Events

Petacchi wins his third; Noe keeps Giro lead

This is the Alessandro Petacchi we all remember, the world-class sprinter delivered to the line by a well-orchestrated machine of a lead-out team and fending off a field of the world’s best over the last meters of a stage. It’s enough to make a guy forget the last 12 months.

Finish-line tumble doesn't affect GC, but Thursday's killer might

Petacchi wins the drag race

Petacchi wins the drag race

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

This is the Alessandro Petacchi we all remember, the world-class sprinter delivered to the line by a well-orchestrated machine of a lead-out team and fending off a field of the world’s best over the last meters of a stage. It’s enough to make a guy forget the last 12 months.

The Milram sprint star earned his third stage win of the 2007 Giro d’Italia Wednesday, roaring to the line in a full-bore drag race to the finish in Pinerolo and beating the likes of Gabriele Balducci (Acqua e Sapone), long-time rival Robbie McEwen, Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) and Lampre’s Danilo Napolitano in the process.

The win came at the end of a flat, 198km 11th stage from Serravalle Scrivia to Pinerolo. Despite a finish-line tumble, 38-year-old Andrea Noe (Liquigas) maintained his hold on the maglia rosa and his run as the oldest-ever race leader of the Giro d’Italia.

The aftermath of an ugly crash at the line

The aftermath of an ugly crash at the line

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

For Petacchi, the victory, his 22nd in Italy’s national tour, puts his disastrous, injury-plagued 2006 season further behind him. It also has him thinking about the road ahead and hinting that he may drop out of the Giro ahead of Thursday’s tough mountainous stage into Briançon, France.

“I’ve been training since October 30 and I’m feeling tired, even mentally I’m tired,” said Petacchi. “There is a long way to go in the season with the Tour de France and the Vuelta. I’m just happy to have won three stages here. I’m sprinting well again.”

While Petacchi celebrated, a large group of riders coming into the finish less than a second behind the winner crashed on the slippery pavement, with several skidding across the line and at least one landing in the hospital.

Among the casualties were world and Olympic champion Paolo Bettini of Quick Step and overall race leader Andrea Noe (Liquigas). Shaken up and bruised, the pair escaped from the mêlée relatively unhurt. Not so fortunate was Tinkoff’s Aitor Hernandez, who suffered a broken collarbone.

Petacchi, a frequent critic of the Giro’s habit of including narrow and technical finishes on several flat stages, said he was happy that he avoided Wednesday’s crash in a stage where he actually appreciated the design of the finish.

“It was wide and straight and fast,” he said. “It was the rain that made it slippery.”

A long and lonely road
With Thursday’s mountainous stage looming ahead, the peloton was in no mood to push the pace on Wednesday. Soon after the remaining 171 riders rolled out of Serravalle Scrivia at noon, it became clear that few were even interested in trying to make a break and keep things interesting.

Indeed, the pace over the opening half hour was just around 25kph, a figure that bumped up to 30 after the first hour of “racing.” To be sure, there were a couple of digs off the front, but it wasn’t until around 38km that Cofidis’s Mickaël Buffaz managed to get a gap, shed some unenthusiastic company and begin a long, seemingly futile ride toward the finish in Pinerolo.

The terrain didn’t offer too much of a challenge for the 28-year-old Frenchman, with just two relatively easy, unrated climbs along the way. Behind him the peloton showed little interest in putting in a big chase. Noe’s Liquigas team made a brief appearance at the front, but the pace for much of the day hovered between 30 and 32kph.

Buffaz on the attack.

Buffaz on the attack.

Photo: Graham Watson

Buffaz, too, had an easy – although long – ride. It wasn’t until the 140km mark, by which point Buffaz had extended his lead to nearly nine-and-a-half minutes, that the sprinters’ teams began to show an interest in the chase. First Lampre moved to the fore, upping the pace to a still-relaxed 37kph. Bettini’s Quick Step team, McEwen’s Predictor-Lotto squad and the blue jerseys of Milram eventually all joined in and Buffaz was finally reeled in some 16km outside of Pinerolo.

By the time of the catch, the pace had picked up significantly. With powerhouse teams driving at the front, the peloton coursed through the closing kilometer at between 55 and 60kph.

Not exactly a frantic chase, the peloton gradually picked up the pace and got their man when they needed to.

Not exactly a frantic chase, the peloton gradually picked up the pace and got their man when they needed to.

Photo: Graham Watson

Prime real estate
One sign that Petacchi is back in form is that there is an increasing intensity in the fight to grab the coveted spot on his wheel. It’s a vote of confidence that not only does Milram offer “Ale-Jet” a good lead-out, Petacchi is now in shape to take full advantage.

Lampre’s Napolitano is one the biggest riders in the peloton. Over the course of the closing 5km, he could be seen tussling with McEwen in an effort to get in Petacchi’s draft. To his credit, the slightly built McEwen was not about to be pushed around. He kept his spot.

As the peloton neared the 3km-to-go mark, Bettini’s Quick Step team surged to the front, perhaps in hopes of launching the world champ in an early charge over the day’s final hurdle, an easy climb before the 1km drop to the finish line. Milram, however, was prepared, and as Bettini’s team moved up, Petacchi’s team stepped up the pace and powered through the small rise.

While others continued to fight for his wheel, Petacchi stayed right where he belonged and waited until his last lead-out man peeled off with 200 meters to go. Timing his move to perfection, Petacchi punched it and stayed ahead of the big surge from his challengers. It was a classic Petacchi lead-out and closer.

Photo: Graham Watson

As Petacchi punched the air in celebration, a series of riders began slipping and falling on the wet road. All told, 15 riders hit the deck, with only minor injuries suffered by most; Hernandez’s broken collarbone was the worst of the bunch.Buffaz, meanwhile, did get some reward for his efforts. Wednesday’s move represents the third time he went out on the attack in this Giro. As a result, he has moved up the standings in the Giro’s Trofeo Fuga Gilera, the contest for the rider who spends the most time in a break. Buffaz vaulted past a trio of Tinkoff riders and now leads that contest with a total of 345km, ahead of Tinkoff’s Mikhail Ignatiev, with 314.

The road ahead
Thursday’s 163km 12th stage between Scalenghe and the French town of Briancon has many riders reassessing any plans they had of finishing the Giro in Milan on June 3. Some had long ago planned to pull out.

Among those leaving after Wednesday’s stage is American George Hincapie. A spokesman for the U.S. road champion’s Discovery Channel team said Hincapie is focusing his attention on the Tour de France this year and has opted to pull out of this, his first Giro.

Hincapie “is at 100 percent,” said Discovery PR man PJ Rabice, “but (he) does not want to overdo it in Italy as his big goal is to be ready to go for the Tour de France. To continue onto Milan would have likely been too much, given that he has only raced the Tours of California and Georgia so far this year. Looking at the upcoming terrain and the intensity in the peloton these days, 10 days here turned out to be just right and was very good training for him as he prepares for the Tour.”

Hincapie will return to his home in Girona, Spain, and prepare to ride in France’s traditional Tour warm-up, the Dauphiné Libéré.

Stage 11 – Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 198km in 5:46:59 (34.237kph)
2. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil
3. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole
5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre
6. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole
7. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
10. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, all same time

Overall, after stage 11
1. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:00
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:08
3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:15
4. Francisco J. Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:38
5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:48
6. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04
7. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 2:06
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:58
9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11
10. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:22

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 11 – Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 198km in 5:46:59 (34.237kph)

2. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

3. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 0:00

5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 0:00

6. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

7. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

10. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

11. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 0:00

12. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

13. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

14. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

15. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

16. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 0:00

17. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

18. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

19. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

20. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 0:00

21. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

22. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

23. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

24. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 0:00

25. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

26. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

27. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

28. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 0:00

29. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

30. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

31. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

32. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

33. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

36. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 0:00

37. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

38. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

39. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 0:00

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

41. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

42. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

43. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

44. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

45. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

46. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

47. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

48. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

49. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

50. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

51. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

52. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

53. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

54. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

55. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

56. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

58. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

59. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 0:00

60. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

61. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 0:00

62. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

63. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

64. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

65. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

66. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

67. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

68. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

69. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

70. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

71. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 0:00

72. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

73. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

74. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

75. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

76. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

77. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

78. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

79. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

80. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

81. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

82. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 0:00

83. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

84. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

85. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

86. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 0:00

87. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

88. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

89. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

90. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

91. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

92. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 0:00

93. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

94. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

95. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 0:00

96. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

97. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

98. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 0:00

99. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

100. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

101. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 0:00

102. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

103. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

104. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

105. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

106. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

107. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

108. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

109. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

110. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 0:00

111. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

112. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

113. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

114. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 0:00

115. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 0:00

116. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

117. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 0:00

118. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

119. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 0:00

120. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 0:00

121. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

122. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 0:00

123. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

124. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

125. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 0:00

126. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

127. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

128. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

129. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 0:00

130. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

131. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:00

132. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 0:00

133. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

134. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

135. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 0:00

136. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:00

137. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

138. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 0:00

139. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

140. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 0:00

141. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

142. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 0:00

143. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

144. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

145. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

146. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

147. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

148. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

149. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

150. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 0:00

151. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

152. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 0:00

153. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

154. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

155. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

156. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

157. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

158. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

159. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 0:00

160. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

161. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

162. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

163. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 0:54

164. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:56

165. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:57

166. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 0:57

167. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 0:57

168. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:50

169. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 1:55

170. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 4:07

171. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 4:07

Overall, after stage 11
1. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:08

3. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:15

4. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:38

5. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:48

6. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04

7. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 2:06

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 2:58

9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 3:11

10. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:22

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:03

12. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4:04

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:29

14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 4:32

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 4:40

16. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:06

17. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5:20

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 5:24

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:27

20. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 5:44

21. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:51

22. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:07

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:24

24. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:52

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 6:57

26. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:09

27. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:13

28. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:45

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 7:51

30. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:57

31. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:03

32. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 8:10

33. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8:16

34. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:21

35. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 9:50

36. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 10:02

37. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:08

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 10:43

39. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 10:46

40. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 11:04

41. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 11:35

42. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:04

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 12:11

44. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 12:23

45. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:51

46. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:02

47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 13:03

48. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:27

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:28

50. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:34

51. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:35

52. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 13:37

53. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:44

54. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13:47

55. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 13:59

56. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:33

57. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 14:44

58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 14:55

59. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 14:59

60. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 15:22

61. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 16:16

62. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 16:31

63. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 17:40

64. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 18:09

65. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18:28

66. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 18:35

67. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 18:53

68. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 18:57

69. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:09

70. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 21:34

71. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 21:39

72. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:02

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 22:52

74. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 23:04

75. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24:33

76. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 25:18

77. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:43

78. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:44

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 26:27

80. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 26:28

81. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 26:44

82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 26:51

83. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 27:04

84. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 28:06

85. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 30:29

86. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 30:30

87. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 30:39

88. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:15

89. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:43

90. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 32:19

91. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 33:21

92. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 35:54

93. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 36:12

94. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36:13

95. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 36:29

96. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 37:09

97. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:11

98. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 37:25

99. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 37:29

100. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 38:36

101. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 40:00

102. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:54

103. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 40:55

104. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 41:09

105. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 41:22

106. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 42:01

107. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 42:06

108. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 42:29

109. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 42:52

110. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 43:09

111. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 43:37

112. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44:16

113. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 44:16

114. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 44:19

115. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 44:36

116. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 44:45

117. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 45:44

118. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 47:01

119. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 47:27

120. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 47:37

121. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 48:15

122. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 48:23

123. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 49:13

124. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 49:24

125. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 49:28

126. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 49:41

127. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 50:43

128. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 51:00

129. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 51:05

130. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 51:49

131. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 52:46

132. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 53:05

133. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 53:33

134. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 53:39

135. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 53:41

136. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 53:58

137. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:13

138. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 55:06

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 55:48

140. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 58:33

141. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 58:34

142. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 59:47

143. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:00:49

144. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1:02:35

145. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:03:02

146. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:38

147. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 1:04:07

148. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:04:42

149. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 1:05:48

150. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 1:06:16

151. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 1:06:45

152. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 1:06:48

153. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:09:09

154. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:09:10

155. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:09:22

156. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:10:54

157. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:12:51

158. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 1:13:08

159. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:14:23

160. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 1:17:59

161. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:18:33

162. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:20:31

163. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:23:13

164. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 1:24:12

165. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 1:27:08

166. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:28:27

167. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:30:57

168. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:31:49

169. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:35:49

170. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 1:36:40

171. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:42:07

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 92 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 76 Pts.

4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 64 Pts.

5. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 64 Pts.

6. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

7. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 57 Pts.

8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 49 Pts.

10. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

11. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

12. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 30 Pts.

13. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

14. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

15. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 27 Pts.

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 25 Pts.

17. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

19. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 22 Pts.

20. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 20 Pts.

22. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

23. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

24. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

25. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18 Pts.

26. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

27. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

28. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

29. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

30. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 15 Pts.

31. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.

32. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.

33. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13 Pts.

34. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 13 Pts.

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

36. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.

37. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

38. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

39. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

40. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

41. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

42. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

43. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 10 Pts.

44. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

45. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

46. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.

47. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

48. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9 Pts.

49. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

50. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

51. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

52. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

53. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

54. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

55. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 7 Pts.

56. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7 Pts.

57. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

58. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

59. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

60. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

62. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

63. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.

64. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

65. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

66. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

67. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

68. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

69. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

70. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

71. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

72. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

73. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 4 Pts.

74. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

76. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

77. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

78. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

79. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

80. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

81. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

82. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

83. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

84. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

85. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

86. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

87. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

88. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

89. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

90. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 5 Pts.

91. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

KOM
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 25 Pts.

2. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

3. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15 Pts.

4. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

5. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

6. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 10 Pts.

7. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8 Pts.

8. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

9. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

10. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

12. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

13. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

14. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

15. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 3 Pts.

16. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

17. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

18. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

19. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

21. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

22. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

23. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

24. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

26. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

27. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

28. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

29. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

30. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.