Events

Perez notches second straight Vuelta win

Ever since the Vuelta a España started, two-time champion Roberto Heras has been playing the cautious hand. The quiet, reticent Spaniard is hardly known for his flamboyant manner, and perhaps his bitter memories of losing the 2002 Vuelta on the final day was another reason for his prudence. Days after snagging the maillot oro at Calar Alto, the Liberty Seguros captain insisted the Vuelta was still wide open and he was wary about playing the confident patrón. It was obvious Heras knew more than the overzealous Spanish press, which had all but crowned him winner of the 59th edition – because

By Andrew Hood

Perez may start thinking in terms of the overall

Perez may start thinking in terms of the overall

Photo: AFP

Perez does it again

Perez does it again

Photo: Graham Watson

Ever since the Vuelta a España started, two-time champion Roberto Heras has been playing the cautious hand.

The quiet, reticent Spaniard is hardly known for his flamboyant manner, and perhaps his bitter memories of losing the 2002 Vuelta on the final day was another reason for his prudence. Days after snagging the maillot oro at Calar Alto, the Liberty Seguros captain insisted the Vuelta was still wide open and he was wary about playing the confident patrón.

It was obvious Heras knew more than the overzealous Spanish press, which had all but crowned him winner of the 59th edition – because Sunday’s 29.6km climbing time trial to Sierra Nevada turned the Vuelta upside down.

Heras escaped with the leader’s jersey on his back by a slender five-second margin after Alejandro Valverde (Valenciana-Kelme) rode an impassioned race against the clock, all but erasing Heras’s 49-second lead and slipping into second overall.

“I’m still the leader for now, but we’ll keep fighting,” said Heras, who finished third at 1:51 behind winner Santiago Perez (Phonak). “The last week of the Vuelta is going to be hard because we’re all entering the race at our limit. I don’t think the race will be decided until the final time trial in Madrid.”

Long, hard day

Riders woke up to a stinking hot day in southern Spain and knew they’d be in for a tough day at the office. Temperatures hit the mid-90s for the first riders out of the start house.

Missing was Italian sprinter Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo), who packed it in after winning four stages, complaining of an injured arm. It was obvious Petacchi wasn’t going to be racing when he was spotted carousing at 3 a.m. at one of the Vuelta’s infamous parties Saturday night.

The day’s route rolled past the whitewashed villages out of Granada to Monachil and the same grueling climb the peloton hit in Saturday’s stage. The narrow, steep 9km stretch would play a key role in the day’s events, and huge crowds turned out to line the course. After topping out at the Alto de Monachil, the course joined the main road up to the Sierra Nevada ski area at 2100m with much gentler grades.

Vino' had the best time for a good, long while

Vino’ had the best time for a good, long while

Photo: Graham Watson

Early in the day, Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile) set the fastest time, stopping the clock at 1 hour, 5 minutes, 35 seconds. The quiet Kazakh entered the Vuelta with an outside chance of victory, but faded out of contention when his team was supposedly decimated by food poisoning. His time would stand for the fourth best of the day.

The long season finally caught up to Floyd Landis and Manuel Beltrán as the two former race leaders both lost time to the other contenders. Neither of the U.S. Postal Service riders slipped in placement in the standings, remaining seventh and eighth respectively, but they came in at 23rd and 24th positions, nearly six minutes slower.

Another rider hoping for more was Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre, who slipped to sixth in the overall after struggling up the demanding steeps. Sastre finished 14th at 4:47 back and fading out of contention for the final podium to sixth at 6:12 back.

“I did the best I could, but I didn’t come into this Vuelta in my best conditions,” Sastre said. “There’s still a week left in the Vuelta, so maybe I will keep looking for a chance to get away and try to win a stage.”

Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) started the day second, but finished fifth on the day and slipped to fourth overall behind Valverde and Perez at 2:02 back.

Valverde a pain in the Heras

Heras started last as the race leader, dressed head to toe in Vuelta gold. With the course all uphill, riders didn’t wear helmets and most didn’t even bother with a racing cap because of the heat.

It was quickly evident that Heras wasn’t going to be at his best when he flatted 6km into the stage just at the base of the steepest part of the climb. He made a quick bike change, but once the course hit the steep ramps at Monachil he seemed to lose his rhythm.

“I flatted on the rear and we made a quick change, it wasn’t that big of a deal,” Heras said. “I had some problems in the bottom section of the climb, but I recovered my rhythm the higher we got on the mountain.”

Valverde, meanwhile, was obviously showing no signs of his serious crash in Caravaca in stage 11 and was enjoying the best time trial of his career. An all-rounder who isn’t a specialist in either time trials or long steep climbs, Valverde was proving he’s a serious threat for overall victory.

At 13km at the top of the Monachil climb, he was 17 seconds faster than Heras. At 20km, Valverde shaved 30 seconds off Heras’s lead. While Heras recovered slightly on the gentler final kilometers, it was Valverde who was pouring it on.

With pint-sized director Vicente Belda yelling, “Venga, venga, venga!” like a madman and his fiancée yelling encouragement out the other side of the team car window, Valverde finished second in the stage at 1:07 back and erased 44 of the 49-second head start Heras had.

“I am very pleased I got so close to the jersey. I would have been even happier had I been able to get it,” Valverde said. “There are lot of stages left to try to get a stage win again and maybe the overall lead. It’s very encouraging.”

Setting the course ablaze was Perez, winner of Saturday’s stage and suddenly a contender for overall victory. The 27-year-old climber lit up the bottom half of the climb, the same terrain where he attacked the peloton en route to victory into Granada just 24 hours before.

“I still see the podium as very complicated for me, but there are still a few mountain stages left to attack, so we’ll see,” said Perez, who jumped from sixth to third, now 1:45 back. “There are a lot of strong riders here and to win two stages in a row is a special honor for me.”

Phonak came to the Vuelta looking to put Tyler Hamilton or Oscar Sevilla onto the podium, but now it is the unsung Perez who is threatening the established favorites. Perez obviously has the strongest form in the mountains and could put more distance on fourth-place Mancebo and fifth-place Isidro Nozal (at 3:45) with summit finishes at Covatilla on Wednesday and Navacerrada on Saturday.

“We’re not discounting anything now. Santi’ has to think about something else now besides just winning stages,” said Phonak sport director Alvaro Pino. “He made a real performance today. When he attacked on the first kilometers of the climb I knew he could win.”

Heras seemed relieved to keep the leader’s jersey. Following Monday’s rest day, the Vuelta pushes northeast into Cáceres on Tuesday and then into his home region of Béjar on Wednesday.

He knows he’ll need a strong rebound if he wants to match Tony Rominger’s record of three Vuelta titles. Having some of his paisanos cheering him on is sure to help lift his spirits.

“There are still some very demanding stages left and it’s going to be a difficult final week of the Vuelta,” Heras said. “With Perez, we now have to count him as one of the favorites. The Vuelta is still wide open. It’s something the fans will enjoy.”

For someone as cautious as Heras, that’s about as dramatic as you’re going to get.

Results posted

To see how the race developed, simply click our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS(STAGE 15)

1. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:02:29

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:07

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:51

4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 3:06

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3:18

6. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:24

7. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 3:59

8. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:00

9. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:24

10. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:28

11. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:30

12. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 4:31

13. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 4:45

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 4:47

15. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:05

16. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:07

17. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:10

18. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:21

19. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 5:23

20. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:24

21. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:40

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5:48

23. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 5:53

24. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5:55

25. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 6:15

26. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:15

27. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:17

28. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 6:21

29. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:42

30. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:05

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 7:14

32. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:16

33. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 7:29

34. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 7:34

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:35

36. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 7:42

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:56

38. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 8:00

39. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 8:02

40. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 8:10

41. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 8:14

42. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 8:15

43. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 8:27

44. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 8:29

45. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8:30

46. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:33

47. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 8:34

48. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:35

49. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 8:39

50. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:48

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:51

52. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 8:54

53. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:58

54. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 8:58

55. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:02

56. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 9:06

57. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:10

58. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 9:11

59. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:11

60. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:15

61. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 9:16

62. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 9:18

63. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 9:20

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:20

65. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 9:21

66. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:26

67. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 9:29

68. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 9:32

69. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 9:33

70. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 9:38

71. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:39

72. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 9:49

73. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 9:53

74. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:53

75. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 9:55

76. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 10:00

77. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 10:01

78. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10:12

79. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 10:14

80. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:16

81. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:22

82. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 10:22

83. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 10:23

84. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 10:28

85. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 10:33

86. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:35

87. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 10:36

88. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:38

89. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:39

90. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 10:48

91. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 10:49

92. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:50

93. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 10:52

94. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 11:08

95. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 11:10

96. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 11:11

97. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 11:12

98. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 11:14

99. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11:16

100. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 11:17

101. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 11:17

102. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11:18

103. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 11:19

104. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 11:34

105. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 11:35

106. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 11:37

107. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 11:38

108. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 11:41

109. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 11:55

110. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 11:56

111. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 12:00

112. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 12:01

113. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:03

114. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 12:07

115. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12:13

116. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 12:30

117. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 12:34

118. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 12:37

119. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 12:51

120. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 13:05

121. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 13:08

122. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 13:10

123. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 13:14

124. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 13:15

125. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 13:41

126. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 13:47

127. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 13:51

128. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 13:54

129. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:08

130. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 14:18

131. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 14:19

132. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 14:56

133. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 15:10

134. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 15:11

135. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 15:43

136. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 16:05

137. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:14

138. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16:28

139. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:46


OVERALL STANDINGS(AFTER STAGE 15)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 54:04:25

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :05

3. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:45

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:02

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3:45

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 6:12

7. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 8:21

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 8:44

9. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 8:51

10. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8:59

11. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:43

12. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 11:21

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 13:58

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 14:06

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 16:26

16. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 17:43

17. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:08

18. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:48

19. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:24

20. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 24:30

21. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 25:39

22. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 26:50

23. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 27:51

24. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 28:02

25. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28:05

26. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 29:04

27. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 29:12

28. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 30:56

29. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 32:29

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 33:37

31. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 34:49

32. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 36:31

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 36:45

34. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 36:56

35. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 38:13

36. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 39:07

37. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 42:16

38. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 42:27

39. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 44:32

40. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 47:39

41. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 47:40

42. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 48:39

43. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 49:00

44. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 51:56

45. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 51:58

46. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 55:55

47. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 57:08

48. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:00:34

49. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:00:42

50. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:10

51. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:01:33

52. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:02:32

53. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:02:56

54. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:03:35

55. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:04:39

56. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:05:43

57. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:06:01

58. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:08:30

59. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:08:57

60. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:10:44

61. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 1:11:04

62. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:12:54

63. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:13:02

64. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:14:17

65. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:14:40

66. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:14:43

67. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:15:20

68. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:15:30

69. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:16:25

70. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:18:19

71. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:18:40

72. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1:19:46

73. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:21:19

74. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:23:48

75. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:25:23

76. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:25:28

77. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:26:25

78. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:26:34

79. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 1:26:38

80. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:28:31

81. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:29:54

82. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:30:16

83. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:31:28

84. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:32:33

85. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:33:07

86. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:34:22

87. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:36:28

88. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37:45

89. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:37:56

90. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:38:47

91. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:39:40

92. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:41:03

93. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:41:37

94. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:43:54

95. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:46:28

96. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47:00

97. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:49:34

98. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:49:52

99. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:50:40

100. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:51:07

101. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:51:12

102. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:51:13

103. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:52:29

104. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1:55:44

105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:57:07

106. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:57:41

107. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:58:21

108. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:00:07

109. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:00:39

110. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:00:56

111. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:03:45

112. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 2:04:07

113. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 2:04:44

114. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:04:47

115. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:04:49

116. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:06:23

117. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:07:36

118. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:10:25

119. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:14:20

120. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:14:23

121. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 2:15:03

122. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:18:28

123. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:20:38

124. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 2:21:14

125. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:23:32

126. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24:01

127. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 2:25:42

128. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 2:26:07

129. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:28:04

130. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 2:28:45

131. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:31:07

132. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 2:33:25

133. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 2:36:28

134. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:36:32

135. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:38:33

136. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:38:44

137. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:43:26

138. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:46:13

139. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:47:46

POINTS OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 15)

1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 148 Pts.

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 126 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 120 Pts.

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 97 Pts.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 85 Pts.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 76 Pts.

7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 72 Pts.

8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 52 Pts.

9. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 51 Pts.

10. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 Pts.

11. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 50 Pts.

12. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 49 Pts.

13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

14. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 43 Pts.

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 38 Pts.

16. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 36 Pts.

17. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 34 Pts.

18. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 33 Pts.

19. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

20. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 31 Pts.

21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.

22. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 29 Pts.

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 29 Pts.

24. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28 Pts.

25. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.

26. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 27 Pts.

27. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 26 Pts.

28. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 24 Pts.

29. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 23 Pts.

30. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

31. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

32. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 19 Pts.

33. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 17 Pts.

34. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 17 Pts.

35. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

36. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Pts.

37. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 13 Pts.

38. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

39. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

40. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

42. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 10 Pts.

43. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9 Pts.

44. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 9 Pts.

45. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

46. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7 Pts.

47. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

48. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 7 Pts.

49. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7 Pts.

50. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 7 Pts.

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

52. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 6 Pts.

53. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

54. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 6 Pts.

55. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

56. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5 Pts.

57. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

58. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

59. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

61. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

62. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

63. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

64. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

65. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 3 Pts.

66. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 3 Pts.

67. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

68. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

69. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

70. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2 Pts.

71. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

72. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

73. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

74. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

75. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

76. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

77. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

78. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

79. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

80. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

81. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1 Pts.

82. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

83. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

MOUNTAIN POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 15)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 87 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 72 Pts.

3. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 71 Pts.

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 67 Pts.

5. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 58 Pts.

6. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 50 Pts.

7. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42 Pts.

8. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 40 Pts.

9. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 36 Pts.

10. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 35 Pts.

11. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 28 Pts.

13. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 24 Pts.

14. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21 Pts.

15. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 21 Pts.

16. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

17. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 19 Pts.

18. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

19. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18 Pts.

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

21. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 17 Pts.

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

23. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

24. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 14 Pts.

25. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

26. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

27. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

28. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 11 Pts.

29. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

30. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

31. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

32. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.

33. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

34. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

36. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

37. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

38. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

39. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

40. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

41. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

43. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

44. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

45. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3 Pts.

46. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

47. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

48. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

49. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

50. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

51. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

52. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

53. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

54. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

55. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

56. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

57. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

COMBINED POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 15)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

3. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 11 Pts.

4. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 13 Pts.

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 34 Pts.

7. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 41 Pts.

8. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 47 Pts.

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 49 Pts.

10. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 53 Pts.

11. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 55 Pts.

12. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 56 Pts.

13. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 57 Pts.

14. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 57 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 61 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 63 Pts.

17. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 64 Pts.

18. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 79 Pts.

19. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 85 Pts.

20. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 89 Pts.

21. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 90 Pts.

22. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 92 Pts.

23. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 94 Pts.

24. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 98 Pts.

25. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 104 Pts.

26. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 110 Pts.

27. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 122 Pts.

28. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 123 Pts.

29. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 131 Pts.

30. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 134 Pts.

31. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 136 Pts.

32. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 140 Pts.

33. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 144 Pts.

34. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 147 Pts.

35. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 153 Pts.

36. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 157 Pts.

37. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 159 Pts.

38. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 161 Pts.

39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 165 Pts.

40. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 172 Pts.

41. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 173 Pts.

42. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 180 Pts.

43. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 180 Pts.

44. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 182 Pts.

45. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 187 Pts.

46. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 188 Pts.

47. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 201 Pts.

48. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 203 Pts.

49. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 203 Pts.

50. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 225 Pts.

51. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 234 Pts.

52. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 238 Pts.

TEAMS OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 15)

1. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 162:24:01

2. Liberty Seguros, 8:50

3. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 34:41

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 36:07

5. U.S. Postal Service, 37:52

6. Phonak, 41:57

7. CSC, 47:29

8. Saunier Duval, 50:50

9. Cafes Baque, 54:37

10. Cofidis, 1:11:46

11. Relax Bodysol, 1:20:31

12. Saeco, 1:42:09

13. T-Mobile, 2:00:26

14. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:12:43

15. Fassa Bortolo, 2:30:36

16. Rabobank, 2:41:16

17. Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:46:17

18. Vini Caldirola, 2:47:43

19. Lampre, 3:17:39

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 4:04:56