Events

Petacchi nabs Giro hat trick as Cipo’ crumbles

Alessandro Petacchi is pretty in pink yet again Friday after winning his third stage of the 86th Giro d’Italia in what was another disappointing finish for world champion Mario Cipollini. The world champ’s Domina Vacanze zebras burst out of the herd in the finale to sling Cipollini toward the finish line in customary fashion, but when final set-up man Giovanni Lombardi finished his pull, Cipollini stopped pedaling. Super Mario didn’t have the legs to contest the sprint and rolled across sixth. Petacchi, meanwhile, was right on Cipo’s wheel and dashed ahead of Kelme’s Isaac Galvez to clinch

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi is pretty in pink yet again Friday after winning his third stage of the 86th Giro d’Italia in what was another disappointing finish for world champion Mario Cipollini.

The world champ’s Domina Vacanze zebras burst out of the herd in the finale to sling Cipollini toward the finish line in customary fashion, but when final set-up man Giovanni Lombardi finished his pull, Cipollini stopped pedaling. Super Mario didn’t have the legs to contest the sprint and rolled across sixth.

Petacchi, meanwhile, was right on Cipo’s wheel and dashed ahead of Kelme’s Isaac Galvez to clinch the hat trick and remain solidly in pink heading into Saturday’s first climbing stage. Lampre’s Jan Svorada came across third.

Cristian Moreni (Alessio), Costantino Gutierrez Zaballa (Kelme) and Team fakta's Magnus Backstedt  sparked the ...

Cristian Moreni (Alessio), Costantino Gutierrez Zaballa (Kelme) and Team fakta’s Magnus Backstedt sparked the …

Photo: Graham Watson

“I knew the finish would be very fast as the road went downhill a little. It was necessary to preempt Cipollini’s effort and use a bigger gear,” said Petacchi after winning the 222km sixth stage. “I put myself on Cipollini’s wheel in the last 15 kilometers. I’ve learned a lot by seeing how he races.”

Cipollini’s flat finish revealed that Thursday’s rest day did little to revive the Lion King, still searching in vain for his record-tying 41st Giro stage victory. It’s not going to be a festive scene at the Domina Vacanze dinner table after all the work the team did for nothing.

“It’s my own fault,” Cipollini admitted. “I have nothing in my legs at the moment. The team did its work. I’m getting old. If I can’t win anymore, maybe it’s time to consider retirement. I have had bad condition before on the Giro, but I still managed to win.”

Early in the stage, Cristian Moreni (Alessio), Costantino Gutierrez Zaballa (Kelme) and Team fakta’s Magnus Backstedt zipped away and built up a lead that went north of eight minutes.

Lampre, Fassa Bortolo and Lotto-Domo collaborated in the final 40km to reel in a three-man break, and big Backstedt (the heaviest Giro rider at 88kg) was the last to fall with less than 10km to the line.

From there, the Domina Vacanze zebras massed at the front and took control of the race. The peloton split coming into the finish, with Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) the only favorite to finish in the lead group.

The Giro changes gears for Saturday’s 146km seventh stage from Avezzano to Terminillo, the first of five summit finishes in this year’s Giro.

A Category 2 climb in the first 25km will get the peloton warmed up before the 16km, 1,175-meter final hump to the finish at Terminillo. With ramps as steep as 12 percent, Petacchi can expect to see his dream run in the pink jersey end on the climb, which has an average grade of 7.3 percent.

“At Terminillo, I would put myself at the service of the team,” Petacchi said. “They have helped me keep my pink jersey for six days.”

Best positioned to replace him atop the overall standings is the 2000 Giro champ, Garzelli, who won the third stage and even finished fifth in Friday’s stage – ahead of Cipollini. Garzelli is second overall at 18 seconds ahead of third-place Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) and 23 seconds ahead of fifth-place Gilberto Simoni (Saeco).

Saturday’s stage will certainly separate the pretenders to the Giro throne from the legitimate challengers.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 222km in 5:11:52 (42.7kph),
2. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00
3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00
4. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00
5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00
6. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00
7. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00
8. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:03
9. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:03
10. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:03
11. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:08
12. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 0:08
13. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 0:08
14. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:08
15. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:08
16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:08
18. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 0:08
19. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:08
20. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:08
21. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:08
22. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:08
23. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 0:08
24. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 0:08
25. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
26. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 0:08
27. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:08
28. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:08
29. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:08
30. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:08
31. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 0:08
32. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:08
33. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:08
34. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:08
35. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:08
36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 0:08
37. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:08
38. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:08
39. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:08
40. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:08
41. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:08
42. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:08
43. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:08
44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:08
45. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:08
46. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 0:08
47. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:08
48. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:08
49. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:15
50. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:15
51. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:15
52. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:15
53. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 0:15
54. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:15
55. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:15
56. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 0:18
57. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18
58. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:18
59. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
60. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 0:18
61. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:18
62. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:18
63. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:18
64. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
65. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 0:18
66. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
67. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:18
68. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
69. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:18
70. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 0:18
71. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:18
72. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:18
73. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 0:18
74. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 0:18
75. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:18
76. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:18
77. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 0:18
78. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:18
79. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 0:18
80. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
81. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18
82. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18
83. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:18
84. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:18
85. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
86. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
87. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:18
88. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:18
89. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:18
90. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:18
91. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
92. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:18
93. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
94. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:18
95. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 0:18
96. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:18
97. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:18
98. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 0:18
99. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18
100. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 0:18
101. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:18
102. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:18
103. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 0:18
104. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:18
105. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:18
106. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:18
107. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 0:18
108. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:18
109. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:18
110. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:18
111. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:18
112. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:18
113. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:18
114. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:18
115. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:18
116. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:18
117. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 0:18
118. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 0:18
119. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:18
120. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 0:18
121. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:18
122. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:18
123. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 0:18
124. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 0:18
125. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 0:18
126. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:18
127. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:18
128. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:18
129. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 0:18
130. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18
131. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:34
132. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 0:34
133. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:34
134. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:34
135. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:34
136. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 0:39
137. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:40
138. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:43
139. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:43
140. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:43
141. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:46
142. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:48
143. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:49
144. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:01
145. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:01
146. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01
147. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:01
148. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:01
149. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 1:04
150. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:04
151. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:04
152. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:04
153. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:04
154. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:04
155. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:07
156. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:07
157. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 1:07
158. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:13
159. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:14
160. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:45
161. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:49
162. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:49
163. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 9:35
164. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 9:35
165. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 9:35

Overall, after 6 stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:43:16
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:09
3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 1:27
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 1:32
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:32
6. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:36
7. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 1:39
8. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:39
9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 1:39
10. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:39
11. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:44
12. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:44
13. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:44
14. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:44
15. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:46
16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:46
17. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:46
18. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:46
19. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:49
20. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:51
21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:52
22. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:58
23. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:58
24. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 1:59
25. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:59
26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:01
27. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 2:02
28. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:02
29. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 2:03
30. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 2:05
31. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05
32. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 2:07
33. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:08
34. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 2:09
35. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:10
36. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:12
37. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:13
38. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:15
39. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 2:15
40. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:26
41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:28
42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:33
43. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:36
44. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 2:38
45. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:38
46. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:43
47. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:43
48. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:48
49. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:48
50. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:50
51. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:55
52. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:55
53. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 2:55
54. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:10
55. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:11
56. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:14
57. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 3:23
58. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 3:35
59. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:04
60. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 4:06
61. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 4:06
62. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:13
63. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:16
64. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:22
65. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:41
66. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:05
67. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:25
68. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:22
69. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 6:46
70. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 6:56
71. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 6:57
72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 6:57
73. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 7:27
74. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 7:27
75. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 7:33
76. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 7:33
77. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 8:07
78. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 8:19
79. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 8:20
80. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 8:28
81. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 9:08
82. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 9:09
83. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:11
84. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:13
85. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 9:24
86. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 9:37
87. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 9:55
88. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 10:59
89. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 11:50
90. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 11:50
91. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 12:12
92. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 12:19
93. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 12:43
94. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 12:57
95. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 13:12
96. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 13:17
97. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 13:21
98. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:34
99. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:51
100. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 13:56
101. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 14:00
102. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:11
103. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 14:14
104. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 14:17
105. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:47
106. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:02
107. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 15:47
108. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 16:13
109. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:59
110. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 17:08
111. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 18:22
112. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 18:40
113. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 20:25
114. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 20:48
115. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 21:44
116. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:04
117. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:40
118. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 23:12
119. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 23:14
120. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 23:37
121. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 24:04
122. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 24:12
123. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 25:31
124. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 25:40
125. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 25:53
126. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 26:12
127. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 26:19
128. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 26:39
129. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 26:48
130. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 26:54
131. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 27:09
132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:56
133. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 28:01
134. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 28:01
135. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 28:17
136. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 28:22
137. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 28:24
138. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 28:28
139. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 28:34
140. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:46
141. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 28:59
142. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 29:25
143. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 29:44
144. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 30:22
145. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 30:30
146. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 30:38
147. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 30:45
148. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 30:52
149. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:22
150. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 31:56
151. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 32:24
152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 32:39
153. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 33:27
154. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 33:34
155. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 33:43
156. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 33:51
157. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 34:03
158. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 34:33
159. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 35:03
160. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 35:55
161. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 37:08
162. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 37:46
163. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 41:55
164. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 43:05
165. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 43:12

Climbers:

1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez, (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 13pts

2. Constantino Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme, 8

3. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 5

4. Carlos Garcia Quesada, (Sp), Kelme, 3

5. Luis Laverde Jiminez (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3

6. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet–Colnago, 2

7. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 2

8. Marcel Strauss (Sui), Gerolsteiner, 2

9. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Fakta, 2

10. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec-Vini Caldirola, 1

11. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1

12. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1

13. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet–Colnago, 1