Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi nears stage-win record after sixth victory at Giro

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is a step closer to tying a Giro d’Italia stage-win record after claiming his sixth victory on Friday. The Italian speedster once again held off Australian sprinter Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo), who finished second to the seemingly unstoppable Italian, with Alexandre Usov (Phonak) finishing third. "I'm really happy to have won for the sixth time here, which equals my record here last year," said Petacchi after coming a step closer to becoming the fourth rider of the modern era to claim seven stages in a single edition of the race. "I don't know what the

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive wire services

Guess who?

Guess who?

Photo: AFP

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is a step closer to tying a Giro d’Italia stage-win record after claiming his sixth victory on Friday.

The Italian speedster once again held off Australian sprinter Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo), who finished second to the seemingly unstoppable Italian, with Alexandre Usov (Phonak) finishing third.

“I’m really happy to have won for the sixth time here, which equals my record here last year,” said Petacchi after coming a step closer to becoming the fourth rider of the modern era to claim seven stages in a single edition of the race.

Choo choo

Choo choo

Photo: AFP

“I don’t know what the future holds, but I don’t want to take too many risks. I have to avoid crashing, which was what happened last year, if I want to finish. My dream is to win the final stage in Milan.”

In 2002, McEwen won the Tour de France green jersey for the sprinter’s points classification, but the diminutive Aussie can’t get near Petacchi in this year’s Giro. His lone stage win so far came last week.

The Italian said that McEwen had praised him for the victory.

“I think I made the perfect sprint today,” Petacchi said. “After the finish McEwen congratulated me. He told me it was phenomenal.”

After a flat stage brought to life by a three-man breakaway, which lasted 180km and had a maximum lead of five minutes on the peloton, once again the battle for the stage victory was fought on the home straight.

When the last of the initial escapees, Belgian Gert Steegmans (Lotto-Domo), was caught 16km from the finish, Australian Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) appeared poised for the sprint – until Italian Marco Zanotti (Vini Caldirola) crashed with 300 meters to go, pushed into the barriers during the scramble for Petacchi’s wheel. Petacchi then moved to the front and produced one of his impressive drives for the finish line to hold off McEwen by a bike length.

“I’m really happy with the way I won because I jumped a long way from the finish and managed to maintain a high speed all the way to the line,” Petacchi said.

Italy’s Damiano Cunego (Saeco) retained the leader’s pink jersey after the 210km stage 12, from Cesena to Treviso on the Adriatic coast. In second place overall is Cunego’s team leader, two-time defending champion Gilberto Simoni.

Simoni initially was deemed to have lost six seconds on the stage, leaving him 16 seconds adrift of his younger compatriot, before race officials decided to give the first 30 finishers the same time after a review.

Saturday’s stage is an individual time trial over 52km from Trieste to Altopiano Carsico. –AFP and Reuters contributed to this report.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply open out LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 12
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 210km in 4:48:12 (43.719kph)

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

3. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 0:00

4. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 0:00

5. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

6. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

7. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

8. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

9. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

10. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

11. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 0:00

12. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 0:00

13. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 0:00

15. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

16. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

17. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 0:00

18. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

19. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:00

20. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

21. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

22. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

23. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

24. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

25. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

26. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

27. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

29. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

30. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:00

31. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

32. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:00

33. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

34. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

35. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

37. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

38. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00

39. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 0:00

40. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

41. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

42. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

43. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

44. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

45. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

46. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

48. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

49. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:00

50. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

51. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 0:00

52. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 0:00

53. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 0:00

54. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

55. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:00

56. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

57. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

58. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

59. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

60. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

61. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

62. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

63. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

64. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 0:00

65. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

66. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

67. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

68. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

69. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

70. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

71. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

72. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

73. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

74. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

75. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

76. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

77. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

78. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

79. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

80. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

81. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

82. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

83. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

84. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

85. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

86. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

87. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 0:00

88. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

89. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 0:00

90. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

91. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

92. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

93. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

94. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

95. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

96. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

97. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

98. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 0:00

99. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

100. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

101. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

102. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

103. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

104. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

105. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

106. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 0:00

107. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 0:00

108. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

109. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

110. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

111. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 0:00

112. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

113. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

114. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 0:00

115. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

116. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

117. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

118. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

119. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 0:00

120. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

121. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

122. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

123. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

124. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 0:00

125. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

126. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

127. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

128. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

129. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

130. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 0:00

131. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 0:00

132. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

133. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

134. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

135. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 0:00

136. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

137. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

138. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:54

139. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:54

140. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:56

141. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

142. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 0:58

143. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1:04

144. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

145. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:09

146. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:22

147. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:22

148. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:31

149. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:33

150. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

151. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:49

152. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

Overall
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 55:41:31

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:10

3. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:28

4. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:40

5. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:52

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:15

7. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:17

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 1:17

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:19

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:25

11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:52

12. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:56

13. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:58

14. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:01

15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:27

16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 2:42

17. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 2:58

18. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:06

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 3:11

20. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:15

21. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 3:28

22. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 4:03

23. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 4:28

24. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 5:11

25. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 5:29

26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 5:39

27. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:53

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 6:21

29. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 6:31

30. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 7:45

31. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 7:48

32. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 8:41

33. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 9:01

34. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 11:49

35. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 11:53

36. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 12:07

37. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 12:54

38. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 13:17

39. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 14:44

40. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 14:47

41. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:55

42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 16:00

43. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 16:03

44. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 16:48

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 18:10

46. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 18:53

47. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 19:48

48. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 20:34

49. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 20:44

50. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 21:19

51. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 25:44

52. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 27:19

53. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 28:11

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 30:05

55. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 32:03

56. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 32:12

57. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 32:44

58. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 33:01

59. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 33:54

60. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 34:57

61. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 35:19

62. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 36:26

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 37:09

64. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 37:52

65. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 38:16

66. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 39:51

67. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 39:58

68. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 40:42

69. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 40:43

70. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 40:45

71. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 40:47

72. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 41:15

73. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 41:23

74. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 41:33

75. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 42:49

76. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 43:44

77. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 44:00

78. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 44:05

79. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 44:22

80. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 44:44

81. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 46:09

82. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 46:48

83. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 46:57

84. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 47:51

85. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 48:18

86. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 48:35

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48:48

88. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 50:39

89. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 51:26

90. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 51:30

91. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 52:14

92. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 53:26

93. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 53:27

94. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 53:30

95. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 54:25

96. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 54:36

97. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 54:47

98. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 55:12

99. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 55:26

100. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 55:56

101. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 56:27

102. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 57:31

103. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 57:31

104. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 57:47

105. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 58:43

106. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 58:49

107. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 1:00:00

108. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:00:07

109. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:00:21

110. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:01:22

111. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1:02:12

112. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:02:14

113. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 1:03:08

114. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:03:35

115. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:55

116. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 1:04:01

117. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:04:11

118. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:05:04

119. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:05:09

120. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:05:11

121. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:05:32

122. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:05:44

123. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:07:26

124. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 1:07:39

125. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:07:45

126. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:08:10

127. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:08:45

128. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:09:57

129. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 1:11:48

130. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:12:48

131. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:12:57

132. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:16:22

133. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 1:18:33

134. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 1:20:22

135. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:20:23

136. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:22:12

137. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:23:42

138. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:25:00

139. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 1:31:26

140. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:31:54

141. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 1:32:32

142. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:37:56

143. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:38:02

144. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:39:40

145. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:40:01

146. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:40:08

147. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 1:40:32

148. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:42:46

149. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 1:45:36

150. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 1:56:28

151. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2:00:05

152. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 2:02:45