Events

Petacchi gets another at the Giro

Alessandro Petacchi catapulted to his second stage win of the 88th Giro d’Italia in what turned out to be a slow 178km roll between giants. Following the sparks in Thursday’s stage to Zoldo Alto and the epic climbs lying in wait in the Dolomites this weekend, the peloton seemed content to enjoy Friday’s sunny passeggiata from Alleghe to Rovereto. “These sprints after the mountains are always difficult, but the team was motivated to win. I could still feel yesterday’s stage in my legs,” said Petacchi, who won easily ahead of Paride Grillo (Panaria). “This year it’s been harder to win stages,

With mountains behind and ahead, the peloton takes it easy

By Andrew Hood

Fassa's fast man does it again

Fassa’s fast man does it again

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi catapulted to his second stage win of the 88th Giro d’Italia in what turned out to be a slow 178km roll between giants.

Following the sparks in Thursday’s stage to Zoldo Alto and the epic climbs lying in wait in the Dolomites this weekend, the peloton seemed content to enjoy Friday’s sunny passeggiata from Alleghe to Rovereto.

“These sprints after the mountains are always difficult, but the team was motivated to win. I could still feel yesterday’s stage in my legs,” said Petacchi, who won easily ahead of Paride Grillo (Panaria). “This year it’s been harder to win stages, but we showed today that the team is still motivated.”

Basso enjoys a day in the pink

Basso enjoys a day in the pink

Photo: Graham Watson

Ivan Basso (CSC) easily retained the maglia rosa and his 18-second lead over fellow Italian Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) after finishing safely in the bunch behind Petacchi’s dominant victory.

Friday’s rolling respite featured just one difficult climb – the Category 1 Passo di San Pellegrino at 26.8km – and from there it was nearly all downhill to the finish. The pace was moderate up the climb, with Crédit Agricole’s Patrice Halgand slipping away briefly with Selle Italia-Colombia’s José Rujano Guillen, Raffaele Illiano and Ivan Parra in tow.

The day’s lone attack came at about 60km into the stage when Swiss rider Philippe Schnyder (Colombia-Selle Italia) snuck away looking for a bit of glory. At 176th in the GC at more than one and a half hours back, the main bunch could almost stop for a coffee and still keep the jersey.

Which is just about what Simoni did with about 75km to go when he shot off the front, not in an attack but rather to get some time to stop and say hello to his family waiting alongside the road.

Schnyder goes for a little free publicity

Schnyder goes for a little free publicity

Photo: Graham Watson

Schnyder roared through the day’s InterGiro sprint nursing a 2:20 lead on the main bunch led by Stefano Zanini (Quick Step) took second. But with 30 kilometers remaining, Schnyder’s fate seemed clear and he soft-pedaled until the peloton meandered up to him.

CSC and Discovery Channel massed at the front to keep their GC men out of harm’s way and, with five kilometers remaining, the silver train of Fassa Bortolo took command of the field and drove it home to set up Petacchi.

McEwen taken by authorities, leaves Giro
Often successful at taking advantage of a Fassa charge to the line, Aussie Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) was caught out of position and couldn’t challenge his Italian rival. Instead, it was Grillo who tried to disrupt the fully-functioning Fassa Bortolo train and actually delivered the perfect launch for Petacchi.

“I took advantage of Grillo’s move,” Petacchi said. “We showed today the train still functions properly.”

Reuters later reported that McEwen was taken by Italian authorities for questioning over the use of a hypobaric chamber which boosts red blood cell counts, his Davitamon team director Allan Peiper told told the wire service on Friday.

On Wednesday, Italian police had searched the hotels and vehicles used by the Davitamon and Saunier Duval teams during the Giro d’Italia, seizing hyperbaric equipment and a quantity of intravenous drips.

With three stage victories, looming mountain stages and the addition of police harassment, McEwen said his 2005 Giro was finished.

“I’m going home,” he told the Italian wires. “I still am racing the Tour and the world’s this year, so that’s a lot for one year.”

Fight just beginning
While Basso and Savoldelli were the big winners of the opening salvo to Zoldo Alto on Thursday, this Giro d’Italia is far from over.

This weekend’s menu includes two monstrous stages that will surely determine the fate of the 88th Giro.

Saturday’s 217km epic in the making is the longest stage of this year’s corsa rosa and features six climbs with a summit finish to Ortisei that could prove fertile ground for aggressive riders.

Sunday’s three-climb 210km 14th stage from Egna to Livigno hits this year’s Cima Coppi with the storied 2758m Stelvio climb midway through the stage. After a long descent, the course then climbs again to the 2291m Passo del Foscagno before descending to the finishing line in Livigno, an ideal script for descending-specialist Savoldelli.

That's one packed peloton

That’s one packed peloton

Photo: Graham Watson

Race leader Basso reminded everyone the Giro is not over, instead, it’s just beginning.

“There are three or four races who are still very dangerous, above all Savoldelli,” said Basso, who shot into the maglia rosa Thursday thanks to his aggressive attacks that blew apart the peloton on Passo Duran.

“Savoldelli knows what it’s like to win the Giro,” Basso continued. “He’s obviously in good form and he’s going to be even more motivated. Simoni, Di Luca and others are still a threat. If I have the legs like I did on Passo Duran, I will attack again.”

While Basso delivered on his promised attacks, what was happening in his wake Thursday was full of surprises. Liquigas-Bianchi’s Danilo Di Luca did a wonderful job defending the leader’s jersey and finished just 1:01 down while pre-Giro favorite Stefano Garzelli struggled in the Cunego group at more than six minutes down.

Damiano Cunego’s troubles also were a shock, but the 2004 Giro champion admitted mounting pressure had finally gotten to him. Now 7:20 down, the team admits their young star is out of the hunt for the overall crown.

“Damiano said he wasn’t feeling good already on the Cereda climb, so we told him to take it easy and not to panic,” said team manager Giuseppe Martinelli. “We’ll see how Cunego reacts now, but the sign of a champion is if he can come back and do something special. Now we’ll try to get a stage victory with Damiano.”

The team’s hopes now rest with Gilberto Simoni, a two-time champion who promises to “win the Giro or blow up trying.”

Fassa finishing fast

Fassa finishing fast

Photo: Graham Watson

Fine form for the Falcon
The biggest surprise was Savoldelli, who’s been troubled with injury and poor form every since winning the 2002 Giro. He momentarily struggled to stay even with Basso coming up the Duran, but recovered nicely and raced smart up the final climb to claim the stage victory Thursday.

“It was great to win the stage. My goal coming to this Giro was return to be among the best and to win the first mountain stage is fantastic,” Savoldelli said before Friday’s start. “The maglia rosa remains a dream, but I am in good position now. We have to be patient because Basso looks very strong.”

Tom Danielson, who left the Giro in stage nine with a sore knee, said Savoldelli’s strong ride will bolster the spirits of the remainder of the Discovery Channel team.

“I think with his good form the whole team will step up and be there for him in the mountains. They all are capable of it,” Danielson told VeloNews via an e-mail. “Basso is really using his team so this will also take some pressure off Discovery. But if he needs them, they will be there.”

Danielson said the team had noticed early on that Savoldelli was feeling strong.

“I really noticed his good form on the day of the big crash he got stuck behind. He and I chased after the crash and I was amazed how strong his pulls were. We were with a big group chasing, but after a few turns it was just him and me,” Danielson continued. “I came back and looked at (sports director Sean) Yates and said, ‘the Falcon is f’—in’ flying!’”

Results – Stage 12
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00
2. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00
3. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 178km in 4:50:00
4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole
6. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto
7. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis
8. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak
9. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze
10. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux
11. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile
12. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze
13. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep
14. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner
15. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux
16. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears
17. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom
18. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval
19. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
20. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, all s.t.
FullResults

Overall after Stage 12
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:00
2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:18
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:27
5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 3:45
6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:34
7. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 4:48
8. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:25
9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:58
10. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:10
FullResults


To see how the stage developed, simply Click here to bring up our LIVE UPDATE window. Then check back for a race report and more photos.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 12

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 178 km in 4:50:00 (36.206kph)

2. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

3. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

4. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

6. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

7. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 0:00

8. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

9. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

10. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

11. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

12. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

13. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

14. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

15. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

16. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

17. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

18. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

19. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

20. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

21. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

23. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:00

24. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

25. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

26. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

27. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

28. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

29. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

30. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

31. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

32. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 0:00

33. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 0:00

34. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

35. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 0:00

36. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:00

37. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

40. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

41. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

42. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

43. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

44. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

45. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

46. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 0:00

47. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

48. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 0:00

49. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

50. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

51. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

52. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

53. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

54. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

55. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

56. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

57. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 0:00

58. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:00

59. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:00

61. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:00

62. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

63. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

64. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

65. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:00

66. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

67. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:00

68. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

69. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

70. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

71. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at
0:00

72. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 0:00

73. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

74. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

75. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

76. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

77. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

78. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

79. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 0:00

80. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 0:00

81. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 0:00

82. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:00

83. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 0:00

84. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

85. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:00

86. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

87. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 0:00

88. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:00

89. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 0:00

90. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 0:00

91. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

92. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

93. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 0:00

94. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

95. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 0:00

96. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

97. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:00

98. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

99. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

100. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

101. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

102. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:00

103. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

104. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 0:00

105. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:00

106. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

107. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

108. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:00

109. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

110. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

111. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, at 0:00

112. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:00

113. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:00

114. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

115. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 0:00

116. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:00

117. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:00

118. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:21

119. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 0:23

120. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:24

121. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 0:28

122. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 0:28

123. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:28

124. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 0:32

125. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 0:32

126. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 0:39

127. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:44

128. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 0:47

129. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:47

130. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 0:50

131. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:50

132. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:50

133. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:54

134. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:54

135. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:54

136. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:54

137. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 0:54

138. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:54

139. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:57

140. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 1:01

141. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:27

142. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:27

143. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:27

144. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:27

145. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 1:27

146. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:27

147. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at
1:27

148. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:27

149. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:27

150. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 1:27

151. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 1:27

152. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:27

153. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:27

154. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:27

155. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:27

156. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:27

157. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 1:27

158. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 1:27

159. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:27

160. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:27

161. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:27

162. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:27

163. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:27

164. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:27

165. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 1:27

166. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:27

167. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:27

168. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 1:27

169. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:27

170. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 1:27

171. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 1:27

172. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27

173. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 1:27

174. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, at 1:27

175. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:27

176. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:27

177. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27

178. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:27

179. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 2:03

180. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:03

181. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:13

182. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:13

183. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 3:48

Overall after Stage 12

1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 53:55:20

2. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:18

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:04

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 2:27

5. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 3:45

6. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:34

7. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 4:48

8. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:25

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 5:58

10. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:10

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, at 6:24

12. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:48

13. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:57

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 7:08

15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 7:16

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 7:20

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:40

18. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 8:26

19. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 8:42

20. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 8:51

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 8:59

22. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 9:26

23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 9:29

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:32

25. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:42

26. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 9:49

27. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:18

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 10:26

29. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:27

30. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 10:54

31. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at
11:15

32. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 11:28

33. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:49

34. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 12:09

35. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 12:20

36. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:11

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 13:18

38. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 13:20

39. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 14:03

40. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 14:11

41. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

42. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 15:04

43. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 15:23

44. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 15:34

45. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 16:03

46. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 16:54

47. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 18:33

48. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:40

49. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:02

50. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, at 20:36

51. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 22:43

52. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:08

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 23:26

54. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 25:22

55. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 25:41

56. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 26:47

57. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 27:11

58. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 28:35

59. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 28:59

60. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 29:27

61. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 31:02

62. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 31:53

63. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 32:24

64. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 32:41

65. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 34:49

66. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:12

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 37:22

68. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 37:31

69. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 37:48

70. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 38:28

71. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 38:48

72. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 39:09

73. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:59

74. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 41:47

75. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, at 42:42

76. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 42:45

77. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 42:51

78. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 43:27

79. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 43:49

80. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 43:53

81. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 44:13

82. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 44:57

83. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 46:26

84. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 46:29

85. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 46:34

86. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 46:35

87. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, at 46:58

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 48:40

89. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:50

90. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 49:57

91. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:44

92. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 52:10

93. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at
52:21

94. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:33

95. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 53:13

96. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 53:27

97. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 54:46

98. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 56:19

99. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:45

100. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 57:04

101. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 57:06

102. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 57:56

103. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 58:25

104. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 59:09

105. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 59:13

106. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 59:15

107. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 59:24

108. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 59:29

109. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:32

110. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:00:07

111. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 1:00:47

112. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:01:57

113. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:02:19

114. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 1:03:48

115. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:04:03

116. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04:10

117. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 1:04:40

118. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:04:41

119. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:04:48

120. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04:55

121. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:05:01

122. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:05:43

123. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 1:05:49

124. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:06:53

125. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:07:04

126. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:07:36

127. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08:15

128. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08:16

129. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, at 1:08:46

130. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:08:52

131. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 1:09:39

132. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:10:21

133. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 1:10:44

134. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:10:48

135. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:10:55

136. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 1:10:55

137. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 1:11:38

138. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:39

139. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:12:10

140. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:12:42

141. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:13:23

142. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:14:12

143. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:14:39

144. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:14:41

145. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, at 1:14:48

146. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:15:12

147. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:16:18

148. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 1:16:22

149. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 1:16:23

150. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:16:29

151. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:16:39

152. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:27

153. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:58

154. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 1:18:08

155. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18:11

156. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:18:22

157. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:18:31

158. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:21:21

159. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 1:21:27

160. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 1:21:30

161. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, at 1:21:31

162. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:21:50

163. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:23:09

164. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:23:11

165. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 1:23:18

166. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:54

167. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:25:00

168. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:26:50

169. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:53

170. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:26:53

171. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 1:27:41

172. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 1:27:51

173. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 1:28:12

174. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:30:56

175. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 1:31:14

176. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 1:31:17

177. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:31:49

178. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:34:06

179. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 1:34:09

180. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:21

181. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:40:18

182. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:41:03

183. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:00:51

Overall Points

1. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 126 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 119 Pts.

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 106 Pts.

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 104 Pts.

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 77 Pts.

6. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 69 Pts.

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 62 Pts.

8. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 56 Pts.

9. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

10. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 51 Pts.

11. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

12. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

13. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 45 Pts.

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 44 Pts.

15. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 43 Pts.

16. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

17. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 39 Pts.

18. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35 Pts.

19. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 33 Pts.

20. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 33 Pts.

21. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 32 Pts.

22. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

23. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

24. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 28 Pts.

25. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

26. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

27. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

28. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 23 Pts.

29. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 23 Pts.

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

31. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

32. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

33. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19 Pts.

34. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

35. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

36. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 17 Pts.

37. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

38. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.

39. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

40. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

41. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

42. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13 Pts.

43. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

44. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

45. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

46. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 12 Pts.

47. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

48. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

49. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

50. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

51. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

52. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.

53. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

54. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

55. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

56. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

57. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

58. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

59. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.

60. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

61. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

62. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

63. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

64. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

65. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

66. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

67. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

68. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

69. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5 Pts.

70. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5 Pts.

71. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

72. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4 Pts.

73. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

74. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

75. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

76. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

78. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

79. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

80. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2 Pts.

81. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

82. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

83. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

84. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

85. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

86. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

87. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

88. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

89. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

90. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM

1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41 Pts.

2. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

3. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 18 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

5. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

7. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

8. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

10. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

11. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

12. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

13. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

14. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

15. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

16. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

17. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

18. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

19. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

20. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

21. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

22. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

23. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

24. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

25. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

27. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

28. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

29. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

30. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

31. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

32. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

33. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

34. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro

1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, at 0:17

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, at 0:25

4. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:22

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, at 1:33

6. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:49

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 1:51

8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 1:55

9. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:07

10. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:07

11. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:07

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 2:07

13. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 2:08

14. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 2:08

15. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, at 2:13

16. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 2:13

17. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 2:13

18. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:19

19. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:19

20. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:19

21. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:19

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:21

23. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:23

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:23

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:23

26. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 2:23

27. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:23

28. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:23

29. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:24

30. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, at 2:25

31. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 2:28

32. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28

33. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, at 2:28

34. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 2:28

35. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, at 2:28

36. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, at 2:29

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:33

38. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 2:33

39. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:33

40. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

41. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, at 2:37

42. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, at 2:37

43. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

44. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

45. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

46. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:37

47. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 2:37

48. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:37

49. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 2:37

50. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 2:37

51. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 2:37

52. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, at 2:37

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:37

54. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, at 2:37

55. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

56. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

57. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, at 2:37

58. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:37

59. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 2:37

60. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:37

61. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:37

62. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:37

63. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 2:37

64. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:37

65. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:37

66. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:37

67. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:37

68. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 2:37

69. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 2:37

70. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, at 2:37

71. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, at 2:37

72. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:37

73. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37

74. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 2:37

75. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:37

76. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

77. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 2:37

78. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 2:37

79. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 2:37

80. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 2:37

81. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:37

82. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, at 2:37

83. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 2:37

84. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:37

85. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:37

86. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 2:37

87. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:37

88. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 2:37

89. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:37

90. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 2:37

91. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:37

92. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:37

93. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:37

94. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, at 2:37

95. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, at 2:37

96. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:37

97. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37

98. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:37

99. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 2:37

100. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit