Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Parinussa still hanging on at Beuce

Stefan Parinussa (Team Sparkasse) managed to hold onto the yellow jersey after the crucial third stage of the Tour de Beauce, however, his lead over former leader Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators) was reduced by three-quarters, and Kobzarenko's team mate Sergey Lagutin won the stage and also moved into contention. Danny Pate (TIAA-CREF) continues to impress; finishing fourth on the stage, and moving up one place in GC to fourth. The third stage of Beauce is considered to be the Queen stage - finishing atop Mont Megantic after a five kilometer climb that averages close to 12%, with at least

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews.com

Stefan Parinussa (Team Sparkasse) managed to hold onto the yellow jersey after the crucial third stage of the Tour de Beauce, however, his lead over former leader Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators) was reduced by three-quarters, and Kobzarenko’s team mate Sergey Lagutin won the stage and also moved into contention. Danny Pate (TIAA-CREF) continues to impress; finishing fourth on the stage, and moving up one place in GC to fourth.

The third stage of Beauce is considered to be the Queen stage – finishing atop Mont Megantic after a five kilometer climb that averages close to 12%, with at least two one kilometer sections of over 13%. To add to the difficulty, this year a strong headwind blew the riders around on any flatter or open sections of the climb.

Usually, a break forms early in the 153 kilometer stage, with the members hoping to open up enough of a time gap to hold on to the finish line. Occasionally, one or two riders manage to stay clear, but usually the top contenders gobble them up by the halfway mark on the climb and battle it out for the stage victory and, more importantly, valuable seconds in the GC fight.

Parinussa’s Sparkasse team set a stiff pace in the early going, discouraging breakaway efforts. But Navigators, smarting from losing the jersey the day before after some miscommunication allowed a break to sneak away, wanted to put the pressure on.

“I saw that the (Sparkasse) team was having some trouble controlling on the climbs, so we attacked on the second KoM” said Kobzarenko. “I went with my team mate (Glen Chadwick) and we wanted to see if we could get a big gap before the climb.”

While the duo’s gap did reach over three minutes, it was back down to just over a minute when Kobzarenko dropped the workhorse Chadwick and attacked the final climb.

But Navigators had a backup plan – Lagutin. The winner of the Commerce Triple Crown the previous weekend, was sitting on, marking Parinussa, as attrition thinned the chase group. Finally, with two kilometers to go, he attacked the remaining half dozen and quickly caught Kobzarenko.

Lagutin briefly slowed to try and tow his team mate, but Kobzarenko was struggling mightily – and Gregorio Ladino Vega (Tecos Trek Vh) was coming up behind. So the Uzbeki rider pushed on to take the stage win, and move to within 37 seconds of Parinussa. Ladino Vega overtook Kobzarenko for second, but the Ukrainian’s third place moved him to within 32 seconds of Parinussa – down from 1:58 at the start of the day. Parinussa managed tenth, 1:32 down on Lagutin.

Race NotesFriday is a double stage day, with a 15 kilometer time trial in the morning, and a 60 kilometer circuit race in the evening. The time trial could see Kobzarenko and Lagutin move even closer to Parinussa. Particularly, since the Sparkasse team doesn’t have any time trial equipment.Parinussa is coming back from three years out of the pro peloton, and his team is also in the midst of a big expansion; trying to move from a regional squad to an international one. The race leader recently won two stages in the Fleche du Sud (Luxembourg) and finished seventh overall in the Tour of Mallorca. He called today’s climb “the biggest and hardest I have ever done.” There was a rather bizarre occurrence today for David O’Loughlin of the Navigators squad. The Irish rider dropped back to the medical car for some assistance (saddle sore related), and the car drifted rather far back from the fast moving peloton while helping him. Afterwards, team manager Ed Beamon says that he gave some pacing assistance to help O’Loughlin regain the pack, but O’Loughlin flatted. Once that was dealt with (“slow service from Mavic” according to Beamon), O’Loughlin was hanging on to the team vehicle while getting his brakes adjusted. Now this is where it gets strange. Beamon (and O’Loughlin) insist that the officials disqualified O’Loughlin, kicking him out of the race. However, officials say that O’Loughlin “abandoned”, and the results show him as a DNF. So which is it?

Results

Stage 3: St-Georges to Mont-Mégantic, 153 km    

1 . Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance 3:56:23

2 . Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Vh at 0:07

3 . Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance 0:14

4 . Danny Pate (USA) Team Tiaa-Cref 0:19

5 . Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:29

6 . Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion s.t.

7 . Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Vh 0:37

8 . Yovanny Torres Castro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion 0:47

9 . Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 1:31

10 . Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 1:32

11 . John Fredy Parra Calada (Col) Tecos Trek Vh 1:36

12 . Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance s.t.

13 . Russel Downing (GBr) Dfl – Litespeed 1:50

14 . Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 1:58

15 . Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health Cycling 2:02

16 . Peter McDonald (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 2:06

17 . Brendan Brooks (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 2:07

18 . Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance s.t.

19 . Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 2:19

20 . Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance 2:28

21 . Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 2:42

22 . Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 2:50

23 . Edward King (USA), Priority Health Cycling 2:58

24 . Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
3:30

25 . Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics 3:38

26 . Bernie Sulzberger (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 4:07

27 . Cameron Jennings (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed

28 . Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais

29 . Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta

30 . Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Canadian National Team

31 . William Frischkorn (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref

32 . Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik all s.t.

33 . Diego Montoya (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 4:25

34 . Jamie Lamb (Can), Garneau – Optik 4:49

35 . Derek McMaster (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 4:54

36 . Brandon Crichton (Can), Symmetrics 5:00

37 . Mathieu Roy (Can), Garneau – Optik 5:02

38 . Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 5:08

39 . Zachary Garland (Can), Équipe Du Québec 5:16

40 . Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics 5:39

41 . Francois Parisien (Can), Team Tiaa-Cref s.t.

42 . Peter John Herzig (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 6:04

43 . Miles Olman (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 6:07

44 . Alexis Rojas Dias (Col), Colombia Es Pasion s.t.

45 . David Veilleux (Can), Garneau – Optik 6:13

46 . Simon Kelly (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 6:20

47 . Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 7:22

48 . David Harrigan (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed s.t.

49 . Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 7:36

50 . Satoshi Hirose (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 8:01

51 . Bryan Smith (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 8:55

52 . Michael Ford (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 9:24

53 . Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 9:29

54 . Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 9:45

55 . Kane Oakley (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 9:48

56 . Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 9:55

57 . Bruno Langlois (Can), Canadian National Team

58 . Niek Asbroek (Ned), Altipower both s.t.

59 . Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics 10:59

60 . Ger Soepenberg (Ned), Altipower

61 . Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can), Volkswagen Trek both s.t.

62 . Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team 11:04

63 . Raphaël Tremblay (Can), Volkswagen Trek 11:14

64 . Koki Simbo (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 11:27

65 . Takeaki Ayabe (Jap), Aisan Racing Team s.t.

66 . Martin Lazarski (Can), Canadian National Team 12:02

67 . Thoren Wieditz (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

68 . Richard Faltus (Cze), Team Sparkasse

69 . Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref

70 . Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower all s.t.

71 . Dan Timmerman (USA), Fiordifrutta 13:10

72 . Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 14:01

73 . Brian Sheedy  (USA), Priority Health Cycling 14:21

74 . Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 14:56

75 . Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health Cycling 15:23

76 . Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 15:30

77 . Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 15:41

78 . Tony Mann (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 18:38

79 . Pim Van Den Berg (Ned), Altipower 19:13

80 . Ken Akita (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 19:22

81 . Darren Shea (NZl), Equipe Nat. Nouvelle-Zelande 19:25

82 . Frank Wierstra (Ned), Altipower 20:01

83 . Timo Honstein (Ger), Team Sparkasse 20:10

84 . Matthew White (USA), Fiordifrutta 20:22

85 . Greg Reain (Can), Canadian National Team 23:15

86 . Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics 23:29

87 . Stefan Loffler (Ger), Team Sparkasse 26:13:00

88 . Alexandre Lavallée (Can), Garneau – Optik 26:13:00

89 . Philippe Abbott (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 28:04:00

90 . David O'brien (Can), Équipe Du Québec 34:48:00

91 . Cody Stevenson (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 36:37:00

92 . Morgan Fox (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

93 . Alexi Richer (Can), Équipe Du Québec

94 . Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators Insurance

95 . Derek Burke (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

96 . Eric Boily (Can), Volkswagen Trek

97 . David J. Richter (USA), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

98 . Clovis Auger (Can), Volkswagen Trek

99 . Peter Sanowar (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

100 . Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse

101 . Sean Finning (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais

102 . Joshua Gewirtz (USA), Fiordifrutta

103 . Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity

104 . Thijs Poelstra (Ned), Altipower

105 . Ryan MacKenzie (Can), Volkswagen Trek

106 . Christopher Rozdilsky (USA), Fiordifrutta

107 . Condor Murphy (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn

108 . Christian Lademann (Ger), Team Sparkasse all s.t.

109 . Tom Flammang (Lux), Team Sparkasse 38:33:00

DNF  David O'loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance

DNF  Joe Mcdonnell (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello

DNF  Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity

DNF  Dominique Rollin (Can), Canadian National Team

DNF  Jesus Zarate Estrada (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh

DNF  Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon-Litespeed

DNF  Charly Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed

DNF  Richard England (Aus), Priority Health Cycling

DNF  Glen Mitchell (NZl), Priority Health Cycling

DNF  Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.

DNF  Jean-Michel Lachance (Can), Garneau – Optik

 

Overall

1 . Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Team Sparkasse 12:20:21

2 . Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance at 0:32

3 . Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance 0:37

4 . Danny Pate (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 1:04

5 . Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 1:26

6 . John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 2:10

7 . Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance 2:41

8 . Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 3:03

9 . Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 3:31

10 . Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 3:31

11 . Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 3:43

12 . Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 4:24

13 . Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 4:50

14 . Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 5:17

15 . Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 5:18

16 . Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance 5:24

17 . Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health Cycling 5:51

18 . Brendan Brooks (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 6:00

19 . Edward King (USA), Priority Health Cycling 6:22

20 . Russel Downing (GBr), Dfl – Litespeed 6:35

21 . Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
6:49

22 . Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance 7:00

23 . Dustin MacBurnie (Can), Canadian National Team 7:44

24 . Bernie Sulzberger (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 7:56

25 . Diego Montoya (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 8:02

26 . Cameron Jennings (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 8:04

27 . Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 8:34

28 . Zachary Garland (Can), Équipe Du Québec 8:40

29 . Jamie Lamb (Can), Garneau – Optik 8:42

30 . Joshua Dillon (USA), Fiordifrutta 8:52

31 . William Frischkorn (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 8:52

32 . Phillip Cortes (Can), Garneau – Optik 9:15

33 . Mathieu Roy (Can), Garneau – Optik 9:18

34 . Francois Parisien (Can), Team Tiaa-Cref 9:42

35 . David Veilleux (Can), Garneau – Optik 9:44

36 . Derek McMaster (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 9:56

37 . Austin King (USA), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 10:11

38 . Alexis Rojas Dias (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 10:12

39 . Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics 10:18

40 . Simon Kelly (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 11:28

41 . David Harrigan (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 12:07

42 . Miles Olman (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 12:33

43 . Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 12:35

44 . Peter McDonald (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 12:46

45 . Bryan Smith (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 13:40

46 . Kane Oakley (Aus), Dfl – Litespeed 13:41

47 . Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 14:01

48 . Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 14:29

49 . Bruno Langlois (Can), Canadian National Team 14:36

50 . Ger Soepenberg (Ned), Altipower 14:58

51 . Richard Faltus (Cze), Team Sparkasse 15:43

52 . Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 16:14

53 . Ryan Roth (Can), Canadian National Team 16:41

54 . Martin Lazarski (Can), Canadian National Team 16:47

55 . Satoshi Hirose (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 17:27

56 . Dan Timmerman (USA), Fiordifrutta 17:45

57 . Jacob P. Erker (Can), Symmetrics 17:48

58 . Koki Simbo (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 18:07

59 . Takeaki Ayabe (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 18:21

60 . Peter Dawson (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 18:54

61 . Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 19:24

62 . Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics 19:39

63 . Brian Sheedy  (USA), Priority Health Cycling 19:52

64 . Peter Hatton (Aus), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 20:52

65 . Michael Ford (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 20:56

66 . Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics 21:29

67 . Peter John Herzig (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 22:32

68 . Raphaël Tremblay (Can), Volkswagen Trek 22:39

69 . Brandon Crichton (Can), Symmetrics 23:04

70 . Thoren Wieditz (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 23:34

71 . Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower 23:34

72 . Timo Honstein (Ger), Team Sparkasse 23:52

73 . Niek Asbroek (Ned), Altipower 26:33:00

74 . Matthew White (USA), Fiordifrutta 27:53:00

75 . Tony Mann (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 29:18:00

76 . Jean-Sébastien Beland (Can), Volkswagen Trek 29:53:00

77 . Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health Cycling 30:09:00

78 . Greg Reain (Can), Canadian National Team 30:19:00

79 . Alexandre Lavallée (Can), Garneau – Optik 31:21:00

80 . Frank Wierstra (Ned), Altipower 31:33:00

81 . Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 32:05:00

82 . Philippe Abbott (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 32:20:00

83 . Pim Van Den Berg (Ned), Altipower 35:03:00

84 . Stefan Loffler (Ger), Team Sparkasse 37:38:00

85 . Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics 38:40:00

86 . Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 39:11:00

87 . Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators Insurance 39:54:00

88 . Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse 40:09:00

89 . Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 40:12:00

90 . Cody Stevenson (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 41:18:00

91 . Tom Flammang (Lux), Team Sparkasse 43:18:00

92 . David O'brien (Can), Équipe Du Québec 46:11:00

93 . Eric Boily (Can), Volkswagen Trek 47:39:00

94 . Ken Akita (Jap), Aisan Racing Team 47:57:00

95 . Thijs Poelstra (Ned), Altipower 48:09:00

96 . Darren Shea (NZl), Equipe Nat. Nouvelle-Zelande 50:51:00

97 . Christian Lademann (Ger), Team Sparkasse 50:53:00

98 . Clovis Auger (Can), Volkswagen Trek 52:27:00

99 . Joshua Gewirtz (USA), Fiordifrutta 52:27:00

100 . Christopher Rozdilsky (USA), Fiordifrutta 55:01:00

101 . Peter Sanowar (Can), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 57:36:00

102 . Alexi Richer (Can), Équipe Du Québec 57:36:00

103 . Condor Murphy (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 57:40:00

104 . Ryan MacKenzie (Can), Volkswagen Trek 57:50:00

105 . Derek Burke (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 1:08

106 . Sean Finning (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 2:03

107 . Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 2:03

108 . Morgan Fox (Irl), Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn 8:50

109 . David J. Richter (USA), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 11:56

 

Overall Points

1 . Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Team Sparkasse 41

2 . Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance 40

3 . Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance 40

4 . Danny Pate (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 31

5 . John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 29

6 . Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 25

7 . Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 23

8 . Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance 21

9 . Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 18

10 . Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 16

11 . Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 13

12 . Jairo Salas Atehortua (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 11

13 . Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 10

14 . Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 8

15 . Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators Insurance 7

16 . Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse 7

17 . Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can), Équipe Du Québec
5

18 . Edward King (USA), Priority Health Cycling 4

19 . Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance 3

20 . Russel Downing (GBr), Dfl – Litespeed 3

21 . Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 2

22 . Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance 2

23 . Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics 2

24 . Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 2

25 . Brent Bookwalter (USA), Priority Health Cycling 1

26 . Wesley Sulzberger  (Aus), South Australia.Com – Ais 1

27 . Kevin Miller (Can), Fiordifrutta 1

28 . Richard Faltus (Cze), Team Sparkasse 1

 

Overall KOM

1 . Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance 55

2 . Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 35

3 . Danny Pate (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 29

4 . Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 29

5 . Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance 27

6 . Peter McDonald (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 25

7 . Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus), Navigators Insurance 21

8 . Stefan Parinussa (Ger), Team Sparkasse 18

9 . William Frischkorn (USA), Team Tiaa-Cref 15

10 . John Fredy Parra Calada (Col), Tecos Trek Vh 9

11 . Yovanny Torres Castro (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 9

12 . Hector Rangel Zimarron (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 8

13 . Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon-Litespeed 8

14 . Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance 7

15 . Cameron Hughes (Aus), Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C. 6

16 . Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col), Navigators Insurance 6

17 . Peter Woestenberg (Ned), Altipower 6

18 . Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 6

19 . Jairo Hernandez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion 6

20 . Trent Wilson (Aus), Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity 4

21 . Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 4

22 . Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance 3

23 . Rodolfo Lopez (Mex), Tecos Trek Vh 3

24 . Peter John Herzig (Aus), Frf Couriers – Caravello 2

25 . Tom Zirbel (USA), Priority Health Cycling 2

 

Team GC

1 . Navigators Insurance   37:02:54

2 . Tecos Trek Vh   at 5:13

3 . Colombia Es Pasion   8:57

4 . Team Tiaa-Cref   16:30

5 . Dfl – Litespeed   19:30

6 . Frf Couriers – Caravello   20:35

7 . Garneau – Optik   23:47

8 . Italpasta – Transport Belmire C.C.   28:10:00

9 . Priority Health Cycling   30:14:00

10 . Symmetrics   32:29:00

11 . Jittery Joe's – Pb Zero Gravity   34:02:00

12 . Canadian National Team   35:08:00

13 . Team Sparkasse   37:42:00

14 . South Australia.Com – Ais   38:10:00

15 . Fiordifrutta   38:53:00

16 . Aisan Racing Team   42:23:00

17 . Altipower   58:08:00

18 . Équipe Du Québec   59:49:00

19 . Volkswagen Trek   01:35.2

20 . Calyon-Litespeed   01:37.5

21 . Team Murphy & Gunn / Newlyn   02:08.3