Events

Pais Vasco: Roglic wins stage 4 with sneak attack

Primoz Roglic launches a late attack to win stage 4 of Pais Vasco. David de la Cruz keeps overall lead by just one second.

Slovenian time trial champion Primoz Roglic snuck away from a select group in the final few kilometers to win stage 4 at Vuelta al Pais Vasco Thursday in Bilbao. A select group broke off the front of the peloton on the day’s final climb, 15km from the finish, and the favorites hesitated while the LottoNL-Jumbo rider soloed to victory after 174.1km of racing. Michael Matthews (Sunweb) was second, and Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) was third. Race leader David de la Cruz (Quick-Step) barely hung onto his overall lead, finishing in the bunch.

“I keep going full-gas until the finish. I’m speechless. I’m very happy with this victory and that it worked out today,” Roglic said.

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 4:23:46
  • 2. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :02
  • 3. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :02
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 5. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :02
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :02
  • 7. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :02
  • 8. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :02
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :02
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 16:38:42
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 8. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 10. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03

Roglic’s solo attack might have been aided by a crash in the final kilometer of racing. Astana’s Luis Leon Sanchez and Sunweb’s Warren Barguil both hit the ground, although the crash happened toward the back of the group.

“We told the men to attack,” LottoNL sport director Grischa Niermann said. “On the climb, George [Bennett] tried a number of times and in the final phase Primoz drove away. He gave it everything and the chasing peloton broke.”

On Friday, the six-day Spanish race will feature its queen stage, 139.8km from Bilbao to Eibar. The day features six categorized climbs, including a category 1 summit finish at 580 meters.

Defending champion Alberto Contador both fell and suffered a puncture late on but avoided losing too much time by fighting back into the field on a teammates’ bike.

“It’s going to be a tough night but at least we’re still in the race,” Contador said.

“I hope I have good legs,” Roglic added, looking ahead to stage 5, as well as the final day, a 27.7km time trial, which should favor the 27-year-old. He won February’s Volta ao Algarve in Portugal, thanks to a second-place finish on the Alto da Fóia summit finish and a third-place result in the individual time trial. “We’ll try to do the best with our team. Everything is possible. I will try to do my best. We’ll see the end what that means.”

Agence France-Presse contributed to this report.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 4:23:46
  • 2. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 3. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 5. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 7. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 8. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 9. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 11. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 14. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 16. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 17. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 18. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 19. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 20. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 21. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 22. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 23. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 24. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 25. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 26. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 27. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 28. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 29. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 30. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 31. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 32. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 33. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 34. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 35. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 36. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 37. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 38. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 39. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 40. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 41. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:28
  • 42. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 43. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:28
  • 44. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:28
  • 45. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 46. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 47. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 48. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:28
  • 49. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 50. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 51. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:28
  • 52. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 53. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 54. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 55. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 56. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:28
  • 57. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28
  • 58. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 59. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:28
  • 60. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 61. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 62. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:28
  • 63. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 64. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:28
  • 65. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:28
  • 66. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25
  • 67. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:28
  • 68. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:37
  • 69. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 70. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 3:37
  • 71. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:37
  • 72. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:37
  • 73. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 4:20
  • 74. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:20
  • 75. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:20
  • 76. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:20
  • 77. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:20
  • 78. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:20
  • 79. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:20
  • 80. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:20
  • 81. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 82. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:22
  • 83. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:22
  • 84. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:22
  • 85. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:22
  • 86. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 5:22
  • 87. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 5:22
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:22
  • 89. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:22
  • 90. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:22
  • 91. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:22
  • 92. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:22
  • 93. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:22
  • 94. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:22
  • 95. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:22
  • 96. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:18
  • 97. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:05
  • 98. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:11
  • 99. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:11
  • 100. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 8:11
  • 101. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:12
  • 102. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:12
  • 103. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:12
  • 104. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:12
  • 105. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:12
  • 106. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:12
  • 107. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:12
  • 108. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:12
  • 109. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:12
  • 110. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:12
  • 111. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:12
  • 112. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:12
  • 113. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:12
  • 114. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 9:12
  • 115. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:12
  • 116. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 9:12
  • 117. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:12
  • 118. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:12
  • 119. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:12
  • 120. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:12
  • 121. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 9:12
  • 122. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:12
  • 123. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:12
  • 124. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:56
  • 125. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 12:04
  • 126. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:29
  • 127. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:29
  • 128. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 12:29
  • 129. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 130. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 131. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:29
  • 132. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 12:29
  • 133. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:29
  • 134. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:29
  • 135. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 136. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:29
  • 137. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 138. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:29
  • 139. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:29
  • 140. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:29
  • 141. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:29
  • 142. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 12:29
  • 143. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:29
  • 144. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:32
  • 145. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:32
  • 146. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:32
  • 147. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 13:32
  • 148. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:32
  • 149. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:32
  • DNF Loïc VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Jose HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI

General classification

  • 1. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 16:38:43
  • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 5. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 6. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at :03
  • 7. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
  • 8. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 11. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 12. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 13. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :03
  • 15. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 16. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :03
  • 17. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 18. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 19. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 20. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 21. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 22. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :03
  • 23. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :03
  • 24. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :03
  • 25. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 26. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 27. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :03
  • 28. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :03
  • 29. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 30. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :03
  • 31. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 32. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
  • 33. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 34. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:28
  • 35. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28
  • 36. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 37. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 38. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 39. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 40. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:33
  • 41. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:41
  • 42. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:27
  • 43. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:27
  • 44. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:58
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 46. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:06
  • 47. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:25
  • 48. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:27
  • 49. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:47
  • 50. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:55
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:07
  • 52. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:46
  • 53. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:46
  • 54. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:21
  • 55. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:11
  • 56. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:11
  • 57. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 7:11
  • 58. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:11
  • 59. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:40
  • 60. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:40
  • 61. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 9:20
  • 62. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 63. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:20
  • 64. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:51
  • 65. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:11
  • 66. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:51
  • 67. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:05
  • 68. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:17
  • 69. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:31
  • 70. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:40
  • 71. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:10
  • 72. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:10
  • 73. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:55
  • 74. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:20
  • 75. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 15:29
  • 76. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:35
  • 77. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 15:35
  • 78. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 15:35
  • 79. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:00
  • 80. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:35
  • 81. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:44
  • 82. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:27
  • 83. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:27
  • 84. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:15
  • 85. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:29
  • 86. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:29
  • 87. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:29
  • 88. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:41
  • 89. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:52
  • 90. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:03
  • 91. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:36
  • 92. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 21:03
  • 93. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:24
  • 94. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:40
  • 95. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 22:05
  • 96. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:05
  • 97. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:12
  • 98. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:12
  • 99. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:19
  • 100. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:19
  • 101. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:22
  • 102. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 23:29
  • 103. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 23:34
  • 104. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 23:47
  • 105. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 23:56
  • 106. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:33
  • 107. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:44
  • 108. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 24:44
  • 109. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:44
  • 110. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:44
  • 111. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:54
  • 112. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:55
  • 113. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 25:55
  • 114. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:55
  • 115. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:55
  • 116. Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 25:55
  • 117. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 25:55
  • 118. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:24
  • 119. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:28
  • 120. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:36
  • 121. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 26:36
  • 122. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:36
  • 123. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:36
  • 124. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 27:22
  • 125. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 27:30
  • 126. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 27:36
  • 127. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 27:39
  • 128. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 27:39
  • 129. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:56
  • 130. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:01
  • 131. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 28:01
  • 132. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 28:01
  • 133. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 28:04
  • 134. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:21
  • 135. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:55
  • 136. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:55
  • 137. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 29:04
  • 138. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:12
  • 139. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:12
  • 140. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:17
  • 141. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 29:42
  • 142. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 30:41
  • 143. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:11
  • 144. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 32:17
  • 145. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:43
  • 146. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:41
  • 147. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 35:23
  • 148. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:39
  • 149. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 40:15