Events

Paulinho wins stage 10; Valverde leads Vuelta

Astana – kept out of the 2006 Tour de France for alleged links to Operación Puerto - is making up for lost time with a vengeance in the 2006 Vuelta a España. Sergio Paulinho, the 2004 Olympic silver medalist, attacked a 15-man group with just under 1km to go in Tuesday’s 199.3km 10th stage, leaping away over a small finishing climb to give the troubled Astana team its third consecutive stage victory of this year's Vuelta. "Things are going well for the team," said Paulinho, hailed as Portugal’s best prospect since José Azevedo. "We’ve won two stages with Alexandre (Vinokourov) and now

By Andrew Hood

A weary Paulinho enjoys his first grant-tour win

A weary Paulinho enjoys his first grant-tour win

Photo: AFP

Astana – kept out of the 2006 Tour de France for alleged links to Operación Puerto – is making up for lost time with a vengeance in the 2006 Vuelta a España.

Sergio Paulinho, the 2004 Olympic silver medalist, attacked a 15-man group with just under 1km to go in Tuesday’s 199.3km 10th stage, leaping away over a small finishing climb to give the troubled Astana team its third consecutive stage victory of this year’s Vuelta.

“Things are going well for the team,” said Paulinho, hailed as Portugal’s best prospect since José Azevedo. “We’ve won two stages with Alexandre (Vinokourov) and now we’re going to try to win this Vuelta.”

Paulinho, 26, scored his first victory since winning the silver medal behind Italian Paolo Bettini in the Athens Olympic road race, which announced his arrival on the international scene.

Tuesday’s rousing finish was a fiesta de ataques – or a zesty, Vuelta-style attack-fest – with no fewer than nine bids for victory in the final 4km before Paulihno surged away with a well-timed winning move with 800 meters to go.

David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d’Epargne) and Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom) gave chase, but the Portuguese speedster had enough in the tank to drive it up the small finishing climb and win a stage in his grand-tour debut.

“I came here to work for the team, but I got into the break today and wanted to try to go for the victory. It was very complicated with a lot of attacks and changes of rhythm,” said Paulinho, who will join Discovery Channel in 2007. “This is a big win for me and everything is going well with the team. Now we are going to try to win this Vuelta with Vinokourov or (Andrey) Kashechkin.”

Valverde in gold
The main bunch rolled through at 3:58 back and there were no major shakeups in the overall standings. Paulinho vaulted up to 10th overall while Karpets – who held the virtual leader’s jersey until Team CSC upped the chase – bounced into ninth.

Golden boy Valverde

Golden boy Valverde

Photo: Graham Watson

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) – riding with a golden helmet to go with his race leader’s jersey in his first full day as Vuelta leader – finished safely in the main pack to retain his 27-second lead to Andrey Kashechkin (Astana).

Caisse d’Epargne rode a smart race in the hilly route pushing east along Spain’s lush northern coast, putting Karpets into the 15-man breakaway and forcing archrival Team CSC to put up the chase.

“I was pleased that we have Karpets in the move because we didn’t have to work and I could take it a little easier,” Valverde said. “My next big objective is the time trial in Cuenca, so I will be trying to stay out of trouble until then.”

Valverde did just that, rolling in behind the wheel of teammate Oscar Pereiro, who was back to gregario duties after the Tour de France, driving home the bunch over the final kilometers.

But it’s Astana that’s stealing the spotlight from the favored Spanish teams, with Vinokourov taking a pair of victories over the weekend and the team threatening the Spanish riders for overall victory on their home race.

Kashechkin is second behind Valverde at just 27 seconds back and Vinokourov is lurking at 1:38 back. The team promises to keep attacking and will ride for whichever of the pair is best positioned coming out of Saturday’s decisive time trial in Cuenca.

“Vinokourov is getting better and better and Kashechkin was already strong from the Tour of Germany,” Paulinho said. “We’re going for the win, but it’s going to be complicated because Valverde and Sastre are both very good. We’re going into the second half of the Vuelta with all possibilities to win.”

Finally, a break
With a hilly profile and the overall favorites cooling their jets after a weekend of hard climbing stages, riders knew Tuesday’s 10th stage presented the best chance for the Vuelta’s first breakaway to stick to the end.

“With today’s profile, I knew it wouldn’t be good for the sprinters and I knew the bunch would let a group get away,” said Florencio, who finished third behind runner-up Rebellin. “When Paulinho attacked, I was boxed in and he opened a gap of 15 to 20 meters and we couldn’t bring him back.”

The action started hot and fast as several riders tried to get into a break. Among those trying in vain were Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) and Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile). A big group of about 20 riders was reeled in just 30km into the nervous, active start before another group extracted itself about 40km into the stage.

Among the riders in that break were: Iban Mayo (Euskaltel), Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), David Millar and Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval), Rebellin (Gerolsteiner), Dario Cioni (Liquigas), Evgeni Petrov (Lampre), Paulinho (Astana), Florencio (Bouygues Telecom), Nicki Sorensen (CSC), Sebastien Joly (Française des Jeux), Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval), Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole), Sebastien Minard (Cofidis) and Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel). There was some initial confusion, but it was finally made clear that Karpets – the big mullet-haired Russian on Caisse d’Epargne – had made it into the escape, as well.

About halfway through the stage the lead had grown to nine minutes, and no one seemed too interested in putting up the chase until CSC finally surged to the front of the main pack to trim the gap down to under four minutes with 40km to go. The team didn’t want to let the dangerous Karpets regain too much time.

With the Vuelta’s first breakaway holding clear to the finish, the attacks started in earnest on the Cat. 3 Alto de Mirador de Cildad with 11.6km to go. Mayo shot off the front of the bunch with Karpets and Rebellin chasing him down. Petrov made a move with Rebellin on his wheel along with Karpets.

Millar did excellent work to keep the break together until the final kilometers. With Ventoso in the group, Saunier Duval was hoping it would come down to a small bunch sprint.

“David really did a great job today. We had two options, David with a long attack and me for the sprint. We talked about it and Millar said he would help me and he really rode hard over the final kilometers to control the break,” Ventoso said. “I think we’ll see a lot of breakaways in this second week. Everyone wants to win a stage.”

In the finale, Cioni got the ball rolling, attacking with about 4km to go and spitting a weary Millar out the back. Karpets, Sorensen, Gusev and Sorensen again (who later flatted) would all attack in vain to try to break free of the pack.

Rasmussen took a stab with 2km to go, opening up a short gap, and then Mayo went hard with 1km to go and splintered the group definitively. Chasing Mayo were Karpets, Rebellin, Florencio and Paulinho, who then counter-attacked with 800m to spring to victory.

Ventoso moved up to second in the points-jersey contest, with 79 points. Leader Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) has 111. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) retained the mountains jersey and Valverde kept the leader’s jersey as well as the combined jersey (worn by Sastre in the stage) while Discovery Channel kept its grip on the team GC.

Three more riders made an early exit, leaving 168 in the Vuelta peloton. Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner) didn’t start and Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) and Anthony Charteau (Credit Agricole) didn’t finish.

Expect more fireworks in Wednesday’s 173.6km 11th stage from Torrelavega to Burgos. The course features two Cat. 1 climbs in the opening 75km that’s sure to produce another breakaway. Watch out for Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto), who’s already said he likes the look of Wednesday’s route.

Top 10
1. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 4:33:44
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
3. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, same time
4. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., at 0:06
5. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:07
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.
7. Sébastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
8. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.
9. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
10. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 41:19:09
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44
4. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21
8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 3:02
10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42


To see how the stage developed, simply click here to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results
1. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 4:33:44

2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02

3. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:02

4. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 0:06

5. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:07

6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:07

7. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:07

8. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 0:07

9. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:07

10. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:07

11. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:07

12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:11

13. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:51r>
14. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:29

15. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 2:47

16. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 3:54

17. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

18. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

19. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:54

20. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

21. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:54

22. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:54

23. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 3:54

24. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

25. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:54

26. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:54

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 3:54

28. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:54

29. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 3:54

30. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:54

31. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:54

32. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 3:54

33. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 3:54

34. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 3:54

35. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

36. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

37. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

38. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

39. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 3:54

40. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:54

41. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 3:54

42. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

43. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

44. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 3:54

45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3:54

46. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

47. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

48. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 3:54

49. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:54

50. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

51. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:54

52. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 3:54

53. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

54. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

55. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:54

56. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 3:54

57. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:54

58. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 3:54

59. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

60. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 3:54

61. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

62. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:54

63. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 3:54

64. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 3:54

65. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:54

66. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 3:54

67. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 3:54

68. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 3:54

69. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 3:54

70. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

71. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 3:54

72. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:54

73. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 3:54

74. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 3:54

75. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

76. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 3:54

77. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

78. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 3:54

79. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 3:54

80. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 3:54

81. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 3:54

82. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 3:54

83. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

84. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

85. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

86. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

87. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

88. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 3:54

89. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

90. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 3:54

91. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 3:54

92. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:54

93. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:54

94. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 3:54

95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 3:54

96. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 3:54

97. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 3:54

98. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 3:54

99. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 3:54

100. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:54

101. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

102. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 3:54

103. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

104. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:54

105. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

106. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:54

107. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3:54

108. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:54

109. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 3:54

110. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:54

111. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 3:54

112. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:54

113. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:54

114. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 3:54

115. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 3:54

116. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:54

117. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:54

118. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 3:54

119. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 3:54

120. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:41

121. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:41

122. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:41

123. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:41

124. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 4:41

125. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 5:01

126. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 5:01

127. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:01

128. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 5:01

129. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:01

130. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 5:11

131. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:11

132. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 5:11

133. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 5:11

134. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:11

135. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:11

136. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:11

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 5:11

138. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:11

139. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:11

140. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 5:11

141. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 5:11

142. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 5:11

143. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:11

144. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:11

145. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 5:11

146. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:11

147. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:11

148. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 5:23

149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 5:23

150. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 5:23

151. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 5:28

152. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 5:47

153. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:51

154. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:34

155. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 10:16

156. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:35

157. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 11:26

158. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:29

159. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 11:29

160. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11:29

161. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 11:29

162. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11:33

163. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 11:33

164. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 11:33

165. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 11:33
166. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:33
167. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 11:38
168. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:40

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 41:19:09

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38

6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 2:05

7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:02

10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42

11. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:59

12. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:18

13. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:33

14. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:11

15. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:20

16. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 6:36

17. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 7:16

18. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:36

19. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 7:59

20. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:34

21. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:48

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 10:32

23. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:55

24. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 14:09

25. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14:27

26. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 16:18

27. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 17:34

28. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 18:01

29. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 19:30

30. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 19:33

31. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 20:34

32. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 23:00

33. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 23:04

34. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

35. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 24:13

36. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 25:28

37. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 26:20

38. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 27:56

39. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 27:57

40. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 29:33

41. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 30:07

42. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 30:16

43. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 30:48

44. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 31:40

45. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:32

46. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 32:36

47. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:10

48. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 33:21

49. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:42

50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34:24

51. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 34:43

52. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 34:58

53. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 35:00

54. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 35:30

55. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 36:20

56. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 37:03

57. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 37:08

58. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 37:20

59. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 39:01

60. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 39:25

61. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 40:15

62. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 40:18

63. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 42:39

64. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 43:37

65. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 46:27

66. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 47:30

67. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 47:34

68. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 48:49

69. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:57

70. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 50:18

71. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 51:05

72. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 53:47

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 55:38

74. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 56:22

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 56:34

76. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:57

77. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57:36

78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 58:11

79. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 58:32

80. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 58:37

81. Luis León SÁnchez (Sp), Astana, 59:42

82. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:00:08

83. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1:00:14

84. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 1:00:17

85. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:37

86. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 1:02:08

87. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:49

88. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:02:52

89. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:45

90. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:05:28

91. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:05:45

92. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:05:55

93. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:33

94. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 1:06:50

95. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:07:21

96. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:33

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:07:41

98. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:07:55

99. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:08:31

100. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:51

101. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:08:57

102. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:10:07

103. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:10:16

104. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:33

105. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:10:37

106. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:10:40

107. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:53

108. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:12:40

109. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13:30

110. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:13:45

111. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14:16

112. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:15:00

113. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15:00

114. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:15:04

115. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 1:15:29

116. Ángel GÓmez GÓmez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:15:29

117. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:15:46

118. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:15:57

119. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:16:17

120. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:16:19

121. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:18:35

122. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 1:18:42

123. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:18:42

124. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:18:53

125. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:19:29

126. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:19:35

127. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:43

128. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19:45

129. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 1:20:00

130. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:20:03

131. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:21:15

132. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:21:33

133. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:22:01

134. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:22:11

135. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:22:21

136. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:22:56

137. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:12

138. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:23:29

139. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:37

140. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:24:04

141. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:24:46

142. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:21

143. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:41

144. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:27:43

145. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:27:47

146. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:51

147. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:28:33

148. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:28:34

149. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:28:45

150. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:28:47

151. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:29:31

152. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:30:04

153. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 1:30:32

154. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:31:03

155. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31:26

156. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:56

157. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:32:10

158. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32:57

159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:33:05

160. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:33:41

161. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:34:04

162. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:36:11

163. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:36:58

164. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:37:40

165. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:38:04

166. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:52:43
167. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1:52:50
168. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 1:55:47