Events

Paris-Nice: Izagirre takes final stage while Bernal hangs on for GC victory

Egan Bernal takes yellow jersey, surviving 50km attack from countryman Quintana.

Ion Izagirre (Astana) attacked out of an elite lead group and soloed to victory in the final stage of Paris-Nice, Sunday.

Egan Bernal (Team Sky) benefited from the work of his teammates to mitigate a long-range attack by Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who was making a last-ditch assault on the GC, having started the day 46 seconds behind his young rival. Bernal’s win marks Team Sky’s sixth victory in eight years at the race. Quintana finished second overall, 39 seconds down, and Team Sky also took third place on the podium with Michal Kwiatkowski.

“I can’t believe that I just won Paris-Nice,” said Bernal. “It’s incredible for me. I’m really happy. I… I just can’t believe it yet.”

The final stage of the race was the traditional short punchy affaire through the hills of Nice, with six short categorized climbs sprinkled through the 110-kilometer route. The final ascent – the Col de Quatre Chemins – peaked out just 9kms from the line, before a descent into Nice.

A large breakaway went early in the day, with three Movistar men – Héctor Carretero, Marc Soler, and Winner Anacona – in the 40-strong group. Teejay van Garderen (EF-Education First) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) broke from the group to lead the race with 50km to go. The action also hotted up back in the peloton at this point, which was around 1:30 behind, having been controlled by Team Sky, looking to protect Bernal’s yellow jersey.

Quintana attacked from the peloton and soon bridged over to his Movistar teammates, looking to take the 46 seconds required for him to take the overall victory. Team Sky was fortunate to have strength in numbers, with five riders working for Bernal, with Tao Geoghegan Hart and Ivan Sosa taking huge pulls on the front.

The margin of the leading Quintana group began to tumble as few were willing to take turns, leaving the Colombian to do the majority of the work.

Izagirre made his move on the final climb of the day, and held off a chase from Simon Yates to reach the summit alone, descending towards Nice solo. Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) chased the Spaniard but to no avail, and finished second and third respectively, 18 seconds back.

Ion Izaguirre

Quintana crossed the line 22 seconds after the stage winner, however, he hadn’t gained the advantage he needed to snatch overall victory, with Bernal finishing just 4 seconds behind him after the fierce chase led by his Sky teammates.

“Even if there were a few tough moments I had a huge team around me today and that made it a matter of staying calm, staying concentrated and taking care on the descents,” said Bernal, who will be leading the team at the Giro D’Italia in May.

Paris - Nice Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team2:41:10
2NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:18
3KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:18
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:18
5GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:18
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:18
7SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:18
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:20
9VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:20
10QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:22
11JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
12MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:26
13MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:26
14BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:26
15BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:26
16HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:26
17KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:26
18TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:26
19BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:26
20HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie1:17
21GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:23
22ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin1:41
23DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team1:43
24GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:45
25CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:55
26PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:57
27SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky2:41
28EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:05
29ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team4:05
30BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo4:05
31NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott4:05
32EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence4:40
33THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo6:00
34PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels6:00
35FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence6:00
36CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale6:00
37GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels6:00
38HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team6:00
39TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6:00
40GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida6:00
41COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale6:00
42GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step6:00
43DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team6:00
44MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic6:00
45KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:32
46CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott8:38
47LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team8:38
48ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team8:38
49CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team8:38
50TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team9:15
51SOLER MarcMovistar Team9:15
52LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ10:30
53HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates10:30
54HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky10:30
55NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky10:30
56FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence11:01
57POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin12:02
58BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie12:02
59PETIT AdrienDirect Energie12:02
60BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates12:02
61COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence12:02
62COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida12:02
63KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ12:02
64PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic12:02
65HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida12:02
66POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe12:02
67ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin12:02
68HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:02
69MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal12:02
70ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team12:02
71SCULLY TomEF Education First12:02
73DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:12
74CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team14:12
75PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb14:46
76VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale16:40
77HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin16:40
78DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo16:40
79DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo16:40
80LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma16:40
81SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step16:40
82KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step16:40
83DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team16:40
84DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ16:40
85DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step16:40
86VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data16:40
87GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ16:40
88HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin16:40
89EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma16:40
90TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma16:40
91KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo16:40
92VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:40
93JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma16:40
94GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence16:40
95DOCKER MitchellEF Education First16:40
96CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo16:40
97MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels16:40
98BARTA WillCCC Team16:40
99MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates16:40
100MAES NikolasLotto Soudal16:40
101DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data16:40
102EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data16:40
103HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal16:40
104ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence16:40
105TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie16:40
106COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels16:40
107SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:40
108KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida16:40
109LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:40
110ROWE LukeTeam Sky16:40
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates16:40
112ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team16:40
113GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic16:40
114TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie16:40
115BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb16:40
116BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels16:40
117BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott18:39
118SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ21:58
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 29:17:02
2QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:39
3KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:03
4HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:21
5BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:45
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:20
7MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3:02
8JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step3:06
9SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team3:12
10ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin4:07
11MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:07
12GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4:10
13NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale5:36
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb5:57
15GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step6:19
16CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie7:28
17TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida7:37
18MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First9:27
19VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First12:31
20GAUTIER CyrilVital Concept - B&B Hotels14:23
21IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team14:52
22CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale14:56
23HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team15:20
24EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence19:32
25YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22:30
26POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida22:42
27DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team22:59
28LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team23:44
29ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team24:38
30MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal25:41
31HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates26:12
32GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky26:23
33ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team27:34
34BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo29:13
35THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo29:52
36KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe29:57
37CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30:21
38GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic30:24
39TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott30:34
40EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:56
41SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky31:57
42HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie34:24
43DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team35:02
44TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team35:29
45PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels36:20
46GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida36:47
47POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe36:56
48POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin37:22
49COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida37:54
50SOLER MarcMovistar Team38:55
51CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott39:00
52DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data41:50
53COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence43:12
55TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma45:53
56NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott47:36
57HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky48:04
58DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal48:15
59ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin49:19
60HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida49:19
61VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale50:12
62MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates51:15
63TERPSTRA NikiDirect Energie52:08
64DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step52:57
65LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma54:24
66PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits54:49
67HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits56:00
68HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal56:15
69KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida57:03
70DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ57:27
71CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team59:00
72LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:19
73TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie59:23
74MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic59:40
75DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo59:57
76KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:01:24
77CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:01:39
78EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01:41
79COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:02:26
80ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:02:30
81NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky1:03:13
82HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:04:22
83PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic1:04:29
84LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:06:01
85DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:07:01
86COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:07:06
87JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:07:34
88KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:08:17
89DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team1:08:43
90MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:09:07
91DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:09:09
92FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence1:09:29
93HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:09:38
94ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:09:45
95GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic1:09:58
96PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:10:02
97BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott1:10:33
98BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb1:10:46
99BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:11:18
100MAES NikolasLotto Soudal1:11:55
101PETIT AdrienDirect Energie1:13:47
102GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:14:38
103SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step1:14:49
104ROWE LukeTeam Sky1:14:53
105BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie1:15:27
106ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence1:16:52
107EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data1:17:16
108SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:19:12
109SCULLY TomEF Education First1:20:01
110VAN LERBERGHE BertCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:21:16
111FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence1:22:56
112SOUPE GeoffreyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:25:59
113SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1:27:06
114BARTA WillCCC Team1:29:19
115KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:29:34
116BOECKMANS KrisVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:31:19
117GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence1:37:17
118VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data1:37:27
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky33
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First28
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott25
4SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team24
5TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott24
6DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ22
7CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team18
8IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team18
9GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step16
10NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale16
11DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team15
13CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo14
14COQUARD BryanVital Concept - B&B Hotels14
15BERNAL EganTeam Sky13
16DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo13
17GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12
18POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin12
19COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida10
20VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First10
21KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb9
22DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team9
23EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
24GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe7
25CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie6
26HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie6
27TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie6
28MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ5
29POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida5
30BONIFAZIO NiccolòDirect Energie5
31QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
32EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence4
33SOLER MarcMovistar Team4
34POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3
35LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3
36HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
37SCULLY TomEF Education First3
38BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2
39MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2
40DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2
41GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2
42ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
43HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
44BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1
45THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1
46TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
47GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal76
2DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team43
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team25
4TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott16
5IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team16
6VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First16
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team15
8MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First14
9SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo12
11SOLER MarcMovistar Team11
12BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott10
13YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott10
14GROSU Eduard-MichaelDelko Marseille Provence9
15GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic9
16GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida8
17HIVERT JonathanDirect Energie8
18COMBAUD RomainDelko Marseille Provence8
19FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence7
20EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
21EL FARES JulienDelko Marseille Provence5
22BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5
23LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
24PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic5
25ROWE LukeTeam Sky5
26JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step4
27POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida4
28KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky3
29POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin3
30COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida3
31CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team3
32MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic3
33KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo3
34MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2
35GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2
36KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2
37CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale2
38PACHER QuentinVital Concept - B&B Hotels2
39ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin2
40LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2
41ŠIŠKEVIČIUS EvaldasDelko Marseille Provence2
42HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1
43NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1
44GILBERT PhilippeDeceuninck - Quick Step1
45GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1
46KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganTeam Sky 29:17:02
2MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ4:07
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First9:27
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team23:44
5GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky26:23
6CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo30:21
7GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic30:24
8SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky31:57
9GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida36:47
10POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin37:22
11DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data41:50
12LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:19
13TURGIS AnthonyDirect Energie59:23
14CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:01:39
15EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01:41
16COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:02:26
17NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky1:03:13
18JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma1:07:34
19MÜLLER PatrickVital Concept - B&B Hotels1:09:07
20PEDERSEN CasperTeam Sunweb1:10:02
21FEDELI AlessandroDelko Marseille Provence1:22:56
22BARTA WillCCC Team1:29:19
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 87:57:51
2Astana Pro Team9:46
3AG2R La Mondiale10:25
4Mitchelton-Scott15:27
5Bahrain Merida17:18
6Movistar Team33:16
7Direct Energie40:19
8Groupama - FDJ41:41
9Trek - Segafredo42:18
10Deceuninck - Quick Step43:46
11EF Education First46:00
12CCC Team53:01
13BORA - hansgrohe53:52
14Team Katusha Alpecin1:12:50
15Team Jumbo-Visma1:20:32
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:20:55
17Vital Concept - B&B Hotels1:23:15
18Lotto Soudal1:25:18
19Delko Marseille Provence1:45:23
20UAE-Team Emirates1:46:46
21Team Sunweb1:56:06
22Team Arkéa Samsic2:03:38
23Team Dimension Data2:50:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.