Events

Paris Nice stage 4: Søren Kragh Anderson wins time trial, Max Schachmann defends overall

Schachmann finished second on the day and put time into his rivals, and now leads the general classification by nearly a minute.

Dane Søren Kragh Anderson (Sunweb) won stage 4 of the 2020 Paris-Nice, a 15 kilometer individual time trial. Anderson covered the course in 18:51, just six seconds ahead of general classification leader Max Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe).

Anderson was on form from the start, posting the fastest split by 12 seconds at the first time check.

This performance catapulted the Sunweb rider from 19th to second overall.

“I’m super happy. To be honest, it’s a big relief and it finally came, my TT victory. It’s super. I almost can’t believe it, but I was really aiming for it. This was my chance and I’m so happy I took it.”

Max Schachmann put time into gc favorites Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain McLaren), Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ).

The German now leads the overall by nearly a minute, ahead of Anderson, and Bora teammate Felix Grosschartne, now in third.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep), racing on roads near his home town, ceded half a minute to the stage winner, but was not deterred.

“It’s not a big disappointment. I especially want to say a big thank you to my fans, it’s nice to be racing [here], back to [my] roots.”

Schachmann, leaving the start house last, had posted the fastest time of the day at the first intermediate check, but was unable to sustain his pace and faded in the final kilometers.

American Lawson Craddock (EF Pro Cycling) displayed good form early in the day, but eventually wound up in tenth position.

Victor Campenaerts (NTT Pro Cycling), the current world hour record holder shaved his beard just prior to the stage, however the measure did not pay off, as the
Belgian finished in fifth.

Looking ahead to the climbing stages, stage-winner Anderson said, “I’m here to help the team, and help Tiesj [Benoot]. We’ll go day by day for stage results and [cover the] GC for him.

Thursday’s fifth stage is the longest of this year’s edition, a hilly 227 kilometres from Gannat to La Cote-Saint-Andre, with a flat finish which could favor sprinters who can make it over the mid-course climbs.

Paris - Nice Stage 4 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb18:51
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:06
3ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
4DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:13
5BILBAO PelloBahrain - McLaren0:15
6CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling0:17
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:18
8KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:26
9LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:27
10CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling0:29
11KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling0:33
12JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
13TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren0:33
14PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:34
15BENOOT TiesjTeam Sunweb0:36
16TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren0:36
17GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:36
18ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:36
19CARUSO DamianoBahrain - McLaren0:40
20LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:40
21VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Pro Cycling0:42
22POLITT NilsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:43
23GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:45
24HIGUITA SergioEF Pro Cycling0:46
25EEKHOFF NilsTeam Sunweb0:48
26PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:50
27MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:50
28QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:51
29WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:52
30NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:53
31KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:53
32PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:56
33ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:58
34FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal0:58
35EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01
36TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:01
37COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:02
38O'CONNOR BenNTT Pro Cycling1:03
39BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:04
40LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:05
41CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:05
42MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:06
43PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:08
44MEURISSE XandroCircus - Wanty Gobert1:08
45NIZZOLO GiacomoNTT Pro Cycling1:08
46NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:10
47STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:10
48SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:10
49PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:11
50GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal1:12
51GIBBONS RyanNTT Pro Cycling1:15
52PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:16
53PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren1:16
54ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:17
55DOUBEY FabienCircus - Wanty Gobert1:17
56ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:19
57TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie1:20
58DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal1:20
59HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb1:21
60LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:22
61NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1:22
62DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal1:24
63GOGL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling1:24
64VALGREN MichaelNTT Pro Cycling1:25
65TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie1:25
66WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling1:27
67LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:31
68VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Start-Up Nation1:33
69LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:33
70DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe1:33
71VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:34
72BIERMANS JentheIsrael Start-Up Nation1:35
73KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:37
74DE GENDT AiméCircus - Wanty Gobert1:43
75SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ1:45
76ROSA DiegoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:45
77SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie1:45
78KREUZIGER RomanNTT Pro Cycling1:46
79BETTIOL AlbertoEF Pro Cycling1:46
80THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:50
81ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasNIPPO DELKO One Provence1:50
82DENZ NicoTeam Sunweb1:50
83SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic1:51
84SCULLY TomEF Pro Cycling1:51
85DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:52
86VANMARCKE SepEF Pro Cycling1:58
87HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren1:59
88ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo2:00
89COMBAUD RomainNIPPO DELKO One Provence2:00
90VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie2:00
91EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:01
92NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasNIPPO DELKO One Provence2:02
93DEVRIENDT TomCircus - Wanty Gobert2:02
94VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:03
95PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:03
96ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:04
97TRARIEUX JulienNIPPO DELKO One Provence2:04
98MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step2:04
99KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal2:04
100CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:05
101MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2:12
102COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:16
103BACKAERT FrederikB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:17
104GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:17
105PASQUALON AndreaCircus - Wanty Gobert2:19
106RAJOVIĆ DušanNIPPO DELKO One Provence2:19
107BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic2:28
108DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:29
109ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:29
110HOFSTETTER HugoIsrael Start-Up Nation2:32
111VANSPEYBROUCK PieterCircus - Wanty Gobert2:33
112SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe2:33
113DEBUSSCHERE JensB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:35
114SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:35
115BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation2:37
116BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM2:38
117EL FARES JulienNIPPO DELKO One Provence2:39
118BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie2:39
119GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren2:40
120VAN POPPEL BoyCircus - Wanty Gobert2:41
121HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie2:41
122NOVAK DomenBahrain - McLaren2:45
123SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe2:47
124BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2:49
125ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe2:51
126PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie2:51
127QUINTANA DayerTeam Arkéa Samsic2:56
128REZA KévinB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM3:05
129DÍAZ José ManuelNIPPO DELKO One Provence3:16
130MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic4:07
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe 13:30:58
2KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:58
3GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:01
4POLITT NilsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:05
5HIGUITA SergioEF Pro Cycling1:06
6TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren1:10
7BENOOT TiesjTeam Sunweb1:11
8WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:11
9NIZZOLO GiacomoNTT Pro Cycling1:15
10MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb1:16
11NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo1:18
12STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:28
13MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:29
14PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:30
15KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling1:31
16NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:32
17SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:40
18NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1:59
19ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2:04
20KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:06
21GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal2:10
22DOUBEY FabienCircus - Wanty Gobert2:15
23ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2:16
24DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal2:18
25QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic2:38
26ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:04
27ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step3:06
28KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ3:33
29BILBAO PelloBahrain - McLaren3:41
30LEMOINE CyrilCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:41
31BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale4:11
32CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling4:18
33BOL CeesTeam Sunweb4:33
34DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal4:40
35GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren4:53
36ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasNIPPO DELKO One Provence4:57
37JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step5:01
38LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:04
39SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic5:10
40LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ5:19
41TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:31
42PASQUALON AndreaCircus - Wanty Gobert5:37
43LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ5:39
44HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren6:08
45MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:16
46THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo6:31
47HOFSTETTER HugoIsrael Start-Up Nation6:38
48DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ6:53
49GIBBONS RyanNTT Pro Cycling6:54
50VALGREN MichaelNTT Pro Cycling7:19
51MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step7:23
52BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic7:38
53KREUZIGER RomanNTT Pro Cycling8:12
54WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling8:12
55LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ8:17
56SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ8:35
57VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:33
58ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:51
59CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale9:56
60PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren9:56
61FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal9:56
62DRUCKER JempyBORA - hansgrohe10:16
63DE GENDT AiméCircus - Wanty Gobert10:32
64PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale10:42
65CARUSO DamianoBahrain - McLaren10:47
66SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM10:51
67TRARIEUX JulienNIPPO DELKO One Provence11:19
68VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Pro Cycling11:25
69EEKHOFF NilsTeam Sunweb11:50
70RAJOVIĆ DušanNIPPO DELKO One Provence11:55
71BETTIOL AlbertoEF Pro Cycling11:57
72VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:01
73CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie12:02
74CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling12:42
75PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo12:47
76DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step13:06
77ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic13:26
78VAN ASBROECK TomIsrael Start-Up Nation13:55
79BACKAERT FrederikB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM13:55
80MEURISSE XandroCircus - Wanty Gobert13:55
81VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie14:15
82PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM14:16
83ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal14:32
84TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie14:32
85DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:52
86EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:36
87VANSPEYBROUCK PieterCircus - Wanty Gobert15:51
88DÍAZ José ManuelNIPPO DELKO One Provence16:00
89BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie16:07
90BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation16:20
91PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:27
92DENZ NicoTeam Sunweb16:29
93SCULLY TomEF Pro Cycling16:37
94GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM17:09
95VANMARCKE SepEF Pro Cycling17:10
96SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe17:22
97COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale17:24
98QUINTANA DayerTeam Arkéa Samsic18:07
99TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren18:10
100KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal19:22
101ROSA DiegoTeam Arkéa Samsic20:16
102PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo20:54
103KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo21:19
104COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM21:20
105DEBUSSCHERE JensB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM21:21
106LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale21:42
107GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale21:47
108TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie21:51
109BIERMANS JentheIsrael Start-Up Nation21:53
110PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale21:54
111ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe22:00
112EWAN CalebLotto Soudal22:10
113COMBAUD RomainNIPPO DELKO One Provence22:21
114HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb22:23
115NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasNIPPO DELKO One Provence23:00
116ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo23:02
117NOVAK DomenBahrain - McLaren23:07
118SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe24:31
119PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie25:10
120GOGL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling25:25
121MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo25:58
122SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie26:03
123BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM26:06
124VAN POPPEL BoyCircus - Wanty Gobert26:27
125O'CONNOR BenNTT Pro Cycling27:19
126EL FARES JulienNIPPO DELKO One Provence28:03
127DEVRIENDT TomCircus - Wanty Gobert28:26
128REZA KévinB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM30:13
129MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic34:52
130HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie41:00
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe33
2NIZZOLO GiacomoNTT Pro Cycling24
3GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren16
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb15
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step14
6BENOOT TiesjTeam Sunweb13
7SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe13
8BOL CeesTeam Sunweb13
9POLITT NilsIsrael Start-Up Nation12
10TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren12
11ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe12
12HIGUITA SergioEF Pro Cycling11
13ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step11
14STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo9
15PASQUALON AndreaCircus - Wanty Gobert9
16WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation7
17BILBAO PelloBahrain - McLaren7
18DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7
19BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic6
20CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling5
21BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation5
22PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo4
23GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4
24MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb4
25NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo4
26TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie4
27DÍAZ José ManuelNIPPO DELKO One Provence3
28DEVRIENDT TomCircus - Wanty Gobert3
29KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ3
30LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2
31HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie2
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1
33NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1
34NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1
35LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step1
36CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie22
2DÍAZ José ManuelNIPPO DELKO One Provence7
3BENOOT TiesjTeam Sunweb4
4DEVRIENDT TomCircus - Wanty Gobert4
5VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie3
6ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2
7SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe2
8COMBAUD RomainNIPPO DELKO One Provence2
9TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren1
10DENZ NicoTeam Sunweb1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HIGUITA SergioEF Pro Cycling 13:32:04
2ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:10
3BOL CeesTeam Sunweb3:27
4GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren3:47
5SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic4:04
6TOUZÉ DamienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:25
7ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:45
8PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale9:36
9EEKHOFF NilsTeam Sunweb10:44
10RAJOVIĆ DušanNIPPO DELKO One Provence10:49
11DÍAZ José ManuelNIPPO DELKO One Provence14:54
12COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale16:18
13PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo19:48
14BIERMANS JentheIsrael Start-Up Nation20:47
15HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb21:17
16NOVAK DomenBahrain - McLaren22:01
17BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM25:00
18O'CONNOR BenNTT Pro Cycling26:13
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 40:35:35
2Team Sunweb0:49
3EF Pro Cycling1:03
4Israel Start-Up Nation1:04
5Bahrain - McLaren2:45
6Groupama - FDJ3:00
7Deceuninck - Quick Step3:49
8Trek - Segafredo3:50
9NTT Pro Cycling4:17
10Lotto Soudal4:54
11AG2R La Mondiale9:26
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits9:33
13Team Arkéa Samsic10:25
14Circus - Wanty Gobert14:05
15NIPPO DELKO One Provence20:13
16Team Total Direct Energie21:59
17B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM33:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.