Events

Paris-Tours: Gaviria steals a march on his rivals to win

Gaviria gets creative at Paris-Tours, jumping clear of the pack with 500 meters to go to surprise his rival speedsters and take the victory

A compact peloton sped into the final kilometer of Paris-Tours with a bunch sprint in mind Sunday, but speedster Fernando Gaviria (Etixx – Quick-Step) decided to put his rivals out of contention early on the finishing straight. The 22-year-old took the rest of the sprinters by surprise when he launched his move with a half kilometer left to race, and the pack barely had time to react before it was too late.

FDJ’s Arnaud Démare put in a valiant effort in the sprint to catch Gaviria, but no one could match the Colombian’s stunning turn of speed in the finale. Démare finished the 252-kilometer race in second place, with Jonas van Genechten (IAM Cycling) in third.

Top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:22:03
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 4. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 6. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 8. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 10. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00

20 kilometers into the race, Arnaud Gérard (Fortuneo – Vital Concept) initiated a move that Floris Gerts (BMC Racing), Pirmin Lang (IAM Cycling), Biran van Goethem (Roompot Oranje Peloton), Kévin Lebreton (Armée de Terre), Maarten Wynants (LottoNL – Jumbo), and Warren Barguil (Giant – Alpecin) joined to make for a seven-man escape off the front.

The breakers were only allowed an advantage of a little over four minutes, with Etixx leading the way in setting a tempo to keep the move in check.

Despite a few crashes in the pack, the gap gradually ticked down, with the escapees only holding on to a 40-second lead with 25km still to go.

The move was caught inside the final 20km, spurring Katusha’s Sergey Lagutin and Giant – Alpecin’s Bert De Backer into action off the front, but they too were reeled in before long. The sprinters teams swarmed at the front with five kilometers to go with a mass gallop at the line seemingly inevitable.

Etixx pulled Gaviria into a strong position for the expected sprint, but the Colombian caught everyone by surprised when he jumped away several hundred meters from the finish, long before his rivals were expecting to get into gear. A moment’s hesitation by the rest of the pack was all Gaviria needed. Démare wound up the speed in pursuit of the Etixx jersey in front of him, but Gaviria was gone.

Gaviria crossed the line comfortably ahead of the field, with Démare settling for runner-up honors and van Genechten taking the final step on the podium.

“This is the most beautiful win of my career,” said the first-ever Colombian winner of Paris-Tours. I knew how important and big this race was, I know its history, and this motivated me to get the victory today. It was tough and fast today, but I was fresh in the finale, when I decided to take advantage of a corner which slowed down the peloton before the last straight.

“As soon as I attacked, I went full gas to the line and managed to hold the pack at bay. I am very happy and I want to thank the team for the support I got. It was my final race of the year in this kit and this makes the success very special. ”

Results

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 5:22:03
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 4. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 6. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 8. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 10. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. Roy JANS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 13. Rudy BARBIER, RML, at :00
  • 14. Romain FEILLU, AUB, at :00
  • 15. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 16. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 17. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 18. Fabian LIENHARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 20. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 21. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 22. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 23. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 24. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 25. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 26. Amaury CAPIOT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 27. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 28. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 29. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 30. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 31. Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 32. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 34. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 35. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 37. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 38. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 39. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Alo JAKIN, AUB, at :00
  • 41. Andrea GUARDINI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 42. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 43. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 44. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 45. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 46. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 47. Jimmy TURGIS, RML, at :00
  • 48. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at :00
  • 49. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 51. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 52. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 53. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 54. Alexis BODIOT, ADT, at :00
  • 55. Stéphane POULHIES, ADT, at :00
  • 56. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 57. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 58. Anthony MALDONADO, AUB, at :00
  • 59. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 60. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 61. Pierre GOUAULT, AUB, at :00
  • 62. Dries VAN GESTEL, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 63. Etienne FABRE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 64. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 65. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 67. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 68. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 69. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 70. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 71. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 72. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 73. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 74. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 75. Florent PEREIRA, RML, at :00
  • 76. Guillaume LEVARLET, AUB, at :00
  • 77. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 79. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 80. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 81. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
  • 83. Alexandre PICHOT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 84. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 85. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 86. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 87. Felix POUILLY, RML, at :00
  • 88. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 89. Robert POWER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 90. Franck BONNAMOUR, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :00
  • 91. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 92. Jeremy LEVEAU, RML, at :20
  • 93. Yann GUYOT, ADT, at :20
  • 94. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :22
  • 95. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 96. Benoit COSNEFROY, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 97. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 98. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 99. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :22
  • 100. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :22
  • 101. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 102. Julien DUVAL, ADT, at :22
  • 103. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 104. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 105. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :22
  • 106. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 107. William BONNET, FDJ, at :22
  • 108. Matt BRAMMEIER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :22
  • 109. Flavien DASSONVILLE, AUB, at :22
  • 110. Jimmy RAIBAUD, ADT, at :22
  • 111. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 112. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :27
  • 113. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :27
  • 114. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 115. Boris VALLEE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :33
  • 116. Aimé DEGENDT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :38
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 118. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :50
  • 119. Quentin JAUREGUI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 120. Maxime RENAULT, AUB, at :54
  • 121. Elie GESBERT, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at :56
  • 122. Julien ANTOMARCHI, RML, at :56
  • 123. Thomas VAUBOURZEIX, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 124. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 125. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :56
  • 126. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 127. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 128. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :56
  • 129. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :56
  • 130. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :56
  • 131. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :56
  • 132. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :56
  • 133. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :56
  • 134. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :56
  • 135. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :56
  • 136. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :56
  • 137. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :56
  • 138. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 139. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :56
  • 140. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :56
  • 141. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :56
  • 142. Romain GUILLEMOIS, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :56
  • 143. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :56
  • 144. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :56
  • 145. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 146. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18, at :56
  • 147. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:03
  • 148. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 149. Scott THWAITES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:38
  • 150. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 151. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 152. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 1:43
  • 153. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 154. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:43
  • 155. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 156. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:43
  • 157. Vegard BREEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 1:47
  • 158. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:50
  • 159. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:50
  • 160. Marco MARCATO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:54
  • 161. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:27
  • 162. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:27
  • 163. Thomas SPRENGERS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:27
  • 164. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 2:38
  • 165. Pierre-Luc PERICHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 2:45
  • 166. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 2:49
  • 167. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:00
  • 168. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 3:00
  • 169. Jens WALLAYS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:37
  • 170. Arnaud GERARD, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:30
  • 171. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:44
  • 172. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:17
  • 173. Thomas ROSTOLLAN, ADT, at 9:24
  • 174. Kevin LEBRETON, ADT, at 9:24
  • 175. Nicolas MONCOMBLE, RML, at 9:24
  • 176. Alexander MAES, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:24
  • 177. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:27
  • 178. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 10:03
  • DNF Gianni MEERSMAN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Thibault FERASSE, ADT