Events

Oman: Hermans fends off Aru on Green Mountain

BMC's Ben Hermans defends his overall lead in Tour of Oman on the queen stage, winning his second stage of the week ahead of Fabio Aru.

JEBEL AL AKHDAR, Oman (AFP) — Belgium’s Ben Hermans maintained his Tour of Oman lead with Saturday’s success in the fifth and penultimate mountain stage.

After this summit finish win on the Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) 5.7km climb, the BMC rider has a 22-second cushion over nearest rival Rui Costa (UAE – Abu Dhabi) going into Sunday’s closing stage.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:08:46
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :11
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :27
  • 5. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 6. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
  • 7. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :38
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:59:17
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38

Hermans was followed across the finish line by Italian Fabio Aru at 3 seconds and Portugal’s Rui Costa at 11 seconds on the day.

The 30-year-old has brought his good early season form to Oman after his second in last month’s Vuelta a Valenciana.

In Saturday’s stage he dominated the specialist climbers up a six-minute final climb with an average gradient of 10.5 percent over the final 2,000 meters to the summit finish.

“After my win on Wednesday [in the second stage] I was confident, but it was tough going, even in the last few kilometers I wasn’t able to get away from Fabio Aru who was always only 10 or 20 meters behind me.”

[related title=”More from Tour of Oman” align=”right” tag=”Tour-of-Oman”]

“When you look at the riders who came in behind me this has got to be the best win of my career.”

One of the main challengers for overall victory, France’s Romain Bardet saw his prospects take a hit after failing to mount a serious challenge for the day’s honors.

Bardet, second in last year’s Tour de France, remained sixth overall at one minute, 17 seconds with all realistic hope of winning gone.

There are two climbs on Sunday’s 130km run with Aru still a potential danger for the leader

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:08:46
  • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :11
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :27
  • 5. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 6. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
  • 7. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :38
  • 8. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
  • 9. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 11. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:03
  • 12. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:08
  • 13. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:10
  • 14. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:19
  • 15. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:28
  • 16. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:28
  • 17. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:29
  • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:42
  • 20. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:51
  • 21. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58
  • 22. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:03
  • 23. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
  • 25. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:08
  • 26. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:17
  • 27. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:17
  • 28. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:23
  • 29. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:33
  • 30. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 31. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:55
  • 32. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:01
  • 33. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:01
  • 34. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:07
  • 35. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:12
  • 36. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:37
  • 37. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:50
  • 38. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:50
  • 39. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:53
  • 40. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:24
  • 41. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:28
  • 42. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:58
  • 43. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:42
  • 44. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 45. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:00
  • 46. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
  • 47. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
  • 48. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
  • 49. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 6:00
  • 50. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
  • 51. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:00
  • 52. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:00
  • 53. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:00
  • 54. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:00
  • 55. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:09
  • 56. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:16
  • 57. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:31
  • 58. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:34
  • 59. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:41
  • 60. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:50
  • 61. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:04
  • 62. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:08
  • 63. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 7:11
  • 64. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:14
  • 65. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:22
  • 66. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:22
  • 67. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:25
  • 68. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:40
  • 69. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 7:42
  • 70. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:49
  • 71. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:03
  • 72. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:03
  • 73. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:31
  • 74. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:31
  • 75. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:31
  • 76. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:31
  • 77. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:31
  • 78. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:31
  • 79. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:31
  • 80. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:31
  • 81. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:31
  • 82. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:31
  • 83. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:31
  • 84. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:31
  • 85. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:37
  • 86. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:51
  • 87. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:01
  • 88. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:01
  • 89. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:08
  • 90. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:19
  • 91. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:38
  • 92. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
  • 93. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
  • 94. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
  • 95. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:48
  • 96. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:48
  • 97. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:04
  • 98. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 11:09
  • 99. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:21
  • 100. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:33
  • 101. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:33
  • 102. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:44
  • 103. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:05
  • 104. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:23
  • 105. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 12:35
  • 106. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:44
  • 107. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:49
  • 108. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:49
  • 109. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:49
  • 110. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 13:00
  • 111. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:00
  • 112. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:00
  • 113. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:03
  • 114. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:03
  • 115. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:09
  • 116. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:09
  • 117. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:13
  • 118. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 13:23
  • 119. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:39
  • 120. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 13:55
  • 121. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:02
  • 122. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:02
  • 123. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:40
  • 124. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:40
  • 125. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:02
  • 126. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:11
  • 127. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:11
  • 128. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 15:15
  • 129. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:15
  • 130. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:15
  • 131. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:15
  • 132. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
  • 133. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
  • 134. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
  • 135. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:32
  • 136. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:35
  • 137. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:38
  • 138. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:21
  • 139. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 17:53
  • DNF Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

General classification

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:59:17
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • 11. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:40
  • 12. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
  • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 14. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:02
  • 15. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:18
  • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:21
  • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
  • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:58
  • 20. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:59
  • 21. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:10
  • 22. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:10
  • 23. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 3:19
  • 24. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:57
  • 25. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:15
  • 26. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
  • 27. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 4:30
  • 28. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:50
  • 29. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:33
  • 30. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:49
  • 31. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
  • 32. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:00
  • 33. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:12
  • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:36
  • 35. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
  • 36. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:35
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
  • 38. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:48
  • 39. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:54
  • 40. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:13
  • 41. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:47
  • 42. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:15
  • 43. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:47
  • 44. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:49
  • 45. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
  • 46. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:47
  • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:19
  • 48. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:39
  • 49. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:53
  • 50. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:22
  • 51. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 15:31
  • 52. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:46
  • 53. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:53
  • 54. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 16:20
  • 55. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:48
  • 56. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:06
  • 57. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:51
  • 58. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:55
  • 59. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:18
  • 60. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:19
  • 61. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:23
  • 62. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:29
  • 63. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:32
  • 64. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:33
  • 65. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:50
  • 66. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:53
  • 67. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:07
  • 68. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 20:13
  • 69. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:59
  • 70. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:15
  • 71. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:17
  • 72. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:18
  • 73. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 22:27
  • 74. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:42
  • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:44
  • 76. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:49
  • 77. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:00
  • 78. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:02
  • 79. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:51
  • 80. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:55
  • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:20
  • 82. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 25:28
  • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 25:58
  • 84. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:31
  • 85. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:47
  • 86. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 26:55
  • 87. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:02
  • 88. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 27:25
  • 89. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:45
  • 90. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 28:41
  • 91. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:51
  • 92. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:57
  • 93. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:38
  • 94. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 30:39
  • 95. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:53
  • 96. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:05
  • 97. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:11
  • 98. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:17
  • 99. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 31:18
  • 100. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:19
  • 101. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:42
  • 102. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:14
  • 103. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 32:32
  • 104. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 32:39
  • 105. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:44
  • 106. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:32
  • 107. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:40
  • 108. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:59
  • 109. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:07
  • 110. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:26
  • 111. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:43
  • 112. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:53
  • 113. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 34:57
  • 114. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:08
  • 115. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 35:13
  • 116. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:16
  • 117. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:49
  • 118. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:30
  • 119. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:40
  • 120. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:42
  • 121. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:43
  • 122. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 37:11
  • 123. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 38:26
  • 124. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:33
  • 125. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 39:34
  • 126. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 39:42
  • 127. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:10
  • 128. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 40:39
  • 129. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 40:50
  • 130. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:55
  • 131. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 41:23
  • 132. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:23
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 42:39
  • 134. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 45:26
  • 135. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 46:06
  • 136. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 48:36
  • 137. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 49:19
  • 138. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 51:20
  • 139. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 56:08