Events

Oman: Kristoff claims stage 6, Hermans hails ‘beautiful’ win

Alexander Kristoff nets his third sprint win at Tour of Oman in stage 6 as Hermans is crowned overall winner in Muscat.

MUSCAT (AFP) — Belgium’s Ben Hermans on Sunday celebrated “the most beautiful” first big win of his career in the Tour of Oman on Sunday. Alexander Kristoff took the final day honors in a sprint with 30-year-old Hermans avoiding any mishaps in the closing sixth stage.

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:57:03
  • 2. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 4. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 5. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:56:20
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • The BMC rider had topped the overall standings since surprising a group of more prominent rivals with a late attack to win Wednesday’s second stage.

    He followed that up with Saturday’s penultimate mountain stage to set up the win that comes after his second-place finish in last month’s Tour of Valencia.

    Hermans’s main claim to fame up to this season was serving as lieutenant to his more decorated compatriot Philippe Gilbert.

    But after the former world champion’s move to Quick-Step, Hermans has capitalized on what he says is his “newfound responsibility and freedom” at BMC.

    “To be worthy of this confidence I worked really hard over the winter, that’s clearly the reason behind my early season form,” he said.

    [related title=”More Tour of Oman news” align=”right” tag=”Tour-of-Oman”]

    Looking ahead he added: “The aim now will be to build on this in the Ardennes classics.”

    Kristoff, followed across the line in Muscat by Eduard Grosu of Romania and Italy’s Sacha Modolo, was annexing his third stage of the race.

    The Katusha rider described the final dash for the line at the end of a 152-kilometer ride as “very complicated” due to the headwind on Muscat’s Muttrah Corniche. The Norwegian added: “This week is going to give me a lot of confidence before my main objectives, the Nieuwsblad [a one day race in Belgium] and the Paris-Nice.”

    In the general rankings, Portuguese rider Rui Costa came in second at 22 seconds with Italian Fabio Aru in third at 35 seconds.

    Hermans adds his name to a roll of honor in Oman that includes cycling greats Chris Froome and last year’s winner Vincenzo Nibali.

    Stage 6 results

    • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:57:03
    • 2. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 3. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 4. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 5. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 7. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 10. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 11. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 12. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 13. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 14. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 15. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 16. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 17. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 18. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 19. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 20. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 21. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 22. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 23. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 24. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 25. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 26. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 27. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 28. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 29. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 30. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 31. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 32. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 33. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 34. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 36. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 37. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 38. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 39. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 40. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 41. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 42. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 43. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 44. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 45. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 46. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 48. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 49. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 50. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 51. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 52. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 53. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 54. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 55. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 56. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 57. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 58. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 59. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 60. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 61. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 62. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 63. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 64. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 65. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 66. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 67. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 68. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 69. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 70. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 71. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 72. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 73. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 74. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 75. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 76. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 77. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 78. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 79. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 80. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 81. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 82. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 83. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 84. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 85. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 86. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 87. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 88. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :31
    • 89. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :41
    • 90. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :43
    • 91. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05
    • 92. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:05
    • 93. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:05
    • 94. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:05
    • 95. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:07
    • 96. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:07
    • 97. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 98. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:25
    • 99. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25
    • 100. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25
    • 101. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 102. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:25
    • 103. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25
    • 104. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:25
    • 105. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 1:25
    • 106. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:25
    • 107. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:25
    • 108. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
    • 109. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25
    • 110. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
    • 111. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25
    • 112. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25
    • 113. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25
    • 114. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:25
    • 115. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 116. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 117. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:25
    • 118. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:25
    • 119. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:25
    • 120. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:38
    • 121. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
    • 122. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:33
    • 123. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:33
    • 124. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:57
    • 125. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:57
    • 126. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:57
    • 127. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:57
    • 128. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:57
    • 129. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:57
    • 130. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:02
    • 131. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:02
    • 132. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:37
    • 133. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:42
    • 134. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:42
    • 135. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:47
    • 136. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:47
    • 137. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 6:45
    • 138. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:45
    • 139. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:45

    General classification

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:56:20
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
    • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
    • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
    • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
    • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
    • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
    • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
    • 11. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:40
    • 12. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
    • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
    • 14. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:02
    • 15. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:18
    • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:21
    • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
    • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
    • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:58
    • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:10
    • 21. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:10
    • 22. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 3:19
    • 23. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 3:40
    • 24. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:15
    • 25. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
    • 26. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 4:30
    • 27. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:50
    • 28. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:22
    • 29. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:33
    • 30. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:49
    • 31. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
    • 32. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:12
    • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:36
    • 34. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:05
    • 35. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
    • 36. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:35
    • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
    • 38. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:48
    • 39. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:13
    • 40. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:47
    • 41. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:15
    • 42. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:19
    • 43. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:47
    • 44. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:49
    • 45. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
    • 46. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:12
    • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:44
    • 48. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:22
    • 49. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 15:31
    • 50. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:43
    • 51. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:46
    • 52. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:18
    • 53. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 16:20
    • 54. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:48
    • 55. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 18:21
    • 56. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:51
    • 57. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:18
    • 58. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:23
    • 59. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:31
    • 60. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:33
    • 61. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:53
    • 62. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:07
    • 63. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 20:13
    • 64. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:20
    • 65. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:52
    • 66. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:59
    • 67. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:15
    • 68. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:05
    • 69. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:15
    • 70. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:16
    • 71. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:17
    • 72. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:18
    • 73. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 22:27
    • 74. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:42
    • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:44
    • 76. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:00
    • 77. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:55
    • 78. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 23:56
    • 79. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:20
    • 80. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:27
    • 81. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:16
    • 82. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 25:28
    • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:29
    • 84. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:31
    • 85. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 26:55
    • 86. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:02
    • 87. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:45
    • 88. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 28:12
    • 89. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:51
    • 90. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 29:58
    • 91. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:06
    • 92. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:22
    • 93. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:38
    • 94. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:53
    • 95. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:11
    • 96. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:17
    • 97. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:14
    • 98. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 32:32
    • 99. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 32:39
    • 100. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 32:43
    • 101. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:44
    • 102. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:44
    • 103. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 33:36
    • 104. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:40
    • 105. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:53
    • 106. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 34:03
    • 107. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:07
    • 108. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 34:15
    • 109. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:53
    • 110. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:49
    • 111. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 36:02
    • 112. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 36:29
    • 113. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:41
    • 114. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:43
    • 115. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 37:28
    • 116. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:45
    • 117. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 38:05
    • 118. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:07
    • 119. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 38:10
    • 120. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:25
    • 121. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 39:27
    • 122. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 39:42
    • 123. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:51
    • 124. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 40:46
    • 125. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:55
    • 126. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 40:59
    • 127. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 41:30
    • 128. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 43:46
    • 129. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 43:47
    • 130. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 43:56
    • 131. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:56
    • 132. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 46:04
    • 133. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 46:51
    • 134. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 47:24
    • 135. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 47:31
    • 136. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 50:14
    • 137. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 50:44
    • 138. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 57:13
    • 139. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 58:05