Events

Paolini scores Vuelta stage; Valverde holds gold

Luca Paolini left his role as Paolo Bettini’s sidekick at Quick Step-Innergetic last season to sign a big-money contract with Liquigas to become a team leader. Save for a win at the GP Citta di Camaiori, the glory has been sparse. But on Thursday the 29-year-old Italian attacked early out of a 11-man breakaway featuring none other than Bettini to claim a victory in a major stage race for the first time in his career. "It’s great to finally win in a big tour," Paolini said after holding off an attack with 4km to go in Thursday’s hilly 12th stage. "I’ve been trying to win with many attacks in

By Andrew Hood

Paolini had time to sit up and celebrate

Paolini had time to sit up and celebrate

Photo: AFP

Luca Paolini left his role as Paolo Bettini’s sidekick at Quick Step-Innergetic last season to sign a big-money contract with Liquigas to become a team leader.

Save for a win at the GP Citta di Camaiori, the glory has been sparse. But on Thursday the 29-year-old Italian attacked early out of a 11-man breakaway featuring none other than Bettini to claim a victory in a major stage race for the first time in his career.

“It’s great to finally win in a big tour,” Paolini said after holding off an attack with 4km to go in Thursday’s hilly 12th stage. “I’ve been trying to win with many attacks in this Vuelta, but I never had the luck until today. I’m in good condition and I attacked early to avoid a sprint.”

Bettini put down the chase along with Davitamon-Lotto’s Bart Dockx, but there was no reeling in the attacking Paolini who gave Liquigas its second stage win of this Vuelta.
FULLRESULTS

Il Grillo said that if he couldn’t win, he was glad that it was Paolini who took the flowers in the hilly 169.3km stage from Aranda de Duero to Guadalajara. The two are fast friends and hang out when back in their native Tuscany.

“I felt very strong today, but I encountered a Paolini who was even stronger,” said Bettini, who crossed the line third. “We are very good friends, so I am glad he could win if I couldn’t. I wasn’t strong enough to try to chase him by myself and tried to get the Davitamon rider to help me.”

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) retained the leader’s jersey for the fourth day after finishing safely in the main pack at more than eight minutes back.

Wacky day in saddle
Everyone knew they would be in for a wild ride when the attacks started no less than 300 meters into the race. Riders were attacking left and right as the first hour of the race was a crisp 50.8kph.

The Horner move

The Horner move

Photo: Graham Watson

A few moves were checked when Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) and Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) were among an eight-man breakaway at 25km that looked to have promise, but the sprinter teams neutralized the effort with about 60km to go.

A freak summer storm blew in just as the peloton was working its way up the day’s lone rated climb at the Cat. 3 Alto de Santibañez de Ayllón at 70km to go, sending temperatures tumbling into the 60s. Riders were scrambling to put on jackets to stay warm as intense rain doused the field.

More riders went on the attack coming over the climb in a stretch of narrow roads to form the day’s winning breakaway. Joining Bettini, Dockx and Paolini were Jean-Patrick Nazon (Ag2r), Bernhard Eisel and Ian McLead (FDJeux), Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step), Heinrich Haussler (Geroslteiner), Bjorn Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto) and Ruben Perez (Euskaltel). David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) bridged out to complete the group and give Valverde’s team a presence in the breakaway.

“It was a crazy stage, very fast, with wind, cold and rain. We went the maximum from the beginning,” Bettini said. “I went into the breakaway for several reasons. First, I am feeling strong and I wanted to try to win another stage. But I also wanted to do some work in a breakaway to continue to improve my condition for the world championships.”

The leaders worked well together and quickly opened up a gap north of 10 minutes with just 50km to go. With the sprinter teams giving up the chase and Caisse d’Epargne’s Arroyo covering the break, it was up to Astana to take responsibility in the group.

Tensions have been on the rise all week between Team CSC, Caisse d’Epargne and Astana over who should take control of the main pack. CSC’s Carlos Sastre was exasperated Tuesday when he accused Caisse d’Epargne of trying “to win the Vuelta without working.”

Astana presses the chase

Astana presses the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

The Danish team wasn’t represented in the break, but sport director Kim Andersen said it wasn’t going to be his troops who once again led the charge. Instead, Astana – with two riders in the top five – put their men on the front to trim the differences.

“When the gap closed in on 12 minutes, I ordered my riders to work because we didn’t want to run risks,” said Astana sport director Herminio Díaz Zabala. “We were hoping to see Milram or Lampre to work for the sprint, but they didn’t do it, so we didn’t want to put our options at risk. We only put four guys on the front and they didn’t have to work too much. Besides, it was the first time this entire Vuelta we’ve had to work, so it wasn’t too bad.”

Rolling along the Spanish roads

Rolling along the Spanish roads

Photo: Graham Watson

Paolini knew he couldn’t expect any favors from Bettini and knew that he’d likely lose a sprint showdown with his hometown buddy, so he took a daring attack with 4km to go.

He opened up a small gap and buried himself up rising roads toward the finish in Guadalajara to snag an important win. But things are likely return to their normal pecking order come late September.

“It was great to win today, but I will be working for Bettini at the world championships in Strazbourg,” Paolini said. “Bettini is very strong and he will be one of the favorites to win. The entire team will be working for him.”

The main bunch rolled through at 8:54 back, with another two dozen stragglers rolling through a few minutes back.

There were no major shakeups in the overall standings, but Arroyo moved to 13th overall at 5:23 back to give Caisse d’Epargne four riders in the top 25.

Four more riders dropped out, including three members of Gerolsteiner (Sven Montgomery, Andrea Moletta and Markus Fothen) and Saunier Duval rider Angel Gomez Gomez (not to be confused with fourth-place José Angel Gomez Marchante). There are 159 riders remaining in the peloton.

The 61st Vuelta continues Friday with an even hillier profile in the 180km 13th stage from Guadalajara to Cuenca. Three Cat. 3 climbs, including the Alto de Castillo with 13km to go, will surely spice things up ahead of Saturday’s decisive time trial.

Click here to open our Live Update Window.

Top 10
1. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:35:07
2. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:05
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, same time
4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:08
5. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., s.t.
6. Rubén Pérez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:17
7. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, at 0:22
8. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
9. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33
10. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:39

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 49:38:46
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, at 0:27
3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:44
4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:56
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, 2:05
7. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:21
8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-I.B., 3:02
10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42
FULLRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage results
1. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:35:07

2. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:05

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:05

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 0:08

5. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 0:08

6. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:17

7. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 0:22

8. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:22

9. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:33

10. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:39

11. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 0:57

12. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:09

13. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 8:54

14. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 8:54

15. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 8:54

16. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:54

17. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

18. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 8:54

19. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 8:54

20. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

22. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 8:54

24. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 8:54

25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 8:54

26. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:54

27. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:54

28. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

29. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 8:54

30. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 8:54

31. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:54

32. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

33. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 8:54

34. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

35. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 8:54

36. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 8:54

37. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 8:54

38. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 8:54

39. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8:54

40. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

41. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

42. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 8:54

43. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

44. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

45. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 8:54

46. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 8:54

47. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

48. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 8:54

50. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

51. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

52. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 8:54

53. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 8:54

54. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

56. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 8:54

57. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

58. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

59. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

60. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:54

61. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

62. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

63. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 8:54

64. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:54

65. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 8:54

66. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

67. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

68. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:54

69. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:54

70. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 8:54

71. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 8:54

72. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 8:54

73. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 8:54

74. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 8:54

75. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

76. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

77. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 8:54

78. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

79. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 8:54

80. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 8:54

81. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

82. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8:54

83. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 8:54

84. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

85. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:54

86. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

87. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

88. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

89. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 8:54

90. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:54

91. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 8:54

92. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:54

93. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 8:54

94. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 8:54

95. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:54

96. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 8:54

97. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

98. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

99. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 8:54

100. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 8:54

101. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, 8:54

102. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 8:54

103. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 8:54

104. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 8:54

105. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:54

106. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

107. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

108. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 8:54

109. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 8:54

110. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 8:54

111. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

112. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 8:54

113. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 8:54

114. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

115. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 8:54

116. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 8:54

117. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 8:54

118. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 8:54

119. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 8:54

120. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 8:54

121. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:54

122. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 8:54

123. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 8:54

124. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:54

125. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 8:54

126. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 8:54

127. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

128. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 8:54

129. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 8:54

130. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:54

131. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

132. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:54

133. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:54

134. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:54

135. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 8:54

136. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:54

137. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 8:54

138. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 9:27

139. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 9:38

140. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 9:43

141. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 9:43

142. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 10:16

143. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:17

144. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 10:34

145. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 10:34

146. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:39

147. José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 10:39

148. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 10:39

149. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 10:39

150. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 10:39

151. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:39

152. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 10:39

153. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 10:39

154. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 10:39

155. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:58

156. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 8:54

157. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 8:54
158. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 11:47
159. Alberto Benitz (Sp), Saunier Duval, 14:58

Overall
1. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 49:38:46

2. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astana, 0:27

3. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:44

4. J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:56

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:38

6. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Discovery Channel, 2:05

7. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 2:28

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:31

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 3:02

10. Sergio Paulinho (P), Astana, 3:42

11. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Lampre, 3:59

12. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:18

13. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 5:23

14. Samuel SÁnchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:33

15. Luis PÉrez (Sp), Cofidis, 6:11

16. Thomas Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 6:20

17. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, 6:36

18. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, 7:16

19. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 7:36

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:36

21. Jesús HernÁndez (Sp), Relax-Gam, 7:59

22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 8:06

23. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:34

24. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:48

25. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 9:05

26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 10:32

27. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 10:44

28. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 13:55

29. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14:27

30. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax-Gam, 16:18

31. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astana, 17:34

32. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 18:01

33. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 18:04

34. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 18:36

35. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 23:04

36. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 23:35

37. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 24:13

38. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:27

39. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 25:28

40. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, 25:41

41. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 26:20

42. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 27:56

43. Daniel Moreno (Sp), Relax-Gam, 27:57

44. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 30:16

45. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, 30:48

46. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 31:40

47. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 32:32

48. Stéphane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:10

49. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 33:21

50. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 33:42

51. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 34:21

52. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 34:43

53. Ángel Vallejo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 34:58

54. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 35:00

55. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, 35:30

56. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval, 36:20

57. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 37:20

58. Sébastien Joly (F), Francaise des Jeux, 38:36

59. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 39:25

60. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 40:15

61. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Rabobank, 40:18

62. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 40:56

63. Benoît Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 42:39

64. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 43:37

65. Raúl GarcÍa De Mateo (Sp), Relax-Gam, 47:30

66. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, 48:57

67. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 50:18

68. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 50:33

69. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 51:05

70. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 53:24

71. Iñigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:34

72. David George (RSA), Relax-Gam, 53:47

73. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 55:38

74. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 56:22

75. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 56:34

76. Kevin De Weert (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 56:57

77. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 57:36

78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 58:11

79. José Antonio Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 58:37

80. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:00:08

81. Joan Horrach (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:00:12

82. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, 1:00:14

83. Luis FernÁndez Oliveira (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:37

84. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:01:23

85. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak, 1:02:08

86. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:02:49

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:02:52

88. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:03:23

89. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 1:04:45

90. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:05:28

91. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, 1:05:45

92. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:05:55

93. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:05:59

94. Rubén PÉrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:23

95. Aketza PeÑa (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:33

96. José Antonio Redondo (Sp), Astana, 1:06:50

97. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:09

98. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:43

99. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:08:31

100. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:08:49

101. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:51

102. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, 1:08:57

103. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:09:28

104. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, 1:10:03

105. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 1:10:16

106. Francisco José Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:33

107. Jorge GarcÍa (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:10:40

108. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, 1:11:28

109. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:12:40

110. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:13:30

111. Björn Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:14:06

112. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14:16

113. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:14:35

114. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:15:07

115. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 1:15:30

116. Bingen FernÁndez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:15:46

117. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), CSC, 1:15:49

118. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 1:16:19

119. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:16:41

120. Alberto BenÍtez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:16:57

121. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, 1:18:42

122. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre, 1:18:53

123. Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:19:09

124. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:19:35

125. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 1:19:43

126. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:19:45

127. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:21:14

128. Davide Vigano (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:21:33

129. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:21:48

130. Mario De Sarraga (Sp), Relax-Gam, 1:22:01

131. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, 1:22:11

132. Kjell CarlstrÖm (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:12

133. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:23:37

134. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:24:04

135. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana, 1:24:08

136. Olivier Kaisen (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:25:21

137. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:26:29

138. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:27:45

139. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:27:51

140. Marco Velo (I), Milram, 1:28:33

141. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:28:45

142. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:28:47

143. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:29:25

144. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1:30:05

145. David Navas (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:30:14

146. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:30:19

147. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:31:03

148. Frédéric Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:31:26

149. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:31:56

150. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 1:32:10

151. Robert FÖrster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32:57

152. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:33:41

153. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:33:54

154. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:36:11

155. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, 1:37:47

156. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:38:37
157. Mads Kaggstad (N), Credit Agricole, 1:52:43
158. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 1:54:30
159. Cyril Lemoine (F), Credit Agricole, 1:55:47