Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi takes another at T-A; Freire wins overall

Rabobanks's Oscar Freire won the overall title at Tirreno-Adriatico as the week-long event ended in Civitanova, Italy, on Tuesday. Freire was well-placed in the middle of the field at the end of a race won by Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi who, like Freire, has won three stages in this, the second event in the new UCI Pro Tour. "I did not take part in the sprint, but I am particularly pleased because, apart from winning the race, I won three stages," Freire said. "I didn't expect I would do as well as that." Earning 50 points for the overall title and one point for each of

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Rabobanks’s Oscar Freire won the overall title at Tirreno-Adriatico as the week-long event ended in Civitanova, Italy, on Tuesday.

Freire was well-placed in the middle of the field at the end of a race won by Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi who, like Freire, has won three stages in this, the second event in the new UCI Pro Tour.

“I did not take part in the sprint, but I am particularly pleased because, apart from winning the race, I won three stages,” Freire said. “I didn’t expect I would do as well as that.”

Earning 50 points for the overall title and one point for each of his stage wins, Freire has now become the overall leader in cycling’s new top level international race series.

Petacchi, the only rider to win at least three stages in each of the world’s major tours in a single season, beat veteran sprinter and fellow Italian Mario Cipollini and Germany’s Danilo Hondo to the line for his second win in as many days.

Results

Stage 7 -Tirreno-Adriatico

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo 4:23:22

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

3. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner

4. Stuart O'grady (Aus), Cofidis

5. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak

6. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française Des Jeux

7. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze

8. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole

9. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep

10. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita

11. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

12. Crescenzo D'amore (I), Acqua e Sapone

13. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

14. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

15. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

16. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto

17. Sebastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole

18. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole

19. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze

21. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

22. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone

23. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux

24. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

25. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone

26. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom

27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

28. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

29. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

30. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria

32. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita

33. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone

34. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

35. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

36. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

37. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria

38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

39. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel

40. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française Des Jeux

41. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

42. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria

43. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

44. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze

45. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

46. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros

47. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

48. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto

49. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears

50. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros

51. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria

52. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Française Des Jeux

53. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis

54. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole

55. Wilfried Cretskens (B), QuickStep

56. Magnus Bäckstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi

57. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

58. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel

59. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

60. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak

61. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Illes Balears

62. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

63. Renè Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros

64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel

65. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

66. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile

67. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

68. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole

69. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria

70. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

71. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo

72. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

73. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole

74. Ludovic Auger (F), Française Des Jeux

75. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank

76. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank

77. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

78. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank

79. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears

80. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep

81. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom

82. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

83. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

84. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

85. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre-Caffita

86. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval

87. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone

88. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita

89. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo

90. Andrea Peron (I), CSC

91. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner

92. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

93. Cristian Moreni (I), QuickStep

94. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto

95. Davide Bramati (I), QuickStep, all s.t.

96. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:17

97. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze

98. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Caffita, both s.t.

99. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:24

100. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 0:29

101. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:35

102. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:38

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:45

104. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at  0:49

105. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

106. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:58

107. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval

108. Filippo Pozzato (I), QuickStep

109. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

110. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC

111. Sergio Miguel More Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros

112. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom

113. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis

114. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom

115. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

116. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

117. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole

118. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank

119. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros

120. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank

121. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC

122. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

123. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

124. Peter Van Petegem (B), Davitamon-Lotto

125. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

126. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua e Sapone

127. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel

128. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

129. Jure Golcer (Slo), Acqua e Sapone

130. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre-Caffita

131. Sergio Barbero (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

132. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

133. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

134. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile, all s.t.

135. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:22

136. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:23

137. Iker Leonet Iza (Sp), Illes Balears

138. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner

139. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi

140. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval

141. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.

142. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria, at 1:25

143. Filippo Simeoni (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare

144. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom

145. Stefano Zanini (I), QuickStep

146. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, all s.t.

147. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:29

148. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:06

149. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

150. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:33

151. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:36

152. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux, at 4:54

Did Not Finish

Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto

Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

Robbie McEwen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

Leif Hoste (B), Discovery Channel Na Settima Tappa

Did Not Start

Nick Nuyens (B), QuickStep

 

Final Overall

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 32:37:19

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:09

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:25

4. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:33

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:36

7. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:37

8. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:40

9. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole

10. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 0:42

11. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 0:43

12. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone

13. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis

14. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria

15. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria

16. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

17. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

18. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

20. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

21. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, all s.t.

22. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 0:57

23. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:59

24. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

25. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 1:00

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:02

27. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:44

28. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:00

29. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 3:49

30. Rolf Aldag (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

31. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at  4:01

32. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 4:12

33. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 4:17

34. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 4:19

35. Inaki Isasi Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:25

36. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 4:31

37. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze, at 4:41

38. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 4:44

39. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, at 4:45

40. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at  4:49

41. Josu Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:19

42. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

43. Roberto Petito (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:27

44. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 5:40

45. Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Sp), Lampre-Caffita, at 5:56

46. Jure Golcer (Slo), Acqua e Sapone, at 6:51

47. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:57

48. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, s.t.

49. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone, at 7:00

50. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 7:03

51. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria, at 7:12

52. Peter Van Petegem (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 7:24

53. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 7:35

54. Ludovic Auger (F), Française Des Jeux, s.t.

55. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37

56. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 7:47

57. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 8:05

58. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:31

59. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:48

60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 8:49

61. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 8:50

62. Wilfried Cretskens (B), QuickStep, at 9:01

63. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 9:14

64. Sergio Miguel More Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 9:20

65. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at  9:50

66. Yannick Talabardon (F), Crédit Agricole, at 9:54

67. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:13

68. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep, at 10:15

69. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 10:16

70. Filippo Pozzato (I), QuickStep, at 10:50

71. Manuel Quinziato (I), Saunier Duval, at 11:22

72. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 11:46

73. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at  12:31

74. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:52

75. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:28

76. Sergio Barbero (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 13:34

77. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française Des Jeux, at 13:39

78. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 13:48

79. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 14:14

80. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:41

81. Matej Mugerli (Slo), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 14:53

82. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:04

83. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel, at 15:17

84. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 15:40

85. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep, at 16:11

86. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 16:49

87. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux, at 17:05

88. Stuart O'grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 17:08

89. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:10

90. Stefano Zanini (I), QuickStep, at 17:18

91. Andreas Klöden (G), T-Mobile, at 17:43

92. Davide Bramati (I), QuickStep, at 17:44

93. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 18:16

94. Cristian Moreni (I), QuickStep, at 18:23

95. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:51

96. Sebastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 19:15

97. Gianluca Bortolami (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 19:49

98. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 20:26

99. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 20:51

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 21:10

101. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 21:37

102. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:07

103. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:44

104. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze, at 24:55

105. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 25:20

106. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Sp), Illes Balears, at 25:23

107. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:11

108. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 26:50

109. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 26:57

110. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 27:01

111. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 27:24

112. Michele Gobbi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 28:15

113. Iker Leonet Iza (Sp), Illes Balears, at 29:26

114. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr), Lampre-Caffita, at 29:27

115. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, at 29:48

116. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 30:38

117. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 32:29

118. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 33:31

119. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 34:51

120. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 34:56

121. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Discovery Channel, at 35:15

122. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole, at 37:27

123. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 37:28

124. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:04

125. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 38:15

126. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 38:34

127. Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears, at 40:07

128. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 41:16

129. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col), Ceramica Panaria, s.t.

130. Crescenzo D'amore (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 41:46

131. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 41:54

132. Mauro Gerosa (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 42:04

133. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 43:51

134. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Française Des Jeux, at 44:48

135. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 45:02

136. Gian Matteo Fagnini (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 45:31

137. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, at 48:13

138. Filippo Simeoni (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 48:42

139. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at  48:45

140. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:25

141. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 50:29

142. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC, at 51:32

143. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 52:49

144. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 52:53

145. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at  54:03

146. Renè Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 54:20

147. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 54:31

148. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 54:35

149. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 59:35

150. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:02:33

151. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:03:35

152. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria 1:05:19

Overall points Final

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 67 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo 56

3. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak  46

4. Danilo Hondo (G), Gerolsteiner 33

5. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel 22

6. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep 20

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom 18

8. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panariae 18

9. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel 14

10. Stuart O'grady (Aus), Cofidis 14

11. Mario Cipollini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi 14

12. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole 12

13. Andrea Peron (I), CSC 12

14. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole 11

15. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros 10

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel 10

17. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française Des Jeux 10

18. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone 9

19. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole 8

20. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 8

21. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval 8

22. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Caffita 8

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panariae 7

24. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval 7

25. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep 7

26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis 6

27. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 6

28. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 6

29. Wim Vansevenant (B), Davitamon-Lotto 5

30. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Française Des Jeux 5

31. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi 4

32. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone 4

33. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Lampre-Caffita 4

34. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner 4

35. Ivan Quaranta (I), Domina Vacanze 4

36. Baden Cooke (Aus), Française Des Jeux 3

37. Julian Dean (NZl), Crédit Agricole 3

38. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile 2

39. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo 2

40. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua e Sapone 1

41. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 1

42. Sebastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole 1

43. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze 1

 

Final KOM

1. Jose Carrasco Gamiz (Sp), Illes Balears 21 pts

2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank 13

3. Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros 11

4. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua e Sapone 8

5. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval 8

6. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears 7

7. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole 6

8. Servais Knaven (Nl), QuickStep 6

9. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank 5

10. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel 5

11. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros 4

12. Andrea Peron (I), CSC 4

13. Paolo Bettini (I), QuickStep 3

14. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua e Sapone 2

15. Antonio Bucciero (I), Acqua e Sapone 2

16. Steffen Wesemann (G), T-Mobile 1

17. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua e Sapone 1

 

Team standings – Final

1. Ceramica Panaria 97:54:06

2. T-Mobile, s.t.

3. Liberty Seguros, at 0:09

4. Discovery Channel, at 2:32

5. Fassa Bortolo, at 2:45

6. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:58

7. Gerolsteiner, at 5:36

8. Rabobank, at 6:14

9. Acqua e Sapone, at 6:29

10. Domina Vacanze, at 7:04

11. Phonak, at  7:24

12. Crédit Agricole, at 7:54

13. Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:30

14. Cofidis, at 9:34

15. QuickStep, at 12:03

16. Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 13:40

17. Saunier Duval, at 15:28

18. Illes Balears, at 23:54

19. Bouygues Telecom, at 24:23

20. Française Des Jeux, at 24:44

21. Lampre-Caffita, at 25:47

22. CSC, at 26:47

23. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 28:38