Events

Pellizotti takes stage, lead at Paris-Nice

[nid:37751]The 177km second stage of the eight-day Paris-Nice started with a lot of high hopes. David Millar was talking a wire-to-wire yellow jersey run. Thomas Voekler almost held off the peloton to steal a dramatic breakaway win. Everyone else was looking at Daniele Bennati and Tom Boonen. No one was looking at Franco Pellizotti.

By Andrew Hood

Pellizotti takes stage, lead at Paris-Nice

Pellizotti takes stage, lead at Paris-Nice

Photo:

Pellizotti takes the stage and the lead

Pellizotti takes the stage and the lead

Photo: Graham Watson

The 177km second stage of the eight-day Paris-Nice started with a lot of high hopes.

David Millar was talking a wire-to-wire yellow jersey run. Thomas Voekler almost held off the peloton to steal a dramatic breakaway win. Everyone else was looking at Daniele Bennati and Tom Boonen. No one was looking at Franco Pellizotti.

The lanky, curly-haired Italian not only snuck away while no one was looking at the end of a wild race to snag the victory, but he also vaulted into the yellow jersey and is suddenly a very realistic candidate for overall victory. Three times in the top 11 at the Giro d’Italia, last year he won a stage and finished eighth at the corsa rosa.

“I jumped with 500 meters to go and no one could stop me,” said the Liquigas rider. “Murilo Fischer (also Liquigas) was ahead, which meant we didn’t need to work during the final kilometers. I like these types of finishes and was able to get away on the run-up to the finishing line.”

Pellizotti bolted clear from a fractured bunch in a rising finish into Limoges to surprise the favored sprinters, opening up enough room to squeeze out two extra seconds on the trailing lead bunch. With his first-place time bonus, the Italian now leads prologue winner Millar (Saunier Duval) by six seconds.

Only 27 riders finished in the lead Millar group at two seconds back. Among the bigger names missing out were Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto) at eight seconds adrift and a bunch of pre-race favorites — Alberto Contador, Levi Leipheimer and Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel), 2005 champion Bobby Julich (CSC) and Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto), all at 19 seconds back.

Fischer and Voeckler soldier on

Fischer and Voeckler soldier on

Photo: Graham Watson

Those differences could become critical in the coming days. Paris-Nice has been tightly controlled the past few years with the winner often decided by time bonuses.

That said, the summit finish to Mende on Thursday could make all this a moot point. The climb is long enough at 3.1km and steep enough with an average grade of 10.1 percent that explosive climbers could blow apart the race.

“I don’t know the Mende climb, but on paper it looks hard. I came here with great form, but I will take the race day by day,” Pellizotti said. “I hope to keep the jersey as long as possible, but we will have to wait to see. This is only my second time racing in Paris-Nice and I was in the top 10 two years ago.”

Voekler on the march
There was barely a stretch of flat road in the undulating route from Vatan to Limoges, which pushed south into the Haute-Vienne region of France. Fine weather once again welcomed the peloton and with three Cat. 3 climbs on tap, it made for a fine day of racing.

Saunier Duval-Prodir was keen to get a rider into a breakaway to eat up mid-race time bonuses and give Millar a chance of keeping the jersey. The Spanish team sent riders on the fly and teams were on guard when SD’s Alberto Fernandez bolted out of the bunch.

No fewer than 16 other riders were quick to grab his wheel, and with such a big group, including such riders as Sergio Paulinho (Discovery Channel) and Dmitry Fofonov (Credit Agricole), teams such as Team CSC that missed the move helped drive the chase.

The move was snuffed at about 40km into the when Stephane Auge (Cofidis) counter-attacked as the bunch came back together ahead of the day’s first intermediate sprint at 44km. Marking his wheel was Philippe Gilbert (FDJeux), Thomas Voekler (Bouygues Telecom) and Murilo Fischer (Liquigas).

Despite the high average speed during the first hour of 52.4kph, the quartet managed to open up a gap to set the day’s main breakaway. The gap pushed north of six minutes at about 70km into the stage as everyone settled in for a long day.

Lampre lends a hand

Lampre lends a hand

Photo: Graham Watson

Auge was first over the day’s first and second climbs, respectively, to grab the best climber’s jersey as the sprinters’ teams upped the speed to trim the lead in the final 30km. Auge and Gilbert gave up with about 15km to go when the bunch pulled within 30 seconds, but Voekler kept pouring it on.

The scrappy Frenchman – who won accolades for his brave defense of the maillot jaune in the 2005 Tour de France – wasn’t getting much help from Fischer, who was sitting in, waiting to see if Pellizotti and sprinter Luca Paolini could catch back on with the bunch.

Voekler rode under the flame rouge nursing a slender lead, but with Milram and Quick Step chasing hard, he was caught with about 700 meters to go.

“I wasn’t planning on attacking today but I chased a time bonus and found myself at the front,” Voekler said. “If Gilbert had been at his best, we could have made it to the end. Of course, it’s disappointing to get caught so close to the finish.”

The intense chase and rising finish caused a significant splinter in the main bunch, however. Millar was chasing hard at the lead group of 26 riders to keep the distance to Pellizotti at two seconds.

Favorites finishing safely in the lead group include Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel), Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne), David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Frank Schleck (CSC).

The 65th Race to the Sun continues Wednesday with a tricky 215.5km stage from Limoges to Maurs. The route features three Cat. 3 climbs in the opening 60km as it pushes south toward Brive-la-Gaillarde.

. . . and onto those of Pellizotti, who took the podium alongside Raymond Poulidor

. . . and onto those of Pellizotti, who took the podium alongside Raymond Poulidor

Photo: Graham Watson

The peloton will enjoy a reprieve with about 80km of relatively flat roads until hitting the Cat. 2 Cote du Fangas (8.7km at 4.5 percent) at 173km. After hitting another unrated summit at about 190km, it a rolling descent with a steep final drop to the finish into Maurs.

Race note
Spanish sprinter Vicente Reynes (Caisse d’Epargne) was not able to start after suffering nephritic colic, his team reported. Reynes was transported to a local hospital for tests, but was later released and joined his teammates at their hotel.

Jerseys
Overall leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas); best climber: Stephane Auge (Cofidis); points jersey: Daniele Bennat; (Lampre-Fondital); best young rider, Romain Kreuzinger (Liquigas); best team, Liquigas

[Watch Paris-Nice Video Highlight]

Clickhere to bring up our Live Update Window.

Official results – Stage 2
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas
2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, at 0:02
3. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, same time
4. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.<
6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, s.t.<
7. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, s.t.<
8. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.<
9. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:02
10. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.<
Overall
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas
2. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, at 0:06
3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, s.t.<
4. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, at 0:07
5. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 0:08
6. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.<
7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:10
8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:11
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:13
10. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:14

Full results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2
1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 00:02

3. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 00:02

4. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:02

5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:02

6. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:02

7. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:02

8. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:02

9. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:02

10. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:02

11. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:02

12. Vila Errandonea Patxi (Sp), Lampre, 00:02

13. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 00:02

14. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:02

15. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 00:02

16. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:02

17. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:02

18. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:02

19. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:02

20. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:02

21. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:02

22. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:02

23. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:02

24. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:02

25. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:02

26. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:02

27. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:02

28. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, 00:08

29. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:08

30. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 00:08

31. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:08

32. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:08

33. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:08

34. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:08

35. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:08

36. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:08

37. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 00:08

38. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:08

39. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:12

40. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:15

41. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:19

42. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:19

43. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:19

44. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:19

45. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:19

46. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:19

47. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:19

48. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:19

49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 00:19

50. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:19

51. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 00:19

52. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

53. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

54. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

55. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:19

56. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

57. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

58. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 00:19

59. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

60. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

61. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:19

62. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:19

63. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 00:19

64. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:19

65. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 00:19

66. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:19

67. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:19

68. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:19

69. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, 00:19

70. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

71. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

72. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:19

73. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:19

74. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 00:19

75. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 00:19

76. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:19

77. Rémi Pauriol (F), Credit Agricole, 00:19

78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:19

79. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:19

80. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:19

81. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, 00:19

82. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

83. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

84. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 00:19

85. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:19

86. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:19

87. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:19

88. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

89. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 00:19

90. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:19

91. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:19

92. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:19

93. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 00:19

94. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

95. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:19

96. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:19

97. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:19

98. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:19

99. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:19

100. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 00:19

101. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, 00:19

102. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 00:19

103. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

104. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

105. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 00:19

106. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 00:19

107. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:19

108. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:19

109. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:19

110. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 00:19

111. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:19

112. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:19

113. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:19

114. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

115. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 00:19

116. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:19

117. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:19

118. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 00:19

119. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:19

120. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:44

121. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 00:44

122. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 00:44

123. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 00:46

124. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:46

125. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:46

126. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 00:46

127. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 00:46

128. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 00:46

129. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 00:46

130. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 00:46

131. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 00:46

132. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:46

133. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:46

134. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:57

135. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 00:57

136. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 01:07

137. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 01:11

138. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 01:11

139. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:11

140. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 01:11

141. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 01:11

142. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 01:17

143. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, 01:47

144. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 01:47

145. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 01:49

146. Kévin Van Impe(B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:52

147. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:52

148. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, 01:52

149. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 01:52

150. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:52

151. MÃœller Martin (G), Milram, 01:52

152. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 01:52

153. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:52

154. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 02:39

155. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 02:39

156. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 03:02

157. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:03

158. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 04:01

159. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 04:42

Did Not Start
Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Overall1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

2. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 00:06

3. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 00:06

4. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 00:07

5. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:08

6. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:08

7. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:10

8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:11

9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:13

10. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:14

11. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:15

12. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 00:15

13. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 00:16

14. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:16

15. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:17

16. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:18

17. Fischer Murilo-Antonio (BRA), Liquigas, 00:19

18. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 00:19

19. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:19

20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:21

21. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 00:21

22. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:21

23. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:22

24. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:22

25. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:23

26. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:24

27. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 00:25

28. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:25

29. Tyler Farrar (USA), Cofidis, 00:26

30. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:26

31. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:26

32. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 00:27

33. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:27

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:27

35. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 00:27

36. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:27

37. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:29

38. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:30

39. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:31

40. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:31

41. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 00:31

42. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:31

43. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, 00:32

44. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:32

45. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 00:33

46. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:33

47. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:33

48. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 00:33

49. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:33

50. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:34

51. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:34

52. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 00:34

53. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:34

54. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:34

55. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:34

56. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:35

57. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, 00:35

58. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:35

59. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:35

60. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:35

61. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:37

62. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:37

63. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:37

64. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 00:37

65. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:37

66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:38

67. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 00:38

68. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:38

69. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise des Jeux, 00:38

70. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:39

71. Moinard Amaël (F), Cofidis, 00:39

72. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:39

73. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 00:39

74. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 00:40

75. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 00:40

76. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 00:40

77. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:40

78. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:40

79. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:40

80. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:41

81. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:41

82. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:41

83. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 00:41

84. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:42

85. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 00:43

86. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:43

87. Bert Roesems (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:44

88. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 00:44

89. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas, 00:45

90. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:45

91. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:45

92. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 00:46

93. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 00:46

94. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:47

95. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:48

96. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:49

97. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:49

98. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:49

99. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:49

100. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:50

101. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:50

102. Jakob Piil (Dk), T-Mobile, 00:50

103. Antonio Jose Antonio (Sp), Astana, 00:51

104. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:51

105. Michael Barry (Can), T-Mobile, 00:51

106. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:51

107. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:51

108. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:52

109. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 00:52

110. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 00:54

111. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:54

112. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:54

113. Roger Hammond (GB), T-Mobile, 00:54

114. Löwik Gerben (Nl), Rabobank, 00:54

115. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 00:55

116. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, 00:56

117. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:56

118. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, 00:57

119. Joachim Benoít (Lux), Astana, 01:00

120. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 01:01

121. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:02

122. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 01:02

123. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:07

124. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 01:09

125. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 01:11

126. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, 01:12

127. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 01:12

128. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 01:12

129. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 01:15

130. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 01:17

131. Mikel Gaztanaga (Sp), Agritubel, 01:18

132. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 01:22

133. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 01:24

134. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 01:25

135. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 01:28

136. Schröder Björn (G), Milram, 01:32

137. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 01:37

138. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 01:38

139. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 01:42

140. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 01:48

141. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:06

142. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 02:07

143. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 02:08

144. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 02:11

145. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:12

146. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval, 02:14

147. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, 02:23

148. Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise des Jeux, 02:27

149. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 02:27

150. MÃœller Martin (Swi), Milram, 02:27

151. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, 02:28

152. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 03:05

153. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 03:11

154. Kévin Van Impe(B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 03:20

155. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 03:27

156. Vaugrenard Benoít (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:38

157. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, 04:02

158. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 04:31

159. Kai Reus (Nl), Rabobank, 05:03

Points
1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 48 Pts.

2. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 32 Pts.

3. Joly Sébastien (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27 Pts.

4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

5. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.

6. Roman Kreuzinger (Cz), Liquigas, 25 Pts.

7. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.

8. Sanchez Luis-Leon (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 23 Pts.

9. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 23 Pts.

10. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Milram, 23 Pts.

11. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Discovery Channel, 22 Pts.

12. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 22 Pts.

13. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

14. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 20 Pts.

15. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas, 20 Pts.

16. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 20 Pts.

17. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (BRA), Liquigas, 18 Pts.

18. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 18 Pts.

19. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16 Pts.

20. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 16 Pts.

21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

22. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13 Pts.

23. Reinbert Wielinga (Nl), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

24. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

25. Thomas Lövkvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 12 Pts.

26. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Astana, 12 Pts.

27. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11 Pts.

28. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

29. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 10 Pts.

30. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 10 Pts.

31. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 9 Pts.

32. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 9 Pts.

33. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 8 Pts.

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 7 Pts.

35. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 6 Pts.

36. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 Pts.

37. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5 Pts.

38. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.

39. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

41. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

42. Jesus Del Nero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

43. Stéphane Auge(F), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

44. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

45. Roy Sentjens (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

46. Alan Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

47. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

48. Ivan Velasco (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

49. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 1 Pts.

50. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, 10 points
2. Murilo-Antonio Fischer (Br), Liquigas, 8 points
3. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 4 pts
5. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 pts.
6. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux 1 pt.
7. Christophe Laurent (F), Crédit Agricole, 1 pt.