Events

Petacchi wins fourth stage; Simoni holds Giro lead

Friday’s calm after the storm at Monte Zoncolan served up another chance for Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) to strut his stuff. And strut he did in the 149km 13th stage from Pordenone to Marostica. With Mario Cipollini out of the Giro d’Italia with injuries after setting a new record with 42 career stage victories, it was up to Cipo’s heir apparent, Daniele Bennati, to make a run at derailing Petacchi. At just 22, Bennati is going to be very good someday. But Petacchi is already very good, and he proved it by outsprinting the young protégé to win for the fourth time in this year’s

By Andrew Hood

Number Four

Number Four

Photo: Graham Watson

Friday’s calm after the storm at Monte Zoncolan served up another chance for Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) to strut his stuff.

And strut he did in the 149km 13th stage from Pordenone to Marostica. With Mario Cipollini out of the Giro d’Italia with injuries after setting a new record with 42 career stage victories, it was up to Cipo’s heir apparent, Daniele Bennati, to make a run at derailing Petacchi.

At just 22, Bennati is going to be very good someday. But Petacchi is already very good, and he proved it by outsprinting the young protégé to win for the fourth time in this year’s Giro.

Petacchi dedicated the victory to his former teammate Denis Zanette, who died at 29 of an apparent heart attack in January during a visit to the dentist. Friday’s course entered Zanette’s hometown, and the peloton rode tempo until it stopped for two minutes of silence to pay tribute to their fallen comrade.

Garzelli attacks on the final hill.

Garzelli attacks on the final hill.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is for Denis Zanette. I saw his wife and baby daughter this morning when we stopped to remember Denis in his hometown of Sacile,” an emotional Petacchi told Reuters. “It was a very emotional moment because last year I shared a room with Denis during the Giro. Seeing his wife this morning gave me the determination to win today.”

In fact, Fassa Bortolo was so determined to win the stage in honor of Zanette that the team chased down one of its own, Dario Frigo, who attacked in the final 6km in the closing circuit course in Marostica, to set up the sprint.

“I’m sorry we chased down Dario Frigo after he attacked, but that was the team order,” Petacchi said. “I felt good today and knew I had a good chance of winning.”

There was a tough Category 3 climb 8km from the finish that threw sparks into the otherwise-quiet stage. Race leader Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) was forced to do a little more work than expected coming into Marostica when second-place Stefano Garzelli (Caldirola-Sidermec) attacked hard on the hill.


More Photos from today’s stage.


Garzelli didn’t stop when it was obvious the bunch sprint was inevitable and chased hard to earn time bonuses. He snagged third and, with an eight-second time bonus, reduced his gap to Simoni to just 36 seconds.

“I felt good, and so I decided to have a go,” Garzelli said. “I wanted to break up the bunch and try to win the sprint for the time bonus. When I saw that Petacchi was back with us near the finish I followed him and knew I’d still have a chance for second or third.”

This year’s Giro is developing into a showdown between Garzelli, Giro champion 2000, and Simoni, Giro champion 2001.

This weekend’s stages will prove decisive. Up first is Saturday’s four-climb, 162km 14th stage to Alpe di Pampeago. And then on Sunday, the peloton hits the first of two individual time trials. The 42.5km race against the clock from Merano to Bolzano will further solidify the strongest riders’ positions.

“Eight seconds isn’t a lot, but it’s a boost to my morale for Saturday’s mountain stage,” Garzelli said. “I’ll be trying to stay with Simoni, or at least lose as little time as possible, and then I’ll give it everything in Sunday’s time trial. Whatever happens the next two days of the Giro will be vital.”

Simoni admitted he was surprised by Garzelli’s aggression, but said he will once again go on the attack in Saturday’s stage.

“Garzelli surprised me, but I immediately chased after him because I realized he was trying to take the time bonuses. Twenty seconds for first place is quite a lot, but fortunately the race came back together,” Simoni said. “Tomorrow will be a very difficult stage, there are four tough climbs and it will be hard for everybody. I know I can’t wait for later in the race, I have to attack to try and gain as much time as possible.”

Simoni has his hands full, with riders such as Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) and Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) showing new strength after struggling up the Terminillo climb in the Giro’s first week. But Simoni realizes Garzelli is the man he must watch the closest.

“With Marco Pantani and Francesco Casagrande going well, I’ve got several rivals but I’ve got to put time (between me) and Garzelli. He’s my biggest rival for the Giro,” Simoni said.

Saturday’s stage enters the high mountains of northern Italy and opens with a monster, 23km climb that tops out at the Category 1 Passo di Rolle at 95km. There are two more Category 1 climbs stacked up over the next 27km before a long descent to the base of the final hump to Alpe di Pampeago, which climbs 740 meters in 18km. The stage has all the makings of a classic.

To see how today’s stage unfolded, just follow this link to bring up our Live Update window.

More photos from the stage

Results posted below.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 13 Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at at 40.828kph
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00
3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00
4. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00
5. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00
6. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00
7. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
8. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00
9. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00
11. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00
12. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00
13. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
14. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00
15. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00
16. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 0:00
17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00
18. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00
19. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00
20. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00
21. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00
22. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 0:00
23. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:00
24. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:00
25. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00
26. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:00
27. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
28. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
29. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00
30. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:00
31. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:00
32. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00
33. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
34. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00
35. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:00
36. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00
37. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00
38. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00
39. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:00
40. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
41. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
42. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 0:00
43. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00
44. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00
45. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:07
46. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:09
47. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:09
48. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 1:09
49. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:09
50. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:09
51. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:09
52. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:09
53. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 1:09
54. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:09
55. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09
56. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09
57. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:09
58. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 1:09
59. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:09
60. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:09
61. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:09
62. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:09
63. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:09
64. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:09
65. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:09
66. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 2:15
67. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:15
68. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:15
69. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 2:15
70. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:15
71. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:15
72. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:15
73. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:15
74. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:15
75. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:15
76. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:15
77. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 2:15
78. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:15
79. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:15
80. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:45
81. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:45
82. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:45
83. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:45
84. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:21
85. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:21
86. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:21
87. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:06
88. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:06
89. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:33
90. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:33
91. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 4:33
92. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:33
93. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 4:33
94. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:33
95. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:33
96. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:33
97. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:33
98. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:33
99. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:33
100. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:33
101. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 4:43
102. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 4:43
103. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 4:43
104. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 5:17
105. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 5:17
106. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 5:17
107. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:10
108. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 6:10
109. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 6:10
110. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 6:10
111. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 6:10
112. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:10
113. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 6:10
114. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:10
115. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 6:10
116. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:10
117. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 6:10
118. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 6:10
119. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:10
120. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 6:10
121. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 6:10
122. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 6:10
123. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 6:27
124. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 6:27
125. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 7:47
126. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:25
127. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 8:25
128. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 8:25
129. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:25
130. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 8:25
131. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 8:25
132. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 8:25
133. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 8:25
134. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:25
135. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:25
136. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 8:25
137. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 8:25
138. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 8:25
139. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 8:25
140. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 8:25
141. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 8:25
142. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 8:25
143. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 8:25
144. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:25
145. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 8:25
146. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:25
147. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 8:25
148. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:25
149. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 8:25
150. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:25
151. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 8:25

Overall Results after Stage 13
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 60:59:16
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:36
3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 2:23
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:00
5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 4:14
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 4:20
7. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 4:42
8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 4:49
9. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 5:56
10. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 6:37
11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 6:43
12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 7:03
13. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 7:27
14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 8:24
15. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:31
16. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:57
17. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:52
18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:57
19. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:58
20. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 12:53
21. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:23
22. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 13:33
23. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 14:41
24. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:02
25. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 15:10
26. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 16:24
27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:49
28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 17:05
29. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:51
30. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 19:57
31. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 20:43
32. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 21:28
33. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 22:55
34. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 23:32
35. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 24:19
36. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:41
37. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 25:14
38. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 25:31
39. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 26:01
40. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:46
41. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 27:26
42. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 27:38
43. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 28:04
44. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 29:04
45. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 29:38
46. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 30:34
47. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 31:25
48. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 31:38
49. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 33:04
50. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 35:52
51. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 35:53
52. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 37:41
53. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 39:18
54. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 39:38
55. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 41:58
56. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 42:07
57. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 44:51
58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 45:56
59. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 46:00
60. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 46:07
61. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 46:16
62. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 47:10
63. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 48:10
64. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 48:14
65. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 48:18
66. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 49:00
67. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 49:56
68. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 51:11
69. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 51:55
70. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 52:26
71. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 52:47
72. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 55:31
73. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 59:53
74. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:00:51
75. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:01:34
76. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:03:43
77. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04:07
78. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:04:40
79. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:06:09
80. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:06:11
81. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:07:16
82. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08:40
83. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:09:06
84. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:09:09
85. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:09:34
86. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:09:50
87. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:10:12
88. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:29
89. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:11:26
90. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:11:50
91. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:12:15
92. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 1:14:30
93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:14:32
94. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:14:58
95. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:15:53
96. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:17:06
97. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17:28
98. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17:39
99. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:18:13
100. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:18:18
101. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:23:23
102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:23:44
103. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:24:43
104. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:25:39
105. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:25:51
106. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:26:05
107. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:26:14
108. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:26:51
109. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:27:21
110. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:27:38
111. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:27:58
112. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:28:21
113. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:29:55
114. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:30:18
115. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:33:29
116. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:33:47
117. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:34:24
118. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:34:53
119. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:37:21
120. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:37:39
121. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 1:39:10
122. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:39:47
123. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:41:28
124. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42:08
125. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:42:52
126. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:44:27
127. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:44:42
128. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 1:45:57
129. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 1:47:16
130. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:47:35
131. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:47:52
132. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:49:41
133. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:49:41
134. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:49:51
135. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:50:44
136. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:51:40
137. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:51:42
138. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:51:52
139. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:52:22
140. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 1:52:28
141. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:52:51
142. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:52:57
143. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 1:53:17
144. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:53:23
145. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:53:59
146. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 1:54:26
147. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:54:32
148. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:54:51
149. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:55:37
150. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:03:55
151. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:05:01

Overall Team Results after Stage 13
1. Lampre, 183:12:15
2. Alessio, 5:57
3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 8:03
4. Fassa Bortolo, 9:45
5. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 15:27
6. Ccc Polsat, 18:18
7. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 21:18
8. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 25:15
9. Gerolsteiner, 26:09
10. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 32:17
11. De Nardi – Colpack, 33:27
12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 45:10
13. Colombia – Selle Italia, 58:40
14. Fdjeux.com, 1:12:43
15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 1:14:29
16. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 1:22:00
17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:41:38
18. Tenax, 2:01:47
19. Lotto – Domo, 2:56:57

KOM after Stage 13
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 47 Pts.
2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 30 Pts.
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 28 Pts.
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 26 Pts.
5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
6. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.
7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.
8. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4 Pts.
10. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 4 Pts.
11. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
12. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.
14. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
15. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2 Pts.
16. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
17. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2 Pts.
18. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.
19. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.
20. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.
21. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.
22. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pts.
23. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.
24. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.
25. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

Overall Points after Stage 13
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 183 Pts.
2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 114 Pts.
3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 107 Pts.
4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 83 Pts.
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 75 Pts.
6. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 60 Pts.
7. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.
8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 54 Pts.
9. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.
10. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 40 Pts.
11. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 38 Pts.
12. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 38 Pts.
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 37 Pts.
14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 34 Pts.
15. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 34 Pts.
16. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 32 Pts.
17. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.
18. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.
19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 30 Pts.
20. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.
21. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 28 Pts.
22. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 26 Pts.
23. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 26 Pts.
24. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 24 Pts.
25. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 24 Pts.
26. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 23 Pts.
27. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 22 Pts.
28. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.
29. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.
30. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.
31. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20 Pts.
32. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.
33. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 18 Pts.
34. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.
35. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 16 Pts.
36. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 15 Pts.
37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.
38. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
39. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 15 Pts.
40. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.
41. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 14 Pts.
42. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.
43. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 14 Pts.
44. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
45. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
46. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 12 Pts.
47. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.
48. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 11 Pts.
49. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.
50. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.
51. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.
52. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.
53. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.
54. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 9 Pts.
55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.
56. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 8 Pts.
57. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 8 Pts.
58. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
59. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.
60. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
61. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 7 Pts.
62. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.
63. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
64. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.
65. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.
66. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.
67. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
68. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.
69. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.
70. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 4 Pts.
71. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.
72. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.
73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.
74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.
75. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.
76. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
77. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.
78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
79. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.
80. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
81. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.
82. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.
83. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pts.
84. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.
85. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.
86. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.