Events

Petacchi has returned; Di Luca one step closer

On a summery Thursday afternoon in Riese Pio X, 33 year-old La Spezia speedster Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) avoided a final corner crash to claim his fourth victory in the 18th stage of the Giro d’Italia. Largely unaided up to the line, Petacchi, seemingly unperturbed after what happened in front of him, closed the gap to Quick Step's Matteo Tosatto with casual aplomb, launching himself down the finishing straight with nearly 600 meters remaining and charged to the line largely unchallenged.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Even with his lead-out train derailed, Petacchi nails it.

Even with his lead-out train derailed, Petacchi nails it.

Photo: Graham Watson

On a summery Thursday afternoon in Riese Pio X, 33 year-old La Spezia speedster Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) avoided a final corner crash to claim his fourth victory in the 18th stage of the Giro d’Italia.

Largely unaided up to the line, Petacchi, seemingly unperturbed after what happened in front of him, closed the gap to Quick Step’s Matteo Tosatto with casual aplomb, launching himself down the finishing straight with nearly 600 meters remaining and charged to the line largely unchallenged.

“It was a difficult sprint because the finish was on a slight hill,” Petacchi said afterwards.

“It’s starting to get tough now towards the end of the race,” he added, “but I would like to thank my team-mates who worked hard the whole day. We don’t have the entire team and it’s not easy to control a race for 200 kilometers.”

Argentinean Maximiliano Richeze (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) was no match for the Italian’s firepower, placing second, while Matti Breschel (Team CSC) took third.

Apart from Danilo Di Luca’s likely rise to becoming a grand tour champion, the 90th edition of the race will also be known as the Giro that brought Petacchi back to his former, great self.

With his 23rd Giro victory in hand, Petacchi can now rest easy en route to his next major objective, the Tour de France. And after this latest win, his rivals watching his strength on television will surely be doubling their efforts over the next four weeks.

Gentlemen, start your engines

Gentlemen, start your engines

Photo: Graham Watson

As for maglia rosa Di Luca, who finished comfortably in the peloton, the Liquigas leader says he has no eyes for La Grande Boucle for at least two more years. But talk is cheap, so don’t be surprised to see him lining up for a number in France sooner than that.

For the time being, however, the focus is on finishing in Milano numero uno. There’s just one test left, and with a 2:24 lead over second-placed Andy Schleck (Team CSC) and 2:28 to Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir), there’s margin for error come Saturday’s time trial to Verona.

Few breakaways have succeeded at this Giro, but Friday’s 179 kilometer parcours from Treviso to Comano Terme provides a perfect, last-chance opportunity.

Happy, smiling faces
With not a hill in sight over the next 203 kilometers, the 142 remaining riders left Udine Thursday with bright, smiling faces, westbound for the small town Riese Pio X, a stone’s throw from Treviso, the home of Pinarello bicycles.

Constant attacking and counter-attacking saw an incredibly fast first two-hour average of 47.050 kph, with the break that got away coming 37 kilometers into the stage.

After 52 kilometers, the seven escapees – Maxim Gourov (Astana), Franck Renier (Bouygues Telecom), Eric Berthou (Caisse d’Epargne), Patxi Vila (Lampre-Fondital), Addy Engels (Quick Step-Innergetic), Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank), and Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff Credit Systems) – were two minutes flat in front of the gruppo maglia rosa, their lead tempered by the squadre of Liquigas and Milram, the latter no doubt thinking of a win for their main man, Alessandro Petacchi.

Over the next 100 clicks, it became clear the peloton was toying with the break, as the septet’s advantage continued to hover, dip, then hover, around the two-minute mark. What was clear was that the peloton – tired and with many teams short-handed – had no interest in letting the gap get much bigger, requiring a longer chase near the finish. Cruel it may be, but then again, no-one asked them to be out there in the first place.

Entering Castelfranco Veneto, home of this year’s Ronde Van Vlaanderen champion, Alessandro Ballan, signaled just over 40 kilometers left to race, and at that point, the break’s lead began to dip once more – this time for good.

Milram's pursuit gets a little TV time

Milram’s pursuit gets a little TV time

Photo: Graham Watson

Entering the finishing circuit of Riese Pio X, which would twice be circumnavigated before the line, one-and-a-quarter minutes separated break from bunch. The tentative lead caused a reaction up front, with Gourov the first to let loose, as Berthou, Renier and Engels tagged along moments later, forming a new lead quartet.

A 1:08 lead 25 kilometers from the finish wasn’t much – and more than likely, not enough – but the front four were giving it all they had, realizing that if they were to succeed, everything but the final meters needed to be treated like the opening team time trial in Sardegna.

Indeed, they did just that, swapping off with synchronized fluidity. But the power in the peloton was simply too great, returning the situation to gruppo compatto five kilometers from the line. After that, with the speed a blistering 55 kph, no-one was getting away, but a pair of Ag2R riders crashing on the final corner almost foiled the sprinters’ chances.

At 200 meters to go, Quick Step’s Matteo Tosatto found himself in front with a small gap, though right behind him, a storming Petacchi smashed his 11 cog to close it, sailing down the finishing straight for his fourth win of the race. Richeze had the firepower to take second, while CSC’s Breschel held on for third.

The road ahead – Stage 19 from Treviso, la casa Pinarello, to Comano Terme, has all the elements necessary for a successful breakaway: 179 kilometers of undulating roads and two climbs of moderate intensity, with the last just 15 kilometers from the finish.

It’s the final chance for a non-sprinter to take a stage, and apart from those high on the overall classification, who will be taming their nerves before Saturday’s time trial, there’s absolutely no reason not to place all legs in one basket.Stage 18 Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 208km in 4:32:51 (45.739).
2. Maximilian Ariel Richeze(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.
3. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, s.t.
4. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
5. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
6. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.
7. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
8. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
9. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, s.t.
10. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, s.t.
FullResults
Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 82:08:26
2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 10:00
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 10:25
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 18 Results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 208km in 4:32:51 (45.739).

2. Maximilian Ariel Richeze(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

3. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, s.t.

4. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

5. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

6. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

7. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

8. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

9. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, s.t.

10. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, s.t.

11. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

12. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

13. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, s.t.

14. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

15. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

16. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, s.t.

17. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

18. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

19. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

20. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

21. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, s.t.

22. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, s.t.

23. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

24. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

25. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, s.t.

26. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, s.t.

27. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

28. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

29. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, s.t.

30. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

31. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

32. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, s.t.

33. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, s.t.

34. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

35. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, s.t.

36. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

37. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, s.t.

38. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

39. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

40. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

41. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, s.t.

42. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

43. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

44. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.

45. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, s.t.

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, s.t.

47. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

48. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, s.t.

49. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

50. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, s.t.

51. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, s.t.

52. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

53. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

54. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, s.t.

55. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

56. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, s.t.

57. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

58. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

59. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

60. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

61. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

62. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

63. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, s.t.

64. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

66. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

67. Christian Knees (G), Milram, s.t.

68. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

69. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, s.t.

70. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, s.t.

71. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, s.t.

72. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

73. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

74. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, s.t.

75. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

76. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

77. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, s.t.

79. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

80. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

81. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, s.t.

82. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

83. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

84. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.

85. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, s.t.

86. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, s.t.

87. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, s.t.

88. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, s.t.

89. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

90. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

91. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, s.t.

92. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

93. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

94. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

95. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, s.t.

96. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, s.t.

97. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

98. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, s.t.

99. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

100. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

101. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

102. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

103. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, s.t.

104. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, s.t.

105. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

106. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

107. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

108. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, s.t.

109. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, s.t.

110. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, s.t.

111. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.

112. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

113. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, s.t.

114. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

115. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, s.t.

116. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, s.t.

117. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

118. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, s.t.

119. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

120. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, s.t.

121. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.

122. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.

123. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.

124. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, s.t.

125. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:09

126. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19

127. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:30

128. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:37

129. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:40

130. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t.

131. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, s.t.

132. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:35

133. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:35

134. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

135. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, s.t.

136. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:39

137. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

138. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:55

139. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:57

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:59

141. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 3:25

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 82:08:26

2. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:24

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:28

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:29

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:46

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:19

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10:00

8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 10:25

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10:39

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 10:55

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:59

12. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 11:48

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:08

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:36

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 15:27

16. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 16:32

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:16

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 28:26

19. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 29:54

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 30:05

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 31:45

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 31:55

23. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:30

24. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:45

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:29

26. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 45:54

27. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 46:20

28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 50:05

29. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 50:56

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 50:56

31. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 51:14

32. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 57:11

33. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 57:45

34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:10

35. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:00:40

36. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:03:06

37. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:36

38. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:04:01

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:04:20

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:05:39

41. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:05:48

42. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:06:34

43. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:50

44. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 1:09:09

45. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:13

46. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:11:47

47. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:12:54

48. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:13:39

49. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:17:48

50. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:18:57

51. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:20:58

52. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:26:44

53. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:28:15

54. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:28:50

55. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:30:08

56. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:30:12

57. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:30:13

58. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:30:32

59. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:30:49

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:34:34

61. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:34:53

62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:42:45

63. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:45:22

64. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:45:22

65. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:46:25

66. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:46:45

67. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:47:02

68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:06

69. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:47:26

70. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:47:55

71. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:48:02

72. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:50:31

73. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:50:33

74. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:51:39

75. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:53:20

76. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:53:45

77. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:57:47

78. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:58:14

79. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:58:17

80. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:58:40

81. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:00:44

82. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:00:48

83. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:01:10

84. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:02:26

85. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:03:59

86. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:04:13

87. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:43

88. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:05:33

89. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:06:13

90. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:07:01

91. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:07:04

92. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 2:09:48

93. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11:05

94. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:11:38

95. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:12:16

96. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:12:42

97. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 2:13:07

98. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:16:59

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:17:35

100. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17:50

101. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:18:40

102. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:19:40

103. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:20:12

104. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:21:31

105. Maximilian Ariel Richeze(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:22:22

106. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:23:22

107. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:24:16

108. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:24:28

109. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:26:08

110. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:30:47

111. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:31:15

112. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:32:15

113. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:32:39

114. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:32:48

115. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:33:15

116. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:34:42

117. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:35:50

118. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37:58

119. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:38:07

120. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:38:43

121. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2:41:51

122. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:42:25

123. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 2:43:26

124. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:44:02

125. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:44:06

126. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:45:25

127. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:50:49

128. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 2:53:11

129. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:53:20

130. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:54:18

131. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:56:17

132. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:56:23

133. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:56:57

134. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:04:33

135. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:04:40

136. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3:06:37

137. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06:48

138. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:07:29

139. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3:07:31

140. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 3:08:48

141. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:14:25


Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 160 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 122 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 104 Pts.

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 93 Pts.

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 92 Pts.

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 90 Pts.

7. Maximilian Ariel Richeze(ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 79 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 75 Pts.

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 74 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 69 Pts.

11. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 58 Pts.

12. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 50 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 46 Pts.

15. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44 Pts.

16. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41 Pts.

17. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 38 Pts.

18. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

19. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

20. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32 Pts.

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

23. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

24. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

25. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

26. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 26 Pts.

27. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

28. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

29. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

30. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 20 Pts.

31. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

32. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

33. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

34. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.

35. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

36. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

37. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

38. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

39. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

40. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

41. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14 Pts.

42. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 14 Pts.

43. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 14 Pts.

44. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

45. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.

46. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

48. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 12 Pts.

49. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

50. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

51. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 11 Pts.

52. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

53. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

54. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

55. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

56. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

57. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9 Pts.

58. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 9 Pts.

59. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

60. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.

61. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

63. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8 Pts.

64. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

65. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

66. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

67. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

68. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

69. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

70. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 6 Pts.

71. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

72. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

73. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

74. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

75. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

76. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

77. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4 Pts.

78. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

79. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

80. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

81. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

82. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

83. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

84. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

85. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

86. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

87. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

88. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

89. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

90. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

91. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

92. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

93. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

94. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

95. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

96. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -3 Pts.

97. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, -6 Pts.

98. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

99. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, -10 Pts.

100. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -14 Pts.

101. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.