Events

Parra wins stage, Savoldelli seizes lead as Basso cracks

Well, well, well, this Giro d’Italia just keeps getting more interesting by the day. In Saturday’s 218km grind-fest high in the spectacular Dolomites, Discovery Channel’s Paolo Savoldelli snatched the leader’s jersey away from CSC’s Ivan Basso with a powerful attack on the day’s final climb and proved yet again he’s a top candidate for the overall victory. Savoldelli followed a move by two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) midway up the day’s fifth and final climb on the Cat. 1 Pontives. A struggling Basso, weakened by a stomach bug, couldn’t answer as “Il Falco” surged

By Andrew Hood

Savoldelli goes it alone

Savoldelli goes it alone

Photo: Graham Watson

Savoldelli leads Simoni

Savoldelli leads Simoni

Photo: Graham Watson

Well, well, well, this Giro d’Italia just keeps getting more interesting by the day.

In Saturday’s 218km grind-fest high in the spectacular Dolomites, Discovery Channel’s Paolo Savoldelli snatched the leader’s jersey away from CSC’s Ivan Basso with a powerful attack on the day’s final climb and proved yet again he’s a top candidate for the overall victory.

Savoldelli followed a move by two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) midway up the day’s fifth and final climb on the Cat. 1 Pontives. A struggling Basso, weakened by a stomach bug, couldn’t answer as “Il Falco” surged into the maglia rosa.

“When Simoni attacked I went with him. I saw that Basso didn’t move and so I accelerated and went clear on my own,” said Savoldelli, who traded places with Basso in the GC. “I faded near the top of the climb but hung on and managed to keep a decent gap on Basso.”

The Discovery Channel leader finished in ninth on the day, four minutes behind stage-winner Ivan Parra (Colombia-Selle Italia), but seven seconds ahead of Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Simoni, and more than a minute ahead of Basso.

It was more than enough for Savoldelli to seize the maglia rosa. Basso came through alone in 21st at 5:08 back and slipped to second at 0:50 with Di Luca third at 0:53.

Basso bitten by stomach bug

The stage was eerily reminiscent of the equally long run to Passo Coe in 2002 when Savoldelli attacked with a vengeance to grab the lead against race leader Cadel Evans and Tyler Hamilton.

“On the last climb of a mountain stage it’s about whoever has the most energy and I was the strongest today,” said Savoldelli, a winner in Thursday’s 11th stage. “That’s what’s great about cycling, anything can happen.”

Basso knew he’d come under fire in the Giro’s longest stage. Simoni and Damiano Cunego tried to slip away over the Passo delle Erbe, but Team CSC did excellent work to keep the pair from getting too far into the wind.

Basso looked untouchable after flying up Zoldo Alto on Thursday, but the 9.3km Cat. 1 climb to Ortisei with ramps as steep as 12 percent proved too much for the 27-year-old, suffering from a stomach ailment that kept him from his best in the epic, six-and-a-half-hour stage.

Basso struggled in the finale

Basso struggled in the finale

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a very difficult stage for me. I felt sick and had a stomachache right from the start, but I hoped it would get better as the stage went on. Well, it didn’t, and I really suffered on the last climb,” said Basso. “I tried to limit the damage, and compared to how bad I felt, the time loss wasn’t too bad.

“I’ve always known you can’t take anything for granted in a race like this, and anyone can have a bad day for one reason or another, and today it was my turn. Now I’m hoping for a speedy recovery, so I can attempt to recapture the jersey.”

With the remnants of a 20-man breakaway still up the road duking it out for the stage victory, about 25 riders in the maglia rosa group hit the base of the Cat. 1 Pontives with Basso’s flank protected by Dave Zabriskie and Frank Schleck.

Not much happened in the first 4km of the climb, but just as soon as Schleck pulled off to leave Basso unprotected, the body blows started in earnest.

Simoni opened the hostilities with Savoldelli hot on his wheel. Basso couldn’t counter, and Savoldelli punched the accelerator. He soon dropped Simoni and hammered up the steepest section of the climb, erasing his 18-second deficit to Basso.

“Basso’s crisis? I thought he was faking it up on the Passo delle Erbe,” said Savoldelli. “I was controlling Simoni and then I succeeded to catch him.”

Under fire on all sides, Basso was doing the best he could to control the damage, but riders he easily dropped in Thursday’s summit finish to Zoldo Alto were spinning past the besieged CSC captain.

Considering how bad Basso was feeling, maintaining second place at 50 seconds back is a good sign, said Team CSC manager Bjarne Riis.

Zabriskie labors on Basso's behalf

Zabriskie labors on Basso’s behalf

Photo: Graham Watson

“Today was a really bad day for us, but compared to his troubles, the time loss is more than bearable. He really suffered out there today, and I’m actually surprised he didn’t lose more time,” Riis said. “This is a good sign, and there’s no doubt he’s still in great shape. We’re hoping for him to get better soon, because we have a tough stage ahead of us tomorrow.”

Among those slipping past Basso was Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi), who proved resilient once again in the big mountains. After Savoldelli dropped Simoni, Di Luca slowly reeled him in and the pair finished together just seven seconds behind the new leader.

“Today was a great day. The lesson of Passo Duran was very useful to me. I made a big stage today and always stayed in the first positions,” said Di Luca, who finished 11th at 4:07 back. “Savoldelli looked very strong and he’s riding super-hard, but the Giro is still open. If I can get through tomorrow, I can get to Milano on the podium.”

With the legendary Stelvio on tap in Sunday’s 210km climb and another week of racing still to come, this Giro is far from over.

“I’ve tried many times today. I gave everything, but this Giro is still open,” said Simoni, fourth at 2:16 back.

Early departures, more Beloki worries

Many riders followed Robbie McEwen’s example and opted not to tackle the 2005 Giro’s longest stage.

And here's another postcard

And here’s another postcard

Photo: Graham Watson

Joining the Davitamon-Lotto rider on the DNS list were Jaan Kirsipuu (Crédit Agricole), Stuart O’Grady (Cofidis) and Baden Cooke (FDJeux) – so much for that world-class sprinter’s field. Also MIA was 2000 Giro champion Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas-Bianchi), who obviously wasn’t at his best sitting 17th overall at 7:40 back.

Nine more riders never made it to the finish, including Joseba Beloki (Liberty) and Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis), who pulled out after 32km, after the first climb, the Costalunga.

Germany’s Thomas Ziegler (Gerolsteiner), Italian Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze), Spaniard David Navas (Baleares), Dutchmen Steven De Jongh and Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank), and Canadian Ryder Hesjedal (Discovery Channel), also threw in the towel in the first half of the stage.

The Giro now counts 167 riders remaining in the field with seven stages to go.

Beloki’s early departure raised more concerns about his readiness to race July’s Tour de France. The 2002 Tour runner-up came to the Giro to get some race miles in his legs, but he admits he might not be ready in time.

“It was the worst day for me in the Giro. I got dropped on the first climb and it wasn’t even rated,” Beloki said. “I decided to abandon after trying to get over the Passo de Sella because the stage was going fast and I wasn’t going anywhere. I woke up this morning and I could feel I hadn’t recovered well. It’s still early to make conclusions and I hope to get home to see if it’s been worth anything to race the Romandie and two weeks in the Giro. Some racing I’ve had, what I’m worried about now is if I can still race.”

Liberty Seguros is clearly worried that its three-time Tour de France podium man won’t be ready in time for July, when Beloki is supposed to co-captain the team with Roberto Heras.

“My worry with Beloki is that he has yet to finish any races. It’s true that he only had three weeks to prepare for the Giro, but we’ve seen here he’s pretty far behind to ready for the Tour,” said director Manolo Saiz. “Next he’ll probably race the Tour de Suisse to see if he has the necessary level to race the Tour.”

Bettini in the break

Bettini in the break

Photo: Graham Watson

Victory for Parra

It was another spectacularly sunny day in the Dolomites of northern Italy for the longest day of the race. On tap were five rated climbs and the third of five summit finishes in this edition of the Giro.

Twenty riders pulled away early, getting clear over the Cat. Passo di Costalunga in the opening 30km.

In the group were: Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval; Pietro Caucchioli (I) Crédit Agricole; José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Colombia – Selle Italia; Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step; Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile; Andrea Noé (I), Liquigas-Bianchi; Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze; Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros; Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare; Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi; Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears; Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak; Francesco Bellotti (I), Crédit Agricole; Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia; Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC; Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile; Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank; Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval; Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner; and Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step.

Garate was the best-placed at 6:48 back, while Caucchioli, third overall in 2002, was 15th at 7:16 back. Both riders moved into the virtual lead as the gap to the main bunch topped more than seven and a half minutes heading toward the towering Passo delle Erbe at 2004m.

The leaders atrophied over the grinding course and hit the base of the final climb with a four-minute lead on the maglia rosa group. That proved enough, but only four riders were left standing to fight for the spoils: Caucchioli, Garate and Colombia-Selle Italia teammates Rujano and Parra.

Caucchioli fired the first salvo, but Garate and the South Americans chased him down (Rujano is Venezuelan and Parra Colombian). Parra shot clear with 8km to go, quickly opening a gap. Rujano obviously wasn’t going to work, leaving it to Caucchioli and Garate to reel him in.

They came within 15 seconds with just 6km to go, but couldn’t quite bring back Parra, who stayed away to win the biggest victory of his nine-year career.

“I’ve been trying for a long time to have an important victory. Finally it has arrived, and I thank my teammates,” said Parra, who came through 23 seconds ahead of Garate. “Me and Rujano escaped and I was feeling good, but I never thought I could win until I escaped and no one came to catch me.”

Garate moved up to fifth overall at 2:39 and Caucchioli into sixth at 3:25 back.

STAGE & OVERALL RESULTS POSTED

To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to bring up our Live Update window.

Top 21
1. Ivan Parra (Col) Selle Italia-Colombia, 6:31:34
2. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:23
3. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia-Colombia, same time
4. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Crédit Agricole, at 0:27
5. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak, at 1:46
6. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 2:57
7. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 3:03
8. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, at 3:48
9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 4:00
10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 4:07
11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:38
13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria, s.t.
14. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, s.t.
15. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita, s.t.
16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, s.t.
17. Andrea Noe (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.
18. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, s.t.
19. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria, s.t.
20. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:59
21. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, at 5:08

STAGE & OVERALL RESULTS POSTEDOverall Standings
1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 60:31:12
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:50
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:53
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:16
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:39
6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:25
7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:05
8. Rujano Guillen Jose’ (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:23
9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:54
10. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:17
11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:18
12. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 6:19
13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:44
14. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:51
15. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 7:38

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 12 Results

1. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:31:34

2. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:23

3. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:23

4. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:27

5. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:46

6. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:57

7. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:03

8. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:48

9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 4:00

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 4:07

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:07

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:38

13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:38

14. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:38

15. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:38

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 4:38

17. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:38

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:38

19. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:38

20. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:59

21. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 5:08

22. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5:10

23. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:14

24. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:23

25. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 5:41

26. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 5:49

27. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:49

28. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:49

29. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 5:52

30. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:12

31. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 6:12

32. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 6:21

33. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:28

34. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:01

35. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 7:01

36. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 7:03

37. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 8:07

38. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 8:07

39. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 8:24

40. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 8:24

41. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:44

42. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 10:05

43. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:24

44. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 10:42

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 11:52

46. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 12:55

47. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 14:22

48. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14:26

49. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 14:26

50. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 14:38

51. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 14:38

52. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:50

53. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 26:10

54. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 31:18

55. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 31:23

56. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 31:23

57. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 31:23

58. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 31:23

59. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 31:23

60. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 31:23

61. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 31:23

62. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 31:23

63. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 31:23

64. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 31:23

65. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 31:23

66. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 31:23

67. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 31:23

68. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31:23

69. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 31:23

70. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 31:23

71. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 31:23

72. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 31:23

73. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:23

74. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 31:23

75. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:23

76. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 31:23

77. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 31:23

78. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 31:23

79. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 31:23

80. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 31:23

81. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 31:23

82. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 31:23

83. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 31:23

84. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:23

85. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:23

86. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 36:36

87. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 36:36

88. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 36:36

89. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 36:36

90. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 36:36

91. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 36:36

92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 36:36

93. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 36:36

94. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 36:36

95. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 36:36

96. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 36:36

97. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:36

98. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 36:36

99. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 36:36

100. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 36:36

101. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 36:36

102. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 36:36

103. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 36:36

104. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:36

105. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:36

106. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 36:36

107. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36:36

108. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 36:36

109. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 36:36

110. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 36:36

111. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 36:36

112. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 36:36

113. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 36:36

114. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 36:36

115. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 36:36

116. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 36:36

117. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 36:36

118. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 36:36

119. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 36:36

120. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 36:36

121. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 36:36

122. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 36:36

123. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 36:36

124. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 36:36

125. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 36:36

126. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 36:36

127. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 36:36

128. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 38:25

129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

130. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:56

131. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:56

132. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 41:56

133. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

134. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:56

135. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

136. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:56

137. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

138. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

139. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 41:56

140. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:56

141. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:56

142. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 41:56

143. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:56

144. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 41:56

145. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 41:56

146. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:56

147. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:56

148. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:56

149. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 41:56

150. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:56

151. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 41:56

152. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:56

153. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 41:56

154. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 41:56

155. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:56

156. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:56

157. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 41:56

158. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:56

159. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 41:56

160. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 41:56

161. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 41:56

162. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 42:24

163. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:24

164. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 42:30

165. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 42:41

166. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 42:41

167. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 44:21

Overall Standings

1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 60:31:12

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:50

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:53

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:16

5. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:39

6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:25

7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:05

8. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:23

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:54

10. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:17

11. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:18

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 6:19

13. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:44

14. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:51

15. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 7:38

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 7:40

17. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:13

18. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:20

19. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 9:39

20. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 9:50

21. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 10:02

22. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 10:16

23. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 10:57

24. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:14

25. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:26

26. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:39

27. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 12:40

28. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 12:57

29. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:20

30. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15:43

31. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 15:54

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16:28

33. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 17:52

34. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 18:06

35. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 19:43

36. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 20:11

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21:10

38. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 22:22

39. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 22:33

40. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 23:18

41. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 23:38

42. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 24:08

43. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 28:26

44. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 29:13

45. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 29:30

46. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30:12

47. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 33:34

48. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 36:54

49. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 38:20

50. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 38:33

51. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 40:25

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 42:28

53. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:45

54. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 47:07

55. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 47:52

56. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 49:14

57. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50:13

58. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 55:40

59. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 56:32

60. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 57:40

61. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 58:02

62. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 58:58

63. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 59:46

64. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:01:54

65. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:04:27

66. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:05:53

67. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:06:14

68. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:07:04

69. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:30

70. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:09:33

71. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:10:06

72. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:10:46

73. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:10:54

74. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:11:18

75. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:12:02

76. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:13:31

77. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:13:34

78. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:13:39

79. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:14:05

80. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:15:00

81. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:15:09

82. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:15:09

83. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:16:11

84. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:17:02

85. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:18:53

86. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:19:15

87. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:19:16

88. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:24:39

89. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24:51

90. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:25:01

91. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:25:30

92. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:25:31

93. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:25:45

94. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:26:18

95. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:26:20

96. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:27:04

97. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:27:28

98. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:27:52

99. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:28:22

100. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:28:37

101. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:32:25

102. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:32:36

103. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:32:48

104. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:34:15

105. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:34:23

106. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:34:41

107. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:34:44

108. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1:35:57

109. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 1:36:06

110. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:36:21

111. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:36:28

112. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 1:36:58

113. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:36:59

114. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:37:02

115. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:38:07

116. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:39:57

117. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:41:25

118. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 1:41:57

119. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:42:33

120. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 1:43:11

121. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 1:43:56

122. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:43:57

123. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:44:31

124. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:45:00

125. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:45:36

126. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:45:53

127. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:45:54

128. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:46:59

129. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:48:26

130. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:48:33

131. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:48:40

132. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:48:41

133. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:49:07

134. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:50:16

135. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:50:26

136. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:50:46

137. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:51:01

138. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:51:50

139. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:52:26

140. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:52:50

141. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:53:48

142. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:54:41

143. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:05

144. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:55:36

145. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:55:36

146. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:55:49

147. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:56:00

148. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:56:32

149. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:57:12

150. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 1:59:05

151. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 1:59:11

152. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:59:28

153. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:59:59

154. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:00:30

155. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:00:47

156. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:00:49

157. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:02:38

158. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:04:28

159. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:59

160. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:06:27

161. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:08:34

162. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:08:52

163. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:09:27

164. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:11:44

165. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:12:59

166. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:17:56

167. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:33:09

Overall Sprinter

1. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 119 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 111 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 104 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 84 Pts.

5. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 69 Pts.

6. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

7. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 56 Pts.

8. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48 Pts.

10. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

11. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

12. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 45 Pts.

13. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

14. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 39 Pts.

15. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 33 Pts.

16. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 32 Pts.

17. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

18. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 30 Pts.

19. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 29 Pts.

21. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 29 Pts.

22. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 25 Pts.

24. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 25 Pts.

25. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

26. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

28. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

29. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 22 Pts.

30. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

31. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19 Pts.

32. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 19 Pts.

33. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

34. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

35. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

36. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 18 Pts.

37. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 17 Pts.

38. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

39. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.

40. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

41. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

43. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 13 Pts.

44. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

45. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

46. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

47. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

48. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 11 Pts.

49. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

50. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

51. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

52. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

53. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

54. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

55. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

56. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

57. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.

58. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

59. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

60. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

61. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

62. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

63. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

64. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

65. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

66. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

67. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

68. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

69. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

70. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

71. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

72. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

73. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

74. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

75. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

76. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

77. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

78. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

79. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

80. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

82. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

Overall Climber

1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 73 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 28 Pts.

3. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

4. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 18 Pts.

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

6. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

7. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 10 Pts.

9. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 7 Pts.

10. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

11. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

12. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

13. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

14. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

15. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

16. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

17. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

18. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

19. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

20. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

21. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3 Pts.

23. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

24. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2 Pts.

25. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

27. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

28. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

29. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

30. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

31. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

32. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

33. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

34. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

35. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

36. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro

1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:48:32

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:17

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:25

4. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:33

6. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:49

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:51

8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:55

9. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:07

10. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 2:07

11. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07

12. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:07

13. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:07

14. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:08

15. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2:08

16. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:13

17. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:13

18. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:13

19. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:13

20. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:19

21. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:19

22. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:19

23. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:19

24. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21

25. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:23

26. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

27. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

28. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

29. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:23

30. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:23

31. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24

32. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:25

33. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:28

34. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:28

35. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:28

36. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:28

37. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:28

38. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:28

39. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:29

40. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:33

41. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:33

42. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:33

43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:33

44. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

45. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

46. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

47. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

48. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

49. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

50. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2:37

51. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:37

52. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

53. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:37

54. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

55. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

56. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

57. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

58. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

59. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

60. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

61. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:37

62. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:37

63. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 2:37

64. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

65. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

66. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

67. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:37

68. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

69. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:37

70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:37

71. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:37

72. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

73. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:37

74. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

75. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

76. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

77. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

78. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

79. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:37

80. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:37

81. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

82. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

83. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

84. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

85. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

86. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 2:37

87. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

88. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:37

89. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:37

90. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

91. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2:37

92. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:37

93. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:37

94. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

95. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:37

96. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:37

97. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

98. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

99. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:37

100. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

101. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

102. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:37

103. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:37

104. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

105. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

106. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:37

107. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

108. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

109. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

110. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

111. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:37

112. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:37

113. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:37

114. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

115. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:37

116. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

117. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:37

118. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

119. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

120. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:37

121. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:37

122. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

123. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

124. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:37

125. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

126. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 2:37

127. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

128. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:37

129. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

130. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:37

131. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

132. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:37

133. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

134. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 2:37

135. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:37

136. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:37

137. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

138. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

139. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

140. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

141. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

142. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

143. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

144. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

145. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

146. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

147. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

148. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

149. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

150. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

151. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:37

152. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

153. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

154. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

155. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

156. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

157. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:37

158. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

159. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:37

160. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

161. Christophe