Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Petacchi clips Cav’s wings

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) has won 164 races during his long career, but his relegation of British sprint ace Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) to second on Sunday was one of his sweetest victories. Only the 2005 Milan-San Remo and his first career Giro stage win in 2003 — versus Mario Cipollini — mean more to the 35-year-old, who was back in the Giro d’Italia winner’s circle Sunday for the first time since serving his controversial racing ban last year.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Farrar still has a shot at the maglia rosa

By Andrew Hood

2009 Giro d'Italia: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes) puts the wood to race leader Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) in stage 2.

2009 Giro d’Italia: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes) puts the wood to race leader Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) in stage 2.

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) has won 164 races during his long career, but his relegation of British sprint ace Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad) to second on Sunday was one of his sweetest victories.

Only the 2005 Milan-San Remo and his first career Giro stage win in 2003 — versus Mario Cipollini — mean more to the 35-year-old, who was back in the Giro d’Italia winner’s circle Sunday for the first time since serving his controversial racing ban last year.

“Last year, I had to watch the Giro on TV, so to come back to the Giro and win the first sprint stage means so much to me,” Petacchi said. “This is one of my most special victories because of all I’ve been through the past year.”

The veteran Italian scored the big win by opening up a long sprint to fend off Cavendish in a high-speed gallop coming off the Montebello climb above Trieste.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream) trailed across the line fifth in the 156km second stage from Jesolo to Trieste along Italy’s northern Adriatic coast and kept alive his hopes of taking the maglia rosa by winning an intermediate sprint earlier in the stage.

Cavendish retained the pink jersey he donned after Saturday’s opening team time trial, but Petacchi struck first blood in bragging rights in the sprint.

2009 Giro d’Italia

Stage 2: Jesolo to Trieste
156km (97 miles)
Stage winner: Alessandro Petacchi (LPR Brakes) in 3:43:07
Stage winner’s average speed: 26 mph (41.951 kph)
GC leader: Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad)
Points jersey: Petacchi
Climber’s jersey: David Garcia da Peña (Xacobeo Galicia)
Team GC leader: Columbia-Highroad
Most aggressive for the day: Cavendish
Previous stage winners/GC leaders
Stage 1: Team Columbia-Highroad/Cavendish
Up next: Stage 3
Monday’s stage, a 198km leg from Grado to Valdobbiadene, is another one for the sprinters. Can Cav’ get some payback? Stay tuned.

“For two days I’ve been thinking about how to beat (Cavendish),” said a breathless Petacchi afterward. “This is a very important victory for me. I dedicate this to my son. It’s his birthday today.”

Leipheimer, Basso lose time

A dangerous, three-lap finishing circuit in Trieste created havoc for some GC contenders.

A pileup on the Cat. 3 Montebello climb on the last of three laps produced a fracture in the main pack and only 51 riders finished clear with the front group.

Because the split occurred beyond the 3km time limit line, the gaps counted.

Among the bigger names losing time were Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Levi Leipheimer (Astana), who both forfeited 13 seconds to the front group.

“Ivan isn’t the best rouleur in the peloton,” said Liquigas boss Roberto Amadio. “He lost the wheel of Pellizotti, who was with him, and that’s why he was a little bit behind and lost a few seconds.”

Leipheimer’s troubles began when he flatted with about 15km to go. He swapped wheels with teammate Jani Brajkovic and managed to chase back on to the pack just as the pack hit the final passage up the climb. But a crash in the middle of the bunch split the group, and Leipheimer was caught up behind the pileup. He finished 97th at 13 seconds back.

Other notable names losing 13 seconds with Basso and Leipheimer were Yaroslav Popovych (Astana), Tom Danielson (Columbia), Brajkovic and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d’Epargne). Colombian climbing sensation Juan Mauricio Soler (Barloworld) forfeited 49 seconds.

Lance Armstrong (Astana) was able to finish with the lead group in 42nd and slotted into 10th overall at 27 seconds back.

“I had good sensations and I avoided the crashes,” Armstrong said. “That circuit was crazy.”

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 2: Astana's Lance Armstrong on the job.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 2: Astana’s Lance Armstrong on the job.

Photo: Graham Watson

Pre-race favorites Carlos Sastre (Cervelo), Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone), Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Franco Pellizotti (Liqugas), Michael Rogers (Columbia), Denis Menchov (Rabobank), Gilberto Simoni (Diquigiovanni) and Danilo Di Luca (LPR) all finished safely tucked in the front group.

Petacchi’s odyssey

Petacchi’s life changed forever last May when he was slapped with a racing ban for high levels of salbutamol found during tests dating back to the 2007 Giro.

Petacchi had official clearance to use the allergy spray, but using too much of it constitutes a doping violation. The World Anti-Doping Agency’s prohibited list notes that riders whose urine samples show a concentration of salbutamol greater than 1000 nanograms per milliliter must prove that the elevated level is a result of normal therapeutic use.

Studies have shown that in addition to aiding in the treatment of asthma, salbutamol can be used to increase an athlete’s anaerobic power. According to study results, peak power appeared significantly earlier and was noticeably increased after salbutamol use.

The urine sample taken at Pinerolo was the only one of the five doping tests Petacchi gave that showed an excessive amount of salbutamol.

Sidelined by his then-team, Milram, during the 2007 Tour, Italian officials initially let him off, only to lose the case in a UCI appeal in the Court of Arbitration for Sport.

The formerly dominant sprinter was handed a racing ban, fired by Milram and stripped of all results dating back to the 2007 Giro.

The proud “Ale-Jet” returned to racing with LPR and promptly won three stages at the Tour of Britain last August. But there remained some unsettled business in the biggest and most important races.

Just four days after that humiliating racing ban, his wife gave birth to his first son, appropriately named Alessandro.

“Last May was the hardest time of my life, but also the best. My son was born and I was thinking about him all day. Today is his first birthday,” Petacchi said. “(The doping ban) was a parenthesis in my professional career. Now I am back, I am here and I am winning.”

Wild ride

The 156km stage from Jesolo to Trieste saw an early break by Leonardo Scarselli (ISD), who built a lead of more than eight minutes before a pursuit led by Liquigas and Columbia-Highroad overtook him on the first of three 11.1km finishing circuits in Trieste.

2009 Giro d'Italia: Leonardo Scarselli (ISD) working a long solo break.

2009 Giro d’Italia: Leonardo Scarselli (ISD) working a long solo break.

Photo: Graham Watson

With three passages over the short but steep Montebello climb and a narrow, technically challenging circuit, a mass sprint was in no way guaranteed. Garmin-Slipstream put three riders on the front to control the pace, but that didn’t stop riders from trying their luck.

As the peloton prepared to retrieve Scarselli, Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues) and Andrei Grivko (ISD) took off on the Cat. 3 Montebello climb towering above the glittering Trieste harbor. But their time off the front was shortlived.

On the second go-round, Garmin-Chipotle came to the front for Tyler Farrar, perhaps hoping to make life difficult for Cavendish on the Montebello.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 2: Cameron Meyer goes to the front for Garmin-Slipstream.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 2: Cameron Meyer goes to the front for Garmin-Slipstream.

Photo: Graham Watson

But the attacks just kept coming. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) was among those to have a go, marked by Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Chipotle), Jelle Vanendert (Silence-Lotto) and David Garcia Da Pena (Xacobeo Galicia), who took the KOM points.

As the pack entered the final lap it was gruppo compatto and anybody’s race. Astana and Lampre moved to the front, with Lance Armstrong sitting in second wheel behind teammate Yaroslav Popovych.

Then a crash split the bunch, and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) attacked, dogged by Filippo Pozzatto (Katusha) and Enrico Gasparatto (Lampre). The trio took a quick 12-second lead, but the bunch quickly reorganized itself and shot away in pursuit.

Garmin-Chipotle put three riders on the front, and then Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) attacked, chased by Columbia. The escape came to naught, and the bunch began setting up for a mass dash to the line.

Cav’ disapppointed

Cavendish moved up behind teammate Mark Renshaw, but Petacchi was glued to his wheel, and as the sprint began in earnest the Italian shot away for the stage win ahead of the race leader with Katusha’s Ben Swift third.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 2: Petacchi punches it.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 2: Petacchi punches it.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cavendish was the heavy favorite, but Petacchi opened up a long sprint to keep the Cannonball on the defensive.

“I knew my only chance was to go from long and keep the speed high so couldn’t anticipate my sprint and come around me,” Petacchi said. “Cavendish is very explosive, I’ve rarely raced against him and I wanted to see how fast he was in person. You have to make a long sprint and maintain the speed if you have a chance to win.”

Cavendish took small consolation out of defending the pink jersey and blamed himself for not winning.

2009 Giro d'Italia, stage 2: Cavendish doesn't seem overjoyed despite earning a second day in pink.

2009 Giro d’Italia, stage 2: Cavendish doesn’t seem overjoyed despite earning a second day in pink.

Photo: Graham Watson

“The team delivered me perfectly to the line and I let them down,” Cavendish said. “It’s a consolation to keep the jersey, but that was going to happen anyway. My team did a perfect job today, that’s why it’s so difficult to accept. Normally I deliver, but today I couldn’t.”

Pink jersey still alive for Farrar

Garmin-Slipstream controlled the pace over the closing circuits with the goal of delivering Farrar to victory and into the pink jersey.

Farrar started the stage six seconds behind Cavendish and trimmed that gap down to four seconds when he won the day’s intermediate sprint ahead of Cavendish. But he lost position in the final corner with 900 meters to go.

“I took the final corner a little wide and two guys were able to come under me. That last kilometer was so fast, you couldn’t move up,” Farrar said. “I had the legs today. Our objective was to win the sprint. That last corner was decisive. Where you came out of that corner is how you finished in the sprint.”

Garmin director Matt White said the narrow roads in the final kilometer didn’t help Farrar’s chances to move up.

“It was a pretty technical final. It was all about positioning. Whoever won that last corner won the race. Petacchi was first through and he won; Tyler was fifth through the corner and that’s how he finished,” White said. “When the road is 10 feet wide, there’s no way to pass at 60kph.”

With a time bonus of 12 seconds for second place, Cavendish widened his lead to 14 seconds over four Columbia teammates, with Farrar and Petacchi within striking distance of the maglia rosa at 16 seconds back each.

“We were thinking about trying to take the jersey today, that’s why I won the intermediate sprint,” Farrar said. “To win the stage and take the jersey are one in same. If I won the stage, I’d have the jersey. It’s still up for grabs tomorrow. We’re going to try again.”

Tomorrow’s stage

The 93rd Giro d’Italia continues Monday with the 198km third stage from Grado to Valdobbiadene.

The stage is pretty straightforward until moving into some hilly country with 70km to go, ideal terrain for breakaways. The stage concludes with a 19.75km finishing circuit that features two hills that will see more attackers trying to derail the mass sprint.

The final 3.7km gradually rise toward the line, but not so steep that the sprinters won’t be able to drive it to the line.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 2 results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Team L.P.R., 156km in 3:43:07
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
3. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, s.t.
4. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, s.t.
5. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
6. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD, s.t.
7. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
8. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
9. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
10. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
11. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, s.t.
12. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, s.t.
13. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
14. Steve Chainel (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
15. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, s.t.
16. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, s.t.
17. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
18. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, s.t.
19. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, s.t.
20. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
21. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, s.t.
22. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
23. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD, s.t.
24. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
25. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
26. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
27. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, s.t.
28. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD, s.t.
29. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
30. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
31. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
32. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
33. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
34. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, s.t.
35. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
36. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
37. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
38. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, s.t.
39. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
40. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
41. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, s.t.
42. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, s.t.
43. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, s.t.
44. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
45. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
46. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre, s.t.
47. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., s.t.
48. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
49. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, s.t.
50. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, s.t.
51. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, s.t.
52. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 0:10
53. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:13
54. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 0:13
55. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:13
56. David Cioni Dario (ITA), ISD, at 0:13
57. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
58. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
59. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
60. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 0:13
61. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
62. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:13
63. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
64. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:13
65. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 0:13
66. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 0:13
67. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:13
68. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 0:13
69. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:13
70. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:13
71. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:13
72. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 0:13
73. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
74. David Garcia Da Pena (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:13
75. Yohann Gene (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
76. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
77. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
78. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 0:13
79. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:13
80. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
81. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
82. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia , at 0:13
83. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
84. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:13
85. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD, at 0:13
86. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:13
87. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 0:13
88. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:13
89. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:13
90. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:13
91. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 0:13
92. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:13
93. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
94. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:13
95. Matthew Goss (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 0:13
96. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:13
97. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:13
98. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:13
99. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:13
100. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:13
101. Julien Belgy (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:13
102. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
103. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:13
104. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:13
105. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:13
106. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 0:13
107. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 0:13
108. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 0:13
109. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:13
110. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:31
111. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:31
112. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 0:31
113. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:33
114. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD, at 0:47
115. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:47
116. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:47
117. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:47
118. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:47
119. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:47
120. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 0:47
121. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD, at 0:49
122. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 0:49
123. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:49
124. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:49
125. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD, at 0:49
126. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 0:49
127. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 0:49
128. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:49
129. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:49
130. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:49
131. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 0:49
132. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 0:49
133. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 0:49
134. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 0:49
135. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 0:54
136. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:01
137. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04
138. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 1:04
139. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:04
140. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:04
141. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 1:04
142. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 1:04
143. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:04
144. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04
145. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:04
146. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 1:04
147. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:04
148. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:04
149. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 1:04
150. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 1:04
151. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:04
152. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 1:04
153. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 1:04
154. Said Haddou (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04
155. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04
156. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:04
157. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:04
158. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:04
159. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 1:04
160. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:04
161. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:04
162. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:04
163. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:04
164. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:04
165. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 1:04
166. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:04
167. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:04
168. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:04
169. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 1:04
170. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:04
171. Jason McCartney (USA), Saxo Bank, at 1:04
172. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 1:19
173. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:30
174. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:12
175. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:19
176. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:19
177. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:19
178. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19
179. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:19
180. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 2:19
181. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19
182. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:19
183. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:19
184. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:19
185. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 2:19
186. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 3:09
187. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:09
188. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 3:09
189. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 3:15
190. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 3:15
191. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:15
192. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:15
193. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:15
194. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:15
195. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 3:15
196. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:32
197. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD, at 10:35

GC standings
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Columbia-Highroad, 4:04:03
2. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:14
3. Michael Rogers (AUS), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:14
4. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:14
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:14
6. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:16
7. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:16
8. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:20
9. Bradley Wiggins (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:20
10. Lance Armstrong (USA), Astana, at 0:27
11. Jose’ Luis Rubiera Vigil (ESP), Astana, at 0:27
12. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 0:27
13. Tom Danielson (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:33
14. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:36
15. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:36
16. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Astana, at 0:40
17. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Astana, at 0:40
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40
19. Oscar Gatto (ITA), ISD, at 0:41
20. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR), ISD, at 0:41
21. Andriy Grivko (UKR), ISD, at 0:41
22. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Katusha, at 0:49
23. Evgeni Petrov (RUS), Katusha, at 0:49
24. Daniele Pietropolli (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:49
25. Gabriele Bosisio (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 0:49
26. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL), Rabobank, at 0:52
27. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank, at 0:52
28. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:52
29. Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 0:54
30. Dario David Cioni (ITA), ISD, at 0:54
31. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre, at 0:56
32. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre, at 0:56
33. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre, at 0:56
34. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre, at 0:56
35. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre, at 0:56
36. Thomas Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:03
37. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Milram, at 1:03
38. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:03
39. Markus Fothen (GER), Milram, at 1:03
40. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:03
41. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:03
42. Ian Stannard (GBR), ISD, at 1:04
43. Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank, at 1:05
44. Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Rabobank, at 1:05
45. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:07
46. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:07
47. Serguei Klimov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:07
48. Rafael Cardenas Felix (COL), Barloworld, at 1:08
49. Jose’ Haedo Juan (ARG), Saxo Bank, at 1:09
50. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre, at 1:09
51. Christopher Horner (USA), Astana, at 1:14
52. Steve Chainel (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:15
53. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:16
54. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:16
55. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:16
56. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:20
57. Gilberto Simoni (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:20
58. Lee Augustyn John (RSA), Barloworld, at 1:21
59. Christopher Froome (KEN), Barloworld, at 1:21
60. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Barloworld, at 1:21
61. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 1:22
62. Matthew Goss (AUS), Saxo Bank, at 1:22
63. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
64. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas, at 1:25
65. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
66. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
67. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
68. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:27
69. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 1:28
70. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:28
71. Ruslan Pidgornyy (UKR), ISD, at 1:28
72. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:28
73. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, at 1:28
74. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:28
75. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Liquigas, at 1:28
76. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), ISD, at 1:30
77. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), ISD, at 1:30
78. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, at 1:31
79. Julien Belgy (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:31
80. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:31
81. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:33
82. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:33
83. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:33
84. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:33
85. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 1:35
86. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 1:35
87. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Katusha, at 1:36
88. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:36
89. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Katusha, at 1:38
90. Ben Swift (GBR), Katusha, at 1:40
91. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Team L.P.R., at 1:40
92. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Saxo Bank, at 1:40
93. Kevin Seeldrayers (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:41
94. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:41
95. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 1:43
96. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre, at 1:45
97. Daniel Lloyd (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:45
98. David Garcia Da Pena (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:46
99. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 1:46
100. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:46
101. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 1:48
102. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:49
103. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 1:49
104. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 1:49
105. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:50
106. Serge Pauwels (BEL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:50
107. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Lampre, at 1:50
108. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:51
109. Alexander Serov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:53
110. Nikita Eskov (RUS), Katusha, at 1:53
111. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Katusha, at 1:53
112. Maarten Tjallingii (NED), Rabobank, at 1:56
113. M. Soler Juan (COL), Barloworld, at 1:57
114. Kevin Hulsmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 1:59
115. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (ESP), Rabobank, at 2:00
116. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02
117. Renaud Dion (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02
118. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02
119. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:02
120. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 2:04
121. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04
122. Angel Gomez Gomez (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04
123. Ricardo Serrano (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:04
124. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Setvetto, at 2:04
125. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:05
126. Luca Barla (ITA), Milram, at 2:07
127. Ronny Scholz (GER), Milram, at 2:07
128. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:07
129. Robert Forster (GER), Milram, at 2:07
130. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld, at 2:12
131. Jason McCartney (USA), at 2:13
132. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:16
133. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:16
134. David Lopez Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:16
135. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:16
136. Yohann Gene (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:16
137. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19
138. Gonzalo Rabunal Rios (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:20
139. Said Haddou (FRA), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:20
140. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:22
141. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:23
142. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:24
143. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 2:24
144. Francesco De Bonis (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:24
145. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:24
146. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:25
147. Jose’ Ochoa Carlos (VEN), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:26
148. Bjorn Schroder (GER), Milram, at 2:26
149. Edward King (USA), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:28
150. Andrea Masciarelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 2:31
151. Michael Barry (CAN), Columbia-Highroad, at 2:33
152. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre, at 2:33
153. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Rabobank, at 2:37
154. Marcos Garcia (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:37
155. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Xacobeo Galicia, at 2:37
156. Sebastien Hinault (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:38
157. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Saxo Bank, at 2:39
158. Giuseppe Palumbo (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 2:39
159. Francesco Failli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 2:39
160. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:40
161. Charles Wegelius (GBR), Silence-Lotto, at 2:40
162. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 2:44
163. Jure Golcer (SLO), Team L.P.R., at 2:51
164. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:53
165. Cameron Meyer (AUS), at 3:02
166. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:08
167. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank, at 3:13
168. Martin Muller (GER), Milram, at 3:22
169. Morris Possoni (ITA), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:29
170. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:31
171. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:34
172. Evgeny Sokolov (RUS), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:34
173. Jens Voigt (GER), Saxo Bank, at 3:43
174. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3:48
175. Serafin Martinez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 3:52
176. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, at 4:04
177. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:08
178. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas, at 4:09
179. Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:10
180. Diego Caccia (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:13
181. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 4:23
182. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Barloworld, at 4:27
183. Delio Fernandez Cruz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 4:35
184. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:49
185. Dario Andriotto (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 4:50
186. Charles Senac Jean (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:55
187. Anders Lund (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 5:00
188. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:06
189. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:06
190. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 6:04
191. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 6:09
192. Alessandro Bertolini (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:09
193. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:44
194. Alessandro Donati (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Adria Mobil, at 6:49
195. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Saxo Bank, at 7:14
196. Bart Dockx (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 7:36
197. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA), ISD, at 11:14

Best young rider standings
1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Columbia Highroad in 4:04:43
2. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE) Columbia Highroad in 4:04:57 at 0:14
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Columbia Highroad in 4:04:57 at 0:14
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 4:04:59 at 0:16
5. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA) Team L.P.R. in 4:05:19 at 0:36
6. Oscar Gatto (ITA) in 4:05:24 at 0:41
7. Dmytro Grabovskyy (UKR) in 4:05:24 at 0:41
8. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre in 4:05:39 at 0:56
9. Ian Stannard (GBR) in 4:05:47 at 1:04
10. Tom Stamsnijder (NED) Rabobank in 4:05:48 at 1:05

Mountain standings
1. David Garcia da Pena (ESP) Xacobeo Galicia 3 points
2. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 2 points 2 points
3. Andiry Grivko (UKR) ISD 1 point

Points standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) Team L.P.R. 26 points
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Columbia-Highroad 24 points
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 18 points
4. Ben Swift (GBR) Katusha 16 points
5. Allan Davis (AUS) Quick Step 14 points
6. Oscar Gatto (ITA) ISD 10 points
7. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre 9 points
8. Leonardo Scarselli (ITA) ISD 8 points
9. Davide Vigano (ITA) Fuji-Servetto 8 points
10. Manuele Mori (ITA) Lampre 7 points
11. Dries Devenyns (BEL) Quick Step 6 points
12. Thomas Fothen (GER) Milram 5 points
13. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA) Barloworld 4 points
14. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni 3 points
15. Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 3 points
16. Steve Chainel (FRA) BBox Bouygues Telecome 2 points
17. Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD 2 points
18. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (COL) Rabobank 1 points

Team GC standings
1. Team Columbia – High Road in 11:31:11
2. Garmin – Slipstream in 11:31:17
3. Lpr Brakes – Farnese Vini in 11:31:33
4. Astana in 11:31:37
5. Isd in 11:31:38
6. Team Katusha in 11:31:46
7. Rabobank in 11:31:49
8. Lampre – Ngc in 11:31:53
9. Team Milram in 11:32:00
10. Cervelo Test Team in 11:32:13
11. Liquigas-Doimo in 11:32:17
12. Barloworld in 11:32:18
13. Team Saxo Bank in 11:32:19
14. Quickstep in 11:32:25
15. S.diquigiovanni – Androni Gioc. in 11:32:30
16. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 11:32:38
17. Acqua & Sapone – Caffe’ Mokambo in 11:32:45
18. Caisse D’epargne in 11:32:48
19. Xacobeo Galicia in 11:32:56

Mountain Bikers React to Their First Taste of Non-Alcoholic Craft Beer

These local mountain bikers tried Athletic Brewing Company's craft beer for the first time, and you'd be surprised by their reactions.

Keywords: