Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi makes it three in another crash-marred finale

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) overcame rain-soaked roads and a fast downhill finish to win the 164km sixth stage of the Giro d'Italia from Spoleto to Valmontone on Friday. Petacchi beat Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) and Alejandro Borrajo (Ceramiche Panaria) to the line in a bunch sprint for his third stage win of this year's race. Last year's winner, Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) retained the overall race lead after finishing in the same time as Petacchi. Teammate Damiano Cunego is second, 13 seconds behind, and Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) is third, a further eight seconds

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive wire services

Petacchi notches win No. 3

Petacchi notches win No. 3

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) overcame rain-soaked roads and a fast downhill finish to win the 164km sixth stage of the Giro d’Italia from Spoleto to Valmontone on Friday.

Petacchi beat Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) and Alejandro Borrajo (Ceramiche Panaria) to the line in a bunch sprint for his third stage win of this year’s race.

Last year’s winner, Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) retained the overall race lead after finishing in the same time as Petacchi. Teammate Damiano Cunego is second, 13 seconds behind, and Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) is third, a further eight seconds adrift.

Petacchi told Reuters that he wanted to win today’s stage “to pay back my teammates for messing up yesterday,” when he found himself boxed out and lost to Australian Robbie McEwen (Lotto Domo).

Fassa Bortolo works the front for their man Petacchi ...

Fassa Bortolo works the front for their man Petacchi …

Photo: Graham Watson

“In Spoleto the whole team worked very hard, but then I made a mistake and was blocked going through the final corners,” Petacchi said. “Today it was actually a harder sprint, especially with the dangers caused by the rain, but the team was impressive again and I just gave it the final kick.”

Petacchi won six stages in last year’s Giro, and the 30-year-old looks to be on track to beat that mark this time around.

“If I feel good I’ll always try and win,” he said. “Breaking records is not really an objective, but the Fassa Bortolo team is built around me for the Giro and so anything is possible.”

The heavy rain claimed one victim when Domina Vacanze rider Andrus Aug touched wheels with another rider and went down, sliding across the line for seventh place. He was taken to the hospital, where Giro doctors told AFP that he had suffered fractures to his collarbone, finger and hip and would need to undergo surgery.

Aug’s teammate, fabled sprinter Mario Cipollini, required stitches in his thigh and elbow after crashing near the end of Wednesday’s stage.

Both Petacchi and Cipollini, who has won a record 42 Giro stages in his career, were critical of some of this year’s finishes, saying they were dangerous.

The boss remains firmly in charge

The boss remains firmly in charge

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was praying that I didn’t crash today, and I’m fortunate that my teammates look after me in the final part of the stages,” Petacchi told Reuters. “The finish of the first stage to Alba was especially dangerous, and then yesterday in Spoleto the road narrowed just 700 meters from the finish.

“There are a lot of doping controls to look after our health, and then they put a lot of corners in every finish. That’s not very healthy for the riders.”

As for Cipo’, who finished next to last on the day, nearly 10 minutes off the pace, he was still suffering from Wednesday’s spill, and had a few critical comments regarding the nature of the finishes in this year’s Giro.“They are picturesque, interesting, but they shouldn’t present any danger,” Cipollini told AFP, adding that perhaps local mayors and sponsors should see what riders had to contend with by taking their seats in the peloton.Saturday’s 214km seventh stage, from Frosinone to Montevergine di Mercogliano, ends with a 17km climb to the finish with an average grade of 5 percent.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply open up our LIVE UPDATE and check back soon for a full race report, photos from Graham Watson and a race diary from Magnus Backstedt.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 6 Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo,4:00:55 at 39.598kmh

2. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

3. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

4. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 0:00

5. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

7. Andrus Aug (Est), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

8. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 0:00

9. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

10. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

11. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

12. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 0:00

13. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

14. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

16. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

17. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

18. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 0:00

19. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

20. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 0:00

21. Massimo Strazzer (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:00

23. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

24. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

25. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

26. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

28. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

29. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:00

30. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

31. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

32. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00

33. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:00

34. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

35. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:00

36. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

37. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 0:00

38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

39. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

40. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

41. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:00

42. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

43. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 0:00

44. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

45. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

46. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

47. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:00

48. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

49. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 0:00

50. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

51. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

52. Massimo Iannetti (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:00

53. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

54. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:00

55. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:00

56. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

57. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 0:00

58. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

59. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

60. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

61. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

62. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 0:00

63. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 0:00

64. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

65. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 0:00

66. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:17

67. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:17

68. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:17

69. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:33

70. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:33

71. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:33

72. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:33

73. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:33

74. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 0:33

75. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:33

76. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 0:33

77. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 0:33

78. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:33

79. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 0:33

80. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:33

81. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 0:33

82. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:33

83. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 0:33

84. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:33

85. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:33

86. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:33

87. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:33

88. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:33

89. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:33

90. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 0:33

91. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:33

92. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:33

93. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:55

94. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:55

95. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), Acqua & Sapone, 0:55

96. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:55

97. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:55

98. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:55

99. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 0:55

100. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 0:55

101. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:55

102. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 0:55

103. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:55

104. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 0:55

105. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:55

106. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:55

107. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 0:55

108. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 0:55

109. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 0:55

110. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:55

111. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 0:55

112. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:55

113. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:55

114. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:55

115. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 0:55

116. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:55

117. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:55

118. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 0:55

119. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:55

120. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:55

121. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 1:22

122. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:23

123. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:54

124. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 1:54

125. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:54

126. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:56

127. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 2:26

128. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:59

129. Dominguez J. Carlos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:01

130. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 3:37

131. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:38

132. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 3:38

133. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:38

134. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 3:38

135. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 3:38

136. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:38

137. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:38

138. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:38

139. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3:38

140. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:38

141. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 3:38

142. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 3:38

143. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:38

144. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3:45

145. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 4:17

146. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 4:23

147. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 4:53

148. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 4:59

149. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:44

150. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 5:44

151. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 6:13

152. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 6:14

153. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:15

154. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 6:15

155. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:15

156. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 6:15

157. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 6:15

158. Ivan Quaranta (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 6:15

159. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:42

160. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:42

161. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:42

162. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 9:42

163. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:42

164. Freddy Bichot (F), FDJeux.com, 9:42

Overall Results after Stage 6

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 27:35:30

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:13

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:21

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 0:29

5. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 0:41

6. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 0:45

7. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:52

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:58

9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:05

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:06

11. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:07

12. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 1:25

13. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:33

14. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:33

15. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:38

16. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:39

17. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:45

18. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

19. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:50

20. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:51

21. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:52

22. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:54

23. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:00

24. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 2:07

25. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:16

26. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:19

27. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 2:20

28. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 2:21

29. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:22

30. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:29

31. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:34

32. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 2:36

33. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:18

34. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3:23

35. Ondrej Sosenka (Cz), Acqua & Sapone, 3:24

36. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 3:28

37. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:29

38. Massimo Iannetti (I), Domina Vacanze, 4:16

39. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 4:38

40. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:57

41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 5:11

42. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 5:22

43. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 5:59

44. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:00

45. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 6:17

46. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 6:40

47. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:50

48. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 6:51

49. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:12

50. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7:16

51. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 7:37

52. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 8:10

53. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:33

54. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 9:23

55. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 10:03

56. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 10:43

57. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 11:30

58. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 11:34

59. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 11:37

60. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 11:42

61. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 12:02

62. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 12:24

63. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 12:26

64. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Lotto-Domo, 12:41

65. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 13:12

66. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 13:18

67. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 13:22

68. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 13:32

69. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:23

70. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 14:25

71. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 14:29

72. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 15:53

73. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 16:02

74. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:17

75. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 16:19

76. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 16:24

77. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 16:41

78. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 16:53

79. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 17:10

80. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 18:13

81. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 18:15

82. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:53

83. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 19:02

84. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 19:03

85. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 19:07

86. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 19:26

87. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 19:36

88. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 19:38

89. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 20:05

90. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 20:12

91. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 20:16

92. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 20:25

93. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 20:30

94. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 20:58

95. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 21:46

96. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 21:48

97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 21:51

98. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 21:55

99. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22:28

100. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 22:34

101. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 22:40

102. Massimo Strazzer (I), Saunier Duval, 23:13

103. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 23:57

104. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 24:02

105. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 24:05

106. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 24:07

107. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 24:19

108. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24:31

109. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 25:07

110. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 26:16

111. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 26:34

112. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 26:39

113. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 26:53

114. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 27:40

115. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 28:25

116. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 28:57

117. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 29:53

118. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 29:55

119. Dominguez J. Carlos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:58

120. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 31:11

121. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 31:27

122. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 31:33

123. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 31:35

124. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 32:00

125. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:07

126. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 32:22

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 32:23

128. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 33:02

129. Andrus Aug (Est), Domina Vacanze, 33:15

130. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 33:55

131. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 34:36

132. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 34:59

133. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 35:01

134. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 35:55

135. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 36:04

136. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 36:32

137. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 37:49

138. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 37:58

139. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 39:43

140. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 39:53

141. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 40:27

142. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 41:25

143. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 41:43

144. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze, 42:52

145. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 43:05

146. Zoran Klemencic (SLO), Tenax, 43:11

147. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 43:16

148. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 43:30

149. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 43:34

150. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 44:16

151. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 44:48

152. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 46:23

153. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 47:37

154. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 47:41

155. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 47:41

156. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 48:00

157. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 50:21

158. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 52:31

159. Ivan Quaranta (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 52:35

160. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 52:36

161. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 53:23

162. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 54:07

163. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 55:06

164. Freddy Bichot (F), FDJeux.com, 1:01:35

Points

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo 80 pts

2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 66

3. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner 62

Mountains

1. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner 17 pts

2. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco 16

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 14

Intergiro

1. Crescenzo d’Amore (I) Acqua & Sapone 17:13:46

2. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo 17:13:54

3. Marlon Perez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 17:14:06