Events

Paris-Nice: Jalabert takes stage; Rous takes jersey

France’s national champion Didier Rous took the leader's jersey at Paris-Nice after CSC’s Laurent Jalabert won the third stage, a 147.5km race around Saint Etienne. Rous, standing fourth at the start, came in second on the day to claim the leader's yellow and white jersey after a 4hr battle. Jalabert hit the front coming off a climb down into Croix-de-Chabouret, some 12 km out from the line. On the line the former world number one just edged out fellow escapees Rous and Aitor Osa of Spain. The chasing group fronted by Belgian Peter Van Petegem came in some ten seconds off the

Jalabert and Rous

Jalabert and Rous

Photo: Graham Watson

France’s national champion Didier Rous took the leader’s jersey at Paris-Nice after CSC’s Laurent Jalabert won the third stage, a 147.5km race around Saint Etienne.

Rous, standing fourth at the start, came in second on the day to claim the leader’s yellow and white jersey after a 4hr battle. Jalabert hit the front coming off a climb down into Croix-de-Chabouret, some 12 km out from the line. On the line the former world number one just edged out fellow escapees Rous and Aitor Osa of Spain.

The chasing group fronted by Belgian Peter Van Petegem came in some ten seconds off the pace.

The race to the sun

The race to the sun

Photo: Graham Watson

Italy’s Alessandro Petacchi, one-time race leader, faded as he tackled the tough Oeillon climb, the first of two first category ascents on the schedule. Rous now has a 2sec lead over Jalabert with Spaniard Javier Pascual 20sec further back. Jalabert, at 33, is still going strong in the twilight of his career as he won the Tour du Haut-Var in February.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST in 3h 59:29

 2. ROUS Didier (F), BJR at 00:00

 3. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 00:00

 4. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 00:10

 5. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 00:10

 6. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), TEL at 00:10

 7. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 00:10

 8. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 00:10

 9. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 00:10

 10. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 00:10

 11. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 00:10

 12. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 00:10

 13. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN at 00:10

 14. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 00:10

 15. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 00:10

 16. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A at 00:10

 17. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 00:10

 18. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 00:10

 19. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 00:10

 20. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A at 00:10

 21. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 00:10

 22. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 00:10

 23. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A at 00:10

 24. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 00:10

 25. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 00:10

 26. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 00:10

 27. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 00:10

 28. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 00:10

 29. KLADEN Andr as (G), TEL at 00:10

 30. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN at 00:10

 31. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 00:10

 32. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), COF at 00:10

 33. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kaz), ALS at 00:10

 34. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 00:10

 35. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 00:10

 36. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 00:10

 37. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 00:10

 38. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 00:10

 39. BELTRAN Manuel (Sp), COA at 00:10

 40. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 00:10

 41. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 00:10

 42. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS at 00:10

 43. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 00:10

 44. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:10

 45. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS at 00:10

 46. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 00:10

 47. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 00:10

 48. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 00:10

 49. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 00:10

 50. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 00:10

 51. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 00:32

 52. SIMON François (F), BJR at 00:32

 53. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 01:20

 54. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 01:20

 55. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 01:20

 56. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A at 01:20

 57. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE at 01:20

 58. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 01:20

 59. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 02:38

 60. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 02:38

 61. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 02:38

 62. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 02:38

 63. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 02:38

 64. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 02:38

 65. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 02:38

 66. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 02:38

 67. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL at 03:02

 68. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 03:02

 69. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 03:02

 70. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 03:02

 71. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 03:02

 72. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 03:02

 73. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 03:02

 74. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 03:02

 75. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 03:02

 76. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 03:02

 77. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 03:39

 78. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 03:39

 79. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C.A at 03:39

 80. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 03:39

 81. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 03:39

 82. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS at 03:39

 83. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 03:48

 84. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 05:18

 85. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 05:18

 86. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 05:18

 87. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 05:18

 88. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 05:18

 89. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 05:18

 90. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 05:18

 91. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 05:18

 92. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 05:18

 93. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 05:18

 94. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 06:53

 95. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 06:53

 96. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 06:53

 97. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 08:38

 98. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 08:38

 99. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 08:38

 100. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 08:38

 101. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 08:38

 102. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 08:38

 103. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), A2R at 08:38

 104. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 08:38

 105. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 08:38

 106. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF at 08:38

 107. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 08:38

 108. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 08:38

 109. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 08:38

 110. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A at 08:38

 111. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kaz), TEL at 08:38

 112. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 08:38

 113. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 08:38

 114. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL at 08:38

 115. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 08:38

 116. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 10:53

 117. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A at 10:53

 118. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF at 10:53

 119. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 10:53

 120. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 10:53

 121. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 10:53

 122. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS at 10:53

 123. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 10:53

 124. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 10:53

 125. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 10:53

 126. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 10:53

 127. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 10:53

 128. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 10:53

 129. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 10:53

 130. D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B), LOT at 10:53

 131. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 10:53

 132. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kaz), DFF at 13:05

 133. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 13:05

 134. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 13:05

 135. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS at 16:08

 136. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS at 16:08

 137. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 16:08

 138. KIRCHEN Kim (Lux), FAS at 16:08

 139. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 16:08

 140. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 16:08

 141. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 16:08

 142. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 16:08

 143. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 16:08

 144. HUNTER Robert RSA MAP at 16:08

 145. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 16:08

 146. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS at 16:08

 147. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 16:08

 148. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 16:08

 149. RITTSEL Martin (S), CST at 16:08

 150. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL at 16:08

 151. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 16:08

 152. NAVAS David (Sp), BAN at 17:38

 153. HUSHOVD Thor (N), C.A at 17:38

 154. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT at 17:38

 155. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 17:38

 156. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO at 17:38

 157. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 22:25

 158. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC at 25:25

 159. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 25:25

 160. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 25:25

 161. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO at 25:25

 162. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS at 25:25

 163. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 25:25

 164. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR at 25:25

 165. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl), DFF at 25:25

KIRSIPUU Jaan (Est), A2R — Abandon .

HULSMANS Kevin (B), MAP  — DNS

Overall

1. ROUS Didier (F), BJR in 13h 11:13

 2. JALABERT Laurent (F), CST at 00:02

 3. PASCUAL Javier (Sp), BAN at 00:20

 4. DOMINGUEZ Juan Carlos (Sp), PHO at 00:20

 5. KLADEN Andr as (G), TEL at 00:20

 6. FRIGO Dario (I), TAC at 00:21

 7. ZUELLE Alex (Swi), COA at 00:21

 8. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), COF at 00:22

 9. OSA Aitor (Sp), BAN at 00:24

 10. VICIOSO Angel (Sp), KEL at 00:25

 11. LUTTENBERGER Peter (A), TAC at 00:26

 12. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kaz), TEL at 00:26

 13. VOIGT Jens (G), C.A at 00:27

 14. VAN PETEGEM Peter (B), LOT at 00:27

 15. MONCOUTIE David (F), COF at 00:27

 16. DUFAUX Laurent (Swi), ALS at 00:28

 17. AERTS Mario (B), LOT at 00:29

 18. PEREZ Luis (Sp), COA at 00:30

 19. JENNER Christopher (NZ), C.A at 00:32

 20. HEULOT Stephane (F), BIG at 00:32

 21. HONCHAR Serhiy (Ukr), FAS at 00:32

 22. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), A2R at 00:32

 23. CASAR Sandy (F), FDJ at 00:33

 24. MERCKX Axel (B), DFF at 00:33

 25. BESSY Frederic (F), C.A at 00:34

 26. SHEFFR Aleksandr (Kaz), ALS at 00:35

 27. AZEVEDO Jose (P), ONE at 00:35

 28. BRUYLANDTS Dave (B), DFF at 00:36

 29. BODROGI Laszlo (H), MAP at 00:36

 30. BASSO Ivan (I), FAS at 00:36

 31. SANCHEZ Samuel (Sp), EUS at 00:36

 32. GARCIA CASAS Felix (Sp), BIG at 00:38

 33. BOSSONI Paolo (I), TAC at 00:38

 34. PEERS Chris (B), COF at 00:38

 35. VIRENQUE Richard (F), DFF at 00:39

 36. ESCARTIN Fernando (Sp), COA at 00:40

 37. GARMENDIA Aitor (Sp), COA at 00:40

 38. EVANS Cadel (Aus), MAP at 00:41

 39. GIL PEREZ Koldo (Sp), BAN at 00:42

 40. CHARRIERE Christian (Swi), PHO at 00:44

 41. RODRIGUEZ Joaquim (Sp), ONE at 00:45

 42. KIVILEV Andrei (Kaz), COF at 00:46

 43. FERNANDEZ Bingen (Sp), COF at 00:47

 44. PLANCKAERT Jo (B), COF at 00:49

 45. GUSTOV Volodomir (Ukr), FAS at 00:51

 46. BORGHI Ruggero (I), TAC at 00:52

 47. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), BAN at 00:52

 48. BELTRAN Manuel (Sp), COA at 00:54

 49. FRITSCH Nicolas (F), FDJ at 00:58

 50. SIMON François (F), BJR at 01:02

 51. FRAGNIERE Cedric (Swi), PHO at 01:25

 52. PICHON Mickael (F), BJR at 01:27

 53. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), ONE at 01:31

 54. BAGUET Serge (B), LOT at 01:45

 55. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), ONE at 01:52

 56. ORIOL Christophe (F), A2R at 01:54

 57. TAFI Andrea (I), MAP at 01:55

 58. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), BJR at 02:58

 59. RENIER Franck (F), BJR at 02:59

 60. BENETEAU Walter (F), BJR at 03:05

 61. BOUYER Franck (F), BJR at 03:06

 62. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), ONE at 03:08

 63. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), FDJ at 03:12

 64. FLORES Iker (Sp), EUS at 03:14

 65. RODRIGUEZ Alexis (Sp), KEL at 03:32

 66. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir (Cro), ALS at 03:32

 67. LODA Nicola (I), FAS at 03:35

 68. NOZAL Isidro (Sp), ONE at 03:35

 69. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CST at 03:36

 70. OTERO Miguel (Sp), KEL at 03:36

 71. ELMIGER Martin (Swi), PHO at 03:36

 72. GUTIERREZ Ignacio (Sp), KEL at 03:39

 73. VERMAUT Steve (B), LOT at 03:41

 74. JONASSON Danny (Dk), CST at 03:45

 75. BROCHARD Laurent (F), DEL at 03:55

 76. HVASTIJA Martin (Slo), ALS at 03:58

 77. HALGAND Patrice (F), DEL at 04:06

 78. POILVET Benoit (F), C.A at 04:16

 79. VILA Javier (Sp), BAN at 04:16

 80. KINTANA Aitor (Sp), BIG at 04:19

 81. GOUGOT Fabrice (F), PHO at 05:01

 82. MATTAN Nico (B), COF at 05:28

 83. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), A2R at 05:48

 84. VASSEUR Cedric (F), COF at 05:49

 85. BUXHOFER Matthias (A), PHO at 05:53

 86. TALABARDON Sebastien (F), BIG at 05:53

 87. LHUILLIER Regis (F), FDJ at 05:59

 88. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CST at 06:07

 89. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), LOT at 06:15

 90. LOZANO Roberto (Sp), KEL at 06:22

 91. LE MEVEL Christophe (F), C.A at 06:31

 92. GOUBERT Stephane (F), DEL at 07:07

 93. DESSEL Cyril (F), DEL at 07:15

 94. USANO Julian (Sp), KEL at 07:39

 95. DE WOLF Steve (B), DFF at 07:40

 96. ZAMPIERI Steve (Swi), TAC at 08:23

 97. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), DFF at 08:50

 98. CIONI Dario (I), MAP at 08:54

 99. JULICH Bobby (USA), TEL at 08:55

 100. MORIN Anthony (F), C.A at 08:58

 101. FERRIGATO Andrea (I), ALS at 08:59

 102. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), ONE at 09:03

 103. ETXEBARRIA Unai (Vz), EUS at 09:03

 104. HONDO Danilo (G), TEL at 09:06

 105. LODER Thierry (F), A2R at 09:06

 106. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), A2R at 09:07

 107. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (I), BAN at 09:08

 108. ASTARLOZA Mikel (Sp), A2R at 09:09

 109. GRABSCH Ralf (G), TEL at 09:18

 110. DE PAOLI Daniele (I), ALS at 09:25

 111. BOLTS Udo (G), TEL at 09:56

 112. GIANETTI Mauro (Swi), COA at 09:57

 113. MORENI Cristian (I), ALS at 10:15

 114. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), DFF at 11:11

 115. CAPELLE Christophe (F), BIG at 11:19

 116. FINOT Frederic (F), DEL at 11:23

 117. MENGIN Christophe (F), FDJ at 11:23

 118. GUESDON Frederic (F), FDJ at 11:25

 119. SCHRECK Stephan (G), TEL at 11:31

 120. AUGER Ludovic (F), BIG at 11:31

 121. HINAULT Sebastien (F), C.A at 11:37

 122. YAKOVLEV Serguei (Kaz), TEL at 11:40

 123. NAVARETTE Leandro (Sp), KEL at 11:57

 124. AEBERSOLD Niki (Swi), COA at 12:21

 125. LEBRETON Lylian (F), BIG at 12:22

 126. KASHECHKIN Andrey (Kaz), DFF at 13:23

 127. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (Sp), EUS at 13:32

 128. SILLONIZ Aitor (Sp), EUS at 14:02

 129. STEELS Tom (B), MAP at 14:06

 130. LEON Francisco (Sp), KEL at 14:09

 131. FLORES Igor (Sp), EUS at 14:33

 132. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), FAS at 16:04

 133. MC EWEN Robbie (Aus), LOT at 16:07

 134. MARTINEZ Alberto (Sp), EUS at 16:18

 135. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CST at 16:19

 136. HUNTER Robert RSA MAP at 16:29

 137. KIRCHEN Kim (Lux), FAS at 16:31

 138. ARRIETA Jose Luis (Sp), BAN at 16:37

 139. BOUVARD Gilles (F), DEL at 16:38

 140. RITTSEL Martin (S), CST at 16:39

 141. VAN BONDT Geert (B), CST at 16:40

 142. FLICKINGER Andy (F), A2R at 16:41

 143. TOSATTO Matteo (I), FAS at 16:44

 144. DE WAELE Fabien (B), MAP at 16:59

 145. LEFEVRE Laurent (F), DEL at 17:16

 146. SOLAUN Cesar (Sp), EUS at 18:06

 147. NAVAS David (Sp), BAN at 18:07

 148. HUSHOVD Thor (N), C.A at 18:32

 149. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), CST at 19:51

 150. SALMON Benoit (F), PHO at 20:03

 151. D’HOLLANDER Glenn (B), LOT at 20:50

 152. JAN Xavier (F), BIG at 24:16

 153. WILSON Matthew (Aus), FDJ at 25:29

 154. COOKE Baden (Aus), FDJ at 25:46

 155. GUIDI Fabrizio (I), COA at 26:01

 156. BALDUCCI Gabriele (I), TAC at 26:10

 157. GEROSA Mauro (I), TAC at 26:26

 158. ZANETTE Denis (I), FAS at 26:27

 159. MOERENHOUT Koos (Nl), DFF at 28:31

 160. REIHS Michael (Dk), PHO at 28:52

 161. VIERHOUTEN Aart (Nl), LOT at 31:07

 162. SALANSON Fabrice (F), BJR at 34:04

 163. SIRONI Gianluca (I), TAC at 35:42

 164. FURLAN Angelo (I), ALS at 38:55

 165. AUGE Stephane (F), DEL at 40:15