Events

Pate wins under-23 world TT title

American Danny Pate won the men's under-23 world championship time-trial in Lisbon, Portugal Tuesday. Pate was an easy winner posting a time 38 seconds faster than silver medallist Sebastian Lang of Germany, while South Africa's James Perry was just one-third a second slower than Lang. Pate later said he’d had difficulty setting aside thoughts of the tragic events of September 11 as he prepared for the world championships.

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright AFP2001

Pate wins world U23 TT title

Pate wins world U23 TT title

Photo: Graham Watson

American Danny Pate won the men’s under-23 world championship time-trial in Lisbon, Portugal Tuesday. Pate was an easy winner posting a time 38 seconds faster than silver medallist Sebastian Lang of Germany, while South Africa’s James Perry was just one-third a second slower than Lang.

Pate later said he’d had difficulty setting aside thoughts of the tragic events of September 11 as he prepared for the world championships.

“I was really affected by what happened on September 11 and I had to shut those emotions out when I got down to race today,” he said. “I wanted to try and forget everything that is going on now so I created a void around me. I tried to think only about the race.”

Pate said he was surprised by his win, as he had never considered himself to be a time-trial specialist.

Copyright AFP2001

Results

1. PATE Danny (USA), 46:29.35;
2. LANG Sebastian (G), 47:07.70;
3. PERRY James (SA), 47:08.70;
4. POPOVYCH Yaroslav (Ukr), 47:22.27;
5. PAULINHO Sergio (Por), 47:26.03;
6. VAN GOOLEN Jurgen (B), 47:31.93;
7. FOTHEN Markus (G), 47:33.05;
8. SCARPONI Michele (I), 48:01.75;
9. QUINZIATO Manuel (I), 48:07.02;
10. GOUSSEV Vladimir (Rus), 48:16.03;
11. KRIVTSOV Yuriy (Ukr), 48:17.39;
12. DE WEERT Kevin (B), 48:24.31;
13. BESPALOV Alexandre (Rus), 48:26.55;
14. BROCO Hernani (Por), 48:33.10;
15. LARSSON Gustav (Swe), 48:38.49;
16. GAZVODA Gregor (Slo), 48:40.48;
17. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis (Col), 48:49.93;
18. BODNAR Lukasz (Pol), 48:57.52;
19. GARCIA MARIN Jorge (Sp), 49:00.57;
20. CREED Michael (USA), 49:06.97;
21. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel (Sp), 49:11.25;
22. D’ANIELLO Antonio (I), 49:31.13;
23. SCANLON Mark (Irl), 49:32.46;
24. VAITKUS Tomas (Ltu), 49:41.73;
25. GUTTINGER Sandro (Swi), 49:55.68;
26. KOTNIK Matija (Slo), 50:05.40;
27. KERN Christophe (F), 50:06.23;
28. VAUGRENARD BenoŒt (F), 50:07.56;
29. JOHO Markus (Swi), 50:16.72;
30. LOUWERS Mark (Nl), 50:25.56;
31. FABISOVSKY Ladislav (Cz), 50:37.64;
32. VEIKKANEN Jussi (Fin), 50:42.04;
33. BAK Lars Ytting (Dk), 50:47.03;
34. SHKARPETA Denis (Uzb), 50:56.26;
35. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis (Gre), 50:59.36;
36. KAZLOV Alexandr (Blr), 50:59.83;
37. IBANEZ GONZALEZ Carlos (Col), 51:01.11;
38. GRATZER Martin (A), 51:10.23;
39. MURAVYEV Dmitriy (Kz), 51:10.62;
40. VASTARANTA Mikko (Fin), 51:21.97;
41. LYNCH Denis (Irl), 51:25.68;
42. AINSALU Markku (EST), 51:36.57;
43. CSOMOR Zoltan (Hun), 52:30.31;
44. LUND Per Martin (N), 52:34.15;
45. ALDAPE CHAVEZ Moises (Mx), 52:51.59;
46. BREISETH Lars (N), 52:58.86;
47. SALOMON David (Mex), 53:16.09;
48. TSUMURAYA Takashi (Jpn), 54:17.78;
49. SATO Tomoya (Jpn), 55:25.69;
50. MEDYANNIKOV Andrey (Kz), 56:04.77;