Events

Petacchi wins a soggy stage 15; Savoldelli holds lead

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi took his third win in the weather-shortened 15th stage as the Giro d’Italia trudged into its final week. Poor weather prompted officials to move the start to the bottom of day’s big climb, making it a relatively easy, if soggy day in the saddle for the 159 remaining riders. After a long breakaway by Roy Sentjens (Rabobank), Fassa’s silver train was back on track and catapulted Petacchi to an easy win ahead of the sprinter-depleted field. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) came through second while Olympic champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) took third. “Today the

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi snags win No. 3

Petacchi snags win No. 3

Photo: AFP

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi took his third win in the weather-shortened 15th stage as the Giro d’Italia trudged into its final week.

Poor weather prompted officials to move the start to the bottom of day’s big climb, making it a relatively easy, if soggy day in the saddle for the 159 remaining riders.

After a long breakaway by Roy Sentjens (Rabobank), Fassa’s silver train was back on track and catapulted Petacchi to an easy win ahead of the sprinter-depleted field. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) came through second while Olympic champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) took third.

“Today the train worked well, but the roads were slippery with the rain, so I thank my team,” said Petacchi. “Today it seemed easy, but it’s only controversial when we don’t win.”

There were no major changes in the overall standings as the favorites cooled their jets after two hard days in the Dolomites. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) continues to lead Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) by 25 seconds, with Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) third at 1:48.

Tuesday’s rest day is on tap ahead of what should be an exciting three-stage climax starting Thursday.

Rainy day to nowhere

Riders woke up to rainy weather in Livigno, tucked high in northern Italy in the heart of the Dolomites. With poor conditions high on the 2315-meter Forcola di Livigno, race organizers showed some heart and allowed the race to scoot around the brooding climb and stay down in the valleys.

The day’s lone non-starter was former mountain bike world champion Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), who suffered through the 88th Giro without making much of an imprint.

A short but soggy day in the saddle

A short but soggy day in the saddle

Photo: AFP

Sentjens pulled away with 12km and spent more than three hours alone through the rain as the route pushed south along Lake Como toward the finish in Lissone.

The big Dutchman finally blew up when with 38km to go after Raffaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia) bridged out to join him following the day’s InterGiro sprint. Bettini, meanwhile, pulled ahead of Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) in the InterGiro classification.

Fassa Bortolo marshaled its troops and left Illiano dangling off the front with a lead of about a minute with 30km to go. Matthew White (Cofidis) stuck his nose into the wind moments after Charlie Wegelius (Liquigas-Bianchi) toppled off his bike, but that didn’t last long.

Lampre-Caffita took up the charge roaring through Lecco toward the finishing circuit with 26km to go. Illiano stayed some 20 seconds in the lead until it was gruppo compatto with about 20km to go.

Discovery massed at the front to drive the maglia rosa into Lissone for the two finishing circuits. Roads were wet, but it wasn’t raining as Michael Barry led Savoldelli on the first circuit. Matt Wilson (FDJeux) went on a solo flier, a move that sent Fassa Bortolo back to the front to control the pace.

With 2km to go, the bumping started in earnest with T-Mobile trying to muscle in on Fassa Bortolo’s train to set up Zabel. Petacchi took a long sprint but easily held off his German nemesis to score his third win of this year’s corsa rosa.

Rest for the weary

Riders will enjoy their second and final rest day Tuesday before the final five-stage push toward the Milan finale on May 29.

The break couldn’t come soon enough for Team CSC’s Ivan Basso, who tumbled out of contention after two stricken days in the Dolomites.

Basso bravely made the start Monday, but his chances of victory evaporated in the Italian Dolomites after stomach problems sapped his strength and saw him fall nearly 40 minutes adrift.

“I suffered like never before, but I had to pull through,” Basso said. “I didn’t manage to eat anything at all during the stage, so I was completely drained of energy. No strength in my legs, and it was pure will power along with my teammates, who kept me going.”

Basso said he hopes to recover on Tuesday’s rest day and fight through three decisive stages in the Italian Alps with hopes of winning a stage.

“I got through (Sunday) because I still want to try to achieve something in this race,” said Basso, who’s finished second in two stages. “Maybe stopping would’ve been the sensible thing to do, as I was in a lot of pain, but I couldn’t.”

Savoldelli, meanwhile, takes a slender and somewhat unexpected lead into Tuesday’s rest day. The Falcon has ridden extremely well while pre-race favorites Basso, Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas-Bianchi) and defending champion Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Caffita) are either out of contention or out of the race altogether.

“I don’t feel like that I am the favorite,” Savoldelli said. “Everyone is still very close and there are some very difficult stages remaining. I feel like that I am the same level as the other favorites.”

The 88th Giro continues Wednesday with the 207km 16th stage from Lissone to Varazze along the Italian Riviera. The stage is well suited for stage-hunters as the top sprinter teams might have a hard time keeping the group together all the way to the finish. After some 150km across the flats of the Po Valley, the course climbs over the Bric Berton climbed used in the Milan-San Remo with 40km to go and drops down to Varazze.

Stage 15
Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 147km in 3:32:41(41.47kph)
2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 0:00
4. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00
5. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
6. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00
7. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00
8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
9. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00
10. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00
Overall
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 70:54:09
2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:25
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 1:48
4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:11
5. Rujano Guillen Jose’ (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:18
6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:25
7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 4:05
8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:50
9. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:40
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:44

Complete results are posted

. . . but the Discovery Channel leader clung to the lead going into Tuesday's rest day

. . . but the Discovery Channel leader clung to the lead going into Tuesday’s rest day

Photo: AFP

To see how the stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our live update window. Then check back for photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 147km in 3:32:41(41.47kph)

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

4. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

5. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

6. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

7. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

8. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

9. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

10. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

11. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

12. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

13. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

14. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

15. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

16. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

17. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

18. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

19. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:00

21. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 0:00

22. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

23. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

24. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

25. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

26. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

28. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

29. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

31. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

32. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

33. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 0:00

34. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:00

35. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

36. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

37. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

38. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:00

39. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:00

40. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

41. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

42. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

43. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

44. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

45. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

46. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

47. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:00

48. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:00

50. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

51. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

52. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

53. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

54. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 0:00

55. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

56. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:00

57. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

58. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

59. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

60. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

61. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

62. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

63. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

65. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

66. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

67. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

68. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

69. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:00

70. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

72. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

73. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

74. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

75. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

76. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

78. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

79. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

80. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

81. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 0:00

82. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

83. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:00

84. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:00

85. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 0:00

86. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

87. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

88. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 0:00

89. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

90. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

91. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:00

92. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

93. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

94. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

95. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

96. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 0:31

97. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:31

98. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

99. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

100. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

101. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

102. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

103. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 0:31

104. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:31

105. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 0:31

106. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

107. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:00

108. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

109. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 0:31

110. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

111. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

112. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

113. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 0:00

114. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:31

115. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

116. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

117. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:31

118. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

119. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

120. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:31

121. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:31

122. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 0:31

123. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

124. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

125. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

126. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 0:31

127. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 0:31

128. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

129. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 0:00

130. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

131. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 0:00

132. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 0:31

133. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 0:00

134. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

135. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

136. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:31

137. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

138. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:31

139. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:31

140. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

141. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:31

142. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

143. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:31

144. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:31

145. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

146. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:02

147. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:31

148. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

149. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 0:31

150. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:31

151. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

152. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

153. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

154. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:30

155. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

156. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31

157. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:55

158. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 4:38

159. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 6:18

Overall
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 70:54:09

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:25

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 1:48

4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:11

5. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:18

6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:25

7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 4:05

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:50

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:40

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:44

11. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:51

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:01

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 8:03

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 8:11

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 9:39

16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:14

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:26

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 11:48

19. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 11:57

20. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:48

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 15:58

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 18:06

23. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 18:24

24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 19:55

25. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:02

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 20:43

27. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 21:56

28. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 28:36

29. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 32:35

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 33:03

31. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 33:56

32. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 35:37

33. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 38:11

34. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 38:45

35. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 38:47

36. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 39:53

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 41:43

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 42:31

39. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 43:27

40. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 45:14

41. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 45:19

42. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 46:25

43. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 47:23

44. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 47:59

45. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 49:27

46. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 49:41

47. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 52:01

48. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 56:46

49. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:00:59

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:01:08

51. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 1:02:16

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:04:45

53. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:02

54. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:28

55. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:12:26

56. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:14:30

57. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 1:15:31

58. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 1:17:05

59. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 1:20:07

60. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 1:20:07

61. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 1:21:15

62. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 1:22:03

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:22:32

64. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 1:24:11

65. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:27:12

66. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:28:55

67. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:47

68. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:33:04

69. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:39:09

70. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:39:19

71. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:41:32

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 1:42:04

73. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:44:25

74. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:46:51

75. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:47:51

76. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:48:37

77. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:48:46

78. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:49:57

79. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:50:09

80. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 1:50:30

81. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:50:33

82. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:50:36

83. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 1:52:47

84. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:53:21

85. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:53:26

86. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:54:25

87. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:57:30

88. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:58:09

89. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 2:01:52

90. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:04:17

91. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:04:48

92. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 2:05:01

93. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05:14

94. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:05:28

95. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:06:40

96. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:06:44

97. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:07:48

98. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:08:33

99. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:08:58

100. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10:45

101. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:11:41

102. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 2:12:23

103. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:12:41

104. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 2:13:31

105. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:15:13

106. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 2:15:22

107. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 2:15:37

108. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:15:54

109. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 2:16:12

110. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:16:18

111. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:16:25

112. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 2:17:33

113. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:19:13

114. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 2:20:42

115. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 2:21:12

116. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 2:21:13

117. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:21:49

118. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22:28

119. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 2:22:37

120. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:23:13

121. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:24:16

122. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:25:09

123. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:25:22

124. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 2:26:15

125. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:27:49

126. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 2:27:56

127. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:28:13

128. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:28:38

129. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:29:32

130. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 2:29:42

131. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:30:17

132. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:30:27

133. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:30:47

134. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 2:31:03

135. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:31:06

136. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:31:42

137. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 2:33:14

138. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:33:57

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:34:31

140. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 2:34:56

141. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:35:12

142. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:35:15

143. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:35:26

144. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:37:25

145. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 2:38:27

146. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 2:39:46

147. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:40:01

148. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:40:03

149. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 2:40:17

150. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:43:54

151. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:44:15

152. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 2:45:43

153. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 2:48:08

154. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:49:14

155. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:50:55

156. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:51:00

157. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 2:52:35

158. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:57:12

159. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:12:56