Events

Parra doubles, Basso crumbles and Savoldelli leads

The mighty 2758m Passo dello Stelvio in Sunday’s three-climb 14th epic stage lived up to its billing and took its toll on the160 ragged riders remaining in the 88th Giro d’Italia. The monstrous climb eliminated Paolo Savoldelli’s most dangerous rival – Team CSC’s Ivan Basso -- but the Discovery Channel falcon quickly found himself having to fend off new ones. Savoldelli kept his hold on the maglia rosa in the grueling 210km march across the Dolomites, but the margin was trimmed to less than a half-minute after the ever-resilient Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) followed an electrifying

By Andrew Hood

Parra does it again

Parra does it again

Photo: AFP

The mighty 2758m Passo dello Stelvio in Sunday’s three-climb 14th epic stage lived up to its billing and took its toll on the160 ragged riders remaining in the 88th Giro d’Italia.

The monstrous climb eliminated Paolo Savoldelli’s most dangerous rival – Team CSC’s Ivan Basso — but the Discovery Channel falcon quickly found himself having to fend off new ones.

Savoldelli kept his hold on the maglia rosa in the grueling 210km march across the Dolomites, but the margin was trimmed to less than a half-minute after the ever-resilient Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) followed an electrifying attack by the stubborn Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Caffita) near the top of the day’s last of three rated climbs.

“I did not react to Simoni’s attack because I suffered cramp in the final kilometers of the final climb,” said Savoldelli, racing again in top form after enduring two injury-plagued seasons. “It’s probably due to the fact that I have not ridden in such a hard stage for two or three years.”

Savoldelli cramped, but hung onto his lead

Savoldelli cramped, but hung onto his lead

Photo: Graham Watson

After the dust settled, Savoldelli finished 10th, 3:42 down on stage-winner Ivan Parra (Colombia-Selle Italia), who scored his second consecutive win, and lost 28 seconds to rivals Di Luca and Simoni. He was back on the podium getting kisses from the pretty girls, but Di Luca moved into second at 25 seconds back with Simoni third at 1:48.

With three spectacular stages waiting in the Italian Alps starting Thursday, this Giro is far from over. Wait, haven’t we heard that before?

A tale of two races

The day’s protagonist was the towering Stelvio, the highest road in Italy and a climb so menacing it hasn’t been featured in the Giro since 1994. With 48 hairpins and 25km of climbing, the setting couldn’t be more dramatic for the showdown in the snow-covered Dolomites in northern Italy.

The colossal Stelvio split Sunday’s stage into two races; one for the day’s spoils and another for the fight for the overall title.

Colombia-Selle Italia’s Parra slipped away with a nine-man attack on the day’s first climb. The breakaway held the maglia rosa group at bay until Parra, the younger brother of Colombian cycling legend Fabio Parra, shot away midway up the day’s final climb. From there, it was all downhill to sunny Livigno and another impressive victory.

“I didn’t expect to do the double,” Parra said who won after a 170km breakaway. “After my victory at Ortisei (Saturday), I hardly slept. I was excited, very emotional. It’s incredible to win two stages.”

Behind him, meanwhile, the fight for the maglia rosa was on a slow boil in the lead group, some three minutes in arrears and taking a deliberate, almost excruciating pace up the Stelvio in a cautious face-off among the favorites.

Basso had another appalling day in the saddle

Basso had another appalling day in the saddle

Photo: Graham Watson

First to blow was Basso, who succumbed to a bad stomach, ceding more than 48 minutes on the day after he was unable to recover from his problems.

The spectacular road slowly wound a noose around the peloton, pushing up to the snowy summit at 2758 meters with an average grade of 7 percent.

Savoldelli was soon left without Discovery Channel teammates (or water bottles), but the Stelvio was so long and so hard, none of the favorites dared to attack over the Cima Coppi, marking the Giro’s highest point.

Lampre-Caffita did its part, sending Patxi Vila on the front to set the pace up the Stelvio’s intimidating switchbacks.

Once safely over the Stelvio, defending champion Damiano Cunego – who had been away earlier in the day’s breakaway – returned to gregario duty and took hard pulls on the charge up the Cat. 1 Passo del Foscagno.

The work softened up the bunch and Simoni shot away about 2km shy of the summit, quickly gapping Savoldelli. But the ever-impressive Di Luca dug deep and caught Simoni and the enterprising Juan Garate (Saunier Duval) at the summit, leaving Savoldelli 22 seconds in arrears heading into an 8km drop to Livigno.

“I really tried hard to drink and eat properly during the stage. Simoni is very strong, we know that,” said Savoldelli, a Giro winner in 2002. “The surprise package has come from Di Luca and I did not think he would be racing at this level. He has shown that he is a champion.”

The Falcon is one of the best descenders in the game, but he couldn’t make up the time on Simoni, Di Luca and Garate as they hammered toward the line. Savoldelli wasn’t getting much help in his chase group while all three had something to gain.

The Stelvio takes no prisoners

The Stelvio takes no prisoners

Photo: Graham Watson

“I was on the wheel of Savoldelli when Simoni accelerated. As he had been in good form during the stage, I was surprised that he did not react,” said Di Luca, who led the way with fifth at 3:15 back. “I decided to go because I was still in good condition.”

Just like Savoldelli, few expected Di Luca to be sparring for the maglia rosa at this stage of the Giro. But with the early departure of Stefano Garzelli and the struggles of co-captain Dario Cioni, Di Luca is getting the full support of his team.

With the chances of pre-race favorites Basso and Cunego all but shot, Di Luca now believes his are improving by the day.

“I surprised myself and now I just want to see where things take me,” said Di Luca. “I think the race will be decided on the penultimate stage.”

Garate moved into fourth while Rujano, who came through third, moved into fifth.

The end of Basso

Basso started the 88th Giro intent on nothing short of overall victory. Third in last year’s Tour de France, the emboldened 27-year-old decided to take on the Giro as part of his natural progression that many say one day will include a maillot jaune.

Things looked promising following Basso’s impressive time-trial performance behind CSC teammate and winner David Zabriskie in the first week and then again Thursday up Zoldo Alto to grab the maglia rosa.

Discovery takes the front

Discovery takes the front

Photo: Graham Watson

But the 27-year-old was bitten by a stomach bug Saturday in Giro’s longest stage and forfeited more than a minute and the maglia rosa to Savoldelli. That setback now looks trivial compared to the devastating losses Basso suffered up the Stelvio.

Just as soon as the main bunch hit the first approaches, a shattered Basso was already off the back. Too proud to quit, Basso gritted his teeth as he struggled up the grinding Stelvio. Surrounded by Zabriskie, Andrea Peron and other CSC teammates, Basso topped the Stelvio at 18:35 back. By the end of the day, an exasperated Basso crossed the line 88th, 42:15 behind Parra.

Other big names buckled under the Stelvio, including Michele Scarponi (Liberty Seguros), a young Italian rider making his third Giro start with ambitions for the top five, who finished 65th at 26 minutes back.

The 2002 Vuelta a España champion Aitor Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was the top name among seven riders not finishing, leaving 160 riders in the Giro with a week to go.

Parra all the way

With the Stelvio looming like a bad dream, several riders wanted to get a head start on the suffering.

Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) and Wladimir Belli (Domina Vacanze) shot off on the day’s first KOM points at the Cat. 1 Fassineto at 38km. Seven others catapulted out to make the day’s major selection.

Cunego and Laverde

Cunego and Laverde

Photo: Graham Watson

Others bridging out included: Parra and Colombia-Selle Italia teammates Raffaele Illiano and KOM leader Jose Rujano; Daniel Atienza (Cofidis); defending champion Cunego (Lampre-Caffita); Sven Montgomery (Gerolsteiner); and Unai Osa (Illes Balears), third overall in 2001.

The break never managed to open up much time and had just 45 seconds on the main bunch at the base of the Stelvio. The 25km ascent with its 48 hairpins gave them plenty of room to try their luck. The long climb left just Atienza, Osa, Rujano and Parra working together. With the maglia rosa group carefully measuring its efforts, the foursome quickly made up some ground.

Rujano and Parra worked well together setting the pace, widening their gap over themaglia rosa group to more than three minutes over the Stelvio, with Rujano taking the points (and the 2,200-euro prize) to bolster his lead in the KOM competition.

Panaria’s Emmanuele Sella made a huge effort to bridge out to the leading foursome, but with 25km to go, Parra made a big shove and quickly dropped his fatigued fellow escapees.

Rujano later marked the wheel of Tadej Valjavec (Phonak), who also bridged out from the maglia rosa group, as the Slovenian came through second.

An emotional Parra came roaring into Livigno with plenty of time to fix his jersey, kiss his wedding ring and hold up two fingers – that’s “dos” in Spanish.

Coming up Monday is the 207km 15th stage from Livigno to Lissone. While it features the 2315m Forcola di Livigno in the opening 50km, it’s almost downhill all the way to Lissone ahead of Tuesday’s final rest day.

After two weeks of racing, the Giro peloton deserves a chance to catch its breath going into the week’s finale.

Full results are posted

To see how the stage developed, simply click here to bring up our Live update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

STAGE 14 RESULTS

1. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:46:33 @ 30.992 Km/h

2. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:50

3. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:50

4. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:51

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:15

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 3:15

7. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:15

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:15

9. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:43

10. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 3:43

11. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3:43

12. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 3:43

13. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 3:43

14. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:43

15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:43

16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 3:43

17. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:43

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4:06

19. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4:06

20. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 5:32

21. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 5:32

22. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:32

23. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:50

24. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 5:50

25. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 6:34

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 6:34

27. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 7:39

28. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:56

29. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 12:03

30. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 12:03

31. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 13:00

32. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 13:00

33. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 13:00

34. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 13:29

35. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 16:45

36. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 16:45

37. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 20:04

38. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 21:48

39. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 21:48

40. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:48

41. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 24:01

42. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 26:00

43. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 26:00

44. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 26:00

45. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 26:00

46. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 26:00

47. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 26:00

48. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 26:00

49. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 26:00

50. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 26:00

51. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 26:00

52. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 26:00

53. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 26:00

54. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 26:00

55. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:00

56. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:00

57. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 26:00

58. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:00

59. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:00

60. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 26:00

61. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 26:00

62. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 26:00

63. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 26:00

64. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 26:00

65. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 26:00

66. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:00

67. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 26:00

68. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 26:00

69. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 28:49

70. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 34:37

71. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 36:58

72. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 36:58

73. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 36:58

74. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 36:58

75. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 36:58

76. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 36:58

77. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 41:06

78. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:40

79. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 41:40

80. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 41:40

81. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 41:40

82. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 41:40

83. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 41:40

84. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:40

85. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 42:15

86. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 42:15

87. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 42:15

88. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 42:15

89. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 42:15

90. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 42:15

91. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 42:15

92. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 42:59

93. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

94. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

95. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

96. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

97. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 42:59

98. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 42:59

99. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 42:59

100. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

101. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

102. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

103. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 42:59

104. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 42:59

105. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 42:59

106. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 42:59

107. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 42:59

108. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 42:59

109. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 42:59

110. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 42:59

111. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 42:59

112. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 42:59

113. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 42:59

114. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 42:59

115. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 42:59

116. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 42:59

117. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 42:59

118. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 42:59

119. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 42:59

120. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 42:59

121. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 42:59

122. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 42:59

123. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 42:59

124. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 42:59

125. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 42:59

126. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 42:59

127. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 42:59

128. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 42:59

129. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 42:59

130. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 42:59

131. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 42:59

132. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 42:59

133. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:59

134. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 42:59

135. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 42:59

136. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 42:59

137. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 42:59

138. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 42:59

139. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 42:59

140. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 42:59

141. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 42:59

142. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:59

143. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 42:59

144. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 42:59

145. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 42:59

146. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 42:59

147. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 42:59

148. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 42:59

149. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 42:59

150. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 42:59

151. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 42:59

152. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 42:59

153. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 42:59

154. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 42:59

155. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 42:59

156. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 42:59

157. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 42:59

158. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 42:59

159. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 43:29

160. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 43:29

OVERALL STANDINGS

1. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 67:21:28

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:25

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 1:48

4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:11

5. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:18

6. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 3:25

7. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 4:05

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5:50

9. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:40

10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 6:44

11. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:51

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 7:01

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 8:03

14. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:11

15. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 9:39

16. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:14

17. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 11:26

18. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 11:48

19. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:57

20. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 13:48

21. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 15:58

22. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 18:06

23. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 18:24

24. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 19:55

25. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 20:02

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 20:43

27. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 21:56

28. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 28:36

29. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 32:35

30. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 33:15

31. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 33:56

32. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 35:37

33. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 38:11

34. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 38:45

35. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 38:47

36. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 39:22

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 41:43

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 42:00

39. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 43:27

40. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 44:59

41. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 45:14

42. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 46:25

43. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 46:52

44. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 47:59

45. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:56

46. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 49:41

47. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 51:30

48. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 56:46

49. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:00:28

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:00:37

51. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:02:16

52. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:04:45

53. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:05:02

54. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:08:02

55. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:08:18

56. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:12:26

57. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:15:31

58. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:17:05

59. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:19:57

60. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:20:19

61. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:21:15

62. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:22:03

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:22:32

64. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:24:11

65. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:26:41

66. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:28:55

67. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:31:47

68. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:32:23

69. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:38:28

70. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:39:19

71. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:41:32

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:41:33

73. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:44:25

74. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:46:20

75. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:47:20

76. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:48:15

77. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:48:37

78. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:48:49

79. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:49:26

80. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:49:59

81. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:50:02

82. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:50:09

83. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50:36

84. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:52:47

85. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:52:50

86. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:53:26

87. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:54:25

88. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:56:50

89. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:58:09

90. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:01:52

91. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:03:55

92. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:04:07

93. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:04:17

94. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:04:47

95. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:05:01

96. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:05:34

97. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:06:40

98. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:06:44

99. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:07:38

100. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07:56

101. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:10:45

102. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:11:41

103. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:11:52

104. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:12:41

105. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:13:31

106. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:15:13

107. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:15:22

108. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:15:37

109. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:15:44

110. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 2:16:14

111. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:16:15

112. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:16:18

113. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:17:23

114. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:19:13

115. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:20:01

116. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:20:41

117. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:21:13

118. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:21:49

119. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:22:28

120. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:22:37

121. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:23:13

122. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:24:16

123. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:25:09

124. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:25:22

125. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 2:26:15

126. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:27:42

127. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:27:49

128. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:27:56

129. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:27:57

130. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:29:32

131. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:29:42

132. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:30:17

133. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:30:27

134. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:30:32

135. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:30:47

136. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:31:06

137. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:31:42

138. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:33:04

139. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:33:57

140. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:34:31

141. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:34:52

142. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:34:52

143. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:35:05

144. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:35:16

145. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37:25

146. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 2:38:27

147. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:39:15

148. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:39:46

149. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:40:01

150. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:40:03

151. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:43:44

152. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:44:15

153. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:45:43

154. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:47:50

155. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:48:08

156. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:48:43

157. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:51:00

158. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:52:25

159. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:57:12

160. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3:12:25

CLIMBER STANDINGS – OVERALL

1. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 107 Pts.

2. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 55 Pts.

3. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

4. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

5. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 18 Pts.

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 17 Pts.

7. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.

8. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14 Pts.

9. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

10. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

11. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 9 Pts.

12. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 8 Pts.

13. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

14. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6 Pts.

15. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

16. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

17. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.

18. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

19. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 5 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

21. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

22. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

23. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

24. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

25. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

26. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

27. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

28. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

29. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1 Pts.

30. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

31. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

32. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1 Pts.

33. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1 Pts.

34. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

35. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

36. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

37. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

SPRINTER STANDINGS – OVERALL

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 123 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 120 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 104 Pts.

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 90 Pts.

5. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 69 Pts.

6. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 63 Pts.

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

8. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 56 Pts.

9. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48 Pts.

11. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

12. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 47 Pts.

13. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 45 Pts.

14. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 44 Pts.

15. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

16. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 39 Pts.

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 39 Pts.

18. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 38 Pts.

19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 38 Pts.

20. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 33 Pts.

21. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 32 Pts.

22. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 31 Pts.

23. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 30 Pts.

24. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 29 Pts.

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 26 Pts.

26. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

27. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

28. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25 Pts.

29. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

30. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 23 Pts.

31. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 23 Pts.

32. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 21 Pts.

33. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19 Pts.

34. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 19 Pts.

35. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 19 Pts.

36. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 18 Pts.

37. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 18 Pts.

38. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 17 Pts.

39. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 17 Pts.

40. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 16 Pts.

41. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15 Pts.

42. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

43. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 15 Pts.

44. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 14 Pts.

45. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

46. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

47. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 13 Pts.

48. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

49. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

50. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

51. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

52. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

53. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11 Pts.

54. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

55. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

56. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

57. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

58. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 8 Pts.

59. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

60. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

61. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

62. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 7 Pts.

63. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

64. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

65. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

66. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

67. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 6 Pts.

68. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

69. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

71. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

73. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

74. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

75. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

76. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

77. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

78. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1 Pts.

79. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

80. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

81. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 3 Pts.

82. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

83. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

84. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5 Pts.

INTERGIRO STANDINGS – OVERALL

1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 40:15:13

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:13

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:25

4. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

5. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:33

6. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:49

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:51

8. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:55

9. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:07

10. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:07

11. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:07

12. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 2:07

13. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 2:07

14. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:07

15. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 2:08

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 2:08

17. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:13

18. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:13

19. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:13

20. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 2:13

21. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:13

22. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:19

23. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:19

24. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:19

25. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:19

26. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:19

27. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21

28. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:23

29. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

30. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

31. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:23

32. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:23

33. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:23

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:24

35. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:25

36. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:28

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:28

38. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:28

39. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2:28

40. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2:28

41. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2:28

42. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2:28

43. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 2:29

44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 2:33

45. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 2:33

46. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:33

47. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:33

48. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 2:37

49. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

50. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

51. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

52. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

53. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

54. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 2:37

55. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

56. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

57. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:37

58. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 2:37

59. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

60. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

61. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:37

62. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

63. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

64. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

65. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 2:37

66. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:37

67. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:37

68. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:37

69. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

70. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:37

71. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 2:37

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 2:37

73. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

74. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

75. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

76. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

77. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

78. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

79. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

80. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2:37

81. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

82. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

83. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:37

84. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

85. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

86. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

87. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

88. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

89. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

90. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

91. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

92. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

93. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

94. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 2:37

95. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

96. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

97. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:37

98. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:37

99. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

100. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:37

101. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

102. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

103. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

104. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 2:37

105. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:37

106. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:37

107. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

108. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

109. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

110. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:37

111. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

112. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

113. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

114. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2:37

115. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 2:37

116. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:37

117. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 2:37

118. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

119. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:37

120. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

121. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

122. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

123. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 2:37

124. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

125. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 2:37

126. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

127. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 2:37

128. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:37

129. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:37

130. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 2:37

131. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 2:37

132. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

133. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 2:37

134. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 2:37

135. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 2:37

136. Antonio Tauler Lull (Sp), Illes Balears, 2:37

137. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

138. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 2:37

139. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 2:37

140. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

141. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

142. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:37

143. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

144. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:37

145. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

146. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 2:37

147. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:37

148. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 2:37

149. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

150. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 2:37

151. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:37

152. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:37

153. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37

154. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

155. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 2:37

156. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 2:37

157. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 2:37

158. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:37

159. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:37

160. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 2:37