Events

Perez leaps off mountain to stage win in Granada

Phonak came to the Vuelta a España hoping for big things from Tyler Hamilton and Oscar Sevilla. With Hamilton gone and Sevilla struggling, the Swiss team has been more than happy to watch Santiago Perez step into the void. On Thursday’s etapa reina, the three-climb monster that saw Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) claw his way into the overall lead, Perez finished an impressive second behind the two-time Vuelta champion. The result was a jolt of positive energy for the 27-year-old Spanish rider, who has had his share of hard knocks the past few years. “I was able to stay with the strongest

By Andrew Hood

Perez took off on the final Cat. 1 climb and held off the chase on the descent

Perez took off on the final Cat. 1 climb and held off the chase on the descent

Photo: AFP

Phonak came to the Vuelta a España hoping for big things from Tyler Hamilton and Oscar Sevilla. With Hamilton gone and Sevilla struggling, the Swiss team has been more than happy to watch Santiago Perez step into the void.

On Thursday’s etapa reina, the three-climb monster that saw Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) claw his way into the overall lead, Perez finished an impressive second behind the two-time Vuelta champion.

The result was a jolt of positive energy for the 27-year-old Spanish rider, who has had his share of hard knocks the past few years.

“I was able to stay with the strongest at Calar Alto and even finished ahead of Mancebo and Valverde, so the result was like an injection of morale for me,” Perez said. “My goal was to win a stage at this Vuelta and I knew today could be a good day because the other favorites would be trying to conserve a little energy for Sunday.”

That’s just what happened in Saturday’s 167km 14th stage from sunny Málaga by the sea to sunny Granada by the Alhambra. Two early climbs buttered up the main bunch and only eight riders were able to follow Perez when he attacked about 3km from the summit of the day’s main obstacle, on the Category 1 Alto de Monachil.

Perez got a 33-second gap over the steep climb and held it all the way into the shady streets of Granada.

Landis, Beltrán wilt under Iberian sun

Just as he promised, Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis) packed it in before the stage. The Aussie Olympic medalist tried in vain to win a stage against sprint dictator Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) and decided another week in the Spanish mountains hardly sounded like a holiday.

Among the other seven riders going home were stage-winner Denis Menchov (Illes Balears), Pietro Caucchioli (Alessio-Bianchi), Santos Gonzalez (Phonak) and Fabio Saachi (Fassa Bortolo) – who crashed hard and was hauled away in an ambulance.

A mountainous menu

A mountainous menu

Photo: Graham Watson

The 167km run from Málaga pushed the peloton north off the pleasant Mediterranean Coast into the rugged mountains near Granada, the former capital of the Moors who ruled Spain for 800 years.

In 1492, the Spanish king and queen finally kicked out the Islamic horde and regained control of the peninsula, eventually forcing the departure of Jews and Muslims to “purify” Iberia. Some 500 years later, it seems the Spanish riders in the 2004 Vuelta are intent on doing the same thing, eliminating any traces of foreign presence in their national race – Floyd Landis (U.S. Postal Service) and two Italians are the only non-Spanish infidels in the top 30.

Landis was under assault in the three-climb appetizer going into Sunday’s 29.6km climbing time trial to Sierra Nevada. U.S. Postal Service sent Benoit Joachim into a 15-man break early to take pressure off the former race leader and co-captain Manuel Beltrán.

Nozal was doing a job of work for Heras once again

Nozal was doing a job of work for Heras once again

Photo: Graham Watson

The break didn’t get more than three minutes off the front coming over the Cat. 2 Alto Ventas de Zafarraya at 55.4km and the Cat. 3 Alto de los Bermejales at 94.8km. The remnants were eventually gobbled up coming up the base of the grueling Cat. 1 Alto de Monachil.

Talk about tapas – the Spanish appetizers that are so popular with gringo tourists and locals alike – Saturday’s course followed the lower section of Sunday’s climbing time trial.

Once on the final climb, it was a Spanish civil war. Isidro Nozal was protecting the flank of his boss, Roberto Heras, while Alejandro Valverde (Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme) was trying to resuscitate his chances for final victory. Carlos Sastre (CSC) was setting a brutal pace to chase down the attacking Santi’ Perez (Phonak), who was just behind him in the GC.

Landis lost more ground today

Landis lost more ground today

Photo: Graham Watson

All this meant trouble for Landis and Beltrán, who both fell off the pace and finished 2:46 down. The pair slipped out of the top five, but remained seventh and eighth, respectively.

Perez all the way

Three years ago, Santi’ Perez was the rising star of Spanish cycling. He won a stage in the 2002 Giro d’Italia and finished fourth overall at the Tour of Romandie. Upstart Phonak laid out some serious pesetas to buy out his contract at Kelme (something of a cottage industry for the feisty Spanish team, which acts like a feeder team for big-budget squads), and he was pegged for great things.

Then his fiancée died in a horrible car crash in December 2002, and the rider from northern Spain says he hasn’t been the same since.

“It’s true what happened was very hard for me and it affected my performance more than I realized at the time,” Perez said. “It’s only been this year that I’ve started to come around, and my team has always been very supportive of me.”

Perez was personally selected by Hamilton to help him at the 2004 Tour de France and the pair lined up again in León for the start of the Vuelta. But Hamilton succumbed to a stomach virus and went home, leaving the hopes of Phonak on the unexpected rise of Perez.

Coming into Saturday’s stage, Perez was sitting eighth overall and spied an opportunity. Reinvigorated following his strong ride at Calar Alto, he shot off the lead group with three grueling kilometers to go on the Monachil climb.

The climb featured ramps as steep as 13 percent – something the peloton will see again Sunday – and the mountain goats took advantage.

The lead group was down to the favorites, with Valverde getting help from Garlos Garcia Quesada; Heras, Nozal and Marcos Serrano were representing Liberty Seguros and Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval), José Angel Gomez (Costa Almería), Carlos Sastre (CSC), Luis Perez (Cofidis) and Francisco Mancebo (Illes Balears) rounding out the group.

“I had about a half minute coming over the top and I thought that might be enough,” Perez said. “I drove as hard as I could down the mountain to maintain the difference. When I heard the gap stabilizing, it was more comfortable.”

Valverde shot ahead to lead the group over the summit with the ever-cautious Heras giving chase. Things settled down on the shady streets of Granada and Perez was able to cross the line victorious for the first time since 2002.

Perez quickly dedicated the win to his girlfriend. While he won’t forget what happened to her, he wants to forget what’s happened to him. A win in the Vuelta seemed the perfect tonic.

Complete results posted

To see how the stage developed, click our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS – STAGE 14

1. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4:06:34

2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :46

3. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, :46

4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, :46

5. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, :46

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, :46

7. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, :46

8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, :46

9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :46

10. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:08

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 2:22

12. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:22

13. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:46

14. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 2:46

15. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:46

16. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:46

17. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:46

18. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 2:46

19. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:46

20. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:46

21. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 2:46

22. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2:46

23. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:46

24. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 2:46

25. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:46

26. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 2:46

27. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:46

28. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:12

29. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 6:58

30. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:58

31. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:58

32. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:58

33. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 6:58

34. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 6:58

35. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 6:58

36. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 6:58

37. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:58

38. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:58

39. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:58

40. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6:58

41. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 6:58

42. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:39

43. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 10:09

44. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10:09

45. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 10:09

46. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 10:09

47. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:09

48. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10:09

49. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 10:09

50. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 10:09

51. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 10:09

52. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:09

53. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:09

54. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 10:09

55. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:09

56. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:09

57. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:09

58. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:09

59. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 10:09

60. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:09

61. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:09

62. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 10:09

63. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 10:09

64. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 10:09

65. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 10:09

66. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:09

67. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 10:09

68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:09

69. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 13:56

70. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 13:56

71. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 13:56

72. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:56

73. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 13:56

74. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 13:56

75. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:56

76. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 13:56

77. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 13:56

78. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 13:56

79. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 13:56

80. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 13:56

81. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 13:56

82. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13:56

83. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 13:56

84. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 13:56

85. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:28

86. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:28

87. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:28

88. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:28

89. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 16:28

90. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:28

91. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 16:28

92. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:28

93. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:28

94. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 16:28

95. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:28

96. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 16:28

97. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:28

98. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:28

99. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 16:28

100. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:28

101. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 16:28

102. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:28

103. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 16:28

104. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 16:28

105. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 16:28

106. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:28

107. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:28

108. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 16:28

109. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 16:28

110. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 16:28

111. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 16:28

112. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 16:28

113. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:28

114. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:28

115. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 17:36

116. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:36

117. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 19:53

118. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 21:01

119. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 21:01

120. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 21:01

121. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 21:01

122. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 21:01

123. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 21:01

124. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 21:01

125. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 21:01

126. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 21:01

127. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 21:01

128. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 21:01

129. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 21:01

130. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 21:01

131. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 24:37

132. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 24:54

133. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 24:54

134. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 24:54

135. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 26:54

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 26:54

137. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 26:54

138. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 26:54

139. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 26:54

140. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:54


OVERALL STANDINGS(AFTER STAGE 14)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 53:00:05

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, :35

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, :49

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:12

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:16

6. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 3:36

7. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4:19

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 4:40

9. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6:43

10. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7:26

11. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7:34

12. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:51

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 9:36

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 10:39

15. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 11:45

16. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 12:41

17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 12:54

18. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 14:49

19. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:42

20. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:51

21. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 20:16

22. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 21:38

23. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 22:45

24. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 23:25

25. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 23:36

26. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 24:48

27. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 24:49

28. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:09

29. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25:42

30. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 27:28

31. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28:10

32. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 28:53

33. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 30:18

34. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 31:01

35. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 31:29

36. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 33:16

37. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 34:29

38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 37:03

39. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 39:47

40. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 40:15

41. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 40:56

42. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 41:15

43. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 43:42

44. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 47:32

45. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 49:19

46. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 49:19

47. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 49:26

48. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 54:22

49. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 54:29

50. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 55:22

51. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 55:26

52. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 55:51

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 56:49

54. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 56:56

55. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 57:19

56. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 58:54

57. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 59:07

58. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:00:32

59. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:01:30

60. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:03:29

61. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:04:20

62. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:04:33

63. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:04:52

64. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:05:20

65. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:07:10

66. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:07:29

67. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:18

68. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1:09:42

69. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:09:43

70. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 1:09:49

71. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 1:10:47

72. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:12:34

73. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:15:17

74. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:15:42

75. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:15:42

76. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:15:55

77. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 1:16:52

78. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:18:28

79. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:18:48

80. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:18:53

81. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:21:11

82. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:21:19

83. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:21:45

84. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:22:57

85. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:23:07

86. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:23:08

87. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:26:06

88. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:29:01

89. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 1:29:28

90. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30:26

91. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:30:27

92. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:32:05

93. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:32:17

94. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:33:42

95. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:37:44

96. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:39:25

97. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:39:44

98. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:39:46

99. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:40:53

100. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:41:52

101. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:43:09

102. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:44:08

103. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:44:09

104. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1:46:43

105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:48:08

106. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:48:29

107. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 1:48:48

108. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:52:37

109. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:52:49

110. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:54:20

111. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 1:54:40

112. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:55:24

113. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:56:15

114. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:59:11

115. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:01:48

116. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:04:55

117. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:05:39

118. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 2:06:31

119. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:07:28

120. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:09:14

121. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 2:10:58

122. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:12:46

123. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 2:15:26

124. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 2:15:52

125. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:16:12

126. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:18:47

127. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 2:25:11

128. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:25:24

129. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:25:28

130. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:16:12

131. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:18:47

132. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 2:20:57

133. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24:15

134. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 2:25:11

135. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:25:24

136. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:25:28

137. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:27:03

138. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29:03

139. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31:36

140. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:33:32


POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 14)

1. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 148 Pts.

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 120 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 106 Pts.

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 81 Pts.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 73 Pts.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 69 Pts.

7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 52 Pts.

8. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 51 Pts.

9. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 Pts.

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 50 Pts.

11. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 49 Pts.

12. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 48 Pts.

13. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 47 Pts.

14. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 43 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 43 Pts.

16. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 38 Pts.

17. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 36 Pts.

18. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 33 Pts.

19. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31 Pts.

20. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 30 Pts.

21. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 29 Pts.

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 29 Pts.

23. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 28 Pts.

24. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 28 Pts.

25. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 27 Pts.

26. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 26 Pts.

27. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 25 Pts.

28. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 23 Pts.

29. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

30. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

31. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 19 Pts.

32. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 17 Pts.

33. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 16 Pts.

34. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 15 Pts.

35. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.

36. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13 Pts.

37. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 13 Pts.

38. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12 Pts.

39. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

40. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

41. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

42. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 10 Pts.

43. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 9 Pts.

44. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9 Pts.

45. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9 Pts.

46. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 8 Pts.

47. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 7 Pts.

48. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

49. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 7 Pts.

50. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 7 Pts.

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

52. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 6 Pts.

53. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

54. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

55. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

56. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5 Pts.

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

58. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

59. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

60. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

61. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

62. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

63. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

64. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3 Pts.

65. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 3 Pts.

66. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

67. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

68. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

69. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

70. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2 Pts.

71. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

72. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

73. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

74. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

75. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

76. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

77. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

78. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

79. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1 Pts.

80. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

81. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

82. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

MOUNTAIN POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 14)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 67 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 60 Pts.

3. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 58 Pts.

4. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 50 Pts.

5. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42 Pts.

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 42 Pts.

7. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 41 Pts.

8. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 36 Pts.

9. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 36 Pts.

10. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 35 Pts.

11. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 32 Pts.

12. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 24 Pts.

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21 Pts.

14. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

15. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 19 Pts.

16. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

17. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17 Pts.

18. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

19. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

20. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 14 Pts.

21. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 14 Pts.

22. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.

23. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 14 Pts.

24. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 13 Pts.

25. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 13 Pts.

26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

27. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 12 Pts.

28. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 11 Pts.

29. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 11 Pts.

30. Heberth Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, 11 Pts.

31. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 10 Pts.

32. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8 Pts.

33. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 7 Pts.

34. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

36. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

37. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

38. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 5 Pts.

39. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 4 Pts.

40. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 4 Pts.

41. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

42. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

43. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

44. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

45. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 3 Pts.

46. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

47. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

48. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

49. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 2 Pts.

50. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

51. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

52. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1 Pts.

53. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

54. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

55. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

COMBINED POINTS – OVERALL(AFTER STAGE 14)

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 6 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 9 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

4. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19 Pts.

5. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 26 Pts.

6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 32 Pts.

7. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 46 Pts.

8. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 47 Pts.

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 50 Pts.

10. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 52 Pts.

11. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 56 Pts.

12. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 61 Pts.

13. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 61 Pts.

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 65 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 65 Pts.

16. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 77 Pts.

17. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 88 Pts.

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 95 Pts.

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 99 Pts.

20. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 117 Pts.

21. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 121 Pts.

22. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 135 Pts.

23. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 168 Pts.

TEAM STANDINGS – OVERALL)AFTER STAGE 14)

1. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 159:08:03

2. Liberty Seguros, 6:21

3. U.S. Postal Service, 25:06

4. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 25:54

5. Illes Balears-Banesto, 26:30

6. Saunier Duval, 35:14

7. CSC, 35:57

8. Phonak, 38:25

9. Cafes Baque, 47:50

10. Cofidis, 58:03

11. Relax Bodysol, 1:02:07

12. Saeco, 1:25:56

13. T-Mobile, 1:48:13

14. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:00:38

15. Fassa Bortolo, 2:16:08

16. Rabobank, 2:23:27

17. Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:26:54

18. Vini Caldirola, 2:29:22

19. Lampre, 2:53:23

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 3:44:02