Events

ONCE’s Rodriguez takes stage 8 at Vuelta

Someone needs to tell Isidro Nozal he's not supposed to be leading the Vuelta a España. Nozal retained the overall lead in Saturday's eighth stage on a day when all of the Vuelta's main players stayed on equal footing in the four-climb romp across the Pyrénées except U.S. Postal's Manuel Beltran, the one man poised to step into his shoes. Nozal powered the lead group across the line in the sun-blasted Plá de Beret ski area at 3:51 behind stage-winner Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE-Eroski). Beltran couldn't match the accelerations initiated by a re-energized Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) and lost

By Andrew Hood

Who'da thunk it? Nozal maintains his lead

Who’da thunk it? Nozal maintains his lead

Photo: Graham Watson

Someone needs to tell Isidro Nozal he’s not supposed to be leading the Vuelta a España.

Nozal retained the overall lead in Saturday’s eighth stage on a day when all of the Vuelta’s main players stayed on equal footing in the four-climb romp across the Pyrénées except U.S. Postal’s Manuel Beltran, the one man poised to step into his shoes.

Nozal powered the lead group across the line in the sun-blasted Plá de Beret ski area at 3:51 behind stage-winner Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE-Eroski). Beltran couldn’t match the accelerations initiated by a re-energized Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) and lost 39 seconds to Nozal, slipping from second to third overall.

“I saw that I wasn’t feeling 100 percent on the Portillón and when the pace picked up, I simply couldn’t stay with them,” said Beltran, now third overall at 1:34 back. “I’m still content to be where I am at. I’m a little fatigued, but we’ll see if I can recover for tomorrow.”

As for Nozal, the 25-year-old “gregario” is doing his job of keeping ONCE team captain Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano well-positioned, but he is also profiting from the team’s labor. Much of it’s his, and he’s clearly not going to fade away.

Teammate Rodriguez wins the stage

Teammate Rodriguez wins the stage

Photo: Graham Watson

ONCE controlling as Vuelta slowly simmers

The Vuelta a España returned to Spain in Saturday’s 166.2km eighth stage that hit three Category 1 climbs before the grinding “especial” climb to the Plá de Beret summit in the Vall d’Aran region of the Spanish Pyrénées.

ONCE continues to control the Vuelta, with Nozal proving he’s worthy of the race leader’s golden jersey and Rodriguez working himself into an eight-man break and holding on to win the stage.

The peloton was content to let the non-threatening break ride away and hit the base of the final climb with a lead of more than seven minutes.

“I went into the break to take the pressure off the team in the back so they wouldn’t have to work. Over the Portillón we saw we have the time difference and we began to think we could win the stage,” said Rodriguez, who nipped iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa at the line.

ONCE played the tactics perfectly, winning the stage, maintaining Nozal in the leader’s jersey and keeping Galdeano poised in second at 1:21 back.

“We want to keep Nozal in the leading position because he’s strong and it’s better for the team and perhaps we can have two on the final podium,” said Rodriguez. “Galdeano doesn’t want to have the jersey yet. It’s better for us if we can keep Nozal in the jersey all the way through the next time trial (stage 13).”

The peloton was down to about 30 riders when defending champion Gonzalez punched the accelerator with about 8km to go.

Osa and Rodriguez were leading the remnants of the breakaway while four riders – Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank), Luis Perez (Cofidis), Felix Cardenas (La Barca) and Unai Osa (iBanesto.com) – attacked the lead bunch with 12km to go.

Beltran said he was feeling the hurt following his strong efforts in Friday’s climbing stage to Cauterets and couldn’t follow the move led by Gonzalez, quickly marked by U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras.

A revitalized Gonzales on the attack

A revitalized Gonzales on the attack

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m feeling fatigued in my legs and I could see it earlier in the stage,” said Beltran, who started the stage just 55 seconds behind Nozal. “I still see the favorite as Roberto Heras, who I believe will win the Vuelta. Roberto is very strong and is being patient.”

Heras is sitting quietly in fifth overall at 3:18 back and said he had no problems making it up with the final 10 riders.

“This climb is not made for opening up differences. Tomorrow is better suited for an attack,” said Heras, last year’s runner-up and the 2000 Vuelta champion. “I’m feeling good. We are just beginning the Vuelta. There are still many difficult stages.”

Nine is enough

After a long neutral start rolling out of Cauterets, the pace was fast off the gun. With the Vuelta peloton always firing at full blast, it’s hard on the sprinters to get in under the time limit. CSC’s Julian Dean was eliminated in Friday’s stage for missing the cut by four minutes.

“The Vuelta stages are so short, so it makes the time limits even that much tighter,” said Caldirola’s Fred Rodriguez. “The pace was really fast (Friday) and it’s going to be really hard Saturday and Sunday.”

Eight riders pulled off the front heading toward the day’s first obstacle – the Cat. 1 Col d’Aspin (1,490m at 64km). In the break were: Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE), Denis Lunghi (Alessio), Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel), Eladio Jimenez and Aitor Osa (iBanesto.com), Constantino Zaballa (Kelme), Joan Horrach (Milaneza) and David Lara (Bianchi). Jose Jufre (Relax) later bridged out to round out the group.

With none of the riders presenting a challenge to the main players, the peloton was content to let them have a run for glory.

The group held over the Cat. 1 Col d’Peyresourde (1,570m at 95.3km) and the Cat. 1 Col de Portillón (1,290m at 120km) and rolled into Spain with a 3:43 gap over the main bunch.

Quick Step’s Richard Virenque and Paternina’s Jose Martinez nudged off the front of the main bunch heading to the base of the final climb while ONCE maintained control over the bunch.

The break worked well together and rolled into posh Vielha (where the King of Spain skis) with more than seven minutes over the main bunch.

Another rough day

The Vuelta’s mountain parade continues with another challenging stage in Sunday’s 174.8km ninth stage from Vielha to the mountain hamlet of Andorra.

The stage opens with abruptly with the Cat. 1 Port de la Bonaigua (2,070m at 22km) and hits the Cat. 1 Port del Cantó (1,730m at 94.8km) before tackling the “especial” summit finish at the 2,410-meter Port d’Envalira at the French-Andorran border.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results – Stage 8
1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4:45:40

2. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

3. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

4. José Jufre (Sp), CRF

5. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

6. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:13

7. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:32

8. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2:15

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 3:31

10. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 3:31

11. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:31

12. Felix Cardenas (Col), L2C, 3:31

13. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:51

14. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3:51

15. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:51

16. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:51

17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

18. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:51

19. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:51

20. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 3:51

21. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:51

22. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 3:51

23. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 4:30

24. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:30

25. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 4:30

26. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 4:30

27. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:40

28. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 4:40

29. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 4:40

30. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 4:40

31. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:57

32. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:08

33. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 5:08

34. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:08

35. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 6:08

36. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:08

37. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 6:23

38. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 7:06

39. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 7:06

40. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 7:48

41. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 7:48

42. José Luis Martinez (Sp), ALM, 7:48

43. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 7:48

44. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 9:03

45. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:10

46. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:10

47. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:10

48. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 12:10

49. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 12:10

50. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, 12:10

51. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax, 12:10

52. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 12:10

53. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:08

54. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 13:08

55. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 13:08

56. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), ALM, 20:51

57. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 20:51

58. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 20:51

59. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 20:51

60. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 20:51

61. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 20:51

62. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 20:51

63. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, 20:51

64. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, 20:51

65. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 20:51

66. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20:51

67. Gustavo Otero (Sp), L2C, 20:51

68. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20:51

69. David Lopez (Sp), L2C, 20:51

70. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 20:51

71. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 20:51

72. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 20:51

73. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 20:51

74. Carlos Torrent (Sp), ALM, 31:18

75. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 31:18

76. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 31:18

77. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), ALM, 31:18

78. Rafael Casero (Sp), ALM, 31:18

79. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

80. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 31:18

81. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 31:18

82. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 31:18

83. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 31:18

84. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 31:18

85. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 31:18

86. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 31:18

87. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 31:18

88. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 31:18

89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:18

90. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:18

91. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 31:18

92. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 31:18

93. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 31:18

94. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:18

95. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), ALM, 31:18

96. Ivan Herrero (Sp), L2C, 31:18

97. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31:18

98. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 31:18

99. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 31:18

100. David Navas (Sp), Relax, 31:18

101. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:18

102. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 31:18

103. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 31:18

104. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), ALM, 31:18

105. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, 31:18

106. Carlos Golbano (Sp), ALM, 31:18

107. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 31:18

108. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 31:18

109. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, 31:18

110. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 31:18

111. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 31:18

112. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), L2C, 31:18

113. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 31:18

114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:18

115. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 31:18

116. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Relax, 31:18

117. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 31:18

118. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 31:18

119. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

120. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

121. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31:18

122. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31:18

123. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 31:18

124. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 31:18

125. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 31:18

126. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:18

127. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31:18

128. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

129. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

130. Sergio Perez (Sp), L2C, 31:18

131. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 31:18

132. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 31:18

133. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 31:18

134. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

135. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 31:18

136. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 31:18

137. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 31:18

138. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 31:18

139. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 31:18

140. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:18

141. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 31:18

142. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), L2C, 31:18

143. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 31:18

144. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 31:18

145. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 31:18

146. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 31:18

147. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 31:18

148. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), L2C, 31:18

149. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

150. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 31:18

151. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 31:18

152. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 31:18

153. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 31:18

154. Germán Nieto (Sp), Relax, 31:18

155. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 31:18

156. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

157. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 31:18

158. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 31:18

159. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

160. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 31:18

161. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:18

162. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 31:18

163. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 31:18

164. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), L2C, 31:18

165. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 31:18

166. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, 31:18

167. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

168. José Maestre (Sp), Relax, 31:18

169. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:18

170. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 31:18

171. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 31:18

172. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 31:18

173. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 31:18

174. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, 32:35

175. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 36:37

176. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, 39:05

177. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 39:05

178. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 46:12

Overall Standings after 8 Stages
1. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 24:58:08

2. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:21

3. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 1:34

4. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:07

5. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 3:18

6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3:40

7. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4:00

8. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:03

9. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 4:04

10. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 4:14

11. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 4:15

12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 5:52

13. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bianchi, 5:53

14. Felix Cardenas (Col), L2C, 6:21

15. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:00

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 7:20

17. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 7:27

18. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:12

19. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 8:27

20. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 8:46

21. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 8:51

22. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 10:18

23. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, 12:05

24. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, 12:32

25. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 12:45

26. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 13:47

27. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14:56

28. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 15:51

29. José Jufre (Sp), Relax, 18:02

30. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 19:02

31. Christian Werner (G), Telekom, 22:09

32. Leonardo Piepoli (I), iBanesto.com, 23:17

33. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 23:29

34. José Azevedo (P), ONCE – Eroski, 24:00

35. José Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 29:18

36. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 30:29

37. Gonçalo Amorim (P), Milaneza – MSS, 32:40

38. Kyryl Pospyeyev (Ukr), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 33:08

39. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 33:21

40. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:54

41. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 35:04

42. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 35:22

43. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 35:32

44. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 35:40

45. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 36:13

46. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 36:40

47. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 37:34

48. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 38:40

49. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 40:00

50. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40:46

51. Francisco Vila (Sp), Lampre, 41:33

52. Carlos Torrent (Sp), ALM, 42:05

53. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 42:49

54. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 43:33

55. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 43:35

56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 44:11

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, 44:50

58. José Luis Martinez (Sp), ALM, 46:05

59. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 47:19

60. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, 48:42

61. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:55

62. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 50:59

63. Benjamín Noval (Sp), Relax, 51:12

64. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 51:31

65. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 52:39

66. Peter Farazjin (B), Cofidis, 52:44

67. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 52:52

68. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Bianchi, 53:59

69. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 55:00

70. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 56:26

71. Carlos Golbano (Sp), ALM, 57:27

72. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 57:47

73. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 58:12

74. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 58:22

75. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, 58:25

76. David Lopez (Sp), L2C, 58:26

77. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 58:56

78. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 1:00:04

79. Raphael Schweda (G), Bianchi, 1:00:05

80. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 1:00:10

81. Angel Vicioso (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:00:24

82. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, 1:00:52

83. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:02:33

84. Rafael Casero (Sp), ALM, 1:03:04

85. David CaÑada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:03:41

86. Cesar Garcia Calvo (Sp), L2C, 1:04:12

87. Renato Silva (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:04:20

88. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, 1:04:41

89. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:04:58

90. David Navas (Sp), Relax, 1:05:10

91. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 1:05:13

92. Domingo Sanchez (Sp), ALM, 1:05:14

93. Gustavo Otero (Sp), L2C, 1:06:15

94. Francisco Cerezo (Sp), L2C, 1:06:29

95. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:06:36

96. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), ALM, 1:07:02

97. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, 1:08:16

98. Addy Engels (Nl), Rabobank, 1:08:38

99. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:08:45

100. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), ALM, 1:09:39

101. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:10:32

102. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 1:11:04

103. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1:12:34

104. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:12:45

105. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 1:13:15

106. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:13:21

107. Stephan Schreck (G), Telekom, 1:13:30

108. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 1:13:40

109. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:13:40

110. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:13:40

111. Angelo Lopeboselli (I), Cofidis, 1:14:02

112. Jörg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 1:14:34

113. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:15:00

114. Alex Zülle (Swi), Phonak, 1:15:19

115. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:15:43

116. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:16:16

117. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, 1:16:42

118. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:16:43

119. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 1:16:48

120. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, 1:17:14

121. Thorsten Rund (G), Bianchi, 1:17:37

122. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:17:42

123. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1:17:46

124. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 1:18:57

125. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 1:19:00

126. Giampaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:19:27

127. Steffan Wesemann (G), Telekom, 1:19:27

128. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax, 1:19:31

129. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:19:43

130. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:19:43

131. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:20:13

132. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:20:17

133. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 1:20:24

134. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), ALM, 1:20:42

135. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza – MSS, 1:20:48

136. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:20:55

137. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 1:21:46

138. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 1:21:53

139. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 1:21:56

140. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 1:22:02

141. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22:34

142. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 1:22:36

143. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:23:18

144. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:23:28

145. Ivan Herrero (Sp), L2C, 1:23:29

146. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, 1:23:40

147. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:25:36

148. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 1:26:11

149. Karsten Kroon (Nl), Rabobank, 1:26:26

150. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 1:26:43

151. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:27:32

152. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:27:39

153. Filippo Simeoni (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:28:11

154. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), L2C, 1:28:17

155. Germán Nieto (Sp), Relax, 1:29:00

156. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 1:30:36

157. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, 1:30:37

158. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 1:30:47

159. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:31:06

160. José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Sp), L2C, 1:31:23

161. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:31:31

162. Stefano Casagranda (I), Alessio, 1:32:26

163. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 1:32:27

164. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 1:32:43

165. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, 1:33:12

166. Michael Sandstod (Dk), CSC, 1:34:29

167. Igor Pugaci (MDA), Saeco, 1:35:32

168. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1:35:42

169. David De La Fuente (Sp), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:36:46

170. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 1:39:09

171. Sergio Perez (Sp), L2C, 1:40:24

172. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 1:42:31

173. Antonio Bucciero (I), Saeco, 1:42:50

174. Christian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 1:55:50

175. José Maestre (Sp), Relax, 2:01:19