Events

Pagliarini wins in Columbia, Hincapie leads Tour of Missouri

Luciano Pagliarini took a convincing sprint win at the conclusion of stage 4 of the Tour of Missouri on Friday, moving into a tie atop the points jersey standings in the process. [nid:40511]The Brazilian Prodir-Saunier Duval rider blasted straight up the gut of the finishing straight of Columbia’s East Walnut Street, lunging his bike across the line ahead of Canadian Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics) and Cuban Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United), who were a distant second and third respectively.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Clear winner: Paliarini makes it look easy

Clear winner: Paliarini makes it look easy

Photo: Courtesy Phoenix Sports

Luciano Pagliarini took a convincing sprint win at the conclusion of stage 4 of the Tour of Missouri on Friday, moving into a tie atop the points jersey standings in the process.

Pagliarini charges to the line.

Pagliarini charges to the line.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The Brazilian Prodir-Saunier Duval rider blasted straight up the gut of the finishing straight of Columbia’s East Walnut Street, lunging his bike across the line ahead of Canadian Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics) and Cuban Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United), who were a distant second and third respectively.

“Coming into the last turn with 500 meters to go I was on the back,” explained the stage winner. “But I saw a little room and it was the right moment. My condition is very good right now and I knew this stage was good for me.”

Pagliarini and Dominguez are now tied with 25 points each — and each has a stage win — but Pagliarini was awarded the jersey because of his more recent victory.

Pagliarini’s triumph also gave the ProTour contingent in Missouri a 3-to-1 stage win advantage in this 562.2-mile, six-day race that concludes Sunday in St. Louis. Domestic pro Dominguez took stage 1, but Discovery Channel’s George Hincapie and Levi Leipheimer grabbed stages 2 and 3.

Hincapie’s stage 2 win also vaulted him into the overall race lead, a position he solidified during Thursday’s time trail, and then comfortably maintained during Friday’s windswept 133.4-mile rolling trek from Lebanon to Columbia. The American sits alone atop the overall standings, 1:40 ahead of Will Frischkorn (Slipstream), with Spaniard David Cañada (Prodir-Saunier Duval) third at 2:22.

“The team is great. Everyone is working well,” said Hincapie, who spent the day sheltered by the likes of Alberto Contador and Leipheimer. “I have the reigning Tour de France champion bringing me bottles. That’s not a normal thing, but it’s a great honor to lead the race. I will do everything I can to keep the jersey.”

Racing kicked off at 10:30 a.m. under sunny skies. After the standard flurry of early attacks, reel-ins and counter attacks, the move of the day came together at the 49-mile mark when Slipstream teammates Timmy Duggan and Steven Cozza launched a move just as an earlier break was being absorbed. That drew out a host of chasers that included Cameron Jennings (DFL-Cyclingnews), Jeff Louder (Health Net-Maxxis), Darren Lill (Navigators), Justin England (Toyota-United), Jacob Rosenbarger (BMC) and Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita-Sutter Home). Soon there was a group of eight off the front and working well together.

Eight became 10 when chasers Hector Rangel (Tecos) and Ryder Hesjedal (Health Net-Maxxis) bridged across.

Who's the wise guy who said this race had nuthin' but flat stages?

Who’s the wise guy who said this race had nuthin’ but flat stages?

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“It took a long time for breakaway to finally go,” explained Hincapie. “It was tough because of wind and rolling terrain. We didn’t mind if a breakaway goes. We have a comfortable lead, so we just have to make sure nobody dangerous gets a way.”

With Duggan the best placed on GC, 17th at 14:54, there was no danger in the break. The move had 2:50 at the 67-mile mark and the gap was above four minutes when the leaders passed through the second feedzone with 98 miles in the books.

“It was very undulating, which makes it harder than regular hills,” said Health Net’s Louder, who took top points on the day’s lone KoM to expand his overall lead in the climber’s category. “It was just short little climbs than quick descents, then immediately uphill again. Add the headwind and it makes the climbing a little harder.”

For the final chase, Prodir, Symmetrics, and Kodak come to the front.

For the final chase, Prodir, Symmetrics, and Kodak come to the front.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

The gap never got above five minutes, and the prospect of a potential stage win was too good to pass up. Prodir was the first to come forward in the bunch, but they were soon joined by Toyota-Untied, Symmetrics and several others. Slowly the deficit came down, with the catch finally coming inside the 10km-to-go mark.

“That was pretty close to the longest stage I have ever done,” said Cozza, leader of the best young rider competition. “I’ve done a few double centuries, so I was prepared. But it was hard. Hopefully I can reenergize for tomorrow.”

With the field all together again, the final three kilometers saw several last-gasp escape attempts, including one by Canadian Svein Tuft that nearly stuck. Symmetrics’ brawny British Columbian charged off the front with about 800 meters to go and opened a 100-meter gap.

But after watching his team put in a major late-race effort to chase down the day’s prominent breakaway, Pagliarini wasn’t going to let opportunity slip away. The ever-smiling Brazilian emerged from a scrambled bunch, overtook Tuft, and then rode away from the field.

Another thing you won't see at the TdF.

Another thing you won’t see at the TdF.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“I am so happy to win here,” he said. “This is a very good race, very well organized.”

Next up at the Tour Missouri is Saturday’s stage 5 run from Jefferson City to St. Charles. The 126.6-mile trek includes two sprint points and a trifecta of unrated KoM climbs. Racing starts at 11:30 a.m. in the shadow of the Missouri’s state capitol building. The first 25 miles are dead flat before giving way to the rolling roads that characterized much of stage 4.

Saturday’s course meanders along the Missouri River, passing through the heart of the Show Me State’s wine country, hitting Augusta, Herman and Washington en route to the finishline in historic St. Charles, the second oldest American settlement west of the Mississippi. The race passes near Daniel Boone’s home and includes a quarter-mile stretch of bricks on St. Charles’ historic Main Street. With an estimated 6000-feet of climbing, there is certainly a chance for a breakaway to stay away. Expected finish time is 3:40 p.m.

Results, Stage 4
1. Luciano Pagliarini (Brz), Prodir, 5:07:52
2. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics, 5:07:52
3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United, 5:07:52
4. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home, 5:07:52
5. Sebastian Frey (G), Sparkasse, 5:07:52
6. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators, 5:07:52
7. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home, 5:07:52
8. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery, 5:07:52
9. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net, 5:07:52
10. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC, 5:07:52
Overall, after Stage 4
1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, 13:30:26
2. William Frischkorn (USA), Slipstream, 1:40
3. David Canada (Sp), Prodir, 2:22
4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery, 2:23
5. Michael Friedman (USA), Slipstream, 2:48
6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net, 2:57
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators, 3:04
8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics, 3:48
9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Sparkasse, 4:20
10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 6:21
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 4

1. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 5:07:52

2. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

3. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 5:07:52

4. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:07:52

5. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:07:52

6. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

7. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:07:52

8. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:07:52

9. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

10. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

11. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 5:07:52

12. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

13. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

14. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

15. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:07:52

16. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

17. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

18. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

19. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

20. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

21. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

22. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

23. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

24. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:07:52

25. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:07:52

26. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

27. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 5:07:52

28. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

29. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

30. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

31. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:07:52

32. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:07:52

33. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

34. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:07:52

35. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

36. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:07:52

37. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:07:52

38. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

39. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

40. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

41. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 5:07:52

42. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

43. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

44. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

45. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

47. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

48. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

49. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

50. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:07:52

51. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

52. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:07:52

53. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

54. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

55. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

56. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

57. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:07:52

58. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

59. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

60. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

61. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:07:52

62. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

63. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

64. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

65. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

66. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:07:52

67. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

68. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

69. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

70. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:07:52

71. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

72. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:07:52

73. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:07:52

74. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 5:07:52

75. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

76. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 5:07:52

77. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

78. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

79. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 5:07:52

80. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

81. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:07:52

82. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 5:07:52

83. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 5:07:52

84. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:07:52

85. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 5:07:52

86. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 5:07:52

87. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

88. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:07:52

89. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5:07:52

90. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:08:18

91. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:08:18

92. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:08:39

93. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:08:39

94. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:08:39

95. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 5:08:39

96. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 5:09:23

97. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 5:09:28

98. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 5:09:38

99. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 5:09:48

100. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:09:48

101. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:10:13

102. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5:10:13

103. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5:13:43

104. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5:13:43

105. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 5:13:44

106. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 5:13:44

Raul Alarcon (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval

Sean Sullivan (Aus), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team

Luca Damiani (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light

Chad Beyer (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team

Daniel Holloway (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team

Overall, after Stage 4

1. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 13:30:26

2. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1:40

3. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 2:22

4. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 2:23

5. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 2:48

6. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2:57

7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 3:04

8. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:48

9. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 4:20

10. Matthew Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 6:21

11. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 6:25

12. Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC Racing Team, 6:34

13. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 12:23

14. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12:39

15. Danny Pate (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:27

16. Timmy Duggan (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 14:54

17. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 14:59

18. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 15:18

19. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 15:20

20. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 15:30

21. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 15:56

22. Scott Moninger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 15:59

23. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:08

24. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:15

25. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 16:29

26. Chris Wherry (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 16:35

27. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:40

28. Anthony Colby (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 16:48

29. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 16:49

30. Jonathan Mccarty (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 16:51

31. Bernard Van Ulden (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 16:54

32. Chris Baldwin (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 17:03

33. Jeremy Powers (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:05

34. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:08

35. Andrew Bajadali (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 17:14

36. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:18

37. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 17:19

38. Jeremy Venell (NZl), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 17:25

39. Matti Helminen (FIN), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 17:31

40. Will Routley (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 17:38

41. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:40

42. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 17:42

43. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA), BMC Racing Team, 17:45

44. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 17:48

45. Jacob Rytlewski (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 17:52

46. Gregorio Ladino (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 17:52

47. Phil Zajicek (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 17:59

48. Mark Walters (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18:01

49. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:07

50. Marcelino Fausto Marcelino (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:13

51. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:13

52. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 18:13

53. Christian Lademann (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:13

54. Gert Vanderaerden (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 18:18

55. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 18:28

56. Eric Wohlberg (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 18:33

57. Adam Bergman (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 18:38

58. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 18:41

59. Josh Thornton (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 18:42

60. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 18:46

61. Timo Honstein (G), Team Sparkasse, 18:46

62. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing Team, 18:57

63. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 18:58

64. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:06

65. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:07

66. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 19:11

67. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 19:25

68. Guido Trentin (I), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 19:26

69. Javier Francisco Javier (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:28

70. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 19:33

71. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 19:41

72. Ben Raby (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 19:42

73. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 19:50

74. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 19:58

75. Jesus Zarate (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 20:03

76. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 20:06

77. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:14

78. Fredy John Fredy (Col), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 20:15

79. Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 20:19

80. Sven De Weerdt (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 20:38

81. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 20:42

82. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 20:42

83. Nicholas Reistad (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 20:50

84. Pete Lopinto (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 20:51

85. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:53

86. Tim Johnson (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 20:54

87. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 20:56

88. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 21:00

89. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 21:06

90. Ian Mckissick (USA), BMC Racing Team, 21:07

91. Rhys Pollock (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 21:25

92. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 22:10

93. Fuyu Li (CHN), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 22:35

94. Robby Meul (B), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 22:36

95. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 23:20

96. Dan Timmerman (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 23:20

97. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 23:59

98. Kane Oakley (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 24:22

99. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 24:49

100. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 24:52

101. Jacob Erker (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 25:04

102. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 25:17

103. Stefan Loffler (G), Team Sparkasse, 26:10

104. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 27:02

105. Brian Dziewa (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 29:56

106. Justin England (USA), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 30:29

Points, after Stage 4

1. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

2. Ivan Dominguez (CUB), Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 25 Pts.

3. Dominique Rollin (CAN), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 21 Pts.

4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 20 Pts.

5. Andrew Pinfold (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

6. Zach Bell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 12 Pts.

7. Frank Pipp (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 12 Pts.

8. Charles Dionne (CAN), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 11 Pts.

9. Kyle Wamsley (USA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

10. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 9 Pts.

11. Stefan Parinussa (G), Team Sparkasse, 8 Pts.

12. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 7 Pts.

13. Michael Friedman (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 7 Pts.

14. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 6 Pts.

15. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 6 Pts.

16. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

17. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5 Pts.

18. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

19. Charles Huff (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 5 Pts.

20. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 5 Pts.

21. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 4 Pts.

22. David Canada (Sp), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

23. Davide Frattini (I), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 4 Pts.

24. Cameron Jennings (Aus), DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed, 3 Pts.

25. Philipp Mamos (G), Team Sparkasse, 3 Pts.

26. Pablo Juan Pablo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

27. Andrew Guptill (USA), Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light, 3 Pts.

28. Andrew Randell (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2 Pts.

29. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 2 Pts.

30. Hugo Hector Hugo (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 1 Pts.

31. William Frischkorn (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 1 Pts.

32. Michael Sayers (USA), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 4

1. Jeff Louder (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 16 Pts.

2. Darren Lill (RSA), Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 10 Pts.

3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 6 Pts.

4. Nathan O'Neill (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 5 Pts.

5. Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 4 Pts.

6. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

7. Bernardo Colex (MEX), Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara, 3 Pts.

8. Svein Tuft (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3 Pts.

9. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 3 Pts.

10. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1 Pts.

11. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 1 Pts.

Young Rider, after Stage 4

1. Steven Cozza (USA), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 13:46:34

2. Huub Duyn (Nl), Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle, 0:32

3. James Meadley (Aus), Jelly Belly Cycling Team, 0:41

4. Matthew Crane (USA), Health Net Presented By Maxxis, 1:11

5. John Devine (USA), Discovery Channel Professional Cycling, 1:32

6. David Vitoria (Swi), BMC Racing Team, 1:40

7. Guy East (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 3:03

8. Cameron Evans (CAN), Symmetrics Cycling Team, 3:17

9. Christoph Schweizer (G), Team Sparkasse, 3:58

10. Max Jenkins (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:06

11. Ben Bradshaw (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:45

12. Chris Monteleone (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:48

13. Danilo Wyss (Swi), Prodir-Saunier Duval, 4:52

14. Sheldon Deeny (USA), USA Cycling National Development Team, 4:58

15. Cody O'Reilly (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 6:02

16. Jesse Anthony (USA), KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing, 7:12

17. Sebastian Frey (G), Team Sparkasse, 8:41