Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi takes T-A opener

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) won Wednesday’s opener of Tirreno-Adriatico to take the bragging rights in the race stacked with sprinter talent. The win gives Petacchi a big boost following his upset loss to a resurgent Mario Cipollini (Liquigas-Bianchi) in the pair’s first duel of the season in the Giro di Lucca on Monday. Fassa Bortolo was back to its dominating self, executing the perfect train to deliver Petacchi to the line unchallenged in the 160km stage in Civitavecchia. Bernhard Eisel (FDJeux.com) finished second while Australian champion Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) took

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) won Wednesday’s opener of Tirreno-Adriatico to take the bragging rights in the race stacked with sprinter talent. The win gives Petacchi a big boost following his upset loss to a resurgent Mario Cipollini (Liquigas-Bianchi) in the pair’s first duel of the season in the Giro di Lucca on Monday. Fassa Bortolo was back to its dominating self, executing the perfect train to deliver Petacchi to the line unchallenged in the 160km stage in Civitavecchia. Bernhard Eisel (FDJeux.com) finished second while Australian champion Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) took third. Cipollini missed out in the sprint after losing contact with the front bunch late in the stage. Liquigas-Bianchi worked hard over the final 10km to bring back the Lion King, but it wasn’t meant to be.

The equally on-form McEwen is the reigning green jersey champion for the Tour de France points classification, however the Australian powerhouse had to settle for third behind a Petacchi who, apart from a second place behind Mario Cipollini two weeks ago, has been virtually unbeatable this season.

That win gave the 31-year-old Petacchi an early season victory tally of ten wins.

Early in the race, a three-man group composed of Italian Giampaolo Caruso, Jose Luis Carrasco of Spain and Dutchman Karsten Kroon attacked at the 67km mark and built a lead of over three minutes on the peloton.

They were joined by first-year pro Luca Ascani of Italy, however it wasn’t long till the chasing Fassa Bortolo men put the wheels into overdrive in a bid to get Petacchi’s victory bid on track.

With only 12km remaining the leading group’s lead had dropped to a mere 19 seconds, and in the ensuing kilometres Petacchi’s team superbly controlled the race. Eisel and McEwen were the only riders able to join him in his sprint for the line, and both had to settle for the minor placings ahead of Thursday’s second stage – a 181km ride from Civitavecchia to Tivoli.

Results

Results Stage 1

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo 4:25:35

2. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux

3. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto

4. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank

5. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak

6. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

7. Paride Grillo (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

8. Giosuè Bonomi (I) Lampre-Caffita

9. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo

10. Simone Cadamuro (I) Domina Vacanze

11. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Naturino

12. Danilo Hondo (G) Gerolsteiner

13. Stefano Zanini (I) QuickStep

14. Erik Zabel (G) T-Mobile

15. Crescenzo D'Amore (I) Acqua & Sapone

16. Sergio Marinangeli (I) Naturino

17. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre-Caffita

18. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner

19. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

20. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner

21. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel

22. Laurent Brochard (F) Bouygues Telecom

23. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis

24. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Ludovic Auger (F) Française Des Jeux

26. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

27. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Domina Vacanze

28. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Française Des Jeux

29. Christopher Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir

30. Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak

31. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

32. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

33. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel

34. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp) Lampre-Caffita

35. Lars Michaelsen (Dk) CSC

36. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Davitamon-Lotto

37. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom

38. Walter Beneteau (F) Bouygues Telecom

39. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile

40. Sebastian Lang (G) Gerolsteiner

41. Nick Nuyens (B) QuickStep

42. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole

43. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Acqua & Sapone

44. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak

45. Gerben Löwik (Nl) Rabobank

46. Manuel Quinziato (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

47. Tom Steels (B) Davitamon-Lotto

48. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Illes Balears

49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank

50. Wilfried Cretskens (B) QuickStep

51. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone

52. Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze

53. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole

54. Bert Grabsch (G) Phonak

55. Alessandro Bertolini (I) Domina Vacanze

56. Giuseppe Palumbo (I) Acqua & Sapone

57. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Cofidis

58. Mario Cipollini (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

59. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

60. Fabio Sacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo

61. Marco Milesi (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

62. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl) Discovery Channel

63. Ruggero Marzoli (I) Acqua & Sapone

64. Gabriele Colombo (I) Naturino

65. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Credit Agricole

66. Serge Baguet (B) Davitamon-Lotto

67. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel

68. Steffen Wesemann (G) T-Mobile

69. Andrea Tafi (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

70. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Naturino

71. Roberto Petito (I) Fassa Bortolo

72. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir

73. Luca Ascani (I) Naturino

74. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto

75. Karsten Kroon (Nl) Rabobank

76. Anthony Charteau (F) Bouygues Telecom

77. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros

78. Rolf Aldag (G) T-Mobile

79. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC

80. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile

81. Enrico Franzoi (I) Lampre-Caffita

82. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp) Rabobank

83. Wim Vansevenant (B) Davitamon-Lotto

84. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto

85. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole

86. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) CSC

87. Jan Hruska (Cz) Liberty Seguros

88. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze

89. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir

90. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl) Rabobank

91. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

92. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp) Illes Balears

93. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel

94. Filippo Pozzato (I) QuickStep

95. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

96. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo

97. Davide Bramati (I) QuickStep

98. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp) Illes Balears

99. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp) Liberty Seguros

100. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

 

Overall after 1 stage

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo 4:25:25

2. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française Des Jeux, at 0:04

3. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:06

4. Robert Förster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:07

5. Danilo Hondo (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:08

6. Daniele Bennati (I) Lampre-Caffita, at 0:09

7. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp) Rabobank, at 0:10

8. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak

9. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

10. Paride Grillo (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

11. Giosuè Bonomi (I) Lampre-Caffita

12. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo

13. Simone Cadamuro (I) Domina Vacanze

14. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Naturino

15. Stefano Zanini (I) QuickStep

16. Erik Zabel (G) T-Mobile

17. Crescenzo D'Amore (I) Acqua & Sapone

18. Sergio Marinangeli (I) Naturino

19. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner

20. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

21. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner

22. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel

23. Laurent Brochard (F) Bouygues Telecom

24. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis

25. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

26. Ludovic Auger (F) Française Des Jeux

27. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

28. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Domina Vacanze

29. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Française Des Jeux

30. Christopher Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir

31. Grégory Rast (Swi) Phonak

32. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

33. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

34. Stijn Devolder (B) Discovery Channel

35. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp) Lampre-Caffita

36. Lars Michaelsen (Dk) CSC

37. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Davitamon-Lotto

38. Anthony Geslin (F) Bouygues Telecom

39. Walter Beneteau (F) Bouygues Telecom

40. Andreas Klier (G) T-Mobile

41. Sebastian Lang (G) Gerolsteiner

42. Nick Nuyens (B) QuickStep

43. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole

44. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Acqua & Sapone

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak

46. Gerben Löwik (Nl) Rabobank

47. Manuel Quinziato (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

48. Tom Steels (B) Davitamon-Lotto

49. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Illes Balears

50. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank

51. Wilfried Cretskens (B) QuickStep

52. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone

53. Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze

54. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole

55. Bert Grabsch (G) Phonak

56. Alessandro Bertolini (I) Domina Vacanze

57. Giuseppe Palumbo (I) Acqua & Sapone

58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Cofidis

59. Mario Cipollini (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

60. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

61. Fabio Sacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo

62. Marco Milesi (I) Liquigas-Bianchi

63. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl) Discovery Channel

64. Ruggero Marzoli (I) Acqua & Sapone

65. Gabriele Colombo (I) Naturino

66. Geoffroy Lequatre (F) Credit Agricole

67. Serge Baguet (B) Davitamon-Lotto

68. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel

69. Steffen Wesemann (G) T-Mobile

70. Andrea Tafi (I) Saunier Duval-Prodir

71. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Naturino

72. Roberto Petito (I) Fassa Bortolo

73. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir

74. Luca Ascani (I) Naturino

75. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto

76. Karsten Kroon (Nl) Rabobank

77. Anthony Charteau (F) Bouygues Telecom

78. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros

79. Rolf Aldag (G) T-Mobile

80. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC

81. Stephan Schreck (G) T-Mobile

82. Enrico Franzoi (I) Lampre-Caffita

83. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp) Rabobank

84. Wim Vansevenant (B) Davitamon-Lotto

85. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto

86. Christophe Le Mevel (F) Credit Agricole

87. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) CSC

88. Jan Hruska (Cz) Liberty Seguros

89. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Domina Vacanze

90. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir

91. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl) Rabobank

92. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

93. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp) Illes Balears

94. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel

95. Filippo Pozzato (I) QuickStep

96. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi

97. Fabio Baldato (I) Fassa Bortolo

98. Davide Bramati (I) QuickStep

99. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp) Illes Balears

100. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp) Liberty Seguros