Events

Pelucchi sprints to win in Tour of Poland’s second stage

Matteo Pelucchi bests Marcel Kittel and Giacomo Nizzolo in a messy sprint to take the victory in the Tour of Poland

Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) bested Marcel Kittel (Giant-Alpecin) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek Factory Racing) in a messy sprint to win stage 2 of the Tour of Poland. A crash and the ensuing pileup brought much of the field down inside the final kilometer, but early reports suggest that no one suffered serious injury in the incident, though David de la Cruz (Etixx-Quick-Step) was forced to abandon the race by a broken collarbone sustained in a fall earlier on in the stage.

A five-rider group broke clear of the peloton not long after the start of the action, but the sprinters’ teams kept the move on a relatively short leash, never letting the gap get out too far on the relatively flat terrain. The peloton gradually reeled in the move until things were all together again with about 20km left in the stage, and then the leadout trains started to wind up for a big sprint finish, with Astana and then Orica-GreenEdge drilling at the front to discourage attacks and set up their riders for the finale.

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, in 3:20:12
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 4. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 9. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00

Top 10, GC

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 6:03:09
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 3. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :12
  • 5. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 6. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 7. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 8. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 9. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  • 10. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :16


In the battle for position at the head of the race, Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) swung in front of stage 1 runner-up Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge) after coming around the final corner and into the finishing straight, and the 21-year-old Australian hit the deck.

Ewan’s bike struck Nizzolo’s but the Italian sprinter was somehow able to stay upright — many of those in tow were not as fortunate, however, with one rider brought down as he rode over the frame, causing a massive pileup behind and putting several sprinters out of position.

Nizzolo and Modolo accelerated away from the pileup, but Matteo Pelucchi and Marcel Kittel came around and powered toward the finish. Pelucchi crossed the line first, raising both arms to celebrate his first victory since February.

Marcel Kittel, wearing the yellow leader’s jersey after winning the first stage of the race, retained his overall race lead after the crash-marred sprint.

Although the pileup brought down a significant portion of the peloton, initial reports seem to indicate that no one suffered any major harm in the finale: “I have no information on any serious injury,” said race director and former pro rider Czeslaw Lang.

The Tour of Poland continues Tuesday with a 166-kilometer stage 3, from Zawiercie to Katowice.

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, in 3:20:12
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 4. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 7. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 9. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 11. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 12. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :00
  • 14. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 17. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 18. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 19. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 21. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 22. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 24. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 25. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 27. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :00
  • 28. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 29. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 31. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 32. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 33. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 34. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 35. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 36. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 37. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 38. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 39. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 42. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 43. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 44. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 45. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 46. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 48. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at :00
  • 49. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 50. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 51. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :00
  • 52. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 53. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 54. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 55. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 59. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 60. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 61. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 62. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 64. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 65. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 66. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 67. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 69. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 70. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 72. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 73. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 75. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 76. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 77. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 78. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at :00
  • 79. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 81. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 82. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 83. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :00
  • 84. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 85. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 86. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 87. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 88. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 89. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 90. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 91. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 92. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 93. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at :00
  • 94. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 95. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 96. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 97. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at :00
  • 98. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at :00
  • 99. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 100. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 101. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 102. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 103. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 105. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 106. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 107. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :00
  • 108. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 109. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 110. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 111. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 112. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 113. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at :00
  • 114. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 115. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 116. Pawel BERNAS, POL, at :00
  • 117. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 118. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 119. Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 120. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 121. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 122. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at :00
  • 123. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 124. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 125. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 126. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at :00
  • 127. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 128. Borut BOZIC, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 129. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 130. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 131. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 132. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 133. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 134. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 135. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 136. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 137. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :00
  • 138. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 139. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 140. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 141. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 142. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 143. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :00
  • 144. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 145. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 145. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 146. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 147. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at :00
  • 148. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at :00
  • DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

 

General classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 6:03:09
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :10
  • 3. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :12
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :12
  • 5. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13
  • 6. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 7. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 8. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :16
  • 9. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :16
  • 10. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at :16
  • 11. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 12. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :16
  • 13. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 14. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :16
  • 15. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  • 16. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 17. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
  • 18. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :16
  • 19. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 20. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :16
  • 21. Pawel FRANCZAK, POL, at :16
  • 22. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :16
  • 23. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16
  • 24. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 25. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :16
  • 26. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :16
  • 27. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 28. Kamil ZIELINSKI, POL, at :16
  • 29. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 30. Kamil GRADEK, POL, at :20
  • 31. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 32. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :21
  • 33. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 34. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 35. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 36. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 37. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 38. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 39. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 40. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 41. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 42. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 43. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :24
  • 44. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 45. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 46. Michal GOLAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 47. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 48. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 49. Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :24
  • 50. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 51. Eros CAPECCHI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 52. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 53. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 54. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :24
  • 55. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 56. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 57. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 58. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 59. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 60. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 61. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 62. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, POL, at :24
  • 63. Sébastien REICHENBACH, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 64. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 65. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 66. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :24
  • 67. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :24
  • 68. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 69. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 70. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 71. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 72. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 73. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 74. Ivan SANTAROMITA, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :24
  • 75. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :24
  • 76. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 77. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :24
  • 78. Alan MARANGONI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 79. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 80. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 81. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 82. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 83. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 84. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 85. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 86. Borut BOZIC, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 87. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 88. Adam STACHOWIAK, POL, at :24
  • 89. Grega BOLE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 90. Marco COLEDAN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 91. Davide REBELLIN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 92. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 93. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 94. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at :24
  • 95. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 96. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 97. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 98. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 99. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 100. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 101. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :24
  • 102. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :24
  • 103. Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 104. Dariusz BATEK, POL, at :24
  • 105. Marek RUTKIEWICZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 106. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 107. Vegard BREEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 108. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
  • 109. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :24
  • 110. Alberto BETTIOL, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 111. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :24
  • 112. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :24
  • 113. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 114. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :24
  • 115. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :24
  • 116. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 117. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 118. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 119. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 120. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24
  • 121. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, POL, at :24
  • 122. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 123. Damien HOWSON, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :24
  • 124. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 125. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ, at :24
  • 126. Jesse SERGENT, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 127. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 128. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 129. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :24
  • 130. Kristof VANDEWALLE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at :24
  • 131. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at :45
  • 132. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 133. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, at :58
  • 134. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06
  • 135. Rick FLENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 136. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:24
  • 137. Brett LANCASTER, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:27
  • 138. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:27
  • 139. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 140. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:27
  • 141. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:27
  • 142. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 143. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 144. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:43
  • 145. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:43
  • 146. Simon CLARKE, ORICA GreenEDGE, at 1:45
  • 147. Boris VALLEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:55
  • 148. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 2:34
  • 149. Pawel BERNAS, POL, at 6:11

 

Points classification

  • 1. Marcel KITTEL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 39 points
  • 2. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 33 points
  • 3. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK FACTORY RACING, 27 points
  • 5. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 27 points
  • 6. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 7. Matteo PELUCCHI, IAM CYCLING, 20 points
  • 8. Caleb EWAN, ORICA GreenEDGE, 19 points
  • 9. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 17 points
  • 10. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 16 points
  • 11. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 12. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, 13 points
  • 13. Lasse Norman HANSEN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 13 points
  • 14. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 12 points
  • 15. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 12 points
  • 16. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 11 points
  • 17. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, 10 points
  • 18. Kristoffer SKJERPING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 10 points
  • 19. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 9 points
  • 20. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 21. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 8 points
  • 22. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 7 points
  • 23. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, 7 points
  • 24. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 25. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, 6 points
  • 26. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, 5 points
  • 27. Christian MEIER, ORICA GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 28. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 29. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 30. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 32. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 1 point
  • 33. Davide FORMOLO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, 9 points
  • 2. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 3. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 4. Pawel BERNAS, POL, 2 points
  • 5. Matej MOHORIC, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 1 point

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, in 18:10:15
  • 2. Tinkoff – Saxo, at :00
  • 3. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :08
  • 4. Bmc Racing Team, at :08
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at :08
  • 6. Astana Pro Team, at :08
  • 7. Poland, at :08
  • 8. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at :16
  • 9. Ag2r La Mondiale, at :16
  • 10. Iam Cycling, at :16
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at :16
  • 12. Lotto Soudal, at :16
  • 13. Fdj, at :16
  • 14. Movistar Team, at :16
  • 15. Team Sky, at :16
  • 16. Team Katusha, at :16
  • 17. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :16
  • 18. Trek Factory Racing, at :16
  • 19. Lampre – Merida, at :52