Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi rockets to victory as British tour kicks off

Italian sprinter Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes-Ballan) opened The Tour of Britain on Sunday with an exciting sprint finish in the shadow of Big Ben, holding off Rob Hayles (Great Britain) and Magnus Backstedt (Garmin-Chipotle) to take victory in London. The rain relented long enough to allow the peloton to attack the 10-lap, 86km circuit in relatively dry conditions in front of an estimated crowd of more than 100,000.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Italian sprinter Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes-Ballan) opened The Tour of Britain on Sunday with an exciting sprint finish in the shadow of Big Ben, holding off Rob Hayles (Great Britain) and Magnus Backstedt (Garmin-Chipotle) to take victory in London.

The rain relented long enough to allow the peloton to attack the 10-lap, 86km circuit in relatively dry conditions in front of an estimated crowd of more than 100,000.

The race was dominated by an eight-man break that spent more than half the race away: Tom Southam and Kristian House (Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk), Australians Simon Clarke (South Australia.com-AIS) and Chris Sutton (Garmin-Chipotle), plus Daryl Impey (Barloworld), Anders Lund (CSC-Saxo Bank), Vicente Reynes (Columbia) and Danilo Di Luca (LPR Brakes-Ballan).

But the escapees never took more than 46 seconds on the bunch, and as the peloton closed in on them on the fast, straight roads, Di Luca launched a last-gasp solo attack on the eighth ascent of Tower Hill. The Italian managed to hold off the field for just over a lap, but as Agritubel’s Geoffroy Lequatre tried to cross the gap, the field, led by CSC-Saxo Bank, pulled both back with a little over a lap to go.

CSC and Garmin-Chipotle battled to control the field on the final go-round to set up their respective sprinters. As the field entered the final kilometer it was Garmin’s Julian Dean on the front looking to lead out Backstedt. But Petacchi and British champion Hayles swept past in the final meters.

For the Italian it was an emotional victory, coming on his return to the sport following an anti-doping suspension.

“I’m very very happy with the win,” said Petacchi. “Today I stayed good and my team raced very well. Now I think I start a new life of cycling, with a new team.

“My team did very good work in the last 2km, and on the last lap I stayed on the wheel of Backstedt, but I did a good sprint, which is a big relief.”

Petacchi leads the race going into Monday’s 145.4km stage from Milton Keynes to Newbury. He also takes the green jersey, which will be worn by runner-up Hayles. House, who won two of three King of the Mountains ascents, will wear the climber’s jersey.

Rounding out the jerseys is CSC’s Lund, who secured the sprints jersey by holding off Sutton and Impey at the second and third hot-spot sprints. Di Luca took the combativity award.

Results

Stage 1 | Overall

Results, Stage 1
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan in 1:51:54
2. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, same time
3. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
4. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
5. Rahsaan Bahati (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
6. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
7. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
8. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
9. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
10. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
11. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
12. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
13. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
14. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
15. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
16. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
17. Martin Garrido Mayorca (ARG), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
18. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
19. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
20. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
21. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
22. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
23. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
24. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
25. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
26. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
27. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
28. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
29. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
30. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
31. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, s.t.
32. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
33. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
34. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
35. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
36. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
37. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
38. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
39. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
40. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
41. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, s.t.
42. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
43. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
44. Rhys Lloyd (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
45. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
46. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
47. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
48. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
49. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
50. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
51. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
52. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
53. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
54. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
55. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
56. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
57. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
58. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
59. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, s.t.
60. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
61. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
62. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
63. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
64. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
65. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
66. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
67. Bradley Mcgee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
68. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, s.t.
69. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
70. Paidi O’brien (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
71. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
72. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
73. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
74. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
75. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
76. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
77. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
78. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
79. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
80. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, s.t.
81. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
82. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
83. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
84. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
85. Juan Gomis Lopez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
86. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
87. Hugo Pena, Victor (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
88. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
89. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
90. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
91. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
92. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
93. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
94. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
95. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:28, s.t.
., s.t.

Overall, after Stage 1
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan in 1:51:44
2. Rob Hayles (GBR), Great Britain, at 0:04
3. Daryl Impey (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
4. Anders Lund (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
5. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:06
6. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, at 0:09
7. Dean Downing (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., at 0:10
8. Rahsaan Bahati (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
9. Roger Hammond (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
10. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
11. Robbie Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
12. Zakkari Dempster (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
13. Jonathan Bellis (GBR), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
14. Johnnie Walker (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
15. Matthew Goss (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
16. Russell Downing (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
17. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
18. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
19. Ian Stannard (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
20. Martin Garrido Mayorca (ARG), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
21. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
22. Dale Appleby (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
23. Paul Sneeboer (NED), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
24. Jonathan Mcevoy (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
25. Ben Swift (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
26. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
27. Tom Murray (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
28. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
29. Neil Macdonald (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
30. Alejandro Marque Porto (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
31. Juan Van Heerden (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
33. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Agritubel, s.t.
34. Oscar Sevilla (ESP), Rock Racing, s.t.
35. Simon Richardson (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
36. Andrew Roche (IRL), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
37. Evan Oliphant (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
38. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
39. Travis Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
40. Simon Gaywood (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
41. Andrew Tennant (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
42. Waylon Woolcock (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
43. Edval Boasson Hagen (NOR), Team Columbia, s.t.
44. Geoffroy Lequarte (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
45. Geraint Thomas (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
46. Rhys Lloyd (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
47. Malcolm Elliott (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
48. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Team Columbia, s.t.
49. Stephen Gallagher (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
50. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
51. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
52. David George (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
53. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
54. Jay Thomson (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
55. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
56. Kevin Evans (RSA), Mtn Energade, s.t.
57. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Rock Racing, s.t.
58. Tom Southam (GBR), Great Britain, s.t.
59. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia, s.t.
60. Emilien Berges (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
61. Kristian House (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
62. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
63. Rob Partridge (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
64. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
65. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
66. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
67. Bradley Mcgee (AUS), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
68. Hugo Sabido (POR), Barloworld, s.t.
69. Tomas Swift-metcalfe (GBR), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
70. Paidi O’brien (IRL), An Post M.donnelly, s.t.
71. Steve Cummings (GBR), Barloworld, s.t.
72. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
73. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
74. Chris Sorensen (DEN), Team CSC-Saxo Bank, s.t.
75. Chris Newton (GBR), Rapha-Condor-Recycling.co., s.t.
76. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
77. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle, s.t.
78. Tom Barras (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, s.t.
79. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Columbia, s.t.
80. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
81. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
82. Koen Barbe (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen, s.t.
83. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, s.t.
84. Juan Gomis Lopez (ESP), Palmeiras Resort-Tavira, s.t.
85. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
86. Hugo Pena, Victor (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
87. Lee Davis (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, s.t.
88. Santiago Botero (COL), Rock Racing, s.t.
89. Simon Clarke (AUS), Southaustralia.com-Ais, s.t.
90. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
91. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Team Columbia, s.t.
92. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), LPR Brakes-Ballan, s.t.
93. Peter Williams (GBR), Pinarello Rt-Candi Tv, at 0:20
94. James Millard (GBR), Plowman Craven Rt, at 0:30
95. Chris Sutton (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:33