Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

O’Neill powers to victory in Beauce TT

Nathan O'Neill (Colavita-Bolla), won stage 5 of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Beauce on Saturday, less than a year after suffering a life-threatening injury at the Tour de 'Toona. O'Neill won the 14km individual time trial with a time of 17 minutes and 9.09 seconds, less than a second ahead of Viktor Rapinski (Navigators). Svein Tuft (Symmetrics), was the top North American finisher, in fifth place, 22.41 seconds behind O'Neill, and one spot ahead of Scott Moninger (Health Net). Overall race leader Tomasz Brozyna (Action ATI), finished third in the stage, and continues to hold the yellow

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Rob Jones, Special to VeloNews.com

O'Neill seems to have left last year's injury behind him ... way behind him

O’Neill seems to have left last year’s injury behind him … way behind him

Photo: Rob Jones

Nathan O’Neill (Colavita-Bolla), won stage 5 of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Beauce on Saturday, less than a year after suffering a life-threatening injury at the Tour de ‘Toona.

O’Neill won the 14km individual time trial with a time of 17 minutes and 9.09 seconds, less than a second ahead of Viktor Rapinski (Navigators). Svein Tuft (Symmetrics), was the top North American finisher, in fifth place, 22.41 seconds behind O’Neill, and one spot ahead of Scott Moninger (Health Net). Overall race leader Tomasz Brozyna (Action ATI), finished third in the stage, and continues to hold the yellow jersey, 41 seconds ahead of O’Neill. O’Neill vaulted over Moninger after former second-place holder Radoslaw Romanik (Hoop CCC), had a poor race, finishing 11th and dropping to fourth overall.

O’Neill, the Austrialian time trial champion, suffered a horrific crash last summer at ‘Toona, breaking his neck and risking paralysis. After six months of rehabilitation and recovery he began racing again, only to injure his knee in February; the mishap required surgery and kept him off the bike until May. His win at Beauce, and second-place ranking, caps a remarkable comeback for the 29-year-old rider.

Race leader Brozyna finished third on the day and retains his yellow jersey

Race leader Brozyna finished third on the day and retains his yellow jersey

Photo: Rob Jones

“I didn’t know how good a ride I was having,” said O’Neill afterwards. “I wanted to win the stage, but the most important thing was to move up in the general classification. I would like to win the overall, but 41 seconds is too much; the Polish team is too strong for the remaining two stages.

“This has been a real confidence-builder. Realistically, I didn’t have high expectations coming into Beauce. The toughest part today was in the middle 4 to 5 kilometers, the rest was fairly routine. I rode hard and solid, but I was never in distress.”

Moninger was pragmatic coming into the stage, knowing that it wasn’t the best course for him. “It was a tough one today, not really my type of course, being so flat. I knew that it would be damage control today for me. There were a lot of big guys out there – I was probably the best placed rider under 160 pounds!”

Moninger sits 6 seconds behind O’Neill, with Romanik at 1:01 and Rapinski at 1:45. This evening the riders face a 50-lap, 75km criterium in Saint-Georges, on a tough circuit with a short little 12 percent climb each lap. Tomorrow the final 165km circuit race takes place around Saint-Georges – 15 laps of an 11km circuit with an 8 percent climb per lap.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Nathan O’Neill (Aus), Colavita Olive Oil, 14km in 17:09.09

2. Victor Rapinski (Blr), Navigators Insurance, at 0:00.57

3. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), Action Ati, at 0:16.12

4. Thomas Liese (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 0:18.26

5. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 0:22.41

6. Scott Moninger (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 0:30.99

7. Timo Scholz (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 0:41.33

8. Eric Wohlberg (Can), Canadian National Team, at 0:47.28

9. Eugen Wacker (Kgz), Action Ati, at 0:56.66

10. Aaron Olson (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 1:01.65

11. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 1:01.74

12. Jeff Louder (USA), Navigators Insurance, at 1:10.04

13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Capec, at 1:12.93

14. Mike Jones (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 1:17.40

15. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance, at 1:22.19

16. Dylan Sebel (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 1:22.25

17. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol), Action Ati, at 1:25.58

18. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 1:25.96

19. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, at 1:28.60

20. Kevin Lacombe (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 1:28.93

21. Alexandre Nadeau (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 1:30.51

22. Dominique Perras (Can), Canadian National Team, at 1:32.15

23. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, at 1:33.00

24. Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 1:34.60

25. Charles Dionne (Can), Canadian National Team, at 1:35.06

26. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 1:40.48

27. David Mckenzie (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 1:43.35

28. Will Routley (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 1:44.90

29. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz), Capec, at 1:45.82

30. Cory Jay (Can), Canadian National Team, at 1:48.08

31. Brice Jones (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 1:52.37

32. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 1:54.00

33. Chris Isaac (Can), Ital Pasta, at 1:55.54

34. Assan Bazaev (Kaz), Capec, at 1:56.23

35. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), Action Ati, at 1:58.52

36. Plamen Stoyanov (Bul), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 1:58.69

37. Colby Pearce (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 2:00.32

38. Martin St-Laurent (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 2:01.06

39. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 2:03.24

40. Dominique Rollin (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 2:06.68

41. Andrew Randell (Can), Canadian National Team, at 2:13.82

42. Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 2:16.36

43. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Colavita Olive Oil, at 2:16.95

44. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 2:17.89

45. Thorben Wieditz (Can), Team Ontario, at 2:17.97

46. Ronny Lauke (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 2:21.47

47. Bruno Langlois (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 2:22.67

48. Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita Olive Oil, at 2:25.27

49. Creg Henderson (NZl), Health Net-Maxxis, at 2:25.52

50. Alexander Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, at 2:28.56

51. Siro Camponogara (Ita), Navigators Insurance, at 2:29.95

52. Dennis Kraft (Ger), Action Ati, at 2:30.35

53. Ryan Mckenzie (Can), Canadian National Team, at 2:40.91

54. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 2:41.35

55. Joe Giuliano (Can), Ital Pasta, at 2:47.63

56. Alexandre Lavallee (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 2:49.12

57. Gord Fraser (Can), Health Net-Maxxis, at 2:50.05

58. Dustin Mac Burnie (Can), Les Espoirs De Laval, at 2:50.12

59. Kevin Noiles (Can), Les Espoirs De Laval, at 2:53.67

60. Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz), Capec, at 2:54.19

61. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team Ontario, at 2:54.51

62. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 2:59.72

63. Greg Roth (Can), Ital Pasta, at 3:00.16

64. Thorsten Rund (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 3:01.65

65. Dave Mustaikis (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 3:08.33

66. Hayden Godfrey (NZl), Health Net-Maxxis, at 3:08.55

67. Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz), Capec, at 3:08.59

68. Todd Yezefski (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 3:09.01

69. Adam Wadecki (Pol), Action Ati, at 3:13.25

70. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Ital Pasta, at 3:29.26

71. Daniel Olszewski (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 3:31.47

72. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 3:33.00

73. Jason Maclaren (Can), Ital Pasta, at 3:42.52

74. Ryan Roth (Can), Team Ontario, at 3:48.93

75. Sheldon Deeny (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 4:35.78

76. Jean-Sebastien Maheu (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 5:05.94

Overall

1. Tomasz Brozyna (Pol), Action Ati, 16:46:32

2. Nathan O’Neill (Aus), Colavita Olive Oil, at 0:41

3. Scott Moninger (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 0:47

4. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 1:01

5. Victor Rapinski (Blr), Navigators Insurance, at 1:45

6. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Capec, at 1:59

7. Thomas Liese (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 2:48

8. Timo Scholz (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 3:02

9. Mike Jones (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 3:07

10. Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol), Action Ati, at 3:08

11. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 3:19

12. Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 3:29

13. Dominique Perras (Can), Canadian National Team, at 3:57

14. Eugen Wacker (Kgz), Action Ati, at 4:44

15. Jeff Louder (USA), Navigators Insurance, at 4:44

16. Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, at 5:36

17. Kairat Baigudinov (Kaz), Capec, at 11:00

18. Charles Dionne (Can), Canadian National Team, at 12:09

19. Assan Bazaev (Kaz), Capec, at 12:37

20. Alexandre Nadeau (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 13:58

21. Plamen Stoyanov (Bul), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 14:10

22. Eric Wohlberg (Can), Canadian National Team, at 14:46

23. Mark Walters (Can), Navigators Insurance, at 17:30

24. Will Routley (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 17:56

25. Dan Bowman (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 18:14

26. Joe Giuliano (Can), Ital Pasta, at 19:39

27. Aaron Olson (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 20:40

28. Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol), Hoop Ccc Polsat, at 21:31

29. Gord Fraser (Can), Health Net-Maxxis, at 22:08

30. Chris Isaac (Can), Ital Pasta, at 22:46

31. Alexander Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, at 23:01

32. Dominique Rollin (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 23:52

33. Martin St-Laurent (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 24:27

34. Jean-Sebastien Maheu (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 24:49

35. Daniel Olszewski (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 25:40

36. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), Action Ati, at 26:29

37. Bakhtiyar Mamyrov (Kaz), Capec, at 27:08

38. Kevin Lacombe (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 28:40

39. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 28:54

40. Brice Jones (USA), Health Net-Maxxis, at 29:07

41. Vassili Davidenko (Rus), Navigators Insurance, at 29:41

42. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 30:23

43. Andrew Randell (Can), Canadian National Team, at 30:50

44. Siro Camponogara (Ita), Navigators Insurance, at 30:50

45. Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz), Capec, at 30:59

46. Dennis Kraft (Ger), Action Ati, at 31:01

47. Colby Pearce (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 31:11

48. Cameron Evans (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 31:41

49. Todd Yezefski (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 32:00

50. Ivan Dominguez (Cub), Colavita Olive Oil, at 32:08

51. Dustin Mac Burnie (Can), Les Espoirs De Laval, at 32:17

52. Ryan Mckenzie (Can), Canadian National Team, at 33:52

53. David Mckenzie (Aus), Navigators Insurance, at 34:28

54. Greg Roth (Can), Ital Pasta, at 34:40

55. Ronny Lauke (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 35:01

56. Adam Wadecki (Pol), Action Ati, at 35:52

57. Sheldon Deeny (USA), TIAA-CREF-5280 Magazine, at 36:12

58. Dylan Sebel (Can), Symmetrics Cycling, at 36:26

59. Thorben Wieditz (Can), Team Ontario, at 37:44

60. Dave Mustaikis (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 37:56

61. Jason Maclaren (Can), Ital Pasta, at 38:13

62. Tyler Wren (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 38:26

63. Creg Henderson (NZl), Health Net-Maxxis, at 41:36

64. Thorsten Rund (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 44:18

65. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Winfix Arnolds, at 44:20

66. Cory Jay (Can), Canadian National Team, at 44:21

67. Bruno Langlois (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 48:49

68. Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe Quebec, at 49:08

69. Alexandre Lavallee (Can), Volkswagen-Trek, at 49:18

70. Hayden Godfrey (NZl), Health Net-Maxxis, at 49:30

71. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team Ontario, at 49:59

72. Todd Herriott (USA), Colavita Olive Oil, at 56:02

73. Ryan Roth (Can), Team Ontario, at 01:02:43

74. Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita Olive Oil, at 01:03:31

75. Daniel Maggiacomo (Can), Ital Pasta, at 01:04:35

76. Kevin Noiles (Can Les Espoirs De Laval, at 01:05:35