Events

Petacchi wins Paris-Tours

Italian sprint ace Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) won the 101st edition of the Paris-Tours classic on Sunday. Led out by his German teammate Eric Zabel, Petacchi edged compatriot Francesco Chicchi in the sprint to claim the victory in the 256km fall classic. It was his second classic victory, after Milan-San Remo in 2005. Former three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) was third. The penultimate ProTour race of the season saw several breakaway attempts, the last of which, involving Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), Karsten Kroon (CSC) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), took off

By Agence France Presse

Petacchi wins

Petacchi wins

Photo: Graham Watson

Italian sprint ace Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) won the 101st edition of the Paris-Tours classic on Sunday.

Led out by his German teammate Eric Zabel, Petacchi edged compatriot Francesco Chicchi in the sprint to claim the victory in the 256km fall classic. It was his second classic victory, after Milan-San Remo in 2005.

Former three-time world champion Oscar Freire (Rabobank) was third.

The penultimate ProTour race of the season saw several breakaway attempts, the last of which, involving Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux), Karsten Kroon (CSC) and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), took off 8km from the end. The trio held a lead of 20 seconds inside the final 3km but they were hunted down in the final kilometer, and Petacchi proved the fastest in the mass dash to the line.

Afterward, Petacchi paid tribute to Zabel, who beat him into second in 2003 when they were on opposing teams.

“Erik did an incredible job in the final sprint. In the end, I’m basically glad he beat me in 2003,” said Petacchi. “I made the mistake of setting off too early in the sprint and I seized up in the final 50 meters. I learnt my lesson and this time I set off at just the right time.

“To win in this way, with him (Zabel) leading me out, it’s as if I won twice. After Milan-San Remo it’s my best victory.”

Petacchi also took time to reflect on a badly disrupted season in which he was cleared of doping despite returning a non-negative result for the asthma drug Salbutamol.

He was later cleared of doping by the Italian cycling federation, which put the result down to human error, although the Italian Olympic Committee has appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport.

The podium

The podium

Photo: Graham Watson

“This season has been the most difficult of my career,” said Petacchi. “It began badly with my broken knee last year. “After the Giro other problems started (the doping suspicion). I went through every stage of suffering, even though I won two stages at the Vuelta.

“Finally, without a doubt, it’s today that I’ve had my best day of the year.”

Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas), winner of the Giro d’Italia, still leads the ProTour standings from Australia’s Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) and Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel).

The 101st Paris-Tours
1. Alessandro Petacchi, Team Milram, 256km in 5:32:37
2. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, same time
3. Oscar Freire, Rabobank, s.t.
4. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
5. Allan Davis, Discovery Channel, s.t.
6. Robbie McEwen, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
7. Alexandre Usov, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
8. Thor Hushovd, Crédit Agricole, s.t.
9. Clerc Aurélien, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
10. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, s.t.

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

The 101st Paris-Tours

1. Alessandro Petacchi, Team Milram, 256km in 5:32:37

2. Francesco Chicchi, Liquigas, same time

3. Oscar Freire, Rabobank, s.t.

4. Steven De Jongh, Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

5. Allan Davis, Discovery Channel, s.t.

6. Robbie Mc Ewen, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

7. Alexandre Usov, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

8. Thor Hushovd, Crédit Agricole, s.t.

9. Clerc Aurélien, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

10. Romain Feillu, Agritubel, s.t.

11. Erik Zabel, Team Milram, s.t.

12. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

13. Carlos Da Cruz, Française des Jeux, s.t.

14. Haddou Saã¯D, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

15. Leonardo Duque, Cofidis, s.t.

16. Enrico Gasparotto, Liquigas, s.t.

17. Evert Verbist, Chocolade Jacques-Topsport, s.t.

18. Kenny De Haes, Chocolade Jacques-Topsport, s.t.

19. Kurt Hovelynck, Chocolade Jacques-Topsport, s.t.

20. Luciano Pagliarini, Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

21. Sven Krauss, Gerolsteiner, s.t.

22. Manuele Mori, Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

23. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé, Cofidis, s.t.

24. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil, Liquigas, s.t.

25. Peter Wrolich, Gerolsteiner, s.t.

26. Benitez José, Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

27. Philippe Gilbert, Française des Jeux, s.t.

28. Freddy Bichot, Agritubel, s.t.

29. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

30. Sven Renders, Chocolade Jacques-Topsport, s.t.

31. Daniel Musiol, Team Wiesenhof Felt, s.t.

32. Martin Elmiger, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

33. Jesus Del Nero, Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

34. Marcus Ljungqvist, Team CSC, s.t.

35. Imanol Erviti, Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

36. Piet Rooijakkers, Skil-Shimano, s.t.

37. Alexandre Pichot, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

38. Pablo Lastras, Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

39. Alan Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

40. Danilo Napolitano, Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

41. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

42. Pãœtsep Erki, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

43. Bjorn Leukemans, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

44. Arvesen Kurt-Asle, Team CSC, s.t.

45. Staf Scheirlinckx, Cofidis, s.t.

46. Jan Kuyckx, Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner, s.t.

47. Maarten Tjallingii, Skil-Shimano, s.t.

48. Greg Van Avermaet, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

49. Hugo Sabido, Barloworld, s.t.

50. Vladimir Gusev, Discovery Channel, s.t.

51. Allan Johansen, Team CSC, s.t.

52. Floris Goesinnen, Skil-Shimano, s.t.

53. Samuel Dumoulin, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

54. Roy Jérémy, Française des Jeux, s.t.

55. Guesdon Frédéric, Française des Jeux, s.t.

56. Mathieu Perget, Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

57. Amorison Frédéric, Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner, s.t.

58. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis, s.t.

59. Alejandro Valverde, Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

60. Robert Retschke, Team Wiesenhof Felt, s.t.

61. Gutierrez José Ivan, Caisse D’epargne, s.t.

62. Vincent Jerome, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

63. Marc De Maar, Rabobank, s.t.

64. Roy Sentjens, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

65. Preben Van Hecke, Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

66. Raivis Belohvosciks, Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.

67. Nico Sijmens, Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner, s.t.

68. Anthony Geslin, Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

69. Fabian Cancellara, Team CSC, s.t.

70. Hinault Sébastien, Crédit Agricole, s.t.

71. Damien Monier, Cofidis, s.t.

72. Löwik Gerben, Rabobank, s.t.

73. Paolo Bossoni, Lampre-Fondital, s.t.

74. Maarten Den Bakker, Skil-Shimano, s.t.

75. Minard Sébastien, Cofidis, s.t.

76. Renaud Dion, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

77. Johan Coenen, Chocolade Jacques-Topsport, s.t.

78. Arnaud Gerard, Française des Jeux, s.t.

79. Maxime Monfort, Cofidis, s.t.

80. Vasseur Cédric, Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

81. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

82. Filippo Pozzato, Liquigas, s.t.

83. Wouter Weylandt, Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

84. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:07

85. Karsten Kroon, Team CSC, 00:16

86. Niki Terpstra, Team Milram, 00:16

87. Mark Renshaw, Crédit Agricole, 00:19

88. Antonio Juan Antonio, Rabobank, 00:20

89. Mathew Hayman, Rabobank, 00:20

90. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank, 00:20

91. Alberto Ongarato, Team Milram, 00:22

92. Marco Velo, Team Milram, 00:40

93. Claudio Corioni, Lampre-Fondital, 00:44

94. Benoit Sinner, Agritubel, 00:44

95. Volker Ordowski, Gerolsteiner, 00:44

96. Nicolas Rousseau, Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:48

97. Oroz Juan José, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:48

98. Frederik Willems, Liquigas, 00:52

99. Aart Vierhouten, Skil-Shimano, 00:52

100. Jonathan Hivert, Crédit Agricole, 01:18

101. Johan Van Summeren, Predictor-Lotto, 01:33

102. Laszlo Bodrogi, Crédit Agricole, 01:40

103. Aivaras Baranauskas, Agritubel, 01:40

104. Pavel Padrnos, Discovery Channel, 01:40

105. Sjef De Wilde, Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner, 02:18

106. Thomas Fothen, Gerolsteiner, 02:18

107. Matti Breschel, Team CSC, 02:18

108. Tom Stamsnijder, Gerolsteiner, 02:51

109. Roberto Longo, Lampre-Fondital, 02:51

110. Christophe Mengin, Française des Jeux, 02:51

111. Harley Matthew Harley, Team CSC, 02:51

112. Oscar Gatto, Gerolsteiner, 02:51

113. Fabio Baldato, Lampre-Fondital, 02:51

114. Wilfried Cretskens, Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:51

115. Lars Bak, Team CSC, 02:51

116. Thomas Voeckler, Bouygues Telecom, 02:51

117. Kevin Hulsmans, Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:35

118. Rosseler Sébastien, Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:35

119. Maarten Wynants, Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:35

120. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, 04:15

121. Paolo Fornaciari, Lampre-Fondital, 04:37

122. Manuel Quinziato, Liquigas, 04:37

123. Steve Cummings, Discovery Channel, 04:37

124. Daniele Righi, Lampre-Fondital, 06:37

125. Brian Vandborg, Discovery Channel, 07:01

126. Förster Robert, Gerolsteiner, 08:26

127. Matteo Bono, Lampre-Fondital, 08:26

128. David Boucher, Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner, 09:07

129. Jimmy Engoulvent, Crédit Agricole, 11:45

130. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Liquigas, 11:45

131. Van Hummel Kenny Robert, Skil-Shimano, 11:45

132. Christophe Kern, Crédit Agricole, 11:45