Events

Pais Vasco: Sanchez counters Contador

Samuel Sánchez unleashes a perfectly timed counter-attack around Alberto Contador to win Vuelta al País Vasco stage 4.

The endless hills of the Basque Country afforded more drama Thursday as BMC’s Samuel Sánchez countered Alberto Contador with a blistering attack to win stage 4. Though the final hill was not categorized, it was a proper springboard for Sánchez to solo to victory in Orio, Spain. Race leader Mikel Landa (Sky) could not keep his yellow jersey, as LottoNL – Jumbo’s Wilco Kelderman moved into the overall pole position after the 165km race.

“It’s an important win, I am full of emotion,” Sánchez, 38, told EiTB television. “This shows that we veterans are still here.”

“It was a hard and complicated day because of the rain. It’s been raining intermittently throughout the day and that made it even more difficult,” Contador said.

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:13:12
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 17:52:48
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :12
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :14
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :14

 

Just inside of the final 20 kilometers, an early five-man break had about one minute’s advantage on the field.

With 15km to go, Roman Kreuziger attacked a steep hill and got a small gap on the peloton. Team Sky kept the Czech on a short leash and Lotto – Soudal’s Louis Vervaeke was next to push the pace, but Sky kept a steady, tough tempo.

Ahead, Etixx – Quick-Step’s Carlos Verona pushed clear of the break with Lotto – Soudal’s Tim Wellens in pursuit.

The final ramps of the last climb pitched up to nearly 29 percent, and Sky’s Sergio Henao went clear of the peloton. Behind, Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana rode shoulder-to-shoulder, also leaving the bulk of the field behind with about 14 kilometers to go.

As the gradient eased, Contador, Quintana, and Henao reached the leaders, but Verona quickly attacked again, riding away alone on the descent off the category 2 climb.

Riders who had been dropped on the steep climb soon crept up to the front group, and Wellens, sensing the danger, attacked in a bid to bridge up to Verona. Luis Maté (Cofidis) came along as well. The duo caught Verona just before the final three kilometers.

The stage offered one final hill before the line, and that’s where the peloton caught the dithering leaders. Tinkoff’s Contador hit out first and was marked by Sky’s Sergio Henao. Then, Sánchez came with the counter-move, getting a slight gap over the hill’s crest, 1.2km from the line.

The Spaniard sprinted home to victory, just ahead of a select group of climbers and GC favorites who could not bring back the gap on the quick, rain-soaked descent.

Friday will be Vuelta al País Vasco’s queen stage, a 159km race to Arrate that boasts a shark’s-tooth profile of eight categorized climbs, including a category 1 ascent to the finish.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:13:12
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 3. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 6. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 9. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 11. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 13. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 16. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 17. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 18. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :08
  • 19. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 21. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 22. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :11
  • 23. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :13
  • 24. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :13
  • 25. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 26. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :13
  • 27. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :18
  • 28. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 29. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :19
  • 30. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :27
  • 31. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :39
  • 32. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :39
  • 33. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
  • 34. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:17
  • 36. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17
  • 37. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
  • 38. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
  • 39. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:24
  • 40. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:48
  • 41. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48
  • 42. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:48
  • 43. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14
  • 44. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:26
  • 45. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:35
  • 46. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:46
  • 47. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:46
  • 48. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 49. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:52
  • 50. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 4:52
  • 51. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 4:52
  • 52. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:52
  • 53. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:52
  • 54. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:52
  • 55. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:52
  • 56. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:52
  • 57. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:52
  • 58. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:52
  • 59. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:52
  • 60. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:26
  • 61. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:26
  • 62. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:26
  • 63. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:26
  • 64. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:26
  • 65. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:26
  • 66. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:26
  • 67. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 7:26
  • 68. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 7:26
  • 69. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:26
  • 70. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:26
  • 71. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:26
  • 72. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:26
  • 73. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 7:26
  • 74. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 7:26
  • 75. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:26
  • 76. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 7:26
  • 77. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:26
  • 78. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:26
  • 79. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:26
  • 80. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 81. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 82. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:10
  • 83. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 84. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:10
  • 85. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:10
  • 86. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:10
  • 87. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:10
  • 88. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 11:10
  • 89. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:10
  • 90. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  • 91. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 11:10
  • 92. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 11:10
  • 93. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 94. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 11:10
  • 95. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  • 96. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 97. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:10
  • 98. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 99. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:10
  • 100. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:10
  • 101. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:10
  • 102. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:10
  • 103. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:10
  • 104. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:10
  • 105. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:10
  • 106. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  • 107. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:10
  • 108. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:10
  • 109. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:10
  • 110. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:10
  • 111. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:10
  • 112. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:20
  • 113. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:40
  • 114. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:40
  • 115. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:33
  • 116. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 16:41
  • 117. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:41
  • 118. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:16
  • 119. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:16
  • 120. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:16
  • 121. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:16
  • 122. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:16
  • 123. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 18:16
  • 124. William BONNET, FDJ, at 18:16
  • 125. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 18:16
  • 126. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 18:16
  • 127. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:16
  • 128. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:16
  • 129. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:16
  • 130. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:16
  • 131. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:16
  • 132. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:16
  • 133. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:16
  • 134. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:16
  • 135. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:16
  • 136. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:16
  • 137. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:16
  • 138. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:16
  • 139. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 18:16
  • 140. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:58
  • 141. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 20:58
  • 142. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 20:58
  • 143. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:58
  • 144. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 20:58
  • 145. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:58
  • 146. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 20:58
  • DNF Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF
  • DNS Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL

 

General classification

  • 1. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 17:52:48
  • 2. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :04
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :12
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :14
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :14
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :14
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :14
  • 12. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 13. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :25
  • 15. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :25
  • 16. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :27
  • 17. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 18. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :38
  • 20. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 21. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :51
  • 22. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :53
  • 23. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02
  • 24. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15
  • 25. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26
  • 26. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:43
  • 27. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:49
  • 28. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:13
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:21
  • 30. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:33
  • 31. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:48
  • 32. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 3:26
  • 33. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:04
  • 34. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:05
  • 35. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:25
  • 36. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:05
  • 37. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:18
  • 38. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 5:47
  • 39. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:16
  • 40. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:36
  • 41. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:00
  • 42. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:15
  • 43. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:49
  • 44. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:20
  • 45. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:48
  • 46. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:49
  • 47. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:51
  • 48. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 13:21
  • 49. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:48
  • 50. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:17
  • 51. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:32
  • 52. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:46
  • 53. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:52
  • 54. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:55
  • 55. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 16:12
  • 56. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:20
  • 57. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:12
  • 58. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:15
  • 59. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:26
  • 60. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:26
  • 61. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:57
  • 62. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:15
  • 63. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:26
  • 64. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:15
  • 65. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 19:23
  • 66. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 19:38
  • 67. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:58
  • 68. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 20:20
  • 69. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:30
  • 70. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:31
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 20:34
  • 72. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:56
  • 73. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 21:44
  • 74. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:55
  • 75. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:20
  • 76. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:13
  • 77. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:38
  • 78. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 23:47
  • 79. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 24:14
  • 80. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:00
  • 81. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:19
  • 82. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 25:20
  • 83. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:36
  • 84. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:15
  • 85. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:22
  • 86. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:53
  • 87. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:00
  • 88. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:23
  • 89. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:24
  • 90. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:49
  • 91. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:12
  • 92. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 29:30
  • 93. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:29
  • 94. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:37
  • 95. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 31:53
  • 96. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:57
  • 97. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 32:05
  • 98. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 32:28
  • 99. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:29
  • 100. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 33:07
  • 101. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:58
  • 102. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:53
  • 103. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:36
  • 104. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:52
  • 105. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 38:14
  • 106. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:22
  • 107. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 39:16
  • 108. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:57
  • 109. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 39:58
  • 110. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 40:11
  • 111. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 40:20
  • 112. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 40:52
  • 113. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:09
  • 114. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 41:27
  • 115. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:27
  • 116. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:56
  • 117. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 46:09
  • 118. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:32
  • 119. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 47:37
  • 120. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 47:55
  • 121. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 48:20
  • 122. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 48:44
  • 123. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 49:05
  • 124. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 49:09
  • 125. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:27
  • 126. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 49:34
  • 127. William BONNET, FDJ, at 50:15
  • 128. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:29
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 50:53
  • 130. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 51:03
  • 131. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:12
  • 132. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 52:06
  • 133. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 52:18
  • 134. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 54:11
  • 135. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 54:14
  • 136. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 54:39
  • 137. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 54:43
  • 138. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 56:13
  • 139. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 56:28
  • 140. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 56:56
  • 141. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 58:19
  • 142. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:03:39
  • 143. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:55
  • 144. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 1:04:55
  • 145. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:20
  • 146. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08:37

 

Points classification

  • 1. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 36 points
  • 2. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 30 points
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 4. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, 25 points
  • 5. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 6. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 22 points
  • 7. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 22 points
  • 8. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 9. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 16 points
  • 11. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 13. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 14. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 13 points
  • 15. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 13 points
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 17. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
  • 18. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 11 points
  • 19. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 10 points
  • 20. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 21. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 22. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 23. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 24. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 6 points
  • 25. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 26. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 27. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 28. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 29. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 3 points
  • 30. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 31. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 32. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 33. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 34. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 35. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 28 points
  • 2. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 3. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 21 points
  • 4. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 14 points
  • 5. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 12 points
  • 6. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 7. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 8. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 9. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 7 points
  • 10. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 11. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 12. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
  • 13. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 14. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 15. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 16. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 17. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 18. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 19. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 20. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 22. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 23. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 24. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 25. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 27. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 28. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 29. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 30. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 17:53:02
  • 2. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19
  • 4. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 5. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:59
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:19
  • 7. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:50
  • 8. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 5:33
  • 9. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:46
  • 10. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:35
  • 11. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 9:37
  • 12. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:32
  • 13. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:01
  • 14. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 19:09
  • 15. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:22
  • 16. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:39
  • 17. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:46
  • 18. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 44:42
  • 19. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 47:18
  • 20. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 51:52
  • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 54:00
  • 22. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 58:05
  • 23. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:03:25

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Katusha, in 53:40:31
  • 2. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at :35
  • 3. Movistar Team, at 1:21
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:27
  • 5. Team Sky, at 2:04
  • 6. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 3:53
  • 7. Trek Factory Racing, at 5:25
  • 8. Astana Pro Team, at 6:10
  • 9. Lampre – Merida, at 7:27
  • 10. Lotto Soudal, at 7:37
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 8:45
  • 12. Tinkoff, at 14:50
  • 13. Fdj, at 15:04
  • 14. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 15:19
  • 15. Bmc Racing Team, at 15:37
  • 16. Etixx – Quick Step, at 21:39
  • 17. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 22:53
  • 18. Team Dimension Data, at 26:24
  • 19. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 27:14
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 1:24:54