Events

Paris-Nice: Frigo takes over

Fassa Bortolo's Dario Frigo stamped his authority on the 61st edition of Paris-Nice, winning Thursday's 16.5km individual time trial and jumping into the overall lead, while defending champion Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) promises to take the overall title for his fallen friend and comrade. The focus was back on racing after Wednesday's emotional stage when the peloton woke up to news that Cofidis rider Andrei Kivilev had died from head injuries suffered in a crash Tuesday. A subdued mood still hung over the race on Thursday, but riders decided the best way to pay homage to Kivilev was to

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Fassa Bortolo’s Dario Frigo stamped his authority on the 61st edition of Paris-Nice, winning Thursday’s 16.5km individual time trial and jumping into the overall lead, while defending champion Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) promises to take the overall title for his fallen friend and comrade.

The focus was back on racing after Wednesday’s emotional stage when the peloton woke up to news that Cofidis rider Andrei Kivilev had died from head injuries suffered in a crash Tuesday.

A subdued mood still hung over the race on Thursday, but riders decided the best way to pay homage to Kivilev was to keep on racing. And race they did.

Frigo takes charge, Hamilton third
Thursday’s flat course presented no real technical difficulties, but a strong mistral hammered the racers on the second half of the course that wound around the factory of Perrier spring water.

A good day for Tyler

A good day for Tyler

Photo: Graham Watson

ONCE’s Mikel Pradera set an early time of 19:49, but American Tyler Hamilton blew that away when he came across the line with a time of 19:20. The CSC captain was hoping for a stage-win to make up for his near-loss in Sunday’s opening prologue.

“I went as hard as I could today to make up for Sunday and give something back to my team because I suffered in the mountains,” Hamilton said. “I went hard from the beginning, and even though it’s a short time trial, I was suffering at the end.”

Hamilton was hoping for better luck in the overall standings, but faded in Tuesday’s difficult climbing stage. He’s not too worried, since his main goal of the season is being ready for his assault on the Tour de France.

“I can’t be too upset because this is my first race since August. I’ve been training really hard and I felt good, but my real goal this year is the Tour de France,” Hamilton said. “For a lot of guys here, this is their top race. This is their Tour de France.”

Hamilton’s time hovered at the top despite a close call by Frank Vandenbroucke (Quick Step), who was less than one second slower. ONCE’s Jörg Jaksche ruined CSC’s party at five seconds faster, but Frigo roared across the line in 19 minutes, 7 seconds with an average speed of 51.787 kph.

Italian David Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) dropped from first to fifth after finishing 24th at 59 seconds slower.

In the spirit on Andrei
The spirit of Kivilev weighed heavy over the riders. Despite the collective decision to keep racing, it wasn’t easy.

“For us, things will never be the same,” said Cedric Vasseur, Kivilev’s Cofidis teammate. “He was more than a racer. He was part of our family. The best thing to do is keep racing and win. The next victories for Cofidis will be for Andrei.”

Perhaps no one was closer to Kivilev than compatriot Alexandre Vinokourov, the defending champion from Telekom. Vinokourov crossed his chest and pointed to the heavens as he rolled out of the time trial start box.

“I feel like I am riding with the strength of two people,” Vinokourov said. “Kivilev was aiming to win this race, now I will try. I wasn’t sure to start yesterday but now I will continue. If I cannot win, I will try to at least win a stage.”

The incident brought back the debate about the mandatory use of helmets, and despite Kivilev’s sudden death, there’s no consensus among the ranks.

“It should be up to the rider to decide if he wants to wear a helmet or not,” said Richard Virenque (Quick Step).

Riders admit it’s not as comfortable on hot days or on long difficult climbs to wear helmets, even with today’s lightweight, ventilated helmets. If there’s a new rule, it needs to be universal, said CSC’s Hamilton.

“If they do something, it needs to be the same for everyone,” Hamilton said. “That way it will be fair for everyone. You have to wear a helmet and that’s it.”

Decisive stages looming
Paris-Nice enters a decisive string of three stages that will keep the suspense until the final kilometers on Sunday in Nice.

Friday’s 152km fifth stage from Aix en Provence to Toulon finishes atop the Category 1 Mont Faron, with ramps as steep as 11 percent. The summit finish is expected to mark important time differences.

Saturday’s 194.5km sixth stage from Toulon to Cannes six rated climbs, including the Cat. 1 Col de Bourigaille at 137km and the Cat. 2 Col du Tanneron at 171km. Sunday’s 160km circuit stage in Nice is punishing, with three passes over the Cat. 1 Col d’Eze.

“Tomorrow’s stage will show where everyone is for the overall,” Frigo said. “I just had good legs today and really pushed it. There are still some hard stages left, but I think Mont Faron will be the decisive one.”To see how today’s 16.5km individual time trial unfolded click here to bring up our Live Update window.And be sure to check in with VeloNews.com to follow tomorrow’s stage to Toulon.

Results – Stage 4
1. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo 19:07 (51.787kph)
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Once – Eroski, at 00:08
3. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:13
4. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:14
5. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:18
6. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), MIL, at 00:20
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:22
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:24
9. Bo Petersen Jorgen (Dk), Fakta, at 00:28
10. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:31
11. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:38
12. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:40
13. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:42
14. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:45
15. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:45
16. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 00:46
17. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:46
18. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 00:47
19. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:47
20. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 00:48
21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 00:48
22. David Bernabeu (Sp), MIL, at 00:49
23. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:57
24. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:59
25. David Arroyo (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:59
26. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 01:01
27. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:01
28. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:02
29. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:02
30. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:04
31. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:05
32. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:05
33. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:06
34. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 01:08
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:08
36. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:09
37. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:09
38. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:09
39. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:10
40. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:11
41. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:11
42. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 01:14
43. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 01:15
44. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:15
45. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 01:15
46. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:16
47. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:17
48. Fabian Jeker (Swi), MIL, at 01:17
49. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:17
50. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 01:19
51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:19
52. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:19
53. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 01:20
54. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:21
55. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:22
56. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 01:22
57. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 01:24
58. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:25
59. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:27
60. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:27
61. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:27
62. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 01:30
63. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:32
64. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:34
65. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:34
66. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:34
67. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 01:36
68. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 01:36
69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 01:36
70. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 01:36
71. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:37
72. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 01:38
73. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:38
74. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 01:39
74. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:39
76. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:41
77. Max Van Heeswijk (NED), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:41
78. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:43
79. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 01:45
80. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:45
81. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:45
82. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:45
83. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:45
84. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 01:45
85. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 01:48
86. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:48
87. Angel Castresana (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 01:49
88. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 01:49
89. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), MIL, at 01:51
90. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:51
91. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:54
92. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55
93. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 01:55
94. Pedro Cardoso (P), MIL, at 01:56
95. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 01:57
96. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 01:57
97. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 02:02
98. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:03
99. Paulo Barroso (P), MIL, at 02:04
100. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 02:06
101. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:06
102. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:07
103. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 02:07
104. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 02:08
105. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 02:08
106. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 02:09
107. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 02:10
108. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 02:11
109. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 02:13
110. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 02:15
111. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:15
112. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:16
113. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:18
114. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 02:19
115. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:19
116. René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta, at 02:20
117. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 02:23
118. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:24
119. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24
120. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 02:25
121. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:25
122. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:26
123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:27
124. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 02:28
125. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:28
126. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 02:31
127. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:31
128. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:32
129. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 02:34
130. Lizuarte Martins (P), MIL, at 02:34
131. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:38
132. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 02:38
133. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 02:38
134. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 02:39
135. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 02:39
136. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 02:42
137. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 02:45
138. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:46
139. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 02:47
140. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 02:51
141. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 02:55
142. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:59
143. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:03
144. Rui Lavarhinas (P), MIL, at 03:05
145. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 03:14
146. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta, at 03:16
147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:46
148. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 03:50
149. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 03:58
150. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 03:59Overall, after Stage 4
1. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:39:45
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:14
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:27
4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:32
5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:46
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:51
7. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), MIL, at 01:13
8. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:27
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:31
10. David Bernabeu (Sp), MIL, at 01:41
11. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:43
12. Bo Petersen Jorgen (Dk), Fakta, at 01:44
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 01:46
14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:46
15. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:52
16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 01:54
17. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:55
18. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:56
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:57
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:57
21. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:05
22. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:14
23. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 02:17
24. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 02:20
25. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 02:21
26. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 02:30
27. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:56
28. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 03:04
29. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:10
30. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 03:15
31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:16
32. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 03:17
33. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 03:43
34. Max Van Heeswijk (NED), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:43
35. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:44
36. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:45
37. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 03:57
38. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), MIL, at 04:03
39. Pedro Cardoso (P), MIL, at 04:07
40. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:07
41. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 04:10
42. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 04:22
43. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 04:23
44. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 04:25
45. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:32
46. René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta, at 04:37
47. Fabian Jeker (Swi), MIL, at 04:50
48. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:17
49. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:26
50. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 05:27
51. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 05:35
52. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:39
53. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 05:43
54. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 05:48
55. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:00
56. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:01
57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:16
58. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:22
59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 06:40
60. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 06:47
61. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 06:59
62. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme, at 07:07
63. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:46
64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 08:18
65. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 08:21
66. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 08:23
67. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 08:44
68. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 08:52
69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 09:02
70. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 09:24
71. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 09:28
72. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 09:34
73. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 09:36
74. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 09:49
75. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:05
76. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:07
77. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 10:44
78. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 11:41
79. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:14
80. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 12:29
81. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 12:31
82. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:31
83. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 14:55
84. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 14:56
85. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 15:05
86. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06
87. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 15:09
88. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:18
89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:24
90. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:25
91. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 15:35
92. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 15:49
93. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:53
94. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 16:00
95. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 16:03
96. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:04
97. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 16:08
98. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:09
99. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 16:10
100. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:12
101. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 16:14
102. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 16:16
103. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 16:24
104. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 16:28
105. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 16:33
106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:38
107. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 16:42
108. Paulo Barroso (P), MIL, at 16:42
109. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 16:42
110. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 16:44
111. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:49
112. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:50
113. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 16:50
114. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:50
115. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 16:51
116. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:56
117. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:00
118. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 17:00
119. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:02
120. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 17:03
121. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 17:14
122. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 17:19
123. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 17:20
124. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 17:25
125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:31
126. Rui Lavarhinas (P), MIL, at 17:40
127. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:45
128. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 17:51
129. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta, at 18:00
130. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 18:19
131. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:23
132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 18:38
133. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:57
134. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 20:25
135. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:35
136. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 21:16
137. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 21:26
138. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 21:31
139. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 21:46
140. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:54
141. Lizuarte Martins (P), MIL, at 22:17
142. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 22:42
143. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:42
144. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 22:48
145. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 23:08
146. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 23:10
147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 23:43
148. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 23:45
149. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 28:04
150. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 28:51

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 4
1. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo 19:07 (51.787kph)
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Once – Eroski, at 00:08
3. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:13

4. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:14

5. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:18

6. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), MIL, at 00:20

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:22

8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:24

9. Bo Petersen Jorgen (Dk), Fakta, at 00:28

10. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:31

11. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:38

12. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:40

13. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:42

14. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:45

15. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:45

16. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 00:46

17. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:46

18. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 00:47

19. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:47

20. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 00:48

21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 00:48

22. David Bernabeu (Sp), MIL, at 00:49

23. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:57

24. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:59

25. David Arroyo (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 00:59

26. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 01:01

27. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:01

28. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:02

29. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 01:02

30. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 01:04

31. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:05

32. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:05

33. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:06

34. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 01:08

35. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:08

36. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:09

37. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:09

38. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:09

39. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:10

40. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:11

41. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:11

42. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 01:14

43. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 01:15

44. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:15

45. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 01:15

46. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:16

47. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:17

48. Fabian Jeker (Swi), MIL, at 01:17

49. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 01:17

50. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 01:19

51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:19

52. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 01:19

53. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 01:20

54. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:21

55. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:22

56. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 01:22

57. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 01:24

58. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 01:25

59. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:27

60. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:27

61. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme, at 01:27

62. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 01:30

63. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:32

64. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:34

65. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:34

66. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 01:34

67. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 01:36

68. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 01:36

69. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 01:36

70. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 01:36

71. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:37

72. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 01:38

73. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:38

74. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 01:39

74. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:39

76. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:41

77. Max Van Heeswijk (NED), U.S. Postal Service, at 01:41

78. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:43

79. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 01:45

80. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 01:45

81. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:45

82. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:45

83. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 01:45

84. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 01:45

85. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 01:48

86. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:48

87. Angel Castresana (Sp), Once – Eroski, at 01:49

88. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 01:49

89. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), MIL, at 01:51

90. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:51

91. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:54

92. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 01:55

93. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 01:55

94. Pedro Cardoso (P), MIL, at 01:56

95. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 01:57

96. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 01:57

97. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 02:02

98. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:03

99. Paulo Barroso (P), MIL, at 02:04

100. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 02:06

101. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:06

102. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:07

103. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 02:07

104. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 02:08

105. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 02:08

106. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 02:09

107. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 02:10

108. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 02:11

109. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 02:13

110. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 02:15

111. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:15

112. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:16

113. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:18

114. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 02:19

115. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:19

116. René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta, at 02:20

117. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 02:23

118. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:24

119. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme, at 02:24

120. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 02:25

121. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 02:25

122. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:26

123. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:27

124. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 02:28

125. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:28

126. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 02:31

127. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 02:31

128. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:32

129. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 02:34

130. Lizuarte Martins (P), MIL, at 02:34

131. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:38

132. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 02:38

133. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 02:38

134. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 02:39

135. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 02:39

136. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 02:42

137. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 02:45

138. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:46

139. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 02:47

140. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 02:51

141. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 02:55

142. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:59

143. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:03

144. Rui Lavarhinas (P), MIL, at 03:05

145. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 03:14

146. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta, at 03:16

147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:46

148. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 03:50

149. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 03:58

150. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 03:59

Overall, after Stage 4
1. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:39:45

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:14

3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:27

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:32

5. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:46

6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 00:51

7. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), MIL, at 01:13

8. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:27

9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 01:31

10. David Bernabeu (Sp), MIL, at 01:41

11. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme, at 01:43

12. Bo Petersen Jorgen (Dk), Fakta, at 01:44

13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 01:46

14. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:46

15. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:52

16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Fakta, at 01:54

17. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:55

18. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 01:56

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 01:57

20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 01:57

21. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:05

22. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 02:14

23. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 02:17

24. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 02:20

25. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 02:21

26. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme, at 02:30

27. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 02:56

28. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 03:04

29. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:10

30. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 03:15

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 03:16

32. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 03:17

33. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 03:43

34. Max Van Heeswijk (NED), U.S. Postal Service, at 03:43

35. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:44

36. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 03:45

37. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 03:57

38. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), MIL, at 04:03

39. Pedro Cardoso (P), MIL, at 04:07

40. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 04:07

41. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 04:10

42. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 04:22

43. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 04:23

44. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 04:25

45. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 04:32

46. René Joergensen (Dk), Fakta, at 04:37

47. Fabian Jeker (Swi), MIL, at 04:50

48. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 05:17

49. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 05:26

50. Udo B Lts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 05:27

51. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 05:35

52. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 05:39

53. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 05:43

54. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 05:48

55. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:00

56. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 06:01

57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 06:16

58. Unai Etxebarria (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:22

59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 06:40

60. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 06:47

61. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 06:59

62. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme, at 07:07

63. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 07:46

64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, at 08:18

65. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 08:21

66. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 08:23

67. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 08:44

68. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 08:52

69. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, at 09:02

70. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 09:24

71. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 09:28

72. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 09:34

73. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 09:36

74. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 09:49

75. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:05

76. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 10:07

77. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 10:44

78. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 11:41

79. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:14

80. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 12:29

81. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 12:31

82. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:31

83. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme, at 14:55

84. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 14:56

85. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 15:05

86. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06

87. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 15:09

88. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 15:18

89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:24

90. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 15:25

91. Marius Sabaliauskas (LTU), Saeco, at 15:35

92. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 15:49

93. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 15:53

94. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 16:00

95. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 16:03

96. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 16:04

97. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 16:08

98. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 16:09

99. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 16:10

100. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:12

101. Leon Van Bon (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 16:14

102. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 16:16

103. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 16:24

104. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 16:28

105. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 16:33

106. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:38

107. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 16:42

108. Paulo Barroso (P), MIL, at 16:42

109. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 16:42

110. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 16:44

111. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:49

112. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:50

113. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 16:50

114. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme, at 16:50

115. Tristan Hoffman (NED), CSC, at 16:51

116. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:56

117. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:00

118. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 17:00

119. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, at 17:02

120. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 17:03

121. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 17:14

122. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 17:19

123. Aart Vierhouten (NED), Lotto-Domo, at 17:20

124. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 17:25

125. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 17:31

126. Rui Lavarhinas (P), MIL, at 17:40

127. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:45

128. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 17:51

129. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta, at 18:00

130. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 18:19

131. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:23

132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 18:38

133. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 18:57

134. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 20:25

135. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:35

136. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 21:16

137. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 21:26

138. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 21:31

139. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 21:46

140. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:54

141. Lizuarte Martins (P), MIL, at 22:17

142. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 22:42

143. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:42

144. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal Service, at 22:48

145. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, at 23:08

146. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 23:10

147. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, at 23:43

148. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 23:45

149. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 28:04

150. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 28:51