Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Palmer-Komar, Tuft upset favorites in Canadian national TT

Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis-Scuba) virtually assured herself a position on the Canadian Olympic team after winning the individual time trial Friday at the Canadian National Cycling Championships. Palmer-Komar covered the 30km out-and-back circuit in 43:20, 41 seconds ahead of defending champion Lyne Bessette (Quark). In the men's 40km event, Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) turned a 51:35.56 to decisively beat eight-time defending champion Eric Wohlberg (Sierra Nevada), who was 1:12.66 slower. The circuit was not particularly difficult, but the riders had to battle strong winds and extreme heat —

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews

Sue Palmer-Komar (Genesis-Scuba) virtually assured herself a position on the Canadian Olympic team after winning the individual time trial Friday at the Canadian National Cycling Championships.

Palmer-Komar covered the 30km out-and-back circuit in 43:20, 41 seconds ahead of defending champion Lyne Bessette (Quark).

In the men’s 40km event, Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) turned a 51:35.56 to decisively beat eight-time defending champion Eric Wohlberg (Sierra Nevada), who was 1:12.66 slower.

The circuit was not particularly difficult, but the riders had to battle strong winds and extreme heat — over 38 degrees Celsius (100 degrees Fahrenheit).

Palmer-Komar is one of six women in the Olympic selection pool vying for two open spots (Bessette, as the highest internationally ranked Canadian woman, is an automatic selection). The Commonwealth Games silver medalist is known more for her climbing ability than her time-trialing prowess, but knew that the time trial offered her a strong chance to lock down one of the spots.

“I’m shocked to win,” she said. “I have never even been on the podium for the time trial, and my goal was just to get a medal. But I’ve been focusing on this for Olympic selection. I knew I was riding well – I enjoy the heat – but I didn’t have a radio, computer or heart-rate monitor with me, so I didn’t know how the other riders were doing. I just knew that I had to go hard the whole way.”

Palmer-Komar’s ride puts pressure on Geneviéve Jeanson (Rona), who had a uncharacteristically poor showing, finishing sixth. The former national time-trial champion, who has faced controversy since last fall, when she did not pass a blood control at the world championships, and only a few weeks ago received a warning and fine for missing a drug-control test, finished her ride in tears and immediately left without speaking to anyone.

The men’s event was not an Olympic-selection race, since Canada does not have any positions for the time trial in Athens, and Tuft is not in the selection pool; Wohlberg is, as is Mark Walters (Navigators), who finished fourth. However, selectors no doubt will look at the results to determine who is riding strongly.

Tuft, who recently returned to cycling after taking eight months away from the sport, had showed that he would be the strongest competition Wohlberg had faced in recent years during last week’s Grand Prix Cycliste de Beauce in Québec, beating him in the time-trial stage.

On Friday, Tuft was the fastest rider at all checkpoints, and he was stunned to have beaten the perennial champion.

“I knew what I had to do today – I had to suffer like nobody’s business,” he said. “I don’t think I’ve ever ridden as hard as that before in my life. To beat Eric . . . he’s just so strong, so consistent. I have so much respect for him as a rider. To beat him you have to dig as deep as you can.”

The Canadian National Cycling Championships continue Friday with age-group road racing and conclude on Sunday with the elite men’s and women’s road races.

Race notes

The men’s results were delayed by over an hour, which delayed the podium presentation. It appears that a rider clipped the timing equipment’s electronic eye, forcing officials to manually calculate times and positions.

Tuft beat the heat by loading up on water prior to his race. “I drank liters,” he said.

Most riders flew in at the beginning of the week, but Palmer-Komar arrived the night before the race. “It was because of Trinity (her daughter),” she said. “It meant less time away, less child-care arrangements, everything.” The payoff: She didn’t get baked by days of training in the heat. “It could have had an effect, yes,” she said. “In hindsight, the heat just sucks energy out of you.”

Results

Elite Men (40km)

1. Svein Tuft (BC), Symmetrics Cycling, 51:35.56

2. Eric Wohlberg (ON), Sierra Nevada, at 1:12.66

3. Darko Ficko (ON), La Bicicletta-J Lindeberg, at 2:10.57

4. Mark Walters (ON), Navigators Insurance Pro C, at 3:33.59

5. Bruno Langlois (QC), Volkswagen – Trek, at 4:05.96

6. Alexandre Cloutier (QC), Volkswagen-Trek, at 4:38.17

7. Sean Scott (ON), Hamilton Cycling Club, at 5:19.18

8. Chris Gruber (ON), at 5:35.38

9. Bruce Copeland (AB), Team Alberta, at 5:55.51

10. Bob Veroba (AB), Team Alberta, at 5:57.34

11. Derek McMaster (BC), Team Coastal, at 6:09.97

12. Trevor Connor (ON), Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles, at 6:38.95

13. Dylan Sebel (BC), Symmetrics Cycling, at 6:56.81

14. Heath Cockburn (ON), La Bicicletta-J Lindeberg, at 7:04.15

15. Damien Waugh (BC), Team Coastal, at 7:31.16

16. Adam Wade (ON), Bike Sports – Pfaff Racing T, at 7:55.24

17. Nathan Stonge (NS), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 8:02.69

18. Cameron Mcknight (AB), Edmonton Road & Track Cl, at 8:09.20

19. Scott Slater (BC), Solo-Adobe, at 8:24.95

20. Carter Hovey (BC), BRODIE, at 8:35.07

21. Scott Manktelow (AB), Rundle Mountain Cycling Cl, at 8:39.11

22. Nick Friesen (AB), Bianchi The Bike Shop, at 8:50.06

23. Kenneth S. Johnson (BC), Schwalbe, at 8:54.82

24. Scott Laliberte (BC), Schwalbe, at 10:10.40

25. Marc-Wayne Addison (QC), Espoirs Laval, at 10:11.87

26. Daniel Tomczak (SK), Team Saskatchewan, at 10:27.42

27. Clayton Kustren (BC), Kelowna Cycle, at 10:31.70

28. Dave Simard (BC), Krebs Cycle Club, at 10:35.14

29. Thomas Skinner (BC), KHS Bicycles, at 10:42.12

30. John-Christopher Reid (BC), Oak Bay Bicycles, at 11:03.85

31. Jere Hu (AB), ERTC, at 11:20.92

32. Dylan Snowdon (AB), Bianchi/The Bike Shop, at 11:23.78

33. Jordan Guenette (BC), SOLO by Rocky Mountain, at 11:29.81

34. Simon Craig (BC), Spoke N Motion – Kamloops, at 12:26.49

35. Mark Kildaw (AB), United Cycle, at 13:51.08

36. Eric Kameka (BC), Devo, at 15:32.10

Elite Women (30km)

1. Susan Palmer-Komar (ON), Genesis Scuba/FFCC, 43:20.98

2. Lynn Bessette (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 0:40.55

3. Merrill Collins (ON), La Bicicletta-J Lindeberg, at 0:58.73

4. Anne Samplonius (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 1:13.92

5. Amy Moore (ON), Quark, at 2:17.62

6. Genevieve Jeanson (AR), Rona, at 3:04.64

7. Manon Jutras (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 3:42.66

8. Emilie Roy (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 4:04.89

9. Sara Neil (BC), Trek/Broadway Dental, at 4:11.16

10. Krystal Jeffs (ON), McMaster Cycling, at 4:16.49

11. Leigh Hobson (ON), Biovail/Cervelo, at 4:32.35

12. Sarah Noble (BC), Rocky Mountain Business O, at 4:44.68

13. Moriah Jo Macgregor (BC), Team, at 5:18.78

14. Laura Yoisten (AB), Team Alberta, at 5:20.25

15. Pamela Egger (BC), Escape Velocity, at 5:22.81

16. Catharine Pendrel (BC), Oak bay Bicycles, at 5:39.00

17. Marni Prazsky (BC), Symmetircs Cycling, at 5:45.96

18. Maria Lee (BC), Team, at 5:48.42

19. Susan Smith (BC), AC LYON VAISE, at 6:27.16

20. Jenny Trew (AB), Oak Bay Bicycles, at 6:35.16

21. Anna Garnett (ON), Biovail/Cervelo, at 6:45.54

22. Holland Gidney (ON), McMaster Cycling Club, at 6:48.86

23. Alena Radomsky (BC), Oak Bay, at 6:49.79

24. Mandy Poitras (BC), Symmetrics Cycling, at 6:54.07

25. Barbara Zimich (BC), Team Coastal, at 6:54.28

26. Julie Hutsebaut (QC), Terry Precision Cycling Tea, at 6:57.00

27. Jean Ann Mckirdy (BC), Rocky Mountain Business O, at 7:23.07

28. Angella Goran (BC), Oak Bay Bikes, at 7:32.99

29. Rhonda Guzda (ON), Biovail/Cervelo, at 7:48.09

30. Christine Fletcher (BC), Team Costal, at 7:54.63

31. Tara Ross (ON), McMaster Cycling Club, at 8:00.76

32. Christina Briante (BC), Petra-Uans-Orbea, at 8:02.44

33. Julia Farell (ON), Bioval/Cervelo, at 8:05.61

34. Marie-Pier Bedard (QC), Espoirs de Laval, at 8:12.16

35. Suzanne Macht (BC), KAPPA, at 8:13.06

36. Kathy White (AB), Team Alberta, at 8:30.30

37. Emily Sandwith (BC), Kappa, at 8:36.30

38. Samantha Nicholson (AB), Team Bianchi-The Bike Sho, at 8:44.76

39. Leah Guloien (BC), Team, at 9:04.89

40. Julie Belanger (NB), Espoirs de Laval, at 9:10.24

41. Nanci Dodman (ON), Biovail/Cervelo, at 9:46.27

Espoir Men (30km)

1. Dominique Rollin (QC), Equipe du Quebec, 41:03.14

2. Zach Bell (AB), Team Alberta, at 0:16.13

3. Jeff Sherstobitoff (BC), Kelowna Cycle, at 0:51.85

4. Francois Parisien (QC), Espoirs Laval, at 1:05.45

5. Chris Isaac (ON), Ital Pasta, at 1:07.78

6. Bradley Fairall (BC), Rocky Mountain Business O, at 1:13.57

7. Dustin Macburnie (NS), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 1:18.18

8. Christian Meier (NB), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 1:21.71

9. Phil Cortes (NB), Ital Pasta-Transport Belmir, at 1:42.51

10. Cory Jay (PE), Espoirs de Laval, at 1:45.39

11. Rob Britton (SK), Team Sask./Spoke N Sport, at 2:06.40

12. Ryan McNamara (BC), Team Coastal, at 2:14.52

13. Nick Jendzjowsky (AB), pedalhead roadworks/ slee, at 2:16.82

14. Philip Edamura (BC), Oak Bay Bikes Racing, at 2:29.20

15. Kevin Lacombe (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 2:31.87

16. Maxime Vives (QC), Espoirs Laval, at 2:43.65

17. Jimmy Oneschuk (BC), Team Sask, at 2:44.96

18. Jeff Schiller (ON), Gears Racing CANada, at 2:45.80

19. Cam Evans (BC), Symmetircs Cycling, at 2:51.64

20. James Sparling (AB), Team Bow Cycle, at 2:59.96

21. Will Routley (BC), Symmetrics Cycling, at 3:06.55

22. Murray Carter (MB), Team Manitoba, at 3:09.07

23. Eric Holland (BC), Bow Cycle, at 3:15.63

24. Philippe Abbott (AB), Bicisport, at 3:19.24

25. Jean-Sebastien Maheu (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 3:22.09

26. Mark Pozniak (ON), gears racing.com, at 3:36.61

27. Mathieu Roy (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 3:36.93

28. Jean-Luc Pilote (QC), CIBC – Wood Gundy – RP, at 3:38.34

29. Rob Fougere (AB), Cyclelogic, at 3:52.94

30. Per Strom (AB), Bicisport, at 4:09.68

31. Martin Gilbert (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 4:14.00

32. Taylor Little (AB), River Valley Cycle, at 4:23.08

33. Shawn Bunnin (SK), Team Saskatchewan, at 4:29.87

34. Craig Degier (NS), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 4:41.22

35. Andrew Scott (PE), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 5:01.21

36. Craig Richey (BC), McBike, at 5:20.00

37. Daniel Skinner (BC), Oak Bay Bicycles, at 5:54.78

38. Tyler Holtzman (ON), GearsRacing.com, at 5:57.53

39. Marsh Cooper (BC), Symmetircs Cycling, at 6:24.82

40. Daniel Sessford (YT), dEVo/Powerbar, at 6:32.35

41. Duncan Steele (BC), dEVo/Escape Velocity, at 6:40.14

42. Chris Graham (NS), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 7:13.00

43. David Goosen (BC), Solo/Adobe, at 7:26.33

44. Steven Ferris (BC), Blizzard, at 9:26.78

45. Jeff Ain (BC), dEVo/Powerbar, at 11:33.82

Junior Men (25km)

1. Raphael Tremblay (QC), Equipe du Quebec, 37:20.79

2. Eric Boily (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 0:00.28

3. Steffan Elzinga (ON), Kon Balen BC., at 0:02.29

4. Brooke Boocock (ON), Team Ontario, at 0:05.35

5. Zack Garland (NB), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 0:37.08

6. Charley Vives (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 0:38.07

7. David Veilleux (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 0:44.25

8. Adam Thuss (ON), Team Ontario, at 1:17.64

9. Robert Gustavsson (ON), Team Ontario, at 1:22.94

10. Joel Dion-poitras (QC), Espoirs Laval, at 1:25.32

11. Dave Vukets (ON), Team Ontario, at 1:38.06

12. Mark Macdonald (AB), Team Alberta, at 1:56.90

13. Garth White (BC), CVCC, at 1:58.17

14. Jean Simon Fortin (QC), CIBC WOOD GUNDY, at 2:03.61

15. Fraser Hayes (BC), TeenSpeed Cycling Team, at 2:15.57

16. Ryan Belliveau (NB), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 2:20.12

17. Samuel Bail (ON), Ontario, at 2:26.77

18. Jay Hawranik (MB), at 2:34.27

19. Ian Manning (ON), BikeSports – Pfaff Racing T, at 2:41.64

20. Jeff Sparling (AB), Team Bow Cycle, at 2:44.49

21. Max Keeler (PE), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 2:59.18

22. J.P. Dunlop (BC), Teen Speed, at 3:02.99

23. Andrew Nichol (MB), Manitoba / Olympia, at 3:05.01

24. Jackson Buehler (BC), devo, at 3:06.35

25. Jon Benson (MB), Team Manitoba, at 3:08.39

26. Gavriel Epstein (NJ), CRCA/Next, at 3:20.82

27. Brian Bain (AB), CMC/Bow Cycle, at 3:23.67

28. Ben Rempel (SK), Cycledelia, at 3:24.28

29. Michael Burns (BC), dEVo Powerbar, at 3:40.60

30. Josh James (BC), trek vw, at 3:42.00

31. Shaun Adamson (AB), United Cycle, at 3:52.10

32. Kyle Douglas (ON), 3 Rox Racing, at 4:02.19

33. Jonathan Howse (NB), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 4:43.13

34. Nicholas Lacko (MB), Team Manitoba, at 4:43.17

35. Shawn Clarke (ON), Bike Race Ottawa, at 4:46.28

36. Tim Clark (NB), Atlantic Cycling Centre.com, at 5:10.55

37. Matthew Savage (BC), Teen Speed, at 5:48.42

38. Mathieu O’halloran (BC), Teen Speed Cycling Team, at 5:54.52

39. Kris Lysionek (ON), Team Ontario, at 6:18.62

40. Andrew Greydanus (BC), Teen Speed, at 6:21.94

41. Marco Sabatino (BC), at 6:25.95

42. Robin White (BC), Teen Speed, at 6:30.25

43. Ryan Knight (YT), Team Yukon, at 6:52.08

44. Liam Kiemele (YT), Cycling Assoc. of the Yukon, at 9:37.95

Junior Women (15km)

1. Anna Tratnyek (ON), Team Ontario/Gears Racing, 24:17.41

2. Joelle Numainville (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 1:28.49

3. Kylie Case (MB), Team, at 1:40.11

4. Naomi Cooper (BC), dEVo, at 2:01.73

5. Lisa Tasa (BC), at 2:32.60

6. Allison Furniss (YT), Yukon Cycling, at 2:40.38

7. Gabrielle Ostiguy (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 3:48.70

8. Mylene Laliberte (QC), Equipe du Quebec, at 3:51.54