Events

Petacchi blasts into Burgos as van Heeswijk grabs gold

Following Saturday’s team time trial to kick start the 59th Vuelta a España, the peloton hit the road Sunday with the 207km second stage, the longest of the three-week romp across Spain. With a largely flat course across the treeless expanse of northern Spain, two factors proved to be decisive in the Vuelta’s first road stage: the wind and Fassa Bortolo’s silver train. Both were protagonists, with heavy crosswinds buffeting the peloton in the second half of the stage before the bunch came in for a mass gallop. Alessandro Petacchi was back to his old tricks, winning his eighth career Vuelta

By Andrew Hood

Petacchi finds his legs

Petacchi finds his legs

Photo: AFP

Following Saturday’s team time trial to kick start the 59th Vuelta a España, the peloton hit the road Sunday with the 207km second stage, the longest of the three-week romp across Spain.

With a largely flat course across the treeless expanse of northern Spain, two factors proved to be decisive in the Vuelta’s first road stage: the wind and Fassa Bortolo’s silver train.

Both were protagonists, with heavy crosswinds buffeting the peloton in the second half of the stage before the bunch came in for a mass gallop. Alessandro Petacchi was back to his old tricks, winning his eighth career Vuelta stage in fine fashion.

Floyd Landis’ run in the race leader’s jersey came to an end 24 hours after he led the victorious U.S. Postal Service across the line in Saturday’s team time trial. The team passed the jersey along to sprinter ace Max van Heeswijk, who earned time bonuses on course to slip on the golden race leader’s jersey.

Landis and the team weren't playing defense today

Landis and the team weren’t playing defense today

Photo: Graham Watson

The long and windy road

The Vuelta is notorious for its early attacks. Riders are even known to attack in the neutral start zone, so anxious are they to get advantage on the typically shorter courses at the Vuelta. But with the 207km main course waiting on tap, riders took their time rolling eastward out of León.

U.S. Postal Service promised it wouldn’t extend itself too far to protect Landis’s leader’s jersey, but the team wasn’t about to throw away the honor without at least a scuffle.

“We’re here to win stages and we’re going to stick to that tactic,” said U.S. Postal Service director Johan Bruyneel before the start. “We’ll see how things are going later in the race with Floyd and (Manuel) Beltrán. Now we might try to put Max (Van Heeswijk) into a sprint and give him the jersey.”

That’s just what they did, with the Dutch speedster winning the day’s first intermediate sprint ahead of Mariano Piccoli (Lampre) at 75km, giving him a six-second time bonus and putting him into the virtual lead. Benoit Joachim came through third to earn two seconds.

The day’s main move pushed clear following the sprint, with Ricardo Serrano (Cafes Baque) and Bram Tankink (Quick Step) taking up the chase. The pair built up a seven-minute lead with just under halfway to go just as the winds came to life across the barren northern meseta.

Just as predicted, the peloton started to wilt under pressure from the steady crosswinds and solid work by Postal Service and Illes Balears, and fractured into three or four smaller groups. Caught out of position was three-time Tour de France podium man Joseba Beloki, who had a brief moment of panic until his Saunier Duval teammates helped him chase back.

“I have no one to blame except myself,” Beloki said after finishing safely with the main group. “It was my responsibility to be there and thankfully my team was there to help. Otherwise I am feeling confident and I am motivated to get back to the top. I just have to be more careful.”

Serrano and Tankink saw their advantage dwindle under the torrid pace of the struggling peloton in its wake. Several riders crashed near the back of the main bunch, including Guido Trenti (Fassa Bortolo).

With about 40km to go, French rider Julien Laidoun counterattacked in an effort to bridge out and blew past the dejected duo with 35km to go. Tankink caught a free ride on the Frenchman’s wheel but Serrano realized the move was doomed and sat up.

Petacchi in control

Then Van Goolen had a go

Then Van Goolen had a go

Photo: Graham Watson

The Vuelta comes with a fairly respectable list of thoroughbreds, including Petacchi, Erik Zabel (T-Mobile), Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis). In fact, they finished the day’s business in just that order.

None, however, has a lead-out on par with Petacchi, and his silver train was back at its best after a frustrating Tour de France that saw its star sprinter pack it in during the first week.

Laidoun and Tankink were reeled in with 30km to go, but Jurgen Van Goolen (Quick Step) picked up where his teammate left with a move with under 20km to go. But there was nothing that was going to evade the mass sprint.

Eight Fassas led the way into Burgos, home to one of Spain’s most delightful cathedrals. But the rest of the sprinters hardly had a prayer against Petacchi, who easily held off Zabel to win his eighth career Vuelta stage.

“Guido fell and that was too bad because it’s our first with him in awhile, but the train did a good job for me and I made a good sprint,” Petacchi said. “After I left the Tour, I thought it was too early to end my season so I decided to race the Vuelta, a race that I have a lot of affection for.”

'Mad Max' in gold

‘Mad Max’ in gold

Photo: Graham Watson

Tony Cruz came through seventh to lead U.S. Postal Service while Landis handed off the jersey to Van Heeswijk. The other contenders stayed out of trouble despite a scare midway through the race when the peloton was drubbed by crosswinds.

The 59th Vuelta continues Monday with the hillier 157.1km third stage from Burgos to Soria that ends with a rising finish. Don’t expect the peloton to take as long to warm up in Sunday’s monster stage.


To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply open up our LIVE UPDATE WINDOW.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:02:05

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile

3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis

5. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

6. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco

7. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service

8. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola

9. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance

10. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

11. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi

12. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

13. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

14. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

15. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank

16. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

17. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo

18. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

19. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

20. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak

21. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

22. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

23. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile

24. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

25. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

26. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros

27. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol

28. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

29. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

30. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

31. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank

32. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco

33. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC

34. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak

36. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros

37. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

38. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

39. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC

40. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

41. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

42. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol

43. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi

44. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

45. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service

46. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

47. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service

48. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola

49. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros

50. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre

51. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

52. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

53. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

54. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile

55. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

56. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

57. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol

58. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

59. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi

60. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

61. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol

62. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC

63. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak

64. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

65. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre

66. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

67. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol

68. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

69. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

70. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

71. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

72. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile

73. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

74. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

75. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

76. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

77. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service

78. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

79. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

80. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola

81. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

82. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance

83. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

84. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile

85. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank

86. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros

87. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque

88. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

89. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile

90. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank

91. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola

92. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

93. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

94. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque

95. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval

96. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

97. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

98. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak

99. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi

100. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

101. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis

102. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre

103. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol

104. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

105. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi

106. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

107. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

108. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros

109. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile

110. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

111. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

112. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis

113. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval

114. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque

115. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque

116. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola

117. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak

118. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

119. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

120. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak

121. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval

122. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

123. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

124. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

125. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance

126. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros

127. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service

128. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco

129. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo

130. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank

131. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon

132. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

133. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

134. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque

135. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

136. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros

137. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros

138. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

139. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

140. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol

141. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile

142. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank

143. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi

144. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

145. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis

146. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service

147. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

148. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:27

149. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at at 0:33

150. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, at s.t.

151. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at at 0:47

152. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:08

153. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:14

154. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, at 1:14

155. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, at 1:14

156. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 1:14

157. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:16

158. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:30

159. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, at 1:33

160. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:33

161. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, at 1:52

162. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:52

163. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:52

164. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 1:52

165. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, at 1:52

166. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:52

167. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:52

168. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:52

169. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:52

170. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:52

171. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:52

172. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:52

173. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:52

174. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52

175. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:52

176. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 1:52

177. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 1:52

178. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:52

179. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 1:52

180. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:52

181. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:52

182. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52

183. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:52

184. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:52

185. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:52

186. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:52

187. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 5:33

Overall, at after 2 Stages
1 . Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:32:44

2. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:02

3. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:06

4. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, at , at 0:06

5. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:06

6. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:06

7. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:06

8. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, at 0:25

9. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, at 0:37

10. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, at 0:37

11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, at 0:37

12. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, at 0:37

13. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:37

14. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:48

15. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 0:48

16. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 0:56

17. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:00

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:02

19. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:02

20. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:02

21. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:02

22. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:02

23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

24. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

25. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

26. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

27. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

28. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

29. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

30. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:04

31. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07

32. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, at 1:07

33. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07

34. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07

35. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 1:07

36. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 1:07

37. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:07

38. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, at 1:08

39. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, at 1:30

40. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, at 1:30

41. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:30

42. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:30

43. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:30

44. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 1:30

45. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

46. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

47. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

48. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31

49. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

50. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

51. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

52. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

53. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

54. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:34

55. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 1:44

56. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:44

57. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:44

58. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

59. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

60. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

61. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

62. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

63. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

64. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, at 1:47

65. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 1:52

66. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:52

67. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, at 1:52

68. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:55

69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:55

70. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:55

71. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:55

72. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 1:55

73. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, at 1:55

74. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 1:55

75. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:55

76. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:55

77. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:55

78. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

79. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

80. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

81. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

82. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

83. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56

84. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

85. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

86. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

87. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

88. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

89. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, at 2:00

90. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:04

91. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

92. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

93. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

94. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

95. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

96. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:06

97. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

98. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

99. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

100. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

101. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

102. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

103. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 2:07

104. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, at 2:09

105. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 2:11

106. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:14

107. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:18

108. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:18

109. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:18

110. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 2:18

111. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:18

112. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:19

113. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:19

114. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:19

115. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:19

116. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:22

117. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, at 2:22

118. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:22

119. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:22

120. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:22

121. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

122. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

123. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

124. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

125. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

126. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:33

127. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:39

128. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, at 2:44

129. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:47

130. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 2:54

131. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, at 2:58

132. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 3:20

133. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 3:21

134. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:23

135. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 3:23

136. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, at 3:25

137. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 3:32

138. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 3:33

139. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:33

140. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 3:36

141. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 3:36

142. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 3:44

143. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:47

144. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:47

145. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:47

146. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 3:47

147. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, at 3:52

148. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 3:52

149. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:58

150. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:58

151. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:05

152. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:05

153. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 4:10

154. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:11

155. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 4:11

156. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 4:18

157. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, at 4:24

158. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:25

159. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:33

160. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Alessio-Bianchi, at 4:33

161. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:53

162. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 5:12

163. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:13

164. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 5:19

165. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, at 5:26

166. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 5:31

167. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, at 5:31

168. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:36

169. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, at 5:37

170. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:37

171. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:37

172. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:37

173. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 5:57

174. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 6:26

175. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, at 6:29

176. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:29

177. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 6:33

178. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 6:33

179. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 6:33

180. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 6:45

181. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 7:04

182. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 7:10

183. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 7:28

184. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 7:29

185. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:37

186. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 8:56

187. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:59

Overall Points
1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

4. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

5. Victor Hugo Peña (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

6. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 16 Pts.

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.

8. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

9. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 13 Pts.

10. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

11. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

12. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12 Pts.

13. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 10 Pts.

14. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 9 Pts.

15. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

16. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

17. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

18. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

19. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

20. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6 Pts.

21. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

23. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

24. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

25. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.

Overall Mountain Points
1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.

2. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

4. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

Overall Team standings
1. U.S. Postal Service, 16:38:30

2. T-Mobile, 1:33

3. Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:48

4. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:54

5. Phonak, 3:03

6. CSC, 4:12

7. Fassa Bortolo, 4:15

8. Liberty Seguros, 4:24

9. Saeco, 4:54

10. Relax Bodysol, 5:03

11. Lampre, 5:18

12. Cofidis, 5:27

13. Ag2R Prevoyance, 5:27

14. Saunier Duval, 5:30

15. Cafes Baque, 5:42

16. Alessio-Bianchi, 6:00

17. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6:03

18. Vini Caldirola, 6:36

19. Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:39

20. Rabobank, 6:48

21. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:21