Events

Paris-Nice: McEwen takes sprint into Belleville

Lotto’s Aussie sprint ace Robbie McEwen won the second stage of Paris-Nice, edging out overall race leader Alessandro Petacchi in a charge to the line in Belleville, France, Tuesday. McEwen finished ahead of Petacchi, who retained the leader's overall jersey, and Estonia's Jaan Kirsipuu following a hilly 170km stage from Moulins to Belleville. Andrea Tafi of Italy and Germany's Danilo Hondo finished fourth and fifth. "I'm doing a lot better this year than last when I fell three times and had a really disrupted season,” McEwen said after the finish. “It's my eighth victory of the season but

Photo: Graham Watson

Lotto’s Aussie sprint ace Robbie McEwen won the second stage of Paris-Nice, edging out overall race leader Alessandro Petacchi in a charge to the line in Belleville, France, Tuesday.

McEwen finished ahead of Petacchi, who retained the leader’s overall jersey, and Estonia’s Jaan Kirsipuu following a hilly 170km stage from Moulins to Belleville. Andrea Tafi of Italy and Germany’s Danilo Hondo finished fourth and fifth.

“I’m doing a lot better this year than last when I fell three times and had a really disrupted season,” McEwen said after the finish. “It’s my eighth victory of the season but the most satisfying is still my win in the Australian championships. I just hope I can keep up my good form till Milan-San Remo (March 23).”

Petacchi’s Fassa Bortolo team kept tabs on the first breakaway of the day by France’s Stephane Auge, and Belgians Glenn D’Hollander and Paul Van Hyfte in a hilly section of the Beaujolais region about 60km from the finish.

Italy’s Dario Cioni and Jo Planckaert of Belgium, who also mounted an attack, were caught in the final 20 kilometers, leaving the stage set for the sprinters on a slight incline to the finishing line.

The 29-year-old McEwen, who also won Etoile de Besseges in February, is in second spot overall, having moved to just three seconds behind Petacchi before Wednesday’s third stage in hills near St Etienne.

Results

1. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT in 4:21:22

2. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS, at 00:00

3. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), A2R, at 00:00

4. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP, at 00:00

5. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL, at 00:00

6. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS, at 00:00

7. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC, at 00:00

8. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG, at 00:00

9. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO, at 00:00

10. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST, at 00:00

11. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST, at 00:00

12. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC, at 00:00

13. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP, at 00:00

14. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST, at 00:00

15. MATTAN Nico (B), COF, at 00:00

16. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL, at 00:00

17. HUSHOVD Thor (N), C.A, at 00:00

18. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR, at 00:00

19. PEERS Chris (B), COF, at 00:00

20. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF, at 00:00

21. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

22. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF, at 00:00

23. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS, at 00:00

24. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ, at 00:00

25. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kz), ALS, at 00:00

26. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST, at 00:00

27. KLADEN Andr as (G), TEL, at 00:00

28. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), TEL, at 00:00

29. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP, at 00:00

30. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

31. RENIER Franck (F), BJR, at 00:00

32. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kz), DFF, at 00:00

33. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF, at 00:00

34. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

35. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO, at 00:00

36. SIMON François (F), BJR, at 00:00

37. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG, at 00:00

38. LODA Nicola (I), FAS, at 00:00

39. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A, at 00:00

40. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT, at 00:00

41. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF, at 00:00

42. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT, at 00:00

43. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR, at 00:00

44. ROUS Didier (F), BJR, at 00:00

45. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL, at 00:00

46. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF, at 00:00

47. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

48. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

49. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF, at 00:00

50. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R, at 00:00

51. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR, at 00:00

52. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

53. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A, at 00:00

54. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO, at 00:00

55. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS, at 00:00

56. HULSMANS Kevin (B), MAP, at 00:00

57. KIRCHEN Kim (Lx), FAS, at 00:00

58. LODER Thierry (F), A2R, at 00:00

59. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA, at 00:00

60. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST, at 00:00

61. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR, at 00:00

62. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS, at 00:00

63. AERTS Mario (B), LOT, at 00:00

64. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS, at 00:00

65. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF, at 00:00

66. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), COF, at 00:00

67. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A, at 00:00

68. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS, at 00:00

69. BELTRAN Manuel (Sp), COA, at 00:00

70. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R, at 00:00

71. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS, at 00:00

72. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

73. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A, at 00:00

74. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG, at 00:00

75. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL, at 00:00

76. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS, at 00:00

77. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R, at 00:00

78. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC, at 00:00

79. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

80. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO, at 00:00

81. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA, at 00:00

82. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS, at 00:00

83. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF, at 00:00

84. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ, at 00:00

85. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC, at 00:00

86. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ, at 00:00

87. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS, at 00:00

88. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), A2R, at 00:00

89. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST, at 00:00

90. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL, at 00:00

91. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL, at 00:00

92. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS, at 00:00

93. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R, at 00:00

94. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP, at 00:00

95. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL, at 00:00

96. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

97. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF, at 00:00

98. CIONI Dario (I), MAP, at 00:00

99. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT, at 00:00

100. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN, at 00:00

101. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE, at 00:00

102. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA, at 00:00

103. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

104. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

105. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN, at 00:00

106. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ, at 00:00

107. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA, at 00:00

108. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ, at 00:00

109. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC, at 00:00

110. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL, at 00:00

111. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A, at 00:00

112. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG, at 00:00

113. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R, at 00:00

114. NAVAS David (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

115. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

116. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS, at 00:00

117. RITTSEL Martin (S), CST, at 00:00

118. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ, at 00:00

119. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

120. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS, at 00:00

121. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS, at 00:00

122. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG, at 00:00

123. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA, at 00:00

124. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG, at 00:00

125. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS, at 00:00

126. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF, at 00:00

127. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

128. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ, at 00:00

129. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL, at 00:00

130. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE, at 00:00

131. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS, at 00:00

132. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF, at 00:00

133. HUNTER Robert (SA), MAP, at 00:00

134. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN, at 00:00

135. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL, at 00:00

136. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO, at 00:42

137. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO, at 00:42

138. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL, at 00:42

139. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL, at 00:42

140. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG, at 00:42

141. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA, at 00:42

142. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS, at 00:42

143. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA, at 00:42

144. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL, at 01:20

145. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO, at 01:39

146. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL, at 02:31

147. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL, at 02:31

148. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kz), TEL, at 02:31

149. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO, at 02:31

150. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC, at 02:31

151. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A, at 02:31

152. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C.A, at 02:31

153. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl), DFF, at 02:31

154. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ, at 02:31

155. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS, at 02:31

156. STEELS Tom (B), MAP, at 02:31

157. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT, at 02:31

158. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR, at 08:05

159. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST, at 08:26

160. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC, at 09:32

161. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC, at 09:32

162. D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B), LOT, at 09:32

163. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS, at 09:32

164. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT, at 12:48

165. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS, at 12:48

166. JAN Xavier (F), BIG, at 12:48

167. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL, at 23:20

Overall, after two stages:

1. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS in 9:11:40

2. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT, at 00:03

3. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP, at 00:08

4. ROUS Didier (F), BJR, at 00:10

5. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN, at 00:14

6. MATTAN Nico (B), COF, at 00:14

7. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO, at 00:14

8. KLADEN Andreas (G), TEL, at 00:14

9. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS, at 00:14

10. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC, at 00:15

11. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST, at 00:15

12. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA, at 00:15

13. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE, at 00:15

14. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF, at 00:16

15. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST, at 00:16

16. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF, at 00:16

17. KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), A2R, at 00:17

18. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL, at 00:19

19. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL, at 00:20

20. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC, at 00:20

21. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), TEL, at 00:20

22. CIONI Dario (I), MAP, at 00:20

23. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A, at 00:21

24. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT, at 00:21

25. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL, at 00:21

26. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF, at 00:21

27. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL, at 00:22

28. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF, at 00:22

29. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS, at 00:22

30. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kz), DFF, at 00:22

31. AERTS Mario (B), LOT, at 00:23

32. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A, at 00:24

33. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR, at 00:24

34. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA, at 00:24

35. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS, at 00:25

36. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ, at 00:25

37. HUNTER Robert (SA), MAP, at 00:25

38. RENIER Franck (F), BJR, at 00:25

39. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS, at 00:25

40. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A, at 00:26

41. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL, at 00:26

42. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG, at 00:26

43. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS, at 00:26

44. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R, at 00:26

45. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ, at 00:27

46. KIRCHEN Kim (Lx), FAS, at 00:27

47. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF, at 00:27

48. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A, at 00:28

49. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE, at 00:29

50. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kz), ALS, at 00:29

51. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT, at 00:29

52. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE, at 00:29

53. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF, at 00:30

54. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS, at 00:30

55. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS, at 00:30

56. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG, at 00:30

57. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR, at 00:31

58. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS, at 00:31

59. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS, at 00:31

60. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG, at 00:32

61. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC, at 00:32

62. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN, at 00:32

63. SOLAUN Caesar (Sp), EUS, at 00:32

64. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL, at 00:32

65. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR, at 00:32

66. LODER Thierry (F), A2R, at 00:32

67. PEERS Chris (B), COF, at 00:32

68. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN, at 00:33

69. NAVAS David (Sp), BAN, at 00:33

70. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), A2R, at 00:33

71. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF, at 00:33

72. SIMON Francois (F), BJR, at 00:34

73. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA, at 00:34

74. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL, at 00:34

75. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA, at 00:34

76. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN, at 00:34

77. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL, at 00:34

78. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL, at 00:34

79. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS, at 00:34

80. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE, at 00:34

81. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R, at 00:34

82. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF, at 00:35

83. RITTSEL Martin (S), CST, at 00:35

84. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP, at 00:35

85. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R, at 00:35

86. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN, at 00:36

87. GUESDON Fredric (F), FDJ, at 00:36

88. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST, at 00:36

89. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE, at 00:36

90. LODA Nicola (I), FAS, at 00:37

91. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE, at 00:37

92. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R, at 00:37

93. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ, at 00:37

94. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R, at 00:38

95. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST, at 00:38

96. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO, at 00:38

97. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO, at 00:38

98. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ, at 00:38

99. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE, at 00:39

100. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO, at 00:39

101. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG, at 00:39

102. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP, at 00:39

103. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), COF, at 00:40

104. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS, at 00:40

105. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS, at 00:40

106. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA, at 00:40

107. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL, at 00:41

108. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF, at 00:41

109. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN, at 00:41

110. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL, at 00:42

111. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG, at 00:42

112. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT, at 00:43

113. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF, at 00:43

114. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG, at 00:44

115. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL, at 00:44

116. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS, at 00:45

117. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ, at 00:45

118. HULSMANS Kevin (B), MAP, at 00:46

119. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC, at 00:46

120. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN, at 00:46

121. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST, at 00:47

122. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A, at 00:48

123. BELTRAN Manuel (Sp), COA, at 00:48

124. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC, at 00:49

125. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL, at 00:50

126. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS, at 00:51

127. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF, at 00:51

128. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ, at 00:52

129. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST, at 00:53

130. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP, at 00:55

131. HUSHOVD Thor (N), C.A, at 00:58

132. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL, at 01:02

133. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL, at 01:08

134. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL, at 01:12

135. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO, at 01:19

136. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR, at 01:21

137. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL, at 01:22

138. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA, at 01:23

139. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO, at 01:26

140. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA, at 01:32

141. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS, at 01:32

142. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG, at 01:33

143. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS, at 01:41

144. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL, at 01:53

145. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO, at 02:29

146. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C.A, at 02:56

147. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A, at 03:00

148. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ, at 03:08

149. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC, at 03:09

150. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl), DFF, at 03:10

151. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kz), TEL, at 03:11

152. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS, at 03:13

153. STEELS Tom (B), MAP, at 03:17

154. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT, at 03:17

155. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL, at 03:20

156. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL, at 03:23

157. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO, at 03:31

158. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR, at 08:43

159. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST, at 09:02

160. D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B), LOT, at 10:01

161. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC, at 10:21

162. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC, at 10:22

163. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS, at 10:23

164. JAN Xavier (F), BIG, at 13:27

165. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT, at 13:33

166. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS, at 13:34

167. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL, at 24:11