Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Pate wins, but Navigators back in control at Beauce after Friday TT

As expected, the Navigators Insurance squad recovered from the momentary lapse of attention which saw them lose the yellow jersey on Wednesday at the Tour de Beauce to regain the top position in the 15 kilometer time trial stage Friday morning. Danny Pate (TIAA-CREF) continues to impress with a strong win in the stage, but Valeriy Kobzarenko's second place, 16 seconds behind Pate, was enough to move him back into the lead, after Stefan Parinussa (Sparkasse), the former leader, could manage no better than 23rd. Pate's excellent ride moved him up to second overall, 16 seconds behind

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews

Pate covers 15km in 20:40

Pate covers 15km in 20:40

Photo: Rob Jones

As expected, the Navigators Insurance squad recovered from the momentary lapse of attention which saw them lose the yellow jersey on Wednesday at the Tour de Beauce to regain the top position in the 15 kilometer time trial stage Friday morning.

Danny Pate (TIAA-CREF) continues to impress with a strong win in the stage, but Valeriy Kobzarenko’s second place, 16 seconds behind Pate, was enough to move him back into the lead, after Stefan Parinussa (Sparkasse), the former leader, could manage no better than 23rd. Pate’s excellent ride moved him up to second overall, 16 seconds behind Kobzarenko.

The weather continues to be “un-Beauce-like”, meaning sunny and warm – regular attendees are used to cold, wet conditions. However, the gusting wind and rolling climbs made this a tough course. “It was hard on the way out” admitted Pate. “The uphill and the headwind meant you had to fight the whole way. And then, the tailwind on the way back meant that everyone was at top speed on the downhills, so there wasn’t much chance to make up time there. I had a good ride, just balancing it so you never go too hard and blow up.”

Kobzarenko takes over the jersey

Kobzarenko takes over the jersey

Photo: Rob Jones

Kobzarenko agreed with this analysis: “The wind was a problem on the way out, for sure. I only went 90% on the first hill because I wasn’t sure if I could keep it up at 100% the whole way after being in the front for so long yesterday. Afterwards I thought that I could maybe have gone faster, but you don’t know at the time.”

Kobzarenko’s team mate Sergey Lagutin finished third, 33 seconds behind Pate, with Canadian national time trial champion Svein Tuft(Symmetrics) 4th; a bare six-hundredths in front of Glen Chadwick (Navigators). Tuft has been struggling up until this point, taking antibiotics for a respiratory infection picked up in El Salvador, and just off a plane from the Pan Am cycling championships in Brazil. However, he is finally starting to regain the form which saw him finish second to Nathan O’Neill last year at Beauce.

“The doctor told me that I could expect to see an improvement after seven days (of antibiotics), and today is the seventh day! It is starting to come around, and I’m happy with fourth – I was fed up with feeling so terrible. When I got on the bike this morning I rode hard to the start, and felt like I had gas in the tank.”

Beauce still has two hard circuit races (plus a criterium which doesn’t count towards GC this evening), so does Pate think he might have a chance to erase his 16 second deficit? “I would have to have a really good last couple of days. Anything’s possible, but they have a strong team, so it will be a tall order to do it.”

Stage 4a: Saint-Jean-De-La-Lande ITT, 15Km 
1. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF 20:40
2. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators at 0:16
3. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators 0:33
4. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 0:36
5. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators s.t.
6. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health 0:51
7. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe’s pb Zero Gravity 1:02
8. Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health 1:08
9. Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik 1:09
10. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

Race NotesNavigators currently holds all jerseys except the Young Rider (Brent Bookwalter – Priority Health), plus has a commanding eight minute lead over Tecos Trek Vh in the team standings. No one at the race organization can remember that last time one team was so dominant.The David O’Loughlin (Navigators) “did he abandon or was he disqualified?” story from stage 3 has been somewhat resolved.According to team manager Ed Beamon, he was told by the chief commissaire during the stage that “either he (O’Loughlin) is out or you (Beamon) are” for admittedly blatant drafting and assistance. Beamon pulled O’Loughlin, but admitted afterwards he should have left the rider in and gone to the Race Jury afterwards. “Once he stopped riding that was it, there was nothing we could do.” A member of the Commission said “From our perspective, the rider abandoned the race, so there is nothing to discuss”, while Beamon was muttering darkly about “Commissaire mafiosi tactics.” Stay tuned for another installment of As the Wheel Turns…Svein Tuft said that knowing the course certainly helped (he finished second to O’Neill on the same time trial circuit last year), but a bigger factor in doing well was having a powermeter to measure effort.”With a short time trial like 15 kilometers there is no conserving, you’ve just got to give ‘er. Powermeters come in very handy, so you can make sure you are always on pace – I know some guys went out too hard on the outward section and blew up. Even on the descents (coming back) you’ve got to push it, and a meter can make sure you do that.”Tuft says that the team has abandoned hopes of a high GC result (highest placed is Christian Meier in 33rd, 11 minutes back) and “we’re going for stages now.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4a: Saint-Jean-De-La-Lande ITT, 15Km 

1. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF 20:40

2. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators at 0:16

3. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators 0:33

4. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 0:36

5. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators s.t.

6. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health 0:51

7. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 1:02

8. Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health 1:08

9. Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik 1:09

10. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH

11. Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta both s.t.

12. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 1:14

13. Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team s.t.

14. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators 1:15

15. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators 1:18

16. Russel Downing (GBr), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 1:20

17. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators s.t.

18. Bryan Smith (USA), TIAA-CREF 1:23

19. Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion

20. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek VH 1:26

21. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 1:28

22. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics

23. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse both s.t.

24. Edward King (USA), Priority Health 1:31

25. David Veilleux (Can), Garneau – Optik 1:32

26. Peter McDonald (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello s.t.

27. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek VH 1:44

28. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 1:46

29. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 1:49

30. Mathieu Roy (Can), Garneau – Optik

31. Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 1:52

32. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 1:54

33. Brian Sheedy (USA), Priority Health 2:03

34. Tony Mann (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 2:04

35. Bruno Langlois (Can), Canadian National Team s.t.

36. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 2:07

37. Thorben Wieditz (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 2:08

38. Derek McMaster (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 2:11

39. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 2:13

40. Peter Sanowar (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 2:15

41. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 2:18

42. Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Canadian National Team 2:19

43. Greg Reain (Can), Canadian National Team 2:20

44. Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 2:24

45. Christopher Rozdilsky (USA), Fiordifrutta 2:25

46. Brendan Brooks (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 2:28

47. Peter John Herzig (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 2:31

48. Michael Ford (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 2:32

49. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics 2:33

50. Sean Finning (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 2:35

51. Dan Timmerman (USA), Fiordifrutta s.t.

52. Darren Shea (NZl), New Zealand national team 2:36

53. David Harrigan (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 2:39

54. Francois Parisien (Can), TIAA-CREF 2:42

55. Zachary Garland (Can), Équipe Du Québec 2:49

56. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 2:50

57. Raphaël Tremblay (Can), Volkswagen Trek 2:52

58. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 2:53

59. Simon Kelly (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 2:54

60. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics s.t.

61. Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 2:55

62. Condor Murphy (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn s.t.

63. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 2:56

64. Morgan Fox (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 3:00

65. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 3:03

66. Jamie Lamb (Can), Garneau – Optik 3:05

67. Clovis Auger (Can), Volkswagen Trek 3:06

68. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team s.t.

69. Diego Montoya (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 3:13

70. Tom Flammang (Lux), Sparkasse 3:14

71. David O'Brien (Can), Équipe Du Québec 3:15

72. Cody Stevenson (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 3:18

73. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can), Volkswagen Trek 3:20

74. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
3:21

75. Timo Honstein (Ger), Sparkasse 3:22

76. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 3:24

77. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 3:28

78. Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower s.t.

79. Niek Asbroek (Ned), Altipower 3:29

80. Richard Faltus (Cze), Sparkasse s.t.

81. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF 3:31

82. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed s.t.

83. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 3:32

84. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 3:35

85. Derek Burke (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 3:36

86. Christian Lademann (Ger), Sparkasse 3:37

87. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Sparkasse 3:38

88. Eric Boily (Can), Volkswagen Trek 3:46

89. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF 3:47

90. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team s.t.

91. Matthew White (USA), Fiordifrutta 3:52

92. Alexi Richer (Can), Équipe Du Québec 3:55

93. Philippe Abbott (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 3:58

94. Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics s.t.

95. Miles Olman (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 3:59

96. Koki Simbo (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 4:06

97. Ger Soepenberg (Ned), Altipower s.t.

98. Thijs Poelstra (Ned), Altipower 4:08

99. Alexandre Lavallée (Can), Garneau – Optik 4:14

100. Ken Akita (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 4:16

101. Martin Lazarski (Can), Canadian National Team 4:17

102. Brandon Crichton (Can), Symmetrics 4:18

103. Joshua Gewirtz (USA), Fiordifrutta 4:30

104. Pim Van Den Berg (Ned), Altipower 4:31

105. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity s.t.

106. Stefan Loffler (Ger), Sparkasse 4:45

107. Ryan MacKenzie (Can), Volkswagen Trek 4:52

108. Alexis Rojas Dias (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 5:11

109. Frank Wierstra (Ned), Altipower 5:39

 

GC

1. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators 12:41:49

2. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF at 0:16

3. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators 0:22

4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse 0:40

5. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 1:47

6. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek VH 2:48

7. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators 3:13

8. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek VH 3:59

9. Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 4:06

10. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 4:32

11. Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 4:47

12. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 5:04

13. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 5:16

14. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators 5:51

15. Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health 6:11

16. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 6:37

17. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators 6:48

18. Edward King (USA), Priority Health 7:05

19. Russel Downing (GBr), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 7:07

20. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 7:25

21. Brendan Brooks (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 7:40

22. Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta 9:13

23. Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Canadian National Team 9:15

24. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
9:22

25. Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik 9:36

26. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 10:09

27. Mathieu Roy (Can), Garneau – Optik 10:19

28. Diego Montoya (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 10:27

29. David Veilleux (Can), Garneau – Optik 10:28

30. Bernie Sulzberger (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 10:36

31. Zachary Garland (Can), Équipe Du Québec 10:41

32. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 10:49

33. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics 10:58

34. Jamie Lamb (Can), Garneau – Optik 10:59

35. Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 11:09

36. Derek McMaster (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 11:19

37. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF 11:35

38. Francois Parisien (Can), TIAA-CREF 11:36

39. Peter McDonald (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 13:30

40. Simon Kelly (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 13:34

41. David Harrigan (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 13:58

42. Bryan Smith (USA), TIAA-CREF 14:15

43. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 15:11

44. Miles Olman (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 15:44

45. Bruno Langlois (Can), Canadian National Team 15:52

46. Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 16:05

47. Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 16:19

48. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 16:24

49. Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team 17:07

50. Ger Soepenberg (Ned), Altipower 18:16

51. Richard Faltus (Cze), Sparkasse 18:24

52. Ian Macgregor (USA), TIAA-CREF 19:13

53. Dan Timmerman (USA), Fiordifrutta 19:32

54. Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 20:24

55. Satoshi Hirose (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 20:26

56. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 20:49

57. Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics 20:58

58. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 21:06

59. Brian Sheedy (USA), Priority Health 21:07

60. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 21:08

61. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 21:17

62. Koki Simbo (Jpn), Aisan Racing Team 21:25

63. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics 21:45

64. Michael Ford (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 22:40

65. Peter John Herzig (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 24:15:00

66. Raphaël Tremblay (Can), Volkswagen Trek 24:43:00

67. Thorben Wieditz (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 24:54:00

68. Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower 26:14:00

69. Timo Honstein (Ger), Sparkasse 26:26:00

70. Niek Asbroek (Ned), Altipower 29:14:00

71. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health 30:12:00

72. Tony Mann (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 30:34:00

73. Matthew White (USA), Fiordifrutta 30:57:00

74. Greg Reain (Can), Canadian National Team 31:51:00

75. Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can), Volkswagen Trek 32:25:00

76. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 34:07:00

77. Philippe Abbott (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 35:30:00

78. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators 40:24:00

79. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics 40:25:00

80. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 41:18:00

81. Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 41:18:00

82. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Sparkasse 42:59:00

83. Cody Stevenson (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 43:48:00

84. Tom Flammang (Lux), Sparkasse 45:44:00

85. David O'Brien (Can), Équipe Du Québec 48:38:00

86. Eric Boily (Can), Volkswagen Trek 50:37:00

87. Thijs Poelstra (Ned), Altipower 51:29:00

88. Darren Shea (NZl), New Zealand national team 52:39:00

89. Christian Lademann (Ger), Sparkasse 53:42:00

90. Clovis Auger (Can), Volkswagen Trek 54:45:00

91. Christopher Rozdilsky (USA), Fiordifrutta 56:38:00

92. Peter Sanowar (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 59:03:00

93. Condor Murphy (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 59:47:00

94. Alexi Richer (Can), Équipe Du Québec 1:00:43

95. Sean Finning (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 1:03:50

96. Derek Burke (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 1:03:56

97. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 1:10:23

98. Morgan Fox (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 1:11:02

 

Points GC 

1. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators 54 pts

2. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators 53

3. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF 46

4. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse 41

5. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 31

6. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek VH 29

7. Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 23

8. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators 21

9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek VH 18

10. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 16

11. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 14

12. Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 13

13. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators 13

14. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 12

15. Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 11

16. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health 10

17. Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health 9

18. Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 9

19. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 8

20. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators 8

21. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Sparkasse 7

22. Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik 7

23. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
5

24. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators 5

25. Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta 5

26. Edward King (USA), Priority Health 4

27. Russel Downing (GBr), DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 3

28. Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team 3

29. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 2

30. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics 2

31. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 2

32. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), South Australia.com – AIS 1

33. Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 1

34. Richard Faltus (Cze), Sparkasse 1

 

Mountains GC

1. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators 55 pts

2. Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 35

3. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek VH 29

4. Danny Pate (USA), TIAA-CREF 29

5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators 27

6. Peter McDonald (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 25

7. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators 21

8. Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Sparkasse 18

9. William Frischkorn (USA), TIAA-CREF 15

10. John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek VH 9

11. Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 9

12. Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 8

13. Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 8

14. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators 7

15. Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 7

16. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 6

17. Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 6

18. Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower 6

19. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators 6

20. Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's pb Zero Gravity 4

21. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 4

22. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators 3

23. Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek VH 3

24. Peter John Herzig (Aus), FRF Couriers – Caravello 2

25. Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health 2

 

Team GC

1. Navigators Insurance   38:06:19

2. Tecos Trek VH   at 8:07

3. Colombia es Pasion   12:12

4. Team TIAA-CREF   19:10

5. DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed   24:57:00

6. FRF Couriers – Caravello   25:14:00

7. Garneau – Optik   26:52:00

8. Priority Health Cycling   32:19:00

9. Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.   32:56:00

10. Symmetrics   35:41:00

11. Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity   36:39:00

12. Canadian National Team   39:20:00

13. Fiordifrutta   43:26:00

14. South Australia.Com-AIS   44:10:00

15. Team Sparkasse   44:21:00

16. Aisan Racing Team   51:26:00

17. Altipower   1:07:46

18. Équipe Du Québec   1:07:49

19. Volkswagen Trek   1:43:16

20. Calyon-Litespeed   1:44:08

21. Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn   2:15:49