVB 4.27’50” 30″
44. 133 AUS19860718 CLARKE Simon AMICA CHIPS-KNAUF 4.27’52” 32″
45. 156 USA19800820 MCKISSICK Ian BMC RACING TEAM 4.27’52” 32″
46. 76 USA19830131 KING Edward CERVELO TEST TEAM 4.27’52” 32″
47. 217 FRA19811220 ZEN Jean PALMANS-CRAS 4.27’54” 34″
48. 123 BEL19880324 LODEWYCK Klaas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR 4.27’56” 36″
49. 103 BEL19820429 DE VOCHT Wim VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM 4.27’58” 38″
50. 124 BEL19860409 MAES Nikolas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-MERCATOR 4.27’59” 39″
51. 15 NED19731125 DE JONGH Steven QUICK STEP 4.27’59” 39″
52. 35 NED19850117 LANGEVELD Sebastian RABOBANK 4.27’59” 39″
53. 193 CZE19880922 DANACIK Jakub PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR 4.27’59” 39″
54. 73 GBR19740312 HUNT Jeremy CERVELO TEST TEAM 4.27’59” 39″
55. 108 BEL19780904 VEUCHELEN Frederik VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM 4.27’59” 39″
56. 111 BEL19780216 AMORISON Fre?de?ric LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO 4.28’03” 43″
57. 56 GER19870121 ROELS Dominik TEAM MILRAM 4.28’03” 43″
58. 211 BEL19740212 OMLOOP Geert PALMANS-CRAS 4.28’05” 45″
59. 83 ITA19820605 CATTANEO Marco LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI 4.28’05” 45″
60. 94 BEL19840402 DE BACKER Bert SKIL-SHIMANO 4.28’07” 47″
61. 5 NZL19760910 HENDERSON Gregory TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD 4.28’07” 47″
62. 137 CRO19811204 KVASINA Matija AMICA CHIPS-KNAUF 4.28’07” 47″
63. 42 BEL19841110 DE HAES Kenny TEAM KATUSHA 4.28’07” 47″
64. 48 BEL19800930 STEEGMANS Gert TEAM KATUSHA 4.28’07” 47″
65. 184 UKR19830723 KVACHUK Oleksandr ISD 4.28’07” 47″
66. 66 DEN19850214 LUND Anders TEAM SAXO BANK 4.28’07” 47″
67. 84 ITA19820122 CUCINOTTA Claudio LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI 4.28’07” 47″
68. 8 GER19820430 SIEBERG Marcel TEAM COLUMBIA-HIGH ROAD 4.28’07” 47″
69. 82 ITA19790915 BERNUCCI Lorenzo LPR BRAKES-FARNESE VINI 4.28’07” 47″
70. 28 BEL19850202 DE GREEF Francis SILENCE-LOTTO 4.28’07” 47″
71. 163 UKR19720302 DUMA Vladimir CERAMICA FLAMINIA-BOSSINI DOCCE 4.28’07” 47″
72. 148 ESP19781105 TONDO VOLPINI Xavier ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4.28’07” 47″
73. 213 BEL19860826 VANGHEEL Timothy PALMANS-CRAS 4.28’07” 47″
74. 196 CZE19871115 KONIG Leopold PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR 4.28’07” 47″
75. 24 BEL19790312 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf SILENCE-LOTTO 4.28’07” 47″
76. 135 POL19840429 GOLAS Michal AMICA CHIPS-KNAUF 4.28’14” 54″