Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi makes it eight

Fassa Bortolo's Alessandro Petacchi has established a new post-war record winning for the eighth time in this year's edition of the Giro d'Italia, emerging at the front of a mad charge to the line at the end of stage 15, a 243km race from Porec, Croatia to San Vendemiano. Landbouwkrediet’s Yaroslav Popovych retained the overall leader's jersey. Petacchi, who bettered the record of seven stage wins set by Belgians Roger De Vlaeminck (1975) and Freddy Maertens (1977) and Italian Beppe Saronni (1980), easily beat Lotto’s Robbie McEwen and Gerolsteiner’s Olaf Pollack for the stage victory. The

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, With wire services

Again and again and again and...

Again and again and again and…

Photo: Graham Watson

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi has established a new post-war record winning for the eighth time in this year’s edition of the Giro d’Italia, emerging at the front of a mad charge to the line at the end of stage 15, a 243km race from Porec, Croatia to San Vendemiano.

Landbouwkrediet’s Yaroslav Popovych retained the overall leader’s jersey.

Petacchi, who bettered the record of seven stage wins set by Belgians Roger De Vlaeminck (1975) and Freddy Maertens (1977) and Italian Beppe Saronni (1980), easily beat Lotto’s Robbie McEwen and Gerolsteiner’s Olaf Pollack for the stage victory. The win is probably Petacchi’s last for a while as the Giro enters the mountains on Tuesday.

In the pre-war era Italian super sprinter Alfredo Binda, the first rider to win a world championship title, won a massive 12 stages in 1927. Binda also held the overall stage win record of 41 until that mark was bettered by Mario Cipollini. Such was Binda’s hold on the race that the Giro organizer, Armando Cougnet, asked him not to compete in the 1930 edition.

Petacchi, meanwhile, was ecstatic at breaking the modern day record.

“It gives me immense pleasure to have done that,” he told reporters after the finish. “It is unbelievable and I have to thank my teammates.”

Petacchi then set his sights on a remarkable ninth victory in the final stage of the Giro.

”Hopefully I won’t arrive in Milan too tired but the weather hasn’t been too hot so I have been able to recover easily enough,” he noted.

Today's stage was the longest of the Giro this year.

Today’s stage was the longest of the Giro this year.

Photo:

The longest stage of this year’s race had been enlivened by a four-man escape which lasted nearly 190km as Mario Scirea (Domina Vacanze), Daniele Righi (Lampre), Russell Van Hout (Colombia-Selle Italia) and Giancarlo Ginestri (Tenax) slipped off the front just 34km into the stage.

At one point the quartet had built up a lead of over 10 minutes but the four men were eventually reeled in 12km from the finish.

Tuesday’s mountain stage takes in four climbs and has Popovych fearing for his overall lead.

Popovych: Well, he doesn't look worried.

Popovych: Well, he doesn’t look worried.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It is the stage that I fear the most,” said the 24-year-old, who holds a lead of 1:27 over defending Giro champion Gilberto Simoni. “I know I am going to be attacked and it is feasible that I will lose the maglia rosa. After that I will just take each stage as it comes.”

RESULTS ARE NOW POSTEDTo see how today’s race unfolded, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window and check back soon for a stage report, photos and race diaries from Fred Rodriguez and Magnus Backstedt.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 15
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo 243km in 5:59:52 (40.5kph)

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

3. Olaf Pollack (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

4. Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

5. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak, at 0:00

6. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

7. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

8. Simone Cadamuro (I) De-Nardi, at 0:00

9. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 0:00

10. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA) Lampre, at 0:00

11. Graziano Gasparre (I) De-Nardi, at 0:00

12. Alberto Loddo (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

13. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

14. Marco Zanotti (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

15. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

16. Philippe Gilbert (B) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

17. Bostjan Mervar (SLO) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

18. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

19. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

20. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques, at 0:00

21. Dean Podgornik (SLO) Tenax, at 0:00

22. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

23. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 0:00

24. Andrej Hauptman (SLO) Lampre, at 0:00

25. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

26. Mauro Gerosa (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

27. Uros Murn (SLO) Phonak, at 0:00

28. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

29. David Derepas (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

30. Nicola Loda (I) Tenax, at 0:00

31. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

32. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

33. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

34. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 0:00

35. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

36. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

37. Stefano Garzelli (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

38. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:00

39. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 0:00

40. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

41. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 0:00

42. Ellis Rastelli (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:00

43. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp) Lampre, at 0:00

44. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De-Nardi, at 0:00

45. Martin Derganc (SLO) Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

46. Mariano Piccoli (I) Lampre, at 0:00

47. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 0:00

48. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

49. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

50. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Phonak, at 0:00

51. David Canada Gracia (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:00

52. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

53. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

54. Gerhard Trampusch (A) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:00

55. Dario David Cioni (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

56. Corrado Serina (I) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:00

57. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:08

58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 0:08

59. Nicolas Fritsch (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:08

60. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak, at 0:08

61. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Saeco, at 0:08

62. Radoslav Rogina (CRO) Tenax, at 0:08

63. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 0:08

64. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:08

65. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:08

66. Dario Andriotto (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:08

67. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:08

68. Simone Masciarelli (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:08

69. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola, at 0:08

70. Giuseppe Di Grande (I) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:08

71. Ruggero Borghi (I) De-Nardi, at 0:08

72. Oscar Mason (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:08

73. Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques, at 0:08

74. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col) Chocolade Jacques, at 0:08

75. Ruggero Marzoli (I) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:08

76. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:08

77. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:13

78. Gianluca Sironi (I) Vini Caldirola, at 0:13

79. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:13

80. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:13

81. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:13

82. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:13

83. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak, at 0:13

84. Gorik Gardeyn (B) Lotto-Domo, at 0:13

85. Marco Serpellini (I) Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

86. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Lampre, at 0:13

87. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 0:13

88. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 0:13

89. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 0:13

90. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 0:13

91. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 0:13

92. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:13

93. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:13

94. Alessandro Vanotti (I) De-Nardi, at 0:13

95. Massimo Codol (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:13

96. Geert Verheyen (B) Chocolade Jacques, at 0:13

97. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:13

98. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval, at 0:13

99. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 0:13

100. Florent Brard (F) Chocolade Jacques, at 0:13

101. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:13

102. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola, at 0:13

103. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramiche Panaria, at 0:13

104. Fabio Sacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:13

105. Nicolas Vogondy (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:13

106. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:13

107. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco, at 0:20

108. Crescenzo D’Amore (I) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:20

109. Fabian Wegmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:20

110. Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:20

111. Marco Fertonani (I) Phonak, at 0:20

112. Thomas Ziegler (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:23

113. Mario Manzoni (I) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:23

114. Renzo Mazzoleni (I) Tenax, at 0:23

115. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak, at 0:23

116. Leonardo Giordani (I) De-Nardi, at 0:23

117. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze, at 0:23

118. Giuseppe Muraglia (I) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 0:23

119. Charly Wegelius (GB) De-Nardi, at 0:23

120. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 0:26

121. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Saeco, at 0:26

122. Michele Gobbi (I) De-Nardi, at 0:28

123. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre, at 0:28

124. Alessio Galletti (I) Domina Vacanze, at 0:28

125. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:28

126. Andrea Ferrigato (I) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:28

127. Christophe Detilloux (B) Lotto-Domo, at 0:28

128. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 0:28

129. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Acqua & Sapone, at 0:28

130. Alessandro Bertolini (I) Alessio-Bianchi, at 0:36

131. Alberto Ongarato (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:36

132. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:36

133. Francis Mourey (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:13

134. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:19

135. Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak, at 1:43

136. Jan Van Velzen (Nl) Chocolade Jacques, at 1:43

137. Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:43

138. Benoit Vaugrenard (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:43

139. Jacky Durand (F) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43

140. Nico Siymens (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43

141. Domenico Gualdi (I) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 1:43

142. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 2:18

143. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze, at 3:36

144. Igor Pugaci (MDA) De-Nardi, at 3:36

145. Gert Steegmans (B) Lotto-Domo, at 3:36

146. Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:36

147. Gabriele Bosisio (I) Tenax, at 3:36

148. Giancarlo Ginestri (I) Tenax, at 3:50

Overall

1. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 66:48:30

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:03

3. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:02

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:27

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:32

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:48

7. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:30

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:31

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:36

10. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 3:09

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:24

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3:46

13. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:00

14. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 4:06

15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 4:29

16. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 4:29

17. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:28

18. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 5:30

19. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 6:14

20. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 6:44

21. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:27

22. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 7:31

23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 8:36

24. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:51

25. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:05

26. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 9:06

27. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 9:26

28. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 10:00

29. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 11:18

30. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 12:02

31. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 13:49

32. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 14:19

33. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 14:27

34. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 15:39

35. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 15:49

36. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 17:09

37. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 18:13

38. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 19:29

39. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 19:45

40. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 19:50

41. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 20:10

42. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 21:09

43. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:22

44. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 22:29

45. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 22:38

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 24:40

47. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 24:55

48. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 27:06

49. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 27:27

50. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 31:32

51. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 33:42

52. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 35:16

53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 35:29

54. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 35:49

55. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 37:07

56. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 37:42

57. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 38:49

58. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 38:56

59. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 39:41

60. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 39:59

61. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 40:45

62. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 41:13

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 41:49

64. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 42:24

65. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:57

66. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 43:27

67. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 44:21

68. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 44:26

69. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 45:31

70. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 46:03

71. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 46:09

72. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 46:43

73. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 47:28

74. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 47:44

75. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 47:49

76. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 48:00

77. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 48:27

78. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 48:50

79. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 49:14

80. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 49:19

81. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 51:01

82. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 51:17

83. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 51:47

84. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 51:58

85. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 53:54

86. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 54:53

87. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 55:39

88. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 56:10

89. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 56:47

90. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 56:49

91. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 56:50

92. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 58:48

93. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 59:21

94. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 59:23

95. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:46

96. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:00:16

97. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:00:37

98. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:00:52

99. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 1:00:59

100. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:01:02

101. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02:45

102. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:03:04

103. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:03:52

104. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:04:23

105. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 1:04:29

106. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:54

107. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 1:05:58

108. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:06:35

109. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:07:01

110. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:07:38

111. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 1:08:33

112. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:09:50

113. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 1:09:54

114. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:09:58

115. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1:10:25

116. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:10:37

117. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:10:46

118. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:12:38

119. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 1:12:44

120. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:12:48

121. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:12:52

122. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:13:31

123. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:13:57

124. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:14:06

125. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:15:19

126. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:17:44

127. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:19:54

128. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 1:23:04

129. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:23:05

130. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:23:56

131. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 1:24:00

132. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 1:24:54

133. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:27:42

134. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:30:34

135. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:33:14

136. Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (BRA), Lampre, 1:37:17

137. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:37:24

138. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:42:08

139. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:44:26

140. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:44:40

141. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 1:46:38

142. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:48:58

143. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49:16

144. Alberto Loddo (I), Saunier Duval, 1:52:42

145. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 2:01:05

146. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2:02:14

147. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 2:06:35

148. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2:20:10