Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

País Vasco: Vande Velde third, Contador in control, Horner crashes out

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) finished third in the 161km fourth stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco in Spain, joining a successful, three-man breakaway on Thursday. Michael Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) kicked to victory, with Jurgen Van den Broucke (Silence-Lotto) coming through second and Vande Velde slotting into third after an all-day break in a hilly, seven-climb stage in Spain’s Basque Country.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) finished third in the 161km fourth stage at the Vuelta al País Vasco in Spain, joining a successful, three-man breakaway on Thursday.

Michael Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) kicked to victory, with Jurgen Van den Broucke (Silence-Lotto) coming through second and Vande Velde slotting into third after an all-day break in a hilly, seven-climb stage in Spain’s Basque Country.

For Vande Velde, working into the breakaway and having a shot at victory was just another confirmation that things are on the right footing looking ahead toward the Giro d’Italia.

“I told everyone on the team that I wanted to go for it one day. I took myself out of GC yesterday so I wouldn’t be a threat and I got into the break, so I am very satisfied. The legs were great, I surprised myself today,” Vande Velde told VeloNews. “Albasini is strong, he almost won the bun ch sprint the other day, so I knew what I was getting myself into.”

For Albasini, a strong sprinter who was second in the bunch sprint in stage 2 to take fourth behind a two-man winning breakaway, it’s his first victory since joining Columbia-Highroad after three years at Liquigas.

“Yesterday was a very hard day and today it was clear a break would go, but I was surprised how fast it was on the first climb. I was always attacking and it took awhile to make something work,” Albasini said. “Two days ago, I made a test in the bunch sprint and I knew that I would be strong in the final sprint today. I am very happy to win because this is an important race.”

Ben Swift (Katusha) led the main pack across the line at 1:26 back.

Overnight leader Alberto Contador (Astana) finished safely in the bunch to retain his leader’s jersey, leading by eight seconds over Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Toni Colom (Katusha).

The stage also saw the early departure of Chris Horner (Astana), who crashed on the descent off the Urkiola and abandoned the race0Aafter a tremendous display on Wednesday to help drive teammate Alberto Contador up the day’s final and decisive climb.

Initial reports are that Horner crashed hard, perhaps landing on a guardrail and maybe have seriously injured his shoulder.

“We hope that Chris is OK. It happened in front of me and it appeared that he hit the guardrail. I am not sure exactly how it happened,” Contador said at the line. “These are the worst kind of crashes. I was OK and wasn’t involved. For the rest of the team, they have one more day of work on Friday, then it’s all up to me on Saturday.”

VdV on the march

The 161km, seven-climb stage from Eibar to Gueñes was supposed to be the “easy” one this week at País Vasco.

At least the weather was in a cooperative mood, with temperatures well into the 70s and no hint of rain. That is supposed to change, however, with cold, wind and rain forecasted to blow in sometime on Friday.

Vande Velde joined the day’s main breakaway in the open ing hour of racing, forging a four-man jailbreak over the Cat. 2 Alto de Urkiola, one of the most famous climbs in this mountainous region of northern Spain.

Also slipping away were Van den Broeck (Silence-Lotto), Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) and Philip Deignan (Cervélo TestTeam).

The leaders quickly opened up a gap that grew to nearly eight minutes. With none of the riders a major GC threat (Van den Broucke was best-placed at 13 minutes back), the peloton was convinced to give them a chance to take control of the stage.

Deignan lost contact on the day’s last climb at the Alto de Beci with 33km to go.

Caisse d’Epargne and Euskaltel-Euskadi helped Astana up the chase in the final hour of racing, bringing the gap under four minutes with 10km to go.

With the break all but assured, it became a cat and mouse game for the three attackers, even though the peloton kept pouring it on, reducing the gap to 2:30 with 3km to go.

Vande Velde got on the wheel of Albasini, with Van den Broucke on the third wheel and pinched up a gainst the barriers. Albasini cranked up his sprint with 175 meters to go and blasted to victory.

“I wanted to test myself today, so this was a great chance in this stage. I am not racing again until the Giro, so I wanted to go for it at least one day,” said Vande Velde, a winner of a stage in Paris-Nice last month. “I tried to get away a few times at the end there, but Albasini was all over me, so I knew he was strong. I kind of gave up on the sprint when Van den Broucke came past me, but that’s OK. I am very satisfied. I will try to take it easy tomorrow and save something for the time trial on Saturday.”

The 49th Vuelta al País Vasco continues Friday with in the 169km fifth stage from Gueñes to Zalla in yet another hilly and demanding stage. The seven-climb course tackles the Cat. 1 Alto de Ubal at 50km and loops over a string of four third-category climbs in the closing 50km, including the Alto de Beci with 11.5km to go that’s sure to deliver attacks.

Results

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-Highroad, 161km in 3:59:42 (40.261kph)
2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, same time
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
4. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 1:25
5. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 1:25
6. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
7. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 1:25
8. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 1:25
9. David De La Fuente (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:25
10. Samuel Sánchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
11. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
12. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 1:25
13. José Herrada López (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:25
14. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
15. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25
16. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
17. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
18. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 1:25
19. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
20. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
21. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
22. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:25
23. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:25
24. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:25
25. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
26. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
27. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:25
28. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 1:25
29. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
30. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:25
31. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:25
32. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 1:25
33. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
34. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
35. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 1:25
36. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
37. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:25
38. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:25
39. Christian Pfannberger (Aut), Katusha, at 1:25
40. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:25
41. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
42. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:25
43. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 1:25
44. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
45. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:25
46. Greef Francis De (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
47. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
48. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:25
49. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
50. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:25
51. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
52. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
53. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
54. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 1:25
55. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 1:25
57. Chris Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
58. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:25
59. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa), Katusha, at 1:25
60. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:25
61. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 1:25
62. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 1:25
63. David López García (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
64. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:25
65. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 1:25
66. Andrea Noe (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:25
67. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 1:25
68. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
69. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 1:25
70. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
71. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
72. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
73. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:25
74. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
75. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
76. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:25
77. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
78. Roman Kireyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:25
79. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa), Astana, at 1:25
80. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
81. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25
82. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:25
83. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:25
84. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:25
85. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
86. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
87. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
88. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
89. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
90. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
91. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
92. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
93. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
94. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:25
95. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
96. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
97. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 1:25
98. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 1:25
99. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:25
100. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:25
101. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:25
102. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:25
103. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:25
104. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:25
105. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:25
106. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 1:25
107. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
108. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 1:25
109. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25
110. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
111. Mauricio A Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 1:25
112. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
113. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 1:25
114. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:25
115. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:25
116. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
117. Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:25
118. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:25
119. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa), Rabobank, at 1:25
120. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
121. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:25
122. Joaquín Novoa (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:25
123. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:25
124. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:53
125. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:53
126. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 1:53
127. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:53
128. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:53
129. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 1:56
130. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:56
131. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 1:56
132. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 1:56
133. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:56
134. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:56
135. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 1:56
136. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 2:10
137. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:35
138. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:09
139. Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 7:01

Overall standings

1. Alberto Contador (Spa), Astana, at 16:00:16
2. Samuel Sánchez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:08
3. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:08
4. Antonio Colom Mas (Spa), Katusha, at 0:08
5. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:27
6. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:32
7. Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:35
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:54
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:54
10. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:54
11. Joaquín Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:54
12. Christian Knees (Ger), Milram, at 1:11
13. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11
14. Michael Rogers (Aus), Columbia-Highroad, at 1:11
15. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:11
16. David López García (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:11
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 1:11
18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:34
19. Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Saxo Bank, at 1:36
20. Andrea Noe (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:51
21. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:53
22. Amaël Moinard (Fra), Cofidis, at 1:53
23. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Saxo Bank, at 1:55
24. Gorka Verdugo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:07
25. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:21
26. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 2:38
27. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 2:57
28. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:09
29. David De La Fuente (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 3:22
30. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 3:22
31. Chris Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:31
32. Daniel Moreno (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:37
33. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 3:58
34. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:58
35. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-Highroad, at 3:58
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Katusha, at 4:20
37. Gregorio Rémy Di (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 4:27
38. Carlos Sastre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:27
39. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quick Step, at 4:30
40. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:05
41. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 5:05
42. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:05
43. Mauricio A Ardila (Col), Rabobank, at 5:05
44. Morris Possoni (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 5:14
45. Greef Francis De (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 5:25
46. Manuel Vázquez Hueso (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 6:10
47. José Herrada López (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 7:31
48. Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 9:26
49. Alberto Losada (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 9:58
50. Maxime Monfort (Bel), Columbia-Highroad, at 10:18
51. Jesús Hernández (Spa), Astana, at 10:52
52. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 11:01
53. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa), Astana, at 11:03
54. Mikel Nieve (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:37
55. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:48
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa), Rabobank, at 11:48
57. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:48
58. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 11:48
59. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 11:52
60. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 12:33
61. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 12:37
62. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Astana, at 12:41
63. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 14:17
64. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 14:18
65. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 14:18
66. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 15:29
67. Nicki Sörensen (Den), Saxo Bank, at 15:36
68. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 15:36
69. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 15:36
70. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 15:36
71. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 15:36
72. Christian Pfannberger (Aut), Katusha, at 15:38
73. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:48
74. Iñigo Cuesta López (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 17:28
75. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:31
76. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 18:11
77. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 18:14
78. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 18:56
79. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 19:20
80. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 19:25
81. Brian Vandborg (Den), Liquigas, at 19:45
82. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 19:55
83. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-Highroad, at 20:01
84. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 20:02
85. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 20:02
86. Marco Pinotti (Ita), Columbia-Highroad, at 20:55
87. Xavier Florencio (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 21:15
88. Óscar Freire Gómez (Spa), Rabobank, at 21:26
89. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:30
90. Yury Trofimov (Rus), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 21:34
91. Rein Taaramae (Est), Cofidis, at 22:22
92. Alexandre Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:44
93. Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 22:44
94. Mevel Christophe Le (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 22:44
95. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 22:44
96. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 23:12
97. Francisco Pérez Sánchez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 23:15
98. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 24:06
99. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 24:10
100. Javier Echarri Marín (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 24:10
101. José Luis Arrieta (Spa), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:10
102. Aitor Hernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:10
103. Jérémy Roy (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 24:14
104. Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:14
105. Rubén Pérez Moreno (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:14
106. Alán Pérez Lezaun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:24
107. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:34
108. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 25:46
109. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 26:32
110. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 27:10
111. Craig Lewis (USA), Columbia-Highroad, at 27:10
112. Christophe Kern (Fra), Cofidis, at 27:10
113. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 27:10
114. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 27:31
115. Javier Megías Leal (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 27:58
116. Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 28:14
117. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 28:36
118. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 28:40
119. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 28:40
120. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 28:40
121. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 28:40
122. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Saxo Bank, at 28:40
123. Joan Horrach (Spa), Katusha, at 28:40
124. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 29:20
125. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 29:40
126. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 29:4
127. Roman Kireyev (Kaz), Astana, at 29:44
128. José Luis Rubiera (Spa), Astana, at 30:11
129. Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 30:17
130. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 30:32
131. Ronny Scholz (Ger), Milram, at 30:37
132. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:43
133. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 31:12
134. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 32:41
135. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 33:15
136. Joaquín Novoa (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 33:22
137. Julien Belgy (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 34:16
138. Trent Lowe (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 35:15
139. Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa), Contentpolis-AMPO, at 40:13