Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Pellizotti takes big win at Giro

It wasn’t quite as painful as the Nordic ski jumper that went spiraling down the hill all those years during the intro to ABC’s Wide World of Sports, but watching poor Axel Merckx throw several backward glances as a fast-moving chase group caught the Phonak rider just 150 meters from the line clearly rated as one of cycling’s agony-of-defeat moments. Instead of a heroic solo stage 10 win for the Belgian with the famous name, it was Liquigas lieutenant Franco Pellizotti who got to pop the champagne at the end of the 190km run south from Termoli to Peschici on Tuesday at the Giro

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Pellizotti takes big win at Giro

Pellizotti takes big win at Giro

Photo:

It wasn’t quite as painful as the Nordic ski jumper that went spiraling down the hill all those years during the intro to ABC’s Wide World of Sports, but watching poor Axel Merckx throw several backward glances as a fast-moving chase group caught the Phonak rider just 150 meters from the line clearly rated as one of cycling’s agony-of-defeat moments.

Instead of a heroic solo stage 10 win for the Belgian with the famous name, it was Liquigas lieutenant Franco Pellizotti who got to pop the champagne at the end of the 190km run south from Termoli to Peschici on Tuesday at the Giro d’Italia.

“You go through every possible emotion,” said Merckx, who sat motionless with his head draped on his handlebars for at least a minute before addressing the crush of media that had swarmed the 33-year-old just past the finish line

“You are disappointed because you think you are not going to make it, and then you see the board for 600 and 500 and 400 meters, and you think, well, maybe there is a chance, and they won’t be able to come back if they hesitate in the corners. But when I saw them at 150 meters, everything went away.”

Merckx had a go ... but it wasn't to be

Merckx had a go … but it wasn’t to be

Photo: Graham Watson

The fast-finishing Pellizotti took over from there, pulling away from the remnants of a break that originated with 21 riders, cruising across the line while throwing an emphatic celebratory uppercut into the air.

Full results

“This morning we decided the plan was to either win in a sprint with [team leader Danilo] Di Luca or with me in a break,” said Pellizotti, once a Giro GC hopeful with Alessio who has since moved into an assistant’s role at Liquigas. “The break went and I was there, so everything was okay.”

Behind Merckx, Pellizotti and the rest of the escapees, Paolo Bettini led in gruppo maglia rosa at 3:23. Right on Bettini’s wheel was Jens Voigt and race leader Ivan Basso (both Team CSC), who will now go into the rest day with a solid 1:34 advantage over closest pursuer Jose Gutierrez (Phonak).

Pellizotti’s win and time gain did give Liquigas another hand in the game, as the stage winner jumped from 23rd to fourth overall, 2:05 back of Basso.

“Di Luca is still the leader,” said Pellizotti, whose team leader sits seventh overall at 2:48, “but it’s good to have two GC places because we can make some problems.”

Lampre on the front

Lampre on the front

Photo: Graham Watson

After the stage the Giro caravan boarded buses for a three-hour ride north to Pescara where they will be flown to Italy’s other coast to enjoy Wednesday’s rest day.

The nuts and bolts of this sun-splashed stage that started and ended along the Adriatic boiled down to the 21-rider break, a failed attempt to bring them back, and Merckx’s valiant — but fruitless — bid for victory.

The members of the original break included Merckx, Pellizotti and Wegelius, plus second-place finisher Vladimir Efimkin (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears) and third-place man Serguei Yakovlev (Liberty Seguros-Würth). The other escapees were Benoit Joachim (Discovery Channel), Yohann Gene (Bouygues Telecom), Jose Luis Carrasco and Joan Horrach Rippoll (Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears), Sergiy Matveyev (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole), Sylvain Calzati and Hubert Dupont (AG2R Prevoyance), Theo Eltink and Alexandr Kolobnev (Rabobank), Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Jose Serpa (Selle Italia), Giovanni Lombardi (Team CSC), Alessandro Vanotti (Milram), Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner).

They came together 50km into a hot, hard day that started at the beach town of Termoli, then looped away from the coast, before heading back in through the arid rolling hills of the Gargano National Forest.With the sun beating down and little shade to cool things off, the motivated runaways rolled up an advantage that peaked at a comfortable 5:52, 115km into the stage.

Lampre cranking it up

Lampre cranking it up

Photo: Graham Watson

“We controlled the escape, so that was good,” said Basso. “It was a hard stage. For an hour and half it was very difficult. When the group slipped away, we had to do a little work to control it, but we were always calm.”

Indeed, as the break hit the early portion of the day’s lone rated climb, the category 3 Monte Sant’ Angelo, the gap had already fallen to 3:40. By then Lampre was doing most of the work at the front, intent on protecting team leader Damiano Cunego’s GC position.

Danielson rolls it

Danielson rolls it

Photo: Graham Watson

But with a long twisting descent on tight, narrow roads preceding the uphill run to the finish, things were not coming back together. That left Merckx to play the only move he had, jumping away from the break with 15km to go.

“I attacked on the descent because I was feeling good,” he said. “I think I played my cards right. I’m not a sprinter so I had to try something. I got away, but I just needed the race to be a little shorter. I didn’t know the downhill. I’m a good downhiller but I didn’t want to crash. You have to take some risks, but they have to be calculated risks. That’s cycling. I played my cards and I lost.”

Indeed, with 10 riders left in the original break, Merckx’s advantage was never more than 11 seconds and he was sucked in just before the line, as spectators looked on from the balconies of their whitewashed houses in this remote seaside sanctuary. Merckx ended up 11th, 13 seconds back.

Pellizotti’s sprint to the line was a mere formality, after a day of sitting on.

“All the riders were looking at me in the last 35km, but [teammate] Charlie Wegelius worked a lot for me. He did a great job, so half of this win is his,” the stage winner explained. “I was in the 53×21 in the beginning of the climb, then when I caught Merckx I went into the 17.”

Following Wednesday’s rest day, it’s another crucial test at the Giro, as stage 11 brings an individual time trial in Pontedera, birthplace of the famed Vespa scooter. At 50km, this flat oval loop out to Pisa and back in beautiful Tuscany, is a full-on Tour de France style TT. Expect Basso to take at least a couple minutes out of the pure climbers, with only Savoldelli and Jose Gutierrez likely to stay within in shouting distance of the Team CSC leader.

Race notes
McEwen hurting
It’s been a rough couple days for Aussie speedster Robbie McEwen. First the Davitamon-Lotto man missed on a chance for his fourth stage win when he was popped off the back during the category 3 ascent that preceded Monday’s finish in Termoli. McEwen was able to get back on and contest the bunch sprint, but his legs were gassed and he settled for fourth.

Now comes word that the former Tour de France green jersey winner is suffering from allergies here in Italy.

“He woke up sick this morning,” said Davitamon directeur sportif Allan Peiper before the start of stage 10. “He has some trouble with his sinuses and his eyes are swollen and the left side of his face was a bit swollen up. He’s really looking forward to [the rest day on Wednesday]. He wants to ride an hour and a half and lay on the beach for six hours. He said getting some sun will help him.”

As for speculation that McEwen’s days here at the Giro are numbered, Peiper said it’s best not to count the “Pocket Rocket” out just yet.

“We are really hoping he gets to [the stage 15 finish in] Brescia,” he added. “He’ll have a chance for a bunch sprint there. Rob’s a fighter. You saw that [on Monday]. He had to really battle to come back and even had to ride on the front to get back to the group. He said he was so tired at the end from riding and trying to hang on that he couldn’t think straight. He should have stayed longer on [third-place finisher Olaf] Pollack’s wheel, and he might have had a better chance. But that’s the thing about Rob, he just fights to the end.”

McEwen led home the laughing group on Tuesday, 18 minutes back of Pellizotti.

McCartney hurting
Jason McCartney has also been suffering the last few days. The American has been sick and Discovery Channel assistant team manager Lorenzo Lapage said McCartney is just hoping to make it to the rest day.

“He really doesn’t feel good right now,” Lapage said on the morning of Tuesday’s stage. “We’re trying to get to the time trial with him. [Wednesday] is the rest day. If he can recover then, and also take it easy in the time trial, we hope he will get better.Then we will see how he is doing.”

McCartney finished with McEwen and others in the final group, some 18 minutes back.

Discovery Channel team leader Paolo Savoldelli has also been dealing with health issues. It turns out Il Falco is allergic to one of the springtime blooms, and it hasn’t been helping his quest for a Giro d’Italia repeat.

“Paolo has had problems with that for a lot of years,” explained Lapage. “It was also a problem last year. You cannot control that, but we’ll do our best. Some other guys have little colds, but not really sick. Jason started with a cold, and with the heat and some allergies, all together it makes a big difference.”

Dropouts
Aussie Brad McGee (Française des Jeux) and Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros-Wurth) both dropped out of the race on Tuesday, bringing what started as a 198-rider field down to 185.

McGee’s biggest result here was a second-place finish behind Savoldelli on the stage 1 prologue in Seraing, Belgium.

Had McGee’s time held up that day, it would have been the second time he’d worn the Giro’s distinctive pink jersey, which he wore in 2004 after winning the opening stage. Instead he pedaled out of the finish area with a bitter taste in his mouth.

“I hate getting seconds and thirds,” he said that day. “I did everything right. It wasn’t even close, Jesus Christ. I’m very surprised. I thought I put out a good one. I was really happy with it.”

McGee has been battling a hip problem since a crash at Criterium International. He was 175th at 57:33 going into Tuesday’s Giro stage. Baranowski was one spot behind the Aussie, at 57:37.

The Big 7
With 10 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the top seven contenders stand against each other in the chase for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. Last year Paolo Savoldelli topped Gilberto Simoni by 28 seconds in the final overall standings.1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak), at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:48
5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 2:35
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 2:48
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:20
20. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 5:32

The North Americans
With 10 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at the overall rankings for the seven North Americans racing in this year’s Giro d’Italia.10. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:31
92. Julio Perez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 39:57
106. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 45:30
141. Moises Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 58:26
142. Bobby Julich (USA), Team CSC, 58:55
171. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:10:32
180. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:14:01


Results – Stage 10
1. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:39:47 (40.745 Kph)
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:00
3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros, at 0:02
4. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:02
5. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:03
6. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:03
7. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:05
8. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:05
9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 0:08
10. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:08
Full Results

Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, 39:29:40
2. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp) Phonak, at 1:34
3. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:48
4. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:05
5. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 2:35
6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 2:43
7. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48
8. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:20
9. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23
10. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:31
Full Results


To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 10
1. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:39:47 (40.745 Kph)

2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:00

3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros, at 0:02

4. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:02

5. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 0:03

6. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:03

7. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 0:05

8. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:05

9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 0:08

10. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:08

11. Axel Merckx (B) Phonak, at 0:13

12. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 0:13

13. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, at 0:20

14. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Milram, at 0:24

15. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:24

16. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:31

17. Jose Serpa (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 0:35

18. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC, at 1:44

19. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:44

20. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:23

21. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp) Phonak, at 3:23

22. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 3:23

23. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, at 3:23

24. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:23

25. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 3:23

26. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:23

27. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 3:23

28. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 3:23

29. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:23

30. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23

31. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23

32. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 3:23

33. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:23

34. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp) Lampre, at 3:23

35. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 3:23

36. Wladimir Belli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:23

37. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:23

38. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole, at 3:23

39. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 3:23

40. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col) Phonak, at 3:23

41. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:23

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 3:23

43. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:23

44. Rujano Guillen José (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 3:23

45. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 3:34

46. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp) Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:34

47. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 3:34

48. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 3:34

49. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:34

50. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 3:34

51. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 3:34

52. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 3:39

53. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 3:39

54. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 3:43

55. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:43

56. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:43

57. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 3:47

58. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:49

59. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:49

60. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 3:55

61. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col) Cofidis, at 3:55

62. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 3:58

63. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:58

64. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux, at 3:58

65. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 4:01

66. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 4:01

67. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 4:01

68. Guido Trentin (I) Saunier Duval, at 4:01

69. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre, at 4:11

70. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 4:17

71. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 4:17

72. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 4:17

73. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 4:17

74. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:17

75. Matthias Russ (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:17

76. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:17

77. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre, at 4:17

78. Jan Ullrich (G) T-Mobile, at 4:17

79. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 4:17

80. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel, at 4:17

81. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 4:17

82. Rast Grégory (Swi) Phonak, at 4:17

83. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:17

84. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Ceramica Panaria, at 4:17

85. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 4:17

86. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:17

87. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 4:17

88. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 4:17

89. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel, at 4:17

90. Fabio Sacchi (I) Milram, at 4:17

91. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre, at 4:17

92. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 4:17

93. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis, at 4:17

94. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:52

95. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 4:59

96. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:59

97. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp) CSC, at 5:12

98. David Dario David (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:20

99. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 5:20

100. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:20

101. Pauriol Rémi (F) Credit Agricole, at 5:35

102. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:40

103. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 5:43

104. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria, at 11:08

105. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria, at 11:08

106. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria, at 11:08

107. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 14:52

108. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Milram, at 16:30

109. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 16:30

110. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:30

111. Gabriele Missaglia (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 16:30

112. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:30

113. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre, at 16:30

114. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 16:30

115. Sergio Barbero (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 16:30

116. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:30

117. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak, at 16:30

118. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:30

119. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 16:30

120. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:30

121. Joerg Ludewig (G) T-Mobile, at 16:30

122. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:30

123. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA) Phonak, at 16:30

124. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 16:30

125. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis, at 16:30

126. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:30

127. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, at 16:30

128. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:30

129. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:30

130. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:30

131. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:30

132. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 16:30

133. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 16:30

134. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:30

135. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 16:30

136. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:30

137. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 16:30

138. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 16:30

139. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 16:30

140. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col) Ceramica Panaria, at 16:30

141. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak, at 16:30

142. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Rabobank, at 16:30

143. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 16:30

144. Serge Baguet (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:30

145. Christophe Edaleine (F) Credit Agricole, at 16:30

146. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:30

147. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:30

148. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Credit Agricole, at 16:30

149. Preben Van Hecke (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 16:30

150. Santo Anza' (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 16:30

151. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 16:30

152. Davide Bramati (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:30

153. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 16:30

154. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 16:30

155. Amael Moinard (F) Cofidis, at 16:30

156. Carl Naibo (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 16:30

157. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 16:30

158. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 18:03

159. Alberto Loddo (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 18:03

160. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 18:03

161. Bert Roesems (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 18:03

162. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 18:03

163. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak, at 18:03

164. Koen De Kort (Nl) Liberty Seguros, at 18:03

165. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 18:03

166. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:03

167. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 18:03

168. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 18:03

169. Marc Wauters (B) Rabobank, at 18:03

170. Arnaud Gerard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 18:03

171. Andy Flickinger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 18:03

172. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 18:03

173. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 18:03

174. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 18:03

175. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 18:03

176. Olaf Pollack (G) T-Mobile, at 18:03

177. Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval, at 18:03

178. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 18:03

179. Yohann Gene (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 18:03

180. Marco Fertonani (I) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 18:03

181. Frantisek Rabon (Cz) T-Mobile, at 18:03

182. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG) Ceramica Panaria, at 18:03

183. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 18:03

184. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval, at 18:03

185. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 18:03

Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I) CSC, 39:29:40

2. Gutierrez Cataluna José E. (Sp) Phonak, at 1:34

3. Damiano Cunego (I) Lampre, at 1:48

4. Franco Pellizotti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:05

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I) Discovery Channel, at 2:35

6. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile, at 2:43

7. Danilo Di Luca (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:48

8. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saunier Duval, at 3:20

9. Giampaolo Caruso (I) Liberty Seguros, at 3:23

10. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel, at 3:31

11. Andrea Noe' (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:45

12. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 3:50

13. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 3:50

14. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col) Phonak, at 4:21

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp) Lampre, at 4:38

16. Francesco Bellotti (I) Credit Agricole, at 4:56

17. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:57

18. Patrice Halgand (F) Credit Agricole, at 5:10

19. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre, at 5:14

20. Rujano Guillen José (Vz) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:32

21. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 5:43

22. Wladimir Belli (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:45

23. Emanuele Sella (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 5:50

24. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:53

25. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp) Discovery Channel, at 7:10

26. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, at 7:46

27. Sandy Casar (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 7:57

28. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp) Davitamon-Lotto, at 8:21

29. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Lampre, at 8:48

30. Leonardo Piepoli (I) Saunier Duval, at 8:56

31. Axel Merckx (B) Phonak, at 9:13

32. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 9:37

33. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile, at 9:50

34. Michele Scarponi (I) Liberty Seguros, at 10:06

35. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Lampre, at 10:21

36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp) CSC, at 10:25

37. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 10:27

38. Laurent Lefevre (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 11:08

39. Theo Eltink (Nl) Rabobank, at 12:21

40. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:29

41. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak, at 12:29

42. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole, at 12:32

43. Wim Van Huffel (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:15

44. Jens Voigt (G) CSC, at 13:17

45. David Lopez Garcia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:20

46. Nicki Sorensen (Dk) CSC, at 13:41

47. Guido Trentin (I) Saunier Duval, at 13:54

48. Tadej Valjavec (SLO) Lampre, at 14:57

49. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 15:32

50. Grischa Niermann (G) Rabobank, at 16:52

51. John Gadret (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:50

52. Sergio Ghisalberti (I) Milram, at 18:28

53. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 18:43

54. Jan Ullrich (G) T-Mobile, at 19:14

55. Manuele Mori (I) Saunier Duval, at 19:27

56. Hubert Dupont (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 20:12

57. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 20:37

58. Paolo Bettini (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:16

59. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre, at 21:41

60. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col) Cofidis, at 21:49

61. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp) CSC, at 22:41

62. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 22:59

63. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank, at 23:22

64. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 23:23

65. Addy Engels (Nl) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 24:31

66. Christian Knees (G) Milram, at 25:30

67. Maxime Monfort (B) Cofidis, at 25:37

68. Alessandro Vanotti (I) Milram, at 25:49

69. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros, at 28:05

70. Marco Pinotti (I) Saunier Duval, at 28:53

71. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Cofidis, at 29:33

72. Philippe Gilbert (B) Francaise des Jeux, at 30:08

73. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 30:35

74. Jose Serpa (Col) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 30:57

75. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) Discovery Channel, at 32:15

76. Stefan Schumacher (G) Gerolsteiner, at 32:32

77. Rast Grégory (Swi) Phonak, at 33:14

78. Charles Wegelius (GB) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 33:40

79. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel, at 34:29

80. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp) Liberty Seguros, at 34:43

81. Fortunato Baliani (I) Ceramica Panaria, at 34:47

82. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO) Lampre, at 35:21

83. Benoit Poilvet (F) Credit Agricole, at 35:56

84. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC, at 36:10

85. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 36:13

86. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:59

87. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Francaise des Jeux, at 38:14

88. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak, at 38:59

89. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col) Ceramica Panaria, at 39:00

90. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile, at 39:25

91. Jurgen Van De Walle (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 39:42

92. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX) Ceramica Panaria, at 39:57

93. David Dario David (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 39:59

94. Nicolas Vogondy (F) Credit Agricole, at 40:18

95. Fabio Sacchi (I) Milram, at 40:22

96. Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel, at 40:53

97. Joerg Ludewig (G) T-Mobile, at 42:55

98. Michael Rasmussen (Dk) Rabobank, at 43:40

99. Giovanni Lombardi (I) CSC, at 44:19

100. Andrea Moletta (I) Gerolsteiner, at 44:30

101. Sylvain Calzati (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 44:43

102. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 45:00

103. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 45:02

104. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Gerolsteiner, at 45:03

105. Pauriol Rémi (F) Credit Agricole, at 45:05

106. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA) Phonak, at 45:30

107. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 45:32

108. Stef Clement (Nl) Bouygues Telecom, at 46:14

109. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 46:27

110. Renaud Dion (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 46:43

111. Olivier Bonnaire (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 46:49

112. Staf Scheirlinckx (B) Cofidis, at 47:01

113. Ivan Mayoz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 47:45

114. Arnaud Labbe (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 47:57

115. Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel, at 48:08

116. Matthias Russ (G) Gerolsteiner, at 48:11

117. Santo Anza' (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 48:14

118. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp) Saunier Duval, at 48:34

119. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 49:18

120. Matthias Kessler (G) T-Mobile, at 49:50

121. Olaf Pollack (G) T-Mobile, at 49:53

122. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50:27

123. Leonardo Scarselli (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 50:52

124. Michael Blaudzun (Dk) CSC, at 51:25

125. Serge Baguet (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 51:29

126. Sven Krauss (G) Gerolsteiner, at 51:43

127. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner, at 51:50

128. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col) Rabobank, at 53:33

129. Marc De Maar (Nl) Rabobank, at 53:53

130. Imanol Erviti (Sp) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 54:01

131. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 54:03

132. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col) Ceramica Panaria, at 54:10

133. Yannick Talabardon (F) Credit Agricole, at 54:19

134. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe) Francaise des Jeux, at 55:33

135. Alessandro Cortinovis (I) Milram, at 55:38

136. Carlos Da Cruz (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 55:52

137. Yoann Le Boulanger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 56:41

138. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak, at 57:04

139. Christophe Edaleine (F) Credit Agricole, at 57:27

140. William Bonnet (F) Credit Agricole, at 57:42

141. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Ceramica Panaria, at 58:26

142. Bobby Julich (USA) CSC, at 58:55

143. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramica Panaria, at 1:00:38

144. Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:01:21

145. Jan Kuyckx (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:02:16

146. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:02:57

147. Marco Fertonani (I) Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:04:08

148. Bert Roesems (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:04:30

149. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank, at 1:04:47

150. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:05:01

151. Davide Bramati (I) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:05:06

152. Peter Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval, at 1:05:31

153. Koen De Kort (Nl) Liberty Seguros, at 1:05:31

154. Gabriele Missaglia (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:06:16

155. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 1:06:57

156. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:07:15

157. Mirco Lorenzetto (I) Milram, at 1:07:17

158. Alberto Loddo (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:07:24

159. Fabrizio Guidi (I) Phonak, at 1:07:58

160. Sergio Barbero (I) Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:08:08

161. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:08:42

162. Mark Scanlon (IRL) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:09:42

163. Frantisek Rabon (Cz) T-Mobile, at 1:09:57

164. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:09:59

165. Mickael Delage (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:10:02

166. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Lampre, at 1:10:09

167. Cyrille Monnerais (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:10:19

168. Alberto Ongarato (I) Milram, at 1:10:21

169. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:10:27

170. Elia Rigotto (I) Milram, at 1:10:28

171. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel, at 1:10:32

172. Marc Wauters (B) Rabobank, at 1:10:34

173. Arnaud Gerard (F) Francaise des Jeux, at 1:10:35

174. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:11:11

175. Maximiliano Axel Riche (ARG) Ceramica Panaria, at 1:11:19

176. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11:33

177. Dario Andriotto (I) Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:11:38

178. Preben Van Hecke (B) Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:12:10

179. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp) Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12:47

180. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval, at 1:14:01

181. Amael Moinard (F) Cofidis, at 1:16:25

182. Andy Flickinger (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:16:44

183. Yohann Gene (F) Bouygues Telecom, at 1:17:21

184. Carl Naibo (F) Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:27:30

185. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:27:31