Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

OUCH’s newest rider puts the hurt on the Mt. Hood field

The infamous Columbia River Gorge winds whipped themselves into a frenzy Friday and tried to whip the riders as well in the stage 2 time trial at the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic. OUCH-Maxxis' newest rider, Chris Baldwin, nipped race leader Paul Mach (Bissell), tightening the GC battle with two stages left. The women's race is also very tight with prologue winner leader Edwige Pitel (Sorella Forte) winning the stage and taking back the leader's jersey. Three-time Mt. Hood victor Leah Goldstein now sits in second just two seconds back.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Pat Malach

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Stage winner Chris Baldwin.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Stage winner Chris Baldwin.

Photo: Pat Malach

The infamous Columbia River Gorge winds whipped themselves into a frenzy Friday and tried to whip the riders as well in the stage 2 time trial at the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic.

OUCH-Maxxis’ newest rider, Chris Baldwin, nipped race leader Paul Mach (Bissell), tightening the GC battle with two stages left. The women’s race is also very tight with prologue winner leader Edwige Pitel (Sorella Forte) winning the stage and taking back the leader’s jersey. Three-time Mt. Hood victor Leah Goldstein now sits in second just two seconds back.

Gusts topping 30 mph buffeted the riders as they tackled the 18.5-mile course. The race in The Dalles and pushed the riders up and over 1,975 feet of climbing on the Columbia River Gorge Scenic Highway to the finish in Hood River.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Pitel and Goldstein on the podium.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Pitel and Goldstein on the podium.

Photo: Pat Malach

The men’s race

Baldwin picked up his first stage win in his new team’s kit and closed the gap on Mach. He only beat Mach by three seconds, but time bonuses lifted him from third to second, just 15 seconds behind the Bissell rider on the GC. Baldwin is 1 minute 7 seconds ahead of third-placed Morgan Schmitt of Bissell.

Baldwin covered the course in 42:44.67.

Baldwin’s teammate John Chodroff finished third on the stage and now sits fifth overall. Prologue winner Mike Olheiser finished fourth on the day and is fourth overall.

Baldwin said the course is one of the toughest in the country, and he was thrilled with his ride.

“I’ve been struggling with time trialing the last couple of years,” Baldwin said. “But today I was kind of back to my old self. I felt relaxed and smooth, like I was absolutely flying. I stayed composed.”

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Race leader Paul Mach.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Race leader Paul Mach.

Photo: Pat Malach

Staying “composed” was key on a course with gusts capable of blowing a rider from one side of the road to the other.

“I talked with my OUCH teammates before the race about the wind,” he said. “The important thing was to stay relaxed and not let it get into your head. It was a mental game.”

Mach agreed, adding that pushing yourself as hard as possible to go 25 mph downhill can be terribly demoralizing.

“The wind was the worst,” Mach said. “You’d be going really hard, but you wouldn’t be going that fast. It kind of hurts you mentally to be hammering like that. I mean you’d be going downhill as hard as you can, and you’re going 25 mph.”

With the narrow gap separating riders from two of the race’s top teams, fireworks should ignite on the slopes of Mt. Hood during Saturday’s 92-mile Wy’East Road Race.

“Anything can happen,” Baldwin said. “Obviously it’s the hardest, the Queen Stage. Anything can happen out there. Paul Mach obviously has the form of his life, and I’m really impressed with the way he’s riding, so it’s gonna be a hard nut to crack.”

Mach said the team will be keeping an eye on Baldwin, but added that he’s confident the five-man Bissell squad is up to the challenge.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Men's podium: Chodrof, Baldwin and Mach.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Men’s podium: Chodrof, Baldwin and Mach.

Photo: Pat Malach

“We’ve got a lot of good guys here,” Mach said. “With what me and Morgan (Schmitt) did yesterday, even with (teammate Burke Swindlehurst) flatting at the bottom of the climb, I’m pretty confident. It’ll be a fun day for us.”

Mach’s “fun” day will be spent defending his race lead over 10,500 feet of climbing so that he can take the leader’s jersey into Sunday’s Downtown Hood River Criterium.

“It’s always good to have the jersey on the last day,” Mach said. It’s better to defend it versus trying to pull something out.”

Pitel regains jersey

Edwige Pitel (Sorella Forte) put her French national time trial champion skills to work to regain the race leader’s jersey that she lost the day before on the finishing kick of the Stage 1 Cooper Spur Circuit Race.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Leah Goldstein.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: Leah Goldstein.

Photo: Pat Malach

Goldstein’s proximity sets up a Battle Royale for Saturday, when the women will race 92 miles with more than 10,000 feet of climbing.
Pitel covered the time trial course in 50:05, beating Goldstein by just five seconds. Down nearly 20 seconds to Goldstein as she passed through the tiny town of Mosier about 10km from the finish, the veteran rider bore down, pulled back the lost time and added a little more for the win.

“Even if I couldn’t ride fast because of the wind, I could see that I was catching the other girls except for Leah (Goldstein),” Pitel said. “I wasn’t sure where she was because all the curves didn’t give me the opportunity to see her.”

Melissa McWhirter (Veloforma), who won the leader’s jersey Thursday on the slopes of Mt. Hood, slipped to third overall, finishing 1:42 off the lead pace. Wines of Washington rider Patricia Bailey finished fourth on the day, 2:18 back.

Pitel will need to have a very good day to keep the lead.

“Yesterday I did a few mistakes and I lost a couple of seconds,” Pitel said. “It will be very fast tomorrow. There are time bonuses in the crit, and (ValueAct Capital) has the team, so I guess they will give me a hard time, but that’s the way it is.”

Despite the lack of numbers to support her, Pitel said the stage 3 course may work to her advantage.

“It’s a long race,” she said. “We’ll see how it goes. It’s quite hilly I was told. I like hills. It’s easier to control a race when it’s hilly than when it’s flat. So I hope I can hold it.”

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: The Columbia River Gorge provides one of the most difficult and scenic TT's in the country.

2009 Mt. Hood, stage 2: The Columbia River Gorge provides one of the most difficult and scenic TT’s in the country.

Photo: Pat Malach

The three ValueAct Capital riders, of course, have other ideas, but Goldstein said winning the leader’s jersey will be a challenge.

“It’s not going to be easy,” Goldstein said. “Pitel is a good climber.”

The ValueAct Capital rider said the team used a series of attacks in Thursday’s circuit race to test Pitel’s climbing legs.

“We didn’t want to do it too much because we wanted to save some for today and (Saturday),” she said. “We just wanted to test where she is a bit.”

And what did they find out?

“She can be overworked, for sure,” Goldstein said. “One of my teammates is a very good climber so we have a game plan tomorrow to try and wear her out.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage 1 | TOP

  • 1. Chris Baldwin (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 42:44.7
  • 2. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 42:47.9 at 0:00:03
  • 3. John Chodroff (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 43:19.2 at 0:00:35
  • 4. Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 43:44.9 at 0:01:00
  • 5. Nathaniel English (USA) Zteam in 43:55.0 at 0:01:11
  • 6. Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 43:56.4 at 0:01:12
  • 7. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 44:01.5 at 0:01:17
  • 8. Jamie Sparling (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 44:30.4 at 0:01:46
  • 9. Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 44:31.6 at 0:01:47
  • 10. Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande in 44:33.4 at 0:01:49
  • 11. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 44:38.7 at 0:01:54
  • 12. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 44:43.2 at 0:01:59
  • 13. Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 44:45.4 at 0:02:01
  • 14. Roman Kilun (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 44:47.1 at 0:02:03
  • 15. Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia in 44:48.4 at 0:02:04
  • 16. Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 45:10.4 at 0:02:26
  • 17. Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 45:15.7 at 0:02:31
  • 18. James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 45:18.0 at 0:02:33
  • 19. Nic Hamilton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 45:36.0 at 0:02:52
  • 20. Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 45:37.2 at 0:02:53
  • 21. David Glick (USA) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 45:37.7 at 0:02:53
  • 22. Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 45:40.7 at 0:02:56
  • 23. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 45:44.8 at 0:03:00
  • 24. Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 46:08.3 at 0:03:24
  • 25. Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday in 46:10.8 at 0:03:26
  • 26. Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing in 46:12.4 at 0:03:28
  • 27. Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 46:16.7 at 0:03:32
  • 28. Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 46:17.7 at 0:03:33
  • 29. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly in 46:18.6 at 0:03:34
  • 30. Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/sidi in 46:33.7 at 0:03:49
  • 31. Vince Owens (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 46:34.8 at 0:03:50
  • 32. Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth in 46:37.4 at 0:03:53
  • 33. Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 46:38.2 at 0:03:54
  • 34. John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 46:40.6 at 0:03:56
  • 35. Justin Laue (USA) Zteam in 46:41.9 at 0:03:57
  • 36. Owen Harrison (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 46:53.8 at 0:04:09
  • 37. Allen Krughoff (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 46:58.1 at 0:04:14
  • 38. Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling in 47:01.9 at 0:04:17
  • 39. Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 47:05.8 at 0:04:21
  • 40. James Wingert (USA) Zteam in 47:10.6 at 0:04:26
  • 41. Dan Macdonald (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 47:12.9 at 0:04:28
  • 42. Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven in 47:19.7 at 0:04:35
  • 43. Dave Vukets (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 47:37.2 at 0:04:53
  • 44. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 47:41.1 at 0:04:57
  • 45. Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 47:47.9 at 0:05:03
  • 46. Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 47:48.1 at 0:05:04
  • 47. Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing in 47:48.6 at 0:05:04
  • 48. Brad Bingham (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 47:53.8 at 0:05:09
  • 49. Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Development in 47:59.9 at 0:05:15
  • 50. Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 48:03.8 at 0:05:19
  • 51. Andrew Goessling (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 48:07.9 at 0:05:23
  • 52. Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 48:07.9 at 0:05:23
  • 53. Eddy Kwon (USA) Zteam in 48:08.2 at 0:05:24
  • 54. Lucas Binder (USA) Zteam in 48:10.1 at 0:05:26
  • 55. Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing in 48:12.6 at 0:05:28
  • 56. Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 48:12.9 at 0:05:28
  • 57. Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 48:18.3 at 0:05:34
  • 58. Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 48:27.1 at 0:05:43
  • 59. Wm. Colter Young (CAN) Ertc in 48:40.4 at 0:05:56
  • 60. Jeff Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 48:42.0 at 0:05:57
  • 61. Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 48:45.1 at 0:06:01
  • 62. Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent in 48:46.9 at 0:06:02
  • 63. Luca Ortolani (USA) Zteam in 48:48.9 at 0:06:04
  • 64. Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon in 49:02.1 at 0:06:18
  • 65. Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles in 49:05.1 at 0:06:21
  • 66. Corey Carlson (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 49:10.2 at 0:06:26
  • 67. Michael Lanham (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 49:15.2 at 0:06:31
  • 68. Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 49:15.4 at 0:06:31
  • 69. Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 49:16.9 at 0:06:32
  • 70. Bruce Rahmig (USA) Rmrc in 49:26.8 at 0:06:42
  • 71. Sean Mcbride (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 49:31.4 at 0:06:47
  • 72. Kenyon Campbell (CAN) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale in 49:40.9 at 0:06:56
  • 73. Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 49:54.8 at 0:07:10
  • 74. Trevor Connor (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 50:00.5 at 0:07:16
  • 75. Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 50:22.9 at 0:07:38
  • 76. Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus in 50:23.0 at 0:07:39
  • 77. Derek Dixon (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 50:28.3 at 0:07:44
  • 78. Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles in 50:36.5 at 0:07:52
  • 79. Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/cmg Racing Team in 50:38.7 at 0:07:54
  • 80. Hugh Trenchard (CAN) Schwalbe Cycling Club in 50:43.3 at 0:07:59
  • 81. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 50:43.4 at 0:07:59
  • 82. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona in 50:53.6 at 0:08:09
  • 83. Tyler Brandt (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 50:58.6 at 0:08:14
  • 84. Will Mcginnis (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 51:03.4 at 0:08:19
  • 85. Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 51:14.8 at 0:08:30
  • 86. Trevor Johnson (USA) in 51:17.6 at 0:08:33
  • 87. Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling in 51:18.8 at 0:08:34
  • 88. Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon in 51:22.1 at 0:08:38
  • 89. Christiaan Devries (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 51:26.9 at 0:08:42
  • 90. Adam Thuss (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 51:37.7 at 0:08:53
  • 91. Darrell O’Quinn (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 52:04.3 at 0:09:20
  • 92. Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent in 52:06.4 at 0:09:22
  • 93. Kevin Noiles (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 52:06.8 at 0:09:22
  • 94. Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande in 52:22.1 at 0:09:38
  • 95. Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling in 52:27.3 at 0:09:43
  • 96. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper in 52:34.1 at 0:09:50
  • 97. Jackson Beuhler (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 52:38.9 at 0:09:54
  • 98. Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo in 52:44.6 at 0:10:00
  • 99. Trevor Haaheim (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 52:53.2 at 0:10:09
  • 100. Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club in 53:02.2 at 0:10:18
  • 101. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 53:38.8 at 0:10:54
  • 102. Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 53:44.4 at 0:11:00
  • 103. Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky in 54:22.8 at 0:11:38
  • 104. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 54:41.9 at 0:11:57
  • 105. Matthew Scott (USA) Ico in 56:37.9 at 0:13:53
  • 106. Ryan Olson (CAN) Campione-Ratcliff in 58:15.9 at 0:15:31
  • ———- Time Cut ———-
  • 107. Shannon Morgan (USA) Clean Currents P/b Don Beyer Volvo in 09:57.1 at 0:27:13

Men’s team GC | TOP

  • 1. Bissell Pro Cycling in 2:11:31
  • 2. California Giant -Specialized in 2:13:44 at 0:02:13
  • 3. Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 2:14:51 at 0:03:20
  • 4. Bobs-Bicycles.com in 2:17:04 at 0:05:33
  • 5. Zteam in 2:17:46 at 0:06:15
  • 6. Team Rio Grande in 2:19:24 at 0:07:53
  • 7. Hagens Berman Cycling in 2:21:26 at 0:09:55
  • 8. Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 2:22:14 at 0:10:43
  • 9. Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 2:22:24 at 0:10:53
  • 10. Total Restoration Cycling Team in 2:22:46 at 0:11:15
  • 11. Safeway/bicycles Plus in 2:23:42 at 0:12:11
  • 12. Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 2:24:12 at 0:12:41

Men’s GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:37:13
  • 2. Chris Baldwin (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 4:37:28 at 0:00:15
  • 3. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:38:35 at 0:01:22
  • 4. Mike Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 4:38:35 at 0:01:22
  • 5. John Chodroff (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 4:38:57 at 0:01:44
  • 6. Nathaniel English (USA) Zteam in 4:38:57 at 0:01:44
  • 7. Mark Santurbane (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:39:12 at 0:01:59
  • 8. Justin England (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:39:25 at 0:02:12
  • 9. Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande in 4:39:25 at 0:02:12
  • 10. Rob Britton (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:39:29 at 0:02:16
  • 11. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:39:37 at 0:02:24
  • 12. Roman Kilun (USA) Ouch Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis in 4:39:44 at 0:02:31
  • 13. Jamie Sparling (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:39:48 at 0:02:35
  • 14. Benjamin King (USA) Fly V Australia in 4:40:01 at 0:02:48
  • 15. Kevin Rowe (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:40:37 at 0:03:24
  • 16. Nic Hamilton (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:40:47 at 0:03:34
  • 17. James Mattis (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:40:47 at 0:03:34
  • 18. David Glick (USA) Rideclean P/b Patentit.com in 4:40:49 at 0:03:36
  • 19. Eric Anderson (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:41:00 at 0:03:47
  • 20. Adam Switters (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:41:02 at 0:03:49
  • 21. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly in 4:41:29 at 0:04:16
  • 22. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:41:43 at 0:04:30
  • 23. Aaron Olson (USA) Oakley/sidi in 4:41:43 at 0:04:30
  • 24. Erik Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:41:54 at 0:04:41
  • 25. Vince Owens (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:41:57 at 0:04:44
  • 26. Joshua Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive Racing in 4:42:07 at 0:04:54
  • 27. Andrew Boone (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 4:42:11 at 0:04:58
  • 28. Justin Laue (USA) Zteam in 4:42:12 at 0:04:59
  • 29. John Hunt (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:42:16 at 0:05:03
  • 30. Rob English (USA) Midtown / Bike Friday in 4:42:21 at 0:05:08
  • 31. Kai Applequist (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:42:27 at 0:05:14
  • 32. Brandon Dyer (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 4:42:39 at 0:05:26
  • 33. Dave Vukets (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:42:56 at 0:05:43
  • 34. Evan Pickett (USA) Metromint Cycling in 4:42:56 at 0:05:43
  • 35. Dan Bryant (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 4:43:41 at 0:06:28
  • 36. Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 4:43:45 at 0:06:32
  • 37. Dan Macdonald (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:43:51 at 0:06:38
  • 38. Gabe Varela (USA) Vertical Earth in 4:44:04 at 0:06:51
  • 39. Chris Stuart (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:44:35 at 0:07:22
  • 40. Kurt Wolfgang (USA) Canyon Bicycles/ Sienna Development in 4:44:41 at 0:07:28
  • 41. Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:44:45 at 0:07:32
  • 42. Brendan Sullivan (USA) Iron Data Racing in 4:44:53 at 0:07:40
  • 43. Brad Bingham (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 4:45:05 at 0:07:52
  • 44. Jonathan Eropkin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 4:45:11 at 0:07:58
  • 45. Tanner Putt (USA) Cole Sport Racing in 4:45:14 at 0:08:01
  • 46. Lucas Binder (USA) Zteam in 4:45:18 at 0:08:05
  • 47. Aaron Sander (USA) Cyclepath Racing in 4:45:24 at 0:08:11
  • 48. Albert Gonzales (USA) Mt. View Cycles in 4:45:25 at 0:08:12
  • 49. Trevor Connor (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 4:45:36 at 0:08:23
  • 50. Eddy Kwon (USA) Zteam in 4:45:36 at 0:08:23
  • 51. Jeff Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:45:39 at 0:08:26
  • 52. Chris Parrish (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:45:45 at 0:08:32
  • 53. Jake Macarthur (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 4:45:45 at 0:08:32
  • 54. Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:45:52 at 0:08:39
  • 55. Eric Fischer (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 4:46:02 at 0:08:49
  • 56. Wm. Colter Young (CAN) Ertc in 4:46:14 at 0:09:01
  • 57. Kennett Peterson (USA) Team Oregon in 4:46:27 at 0:09:14
  • 58. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona in 4:46:27 at 0:09:14
  • 59. Tim Sherstobitoff (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:46:34 at 0:09:21
  • 60. Kenyon Campbell (CAN) Westwood Cycles / Cannondale in 4:46:55 at 0:09:42
  • 61. Dan Martin (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 4:47:03 at 0:09:50
  • 62. Scott Gray (USA) Therapeutic Associates Cycling/genr8 in 4:47:24 at 0:10:11
  • 63. Austin Arguello (USA) Hammer/cmg Racing Team in 4:47:30 at 0:10:17
  • 64. Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 4:47:36 at 0:10:23
  • 65. Chris Swan (USA) Team Oregon in 4:47:39 at 0:10:26
  • 66. Sean Passage (USA) Safeway/bicycles Plus in 4:47:39 at 0:10:26
  • 67. Christiaan Devries (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:47:57 at 0:10:44
  • 68. Corey Carlson (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 4:48:11 at 0:10:58
  • 69. Owen Harrison (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:48:40 at 0:11:27
  • 70. Hugh Trenchard (CAN) Schwalbe Cycling Club in 4:48:50 at 0:11:37
  • 71. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4:49:25 at 0:12:12
  • 72. Kevin Noiles (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 4:49:43 at 0:12:30
  • 73. Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande in 4:49:58 at 0:12:45
  • 74. Ben Rhodes (USA) Second Ascent in 4:50:00 at 0:12:47
  • 75. Jackson Beuhler (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:50:18 at 0:13:05
  • 76. Seth Patla (USA) River City Bicycles in 4:50:36 at 0:13:23
  • 77. Trevor Haaheim (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 4:50:43 at 0:13:30
  • 78. Cliff Heaberlin (USA) Guinness Cycling in 4:50:55 at 0:13:42
  • 79. Michael Wilcox (USA) Logan Race Club in 4:51:07 at 0:13:54
  • 80. Jonathan Tower (USA) Performance Driven in 4:53:16 at 0:16:03
  • 81. Bruce Rahmig (USA) Rmrc in 4:53:28 at 0:16:15
  • 82. Derek Dixon (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 4:54:43 at 0:17:30
  • 83. Luca Ortolani (USA) Zteam in 4:56:09 at 0:18:56
  • 84. Allen Krughoff (CAN) Team Rio Grande in 4:57:07 at 0:19:54
  • 85. Ryan Iddings (USA) Lenovo in 4:57:38 at 0:20:25
  • 86. Trevor Johnson (USA) in 4:57:53 at 0:20:40
  • 87. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant -Specialized in 4:59:07 at 0:21:54
  • 88. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 5:00:57 at 0:23:44
  • 89. Andrew Goessling (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 5:01:17 at 0:24:04
  • 90. Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com in 5:01:24 at 0:24:11
  • 91. Tyler Brandt (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 5:01:48 at 0:24:35
  • 92. Tyler Riedesel (USA) Canyon Bicycles Draper in 5:02:56 at 0:25:43
  • 93. Michael Lanham (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 5:06:42 at 0:29:29
  • 94. Shaun Adamson (CAN) Juventus in 5:06:45 at 0:29:32
  • 95. James Wingert (USA) Zteam in 5:06:46 at 0:29:33
  • 96. Adam Thuss (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing Pb Mosaic Homes in 5:07:37 at 0:30:24
  • 97. Sean Mcbride (USA) Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports in 5:11:18 at 0:34:05
  • 98. Darrell O’Quinn (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 5:12:04 at 0:34:51
  • 99. Andrew Rosette (USA) Second Ascent in 5:12:10 at 0:34:57
  • 100. Erik Edgar (USA) Pacific Power Blue Sky in 5:14:12 at 0:36:59
  • 101. Mark Gyulafia (USA) Guinness Cycling in 5:18:37 at 0:41:24
  • 102. Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 5:23:20 at 0:46:07
  • 103. Will Mcginnis (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar in 5:29:42 at 0:52:29
  • 104. Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / Bh Bicycles in 5:34:30 at 0:57:17
  • 105. Matthew Scott (USA) Ico in 5:36:14 at 0:59:01
  • 106. Ryan Olson (CAN) Campione-Ratcliff in 6:05:03 at 1:27:50

Women’s GC | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Edwige Pitel (FRA) Sorella Forte in 4:57:17
  • 2. Leah Goldstein (CAN) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:57:19 at 0:00:02
  • 3. Melissa Mcwhirter (USA) Veloforma in 4:59:23 at 0:02:06
  • 4. Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines Of Washington in 4:59:39 at 0:02:22
  • 5. Robin Farina (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 4:59:44 at 0:02:27
  • 6. Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma in 5:01:01 at 0:03:44
  • 7. Marilyn Mcdonald (CAN) Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 5:01:10 at 0:03:53
  • 8. Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy in 5:02:09 at 0:04:52
  • 9. Alisha Welsh (USA) Pcim in 5:02:26 at 0:05:09
  • 10. Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing in 5:02:33 at 0:05:16
  • 11. Sue Butler (USA) Monaviecannondale.com in 5:02:45 at 0:05:28
  • 12. Gillian Moody (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 5:02:48 at 0:05:31
  • 13. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 5:03:01 at 0:05:44
  • 14. Jessica Hannah (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 5:03:14 at 0:05:57
  • 15. Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women’s Racing Team in 5:03:26 at 0:06:09
  • 16. Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma in 5:03:41 at 0:06:24
  • 17. Kari Studley (USA) Velobella in 5:03:48 at 0:06:31
  • 18. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX) Mountain View Cycles in 5:05:21 at 0:08:04
  • 19. Shari White (USA) Castelli in 5:06:57 at 0:09:40
  • 20. Amy Herlinveaux (CAN) Trek Red Truck in 5:07:39 at 0:10:22
  • 21. Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark in 5:08:34 at 0:11:17
  • 22. Martina Patella (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 5:09:09 at 0:11:52
  • 23. Alison Testroete (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 5:09:47 at 0:12:30
  • 24. Cara Bussell (USA) in 5:11:44 at 0:14:27
  • 25. Kimberly Fong (USA) Sugarcrm in 5:14:22 at 0:17:05
  • 26. Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 5:16:06 at 0:18:49
  • 27. Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 5:17:57 at 0:20:40
  • 28. Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 5:21:13 at 0:23:56
  • 29. Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte in 5:21:29 at 0:24:12
  • 30. Gillian Carleton (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 5:23:14 at 0:25:57
  • 31. Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling in 5:28:18 at 0:31:01
  • 32. Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 5:32:26 at 0:35:09
  • 33. Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg’s Elite in 5:34:51 at 0:37:34
  • 34. Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers in 5:40:58 at 0:43:41

Womens stage results | Click for: TOP

  • 1. Edwige Pitel (FRA) Sorella Forte in 50:05.0
  • 2. Leah Goldstein (CAN) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 50:10.9 at 0:00:05
  • 3. Patricia Bailey (USA) Wines Of Washington in 51:47.8 at 0:01:42
  • 4. Melissa Mcwhirter (USA) Veloforma in 52:23.4 at 0:02:18
  • 5. Robin Farina (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 52:42.2 at 0:02:37
  • 6. Marilyn Mcdonald (CAN) Specialized D4w/bicycle Haus in 53:12.1 at 0:03:07
  • 7. Sarah Barber (USA) Kristin Armstrong Cycling Academy in 53:22.6 at 0:03:17
  • 8. Alice Pennington (USA) Veloforma in 53:25.2 at 0:03:20
  • 9. Heather Albert (USA) Riverstone Women’s Racing Team in 53:42.2 at 0:03:37
  • 10. Jessica Hannah (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 54:04.9 at 0:03:59
  • 11. Erin Ford (USA) Veloforma in 54:19.5 at 0:04:14
  • 12. Heather Pryor (USA) Touchstone Climbing in 54:41.7 at 0:04:36
  • 13. Kari Studley (USA) Velobella in 54:43.5 at 0:04:38
  • 14. Sue Butler (USA) Monaviecannondale.com in 54:52.8 at 0:04:47
  • 15. Teri Sheasby (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 54:57.7 at 0:04:52
  • 16. Alisha Welsh (USA) Pcim in 54:59.1 at 0:04:54
  • 17. Gillian Carleton (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 55:07.1 at 0:05:02
  • 18. Gillian Moody (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 55:16.0 at 0:05:11
  • 19. Gabriela Ferrat (MEX) Mountain View Cycles in 56:04.3 at 0:05:59
  • 20. Martina Patella (USA) Valueact Capital Cycling Team in 57:07.2 at 0:07:02
  • 21. Karey Miles (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 57:56.2 at 0:07:51
  • 22. Amy Herlinveaux (CAN) Trek Red Truck in 58:27.0 at 0:08:22
  • 23. Shari White (USA) Castelli in 58:27.1 at 0:08:22
  • 24. Jennifer Slawta (USA) Landshark in 58:53.9 at 0:08:48
  • 25. Julie Robertson Zivin (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling in 59:08.8 at 0:09:03
  • 26. Cara Bussell (USA) in 59:14.4 at 0:09:09
  • 27. Alison Testroete (CAN) Total Restoration Cycling Team in 59:55.5 at 0:09:50
  • 28. Pamela Archer (USA) Therapeutic Associates in 00:19.4 at 0:10:14
  • 29. Robyn Poulson (USA) Chinock Cycling in 00:24.6 at 0:10:19
  • 30. Carolyn Eller (USA) Gregg’s Elite in 01:32.3 at 0:11:27
  • 31. Kimberly Fong (USA) Sugarcrm in 02:33.2 at 0:12:28
  • 32. Cary Steinman (USA) Bend Bike N Sport in 03:33.0 at 0:13:28
  • 33. Sirkit Valentin (USA) Gentle Lovers in 04:04.5 at 0:13:59
  • 34. Libby Evans (USA) Sorella Forte in 05:10.4 at 0:15:05