Events

Petacchi takes fifth stage of Paris-Nice

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi continued his winning ways when he won the hilly fifth stage of Paris-Nice after holding on to his lead amid a bunch sprint into Cannes on Friday. Deutsche Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokurov of the Telekom team finished just behind but off the podium to keep hold of the leader's yellow and white jersey two days before Sunday's final stage. Vinokurov, a silver medallist at the Sydney Olympic Games, however lost a second to the man who's chasing him down - French veteran Laurent Jalabert (CSC), a two-time winner of the race now five seconds behind the Kazakh.

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

Petacchi strikes a familiar pose.

Petacchi strikes a familiar pose.

Photo: Graham Watson

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi continued his winning ways when he won the hilly fifth stage of Paris-Nice after holding on to his lead amid a bunch sprint into Cannes on Friday.

Deutsche Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokurov of the Telekom team finished just behind but off the podium to keep hold of the leader’s yellow and white jersey two days before Sunday’s final stage.

Vinokurov, a silver medallist at the Sydney Olympic Games, however lost a second to the man who’s chasing him down – French veteran Laurent Jalabert (CSC), a two-time winner of the race now five seconds behind the Kazakh. Near the end of the 185.5km stage – the longest of the week-long race – 28-year-old Petacchi had pulled ahead of Spaniard Angel Vicioso, Belgian Nico Mattan and Frenchman Francois Simon.

Race leader Vinokurov and his shadow, Jalabert

Race leader Vinokurov and his shadow, Jalabert

Photo: Graham Watson

He managed to keep the pack at bay in the dying metres to bag his second stage win of the race, after winning the first stage on Monday, with Vicioso and Mattan coming in second and third respectively.”I didn’t think I would win today, the stage has so many climbs and is quite difficult,” said Petacchi after collecting his fifth career stage win in the race known as the “road to the sun”.”I thought so little about it (winning) that I wasn’t even in the right gear prior to the sprint. That’s why I waited until the final 150 metres to up the tempo a bit. It just goes to show – I’m not a sprinter.”Prior to then the stage had been set alight by Belgian Axel Merckx and Luxembourg’s Kim Kirchen, who had raced ahead of the peloton but who were caught going up the Tanneron climb, the final ascent of the day, around 20km from the finish line.Belgian Jo Planckaert, who was the first rider to pass the Tanneron summit, was also reeled in less than two kilometers from the finish. Jalabert, who is in his 14th season as a professional rider, said he had worked alongside Vinokurov’s Telekom team. However, the 33-year-old veteran would not say if that strategy would be repeated on Saturday’s penultimate stage. “We worked with Vinokurov’s team today, it was the best solution,” said Jalabert who picked up a one-second bonus at an intermediate sprint.

“But the next (Saturday) stage will be different. There are a lot of climbs prior to the main Eze climb. And riders are starting to get tired after a few days of cycling.

“Vinokurov is going strong, I feel he is almost better than me on the climbs,” added Jalabert, who surprised everyone by winning the Tour de France polka dot jersey for the best climber last year.

“I’m not already beaten, but it will be hard (to beat Vinokurov).”

Vinokourov said keeping a hold of the overall lead had been top priority on the day as he keeps some of his powder dry.”We’ll know the name of the winner once we get past the Eze climb.“I know the course as I live nearby. I shan’t let Laurent get ahead, I’ll stick right to his wheel rim. I’m ready for the fight.”A reminder to U.S. readers:The last two hours of the final stage of Paris-Nice will be broadcast live on the Outdoor Life Network on Sunday morning from 9:30-11:30 Eastern.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 – Toulon – Cannes – 188.5 km

1. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS in 4:40:41

2. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 00:00

3. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 00:00

4. SIMON Francois (F), BJR at 00:00

5. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 00:00

6. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A at 00:00

7. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 00:00

8. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST at 00:00

9. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), TEL at 00:00

10. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 00:00

11. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 00:00

12. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 00:00

13. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 00:00

14. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF at 00:00

15. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 00:00

16. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 00:00

17. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 00:00

18. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS at 00:00

19. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 00:00

20. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 00:00

21. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 00:00

22. ROUS Didier (F), BJR at 00:00

23. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 00:00

24. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 00:00

25. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 00:00

26. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 00:00

27. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 00:00

28. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 00:00

29. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 00:00

30. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 00:00

31. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 00:00

32. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 00:00

33. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 00:00

34. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kaz), ALS at 00:00

35. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:00

36. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 00:00

37. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 00:00

38. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 00:00

39. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 00:00

40. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 00:00

41. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 00:00

42. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 00:00

43. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 00:00

44. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), COF at 00:00

45. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 00:00

46. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 00:00

47. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 00:00

48. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 00:00

49. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 00:00

50. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 00:00

51. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 00:00

52. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 00:00

53. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 00:00

54. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 00:00

55. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 00:00

56. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 00:00

57. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 00:00

58. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 00:00

59. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS at 00:09

60. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 01:42

61. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A at 01:42

62. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 02:26

63. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 02:26

64. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 02:26

65. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 02:26

66. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 02:26

67. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 02:26

68. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 02:45

69. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A at 03:50

70. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 03:50

71. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 03:50

72. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 03:50

73. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 03:50

74. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 03:50

75. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 06:33

76. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 06:33

77. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A at 07:03

78. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 07:03

79. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 08:57

80. KIRCHEN Kim (Lx), FAS at 09:45

81. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 11:18

82. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS at 11:18

83. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 14:05

84. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 14:05

85. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 15:07

86. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 15:07

87. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 15:07

88. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 15:07

89. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 15:07

90. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 15:07

91. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 15:07

92. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 15:07

93. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 15:07

94. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 15:07

95. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 15:07

96. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 15:07

97. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 15:46

98. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 15:46

99. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A at 15:46

100. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A at 15:46

101. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 15:46

102. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 25:47

103. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 25:47

104. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 25:47

105. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kaz), DFF at 25:47

106. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT at 25:47

107. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 25:47

108. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 25:47

109. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 25:47

110. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 25:47

111. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 25:47

112. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 25:47

113. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 25:47

114. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 25:47

115. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 25:47

116. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 25:47

117. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 25:47

118. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 25:47

119. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 25:47

120. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 25:47

121. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 25:47

122. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 25:47

123. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 25:47

124. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 25:47

125. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 25:47

126. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 25:47

127. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 25:47

128. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 25:47

129. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 25:47

130. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 25:47

131. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 25:47

132. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 25:47

133. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF at 25:47

134. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 25:47

135. RITTSEL Martin SWE CST at 25:47

136. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 25:47

137. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 29:17

138. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 29:17

139. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kaz), TEL at 29:17

140. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 31:00

141. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 31:00

142. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 31:00

RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL Abandon

NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL Abandon

GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN Abandon

MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN Abandon

SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS Abandon

MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS Abandon

BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL Abandon

SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR Abandon

ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS Abandon

SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE Abandon

LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C.A Abandon

SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC Abandon

FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS Abandon

REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO Abandon

SALMON Benoit (F), PHO Abandon

MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl), DFF Did not start

Overall after five stages

1. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), TEL in 22:14:04

2. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST at 00:05

3. ROUS Didier (F), BJR at 00:49

4. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:54

5. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A at 00:56

6. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), COF at 00:58

7. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 01:08

8. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 01:22

9. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 01:29

10. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 02:03

11. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 02:35

12. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 02:49

13. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 02:49

14. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 03:00

15. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 03:05

16. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kaz), ALS at 03:23

17. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 03:26

18. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 03:33

19. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 03:33

20. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 03:34

21. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 03:40

22. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 03:56

23. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 04:02

24. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 04:18

25. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 04:20

26. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 04:21

27. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 04:23

28. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 04:31

29. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 04:38

30. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 04:44

31. SIMON Francois (F), BJR at 04:55

32. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 05:31

33. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 05:38

34. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 05:41

35. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 06:12

36. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 07:03

37. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A at 07:46

38. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 08:10

39. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 09:18

40. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 09:20

41. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 09:27

42. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 09:30

43. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 10:18

44. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 10:41

45. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 10:42

46. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 11:55

47. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 11:57

48. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 12:18

49. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 13:01

50. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 13:33

51. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 13:52

52. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 14:07

53. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 14:51

54. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 15:33

55. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A at 15:59

56. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 16:24

57. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 16:28

58. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 16:29

59. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 17:56

60. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS at 19:03

61. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 20:53

62. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 21:30

63. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 22:00

64. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 22:11

65. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 23:01

66. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 23:02

67. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A at 23:40

68. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 24:23

69. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 25:12

70. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 25:22

71. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS at 25:42

72. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A at 26:54

73. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 27:26

74. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF at 29:33

75. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 30:31

76. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 31:05

77. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 31:42

78. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 31:43

79. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 33:02

80. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 33:34

81. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 33:59

82. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A at 34:15

83. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS at 34:16

84. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 34:46

85. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 35:21

86. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 35:37

87. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 36:15

88. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 37:12

89. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 37:34

90. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 37:36

91. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 38:06

92. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 38:55

93. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 38:56

94. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 39:03

95. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 39:09

96. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS at 40:07

97. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 41:31

98. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 42:33

99. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF at 43:20

100. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 43:36

101. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 43:46

102. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 44:25

103. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 44:36

104. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 44:40

105. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 44:52

106. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 46:01

107. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 47:31

108. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 50:24

109. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 51:23

110. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 53:15

111. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 54:54

112. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 56:21

113. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 56:33

114. KIRCHEN Kim (Lx), FAS at 56:46

115. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 56:57

116. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 57:18

117. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kaz), DFF at 57:32

118. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 57:36

119. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 58:09

120. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 59:35

121. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 59:47

122. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 59:48

123. RITTSEL Martin SWE CST at 1:00:48

124. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 1:00:49

125. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 1:00:56

126. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 1:03:00

127. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 1:03:45

128. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 1:04:47

129. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 1:04:58

130. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 1:05:36

131. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 1:05:53

132. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 1:09:55

133. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kaz), TEL at 1:11:31

134. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 1:12:28

135. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 1:13:03

136. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 1:13:37

137. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 1:13:44

138. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 1:16:07

139. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 1:19:08

140. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT at 1:21:45

141. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 1:22:22

142. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 1:22:31